New Hampshire - Comcast - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 2507 Old 06-05-2006, 11:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I used a DTV-cable-ready-tuner to search for NESN-HD unscrambled so i could cease renting the settop box from Adelphia. I couldn't find NESN-HD. Apparently it's encrypted. Instead I found ultra-violent and pornographic content being broadcast in-the-clear on channels in the 104/105 range. No encryption!
104.[1,2,3,4,5,6] and 105.[1,2,3,4,5,6].
Apparently this was "on-demand" stuff , because it would occasionally fastforward/rewind as per the kink preference of whoever ordered it. Anyone of any age using a DTV with QAM tuner plugged directly into the cable can do a channel-scan and then channel-up a few times to happen upon this content.
A coworker tells me that the same thing is true in Lunenburg MA on their cable system.
btw, i found some broadcast DTV channels on 113.[1,2,3,4,5] .
tveli is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 2507 Old 06-05-2006, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I`m not going to go into a long post about Adelphia , but , I would like to know who is everybody doing in general with there service ?
In general "Cable Cards" , Do they work for you , what about customer service ?
Can you install them yourself ?
Adelphia`s website states " if you have problems with your card remove it and turn it around and reinsert".
Ok , so you can do that , but not install your own card ?
What is the difference ?
Do you watch CH-18 ?
It states that NESN is regular HD ( ie: not being part of a package ) , still as the above post proves , we can not get it.
We can get PBS-HD without a card or box , but you can`t get NESN with an antenna - so OK.
As far as picking up "stray`s" yes that will happen , but not with any regularity.
If you check again any channels you might have gotten , you`ll find now you can`t.
There is one ch. IF you have a QAM256 tuner , and I guess we should be lucky for that.
IMO>>>
I have always belived in a "get-it-al" one price deal.
If I owned Adelphia or Comcast , head would roll and there would be a "get - it - all " , one price.
Either you want cable or not.
Non of this package this and package that.
As for the rest , forget about it, you want DVR or ect. >> buy your own.
Nobody asked , just my thoughts !!
jedi29 is offline  
post #903 of 2507 Old 06-06-2006, 04:48 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
jedi29, picking up strays is a kind term. it does happen with regularity - every night, every day, a channel-scan will always find some pay-content in-the-clear. i call it security through obscurity. the functionality is unacceptable from a technical viewpoint. the cable company's (non)security method is to obfuscate the channel number rather than encrypt the signal. this is a horrifying technical choice on multiple levels. it seems to be that some cable companies have this problem and other do not - is it due to some design or implementation limitation on the number/type of channels which they can encrypt?!
being unable to view NESN-HD with digital-cable-ready-TV while being able to view N neighbors' on-demand selections and fastforwarding/rewinding is absurd. truth stranger than fiction again.

lastly, oh twenty-ninth of Jedis, regarding your first question, that's really rather personal and i'd rather not say. but if you were my neighbor and if i were to buy on-demand movies you could guess the answer to your question by watching where i might fast-forward/rewind.
tveli is offline  
post #904 of 2507 Old 06-06-2006, 07:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
" that's really rather personal and i'd rather not say"
Channel 18 is the BB channel that tells the ch. lineup for HD and other community news.
I have a Sony XS and it takes about an hour to scan for channels , without a CC.
Once my CC messed up and I was able to view some of what your talking about.
Although the were not X-Rated , once I found Mr. & Mrs. Smith , but found that I had to change the channel every few minutes to watch it , it kept going from one to the next.
What kind of tv are you using ? , Just curio
I just wish they would not have soooo many screw up`s , Sci-Atl website is already mentioning two way cards and a firmware update for there boot sys , but they know nadda!
jedi29 is offline  
post #905 of 2507 Old 06-06-2006, 10:00 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
jedi29, perhaps my attempt at humor was not obvious if you had not re-read your question:
"I would like to know who is everybody doing in general with there service ?".

