New Hampshire - Comcast - Page 43 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1261 of 2507 Old 07-03-2007, 05:48 AM
Member
 
kw79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried to get a HD converter box that had an HDMI box from Comcast (former Adelphia) and was told they don't make one. They only have the HD DVR with an HDMI connection.

Is this true? Doesn't seem logical to me, but who knows with Comcast.
kw79 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1262 of 2507 Old 07-03-2007, 05:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by kw79 View Post

I tried to get a HD converter box that had an HDMI box from Comcast (former Adelphia) and was told they don't make one. They only have the HD DVR with an HDMI connection.

Is this true? Doesn't seem logical to me, but who knows with Comcast.


Ask for the SA3250. It doesn't do HDMI out, but does DVI, and you can pick up a DVI -> HDMI cable on ebay cheap or in your local stores if you want to pay more.

Then run digital audio to your tv input or to your receiver...

-t
wdwms is offline  
post #1263 of 2507 Old 07-05-2007, 11:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Simoneau View Post

Just got a reply from the TiVo Lineup specialist, with a Case# about this. It should get sorted out pretty quickly now...

Still no joy on the lineup corrections from TiVo, as of last night. Guide data for AETV and NGCHD are still reveresed. Looks like I'm going to have to ping TiVo again....
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1264 of 2507 Old 07-05-2007, 11:25 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Simoneau View Post

Still no joy on the lineup corrections from TiVo, as of last night. Guide data for AETV and NGCHD are still reveresed. Looks like I'm going to have to ping TiVo again....

Same here, its ticking me off... I just setup a season pass in Tivo for a show on NGHD, i'm going to get A&E instead..

-t
wdwms is offline  
post #1265 of 2507 Old 07-11-2007, 05:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 03819 - Danville, NH
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any updates on more HD? Wondering when we'll "sync up" with original Comcast HD?
nuzzy is offline  
post #1266 of 2507 Old 07-11-2007, 07:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by nuzzy View Post

any updates on more HD? Wondering when we'll "sync up" with original Comcast HD?

There's still the HD versions of HGTV and FoodTV, as well as the many Discovery HD channels yet to be turned up. No word on when those will be coming our way.

Probably won't be for a while. I'm sure Comcast is very tied up in dealing with the seperate security (i.e. CableCARD) set top box roll out at the present time. It might not be until they start rolling out the DOCSIS 3.0 gear in 2008+ that we actual become integrated with Comcast for reals.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1267 of 2507 Old 07-11-2007, 07:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul Simoneau View Post

There's still the HD versions of HGTV and FoodTV, as well as the many Discovery HD channels yet to be turned up. No word on when those will be coming our way.

Probably won't be for a while. I'm sure Comcast is very tied up in dealing with the seperate security (i.e. CableCARD) set top box roll out at the present time. It might not be until they start rolling out the DOCSIS 3.0 gear in 2008+ that we actual become integrated with Comcast for reals.

Its interesting to note that with Adelphia we were ahead of the curve in the # of channels, now w/Comcast we'll be behind..

I feel like Southern NH isn't a "big market area" for Comcast, much like how Verizon feels about us.

I guess we should be happy for what we have... afterall, I have my Sox in HD..

-t
wdwms is offline  
post #1268 of 2507 Old 07-11-2007, 05:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
nuzzy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: 03819 - Danville, NH
Posts: 603
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
True...that's why I dropped Dish...no NESN-HD
nuzzy is offline  
post #1269 of 2507 Old 07-14-2007, 03:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

Same here, its ticking me off... I just setup a season pass in Tivo for a show on NGHD, i'm going to get A&E instead..

-t

NGCHD and AETV-HD are now correctly mapped in the program guide.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1270 of 2507 Old 07-16-2007, 04:28 PM
Member
 
JT1521's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes I am trying to do a comparison of Comcast vs. Directv. Right now I have Directv satellite. I have had Comcast internet for awhile now. I am having Comcast Digital Voice put in soon to combine with my internet which will be on one bill. I am wondering if it would be also worth going back to Comcast Digital Cable? How do the HD channels stack up to those on Directv? I would appreciate anyone's input on what I should do. Thanks.
JT1521 is offline  
post #1271 of 2507 Old 07-16-2007, 04:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JT1521 View Post

Yes I am trying to do a comparison of Comcast vs. Directv. Right now I have Directv satellite. I have had Comcast internet for awhile now. I am having Comcast Digital Voice put in soon to combine with my internet which will be on one bill. I am wondering if it would be also worth going back to Comcast Digital Cable? How do the HD channels stack up to those on Directv? I would appreciate anyone's input on what I should do. Thanks.

DirecTV is very much in transition as far as HD is concerned. They just launched a new satellite this past week, which is expected to dramatically increase their HD offerings. That said, those new HD channels will probably suffer the same fate as their existing HD channels : crappy downconversion known as HD-Lite. DirecTV reduces the resolution of HD channels to make them easier to compress and save bandwidth. That may change with the launching of the new bird, but I wouldn't hold my breath.

Our HD package in the formerly Adelphia, now Comcast network is actually pretty nice. We get nearly everything that is available in HD, save for a few notable exceptions (UniversalHD and MTV-HD). Other than that, the only other thing to complain about is the yearly rate increases, and the crappy HD-DVR's they provide to their customers.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1272 of 2507 Old 07-21-2007, 05:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it was a great treat to get that nice letter from Comcast last week telling me that because they were just soooo cool that the price is getting jacked up significantly. It was a good 10-20$ if I remember right and I'm still bitter about losing HDNet. Monday, they're losing my internet access business when I order FIOS. We are not amused.
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #1273 of 2507 Old 07-21-2007, 06:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,383
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 34
So ,
What is going to happen when NTSC is no more ?
Is Comcast going to downgrade all there channels , unless you have a box ?
What if you don`t want a box ? are you going to HAVE to get a box ?
In-A-Nutshell:
ATSC , will be here before we know it , and NTSC will be history.
I for one have tried there SA3250 , and even though is wasn`t all that bad , it is still an added component and an added remote.
I returned it about a month after I had it , just wasn`t worth the hassles , even though I have an HD tv.
And what about FCC reg`s , that require QAM tuners in tv`s ( i think 30" and up ) , is the FCC just going to sit back and watch the cable co`s force people to get a box , just to receive what should be freely given ?
Comcast and others , should send ALL HD ch`s unscambled , if your paying for extended basic and get TNT and NESN , you should get those in HD and any other ch`s that would be in HD with a box.
You should not have to have a box to get HD wih an HD tv , plain and simple.
Just something to think about and my opinion on this matter.
This is alll I have to say about this.
Gary
jedi29 is offline  
post #1274 of 2507 Old 07-22-2007, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually during a recent QAM scan, I found many or all of the local digital SD channels recently added (On channel 80 I think?) so that was a start and handles the FCC rules. However, this doesn't really hit on your point since we just aren't going to see the TNT/NESN/Discovery etc unscrambled so you're going to have to use a box or cable card to get them.
-Trouble
Troubleshooter is offline  
post #1275 of 2507 Old 07-22-2007, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jedi29 View Post

So ,
What is going to happen when NTSC is no more ?
Is Comcast going to downgrade all there channels , unless you have a box ?
What if you don`t want a box ? are you going to HAVE to get a box ?
In-A-Nutshell:
ATSC , will be here before we know it , and NTSC will be history.
I for one have tried there SA3250 , and even though is wasn`t all that bad , it is still an added component and an added remote.
I returned it about a month after I had it , just wasn`t worth the hassles , even though I have an HD tv.
And what about FCC reg`s , that require QAM tuners in tv`s ( i think