i'm not sure i've ever noticed channel 18. i'm using a PHD-101 QAM/ATSC tuner.
the PHD-101 channel scan takes a few minutes, 5 minutes i guess. apparently much faster than your sony XS!
i saw part of mr. & mrs. smith the other night via someone else's on-demand too, during my hunt in vain for NESN-HD.
tveli is offline  
post #906 of 2507 Old 06-06-2006, 03:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
LOL > OK - Ya` got me
Sometimes I type fast than I think !!!
Gee, your tv scan`s alot faster than my Sony XS.
Without the CC , it takes almost an hour , it`s sloooowwwww.
Is that a Panny that you have ? If so do you like it ?
CC user ?, Don`t sound like it.
Sometimes I take my CC out when I`ve had enough of resetting it.
Sont says tv`s fine cable co, says CC is fine >>> OK , then why do I get so many error messages ? Again nobody knows nada
That`s ok when I want HD , I plug it in , actully the picture quality is far better wiithout it !
Soon I will start kicking & screaming , but for now I`m just waiting to see if Comcast will make a diff , if they ever get here.
I also heard that Verizon may show up , and that may be a very good thing !!
We should have a choice.
Have fun
O- if you find any typos just lit mee no !
Gary
jedi29 is offline  
post #907 of 2507 Old 06-07-2006, 07:34 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
hey there Jedi29
i am not using a digital-cable-ready-DTV. i am using the phd-101 tuner box. googling will find it. i've never tried cablecard - neither of my DTVs support that. cheers!
tveli is offline  
post #908 of 2507 Old 06-08-2006, 09:39 AM
Member
 
darrellhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I'm in Merrimac, MA with Adelphia of Amesbury and I do get NESN-HD at 111-3 on my LST-3510 (HD tuner/DVD player) which does not have Cable Card, just QAM. Maybe I should keep it quiet before they turn it off on me. FYI the picture and sound is amazing.

I also get:

UPN38 on 78.1

CH4 on 112.1
CH5(ABC Boston) on 112.2
CH7 on 112.3

CH3(Fox) on 113.1
CH9(ABC NH) on 113.2
PBS on 113.3

about 50 music channels on 82
a lot of advertising for premium channels
temporary on demand stuff all over the place

It scans in about 5 minutes.
darrellhayes is offline  
post #909 of 2507 Old 06-08-2006, 04:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
That`s wierd , I can get all you can , but not NESN
My Sony XS is QAM256 , should be that same that you have.
Although , I`m not in Mass. same town different state !!
jedi29 is offline  
post #910 of 2507 Old 06-09-2006, 09:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 03819 - Danville, NH
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW - I'm in Danville and just got my FiOS internet today. I was asking the tech about plans for FiOS TV. He said my CO (Plaistow) is all set up and that Danville should have it by end of this year, so I'm keeping my fingers crossed! I tend to believe him because the selectman in charge of cable/internet here has actually expedited it with all of the Adelphia/Comcast/TW delays.
nuzzy is offline  
post #911 of 2507 Old 06-10-2006, 03:52 PM
Newbie
 
terrierbyhudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in Hudson, NH, and am having ridiculous problems with ESPN2HD. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
The feed is often choppy, and it doesn't matter what the weather is.

Today was the last straw, as the WC Ivory Coast-Argentina game completely blacked out at one point and since I had put it to DVR...I ended up missing it.

Any ideas on what I can do? Before I spend a few hours dealing with Adelphia, I wish to know anything I can do to fix it on my own, or if it's an un-fixable problem to do with ESPN's satellite, or whatnot.

Thanks much in advance, and apologies if this question has already been asked and answered earlier in the thread. If you have a link to your answer, I'd appreciate it.

-K-
terrierbyhudson is offline  
post #912 of 2507 Old 06-10-2006, 04:11 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDorBust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester, NH area
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have a 2-way distribution amplifier on the signal coming into the house? I got mine at Radio Shack, I would assume they still carry them.

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrierbyhudson View Post

I'm in Hudson, NH, and am having ridiculous problems with ESPN2HD. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
The feed is often choppy, and it doesn't matter what the weather is.

Today was the last straw, as the WC Ivory Coast-Argentina game completely blacked out at one point and since I had put it to DVR...I ended up missing it.

Any ideas on what I can do? Before I spend a few hours dealing with Adelphia, I wish to know anything I can do to fix it on my own, or if it's an un-fixable problem to do with ESPN's satellite, or whatnot.

Thanks much in advance, and apologies if this question has already been asked and answered earlier in the thread. If you have a link to your answer, I'd appreciate it.

-K-


-Dave
HDorBust is offline  
post #913 of 2507 Old 06-10-2006, 04:54 PM
Newbie
 
terrierbyhudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HDorBust View Post

Do you have a 2-way distribution amplifier on the signal coming into the house? I got mine at Radio Shack, I would assume they still carry them.

Were you having trouble with any other channels? Or just ESPN2HD?

Because that is the only channel we are having problems with. All the other channels work just fine.
terrierbyhudson is offline  
post #914 of 2507 Old 06-10-2006, 07:49 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDorBust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester, NH area
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not been having any problems, it is just routine for me to install a distribution amp. If the signal from Adelphia for that channel is slightly marginal, an amp may help. I didn't appear to be having any problems with ESPN2HD, but I only tuned to it after seeing your post.

-Dave

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrierbyhudson View Post

Were you having trouble with any other channels? Or just ESPN2HD?

Because that is the only channel we are having problems with. All the other channels work just fine.


-Dave
HDorBust is offline  
post #915 of 2507 Old 06-11-2006, 11:45 AM
Newbie
 
terrierbyhudson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So you have no problems with ESPN2HD? Sometimes it seems fine, but then starts having problems, basically for any show.

Edit: It's the only channel that does this, I don't think a distribution amp is necessarily worth it for one channel, but it is a bit depressing that I lost a game because of the HD problems.
terrierbyhudson is offline  
post #916 of 2507 Old 06-14-2006, 02:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
HDorBust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Manchester, NH area
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't watch it that often. I watched some of the French Open and didn't notice any problems.

-Dave
HDorBust is offline  
post #917 of 2507 Old 06-14-2006, 03:11 AM
Member
 
Stable Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 164
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by terrierbyhudson View Post

So you have no problems with ESPN2HD? Sometimes it seems fine, but then starts having problems, basically for any show.

Edit: It's the only channel that does this, I don't think a distribution amp is necessarily worth it for one channel, but it is a bit depressing that I lost a game because of the HD problems.

How far is your cable run?

We get all HD channels no problem downstairs but up in the bedroom we don't get ESPN2 and a couple of others. It's a long run up there and we needed to run a cable around the room because of the room setup. They do drop in and out as you describe on occasion. We, too decided it wasn't worth worrying about an amp for a couple channels.
Stable Dave is offline  
post #918 of 2507 Old 06-16-2006, 06:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobloblaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrimack, NH
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by dj81462 View Post

Looks like we got an update to the DVR. I notice an extra high speed arrow in FF/RV. Also noticed you can start recorded shows in progress from the beginning and it doesn't kick you to live TV when the recording ends. Finally, some progress!!
DJ

Anyone notice any additional updates to their DVR? I've only been able to identify these two changes.

BDP-83 EAP (first 50)
bobloblaw is offline  
post #919 of 2507 Old 06-17-2006, 04:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw View Post

Anyone notice any additional updates to their DVR? I've only been able to identify these two changes.

I believe one other nice change is that if you're watching something that's being recorded, and the recording finishes while you're still watching, it doesn't kick you out to live TV any more. That used to annoy the hell out of me.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #920 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like we're headed for a mid-July ruling on the TW/Comcast acquistion of Adelphia.

LINKY
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #921 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Paul,
You must live in my area !!
I too have Adelphia , and have had there cable card for a while and very time I use it it will last just so long and then I get an error message 161-6.
I have a Sony XS plasma and I know what the problem is , but can`t convince anyone eles.
My pdp clearly need a new Q-Box ( cable card interface ) Adelphia says the cards fine ( maybe ) but it was not our fault the you need a new part replaced.
OK , Sony states that the card was not installed properly , and that is why the q-box was damaged.
They went on to say , yes the CC maybe fine , but after you have a new q-box the tv must be unpluged before inserting the CC not just turned off.
Before CC tv boot time was 13~14 sec.
With CC tv boot time is about 9 sec. therefore , the CC puts the tv in a lesser stand-by than without a CC.
So , if you install a cc and don`t unplug the tv you could mess up the q-box , atleast in that is what i`m getting from all of this.
What the post boils down to is , is any cable co going to let the customer install the CC on there own?
They tell me they give out cable boxes , BB modems , ect. all the time but not CC`s.
I know they are worried about theft of service , that is bull .
I don`t like the idea of someone else doing a job that I can do better. I`m not saying that I`m perfect , just more informed
I will soon be either installing a new Q-Box myself or try again to have it perfromed under my 4 yr warranty.
But either way , cable co`s should really get a life !!
They tell me $800.00 for a cable card , yeh right , !
If they would just tell me the truth , it wouldn`t be so bad , but pushing me around say it`s there fault ( Sony ) and Sony saying it`s the CC and cable co`s fault , Im fighting a loseing battle.
If customers can install there own cable boxes , then what is the big deal about sticking in a CC and following the instructions that came with the tv and then call the cable co. with the codes and address numbers.
Sorry , I was in a mood to get that off my chest. !!
Gary
jedi29 is offline  
post #922 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 02:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Sorry , I was in a mood to get that off my chest. !!

Wow, I guess you did!

I'm dropping this POS 8300HD DVR as soon as the TiVo Series 3 is released. The TiVo's got two tuners, so two CableCards will be needed. If Adelphia's screwed up, as far as CC is concerned, I'm gonna scream because I can't deal with this sad excuse for a PVR.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #923 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Hi Paul,
I needed that !!
So , your having fun with Adelphia too , I`m sorry to hear that.
PVR + 2 CC`s that sounds like well over 2 grand worth of gear , if you go by there standards !! LOL
It really wouldn`t

so much if they really did cost 800 a piece.
Another thing that really gets me is that on there web site ( under FAQ`s for HD service) if your having problems with your cable card . remove it a turn it around and put it back in.
How dumb is that , now if I was able to do a stupid thing like that , why can`t I do a smart thing , like install my own CC in MY TV !!
I tell ya , I just don`t understand , and if you go to Sci Atl`s web site , they talk about 2 way cards , but does Adelphia know about them ? NOPE !!!
Best of luck with your PVR !!
Take care,
Gary
O_BTW : Do you remember Americable ??????
So many people thought they were so bad , if you ask me those were the good o`l days

jedi29 is offline  
post #924 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 05:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


O_BTW : Do you remember Americable ??????
So many people thought they were so bad , if you ask me those were the good o`l days

Nah, I just moved here a few months ago. I was previously in Nashua, NH, and was subjected to the in's and out's of the Motorola 6412 HD DVR (can you say remote button press lag?). More expensive than Adelphia, but the service was better and a bit more reliable.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #925 of 2507 Old 06-22-2006, 05:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Ya` Time Warner , I think I heard about them somewhere LOL
I have been here a a short 36 years !!
jedi29 is offline  
post #926 of 2507 Old 06-28-2006, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Adelphia/TW/Comcast take a first step towards completing the deal. A bankruptcy judge has approved the deal. LINKY. Now, I believe all that needs to happen is for the FCC to give the thumb's up, and we're on our way to becoming Comcastic Customers.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #927 of 2507 Old 07-06-2006, 02:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 03819 - Danville, NH
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Simoneau View Post

Now, I believe all that needs to happen is for the FCC to give the thumb's up, and we're on our way to becoming Comcastic Customers.

ick...Comcrap and it's high priced packages to go along with poor CS...I wish FiOS TV was available now for me.
nuzzy is offline  
post #928 of 2507 Old 07-07-2006, 04:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuzzy View Post

ick...Comcrap and it's high priced packages to go along with poor CS...I wish FiOS TV was available now for me.

That makes two of us. Might take a few years though.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #929 of 2507 Old 07-12-2006, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like tomorrow (July 13, 2006) is finally the day the FCC gets off its ass and votes on the Adelphia sale.

LINKY
(scroll about 1/2 way down the page)
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #930 of 2507 Old 07-13-2006, 06:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bankruptcy judge pushes back the settlement deadline between Adelphia and its creditors to September 12, 2006.

LINKY
Paul Simoneau is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off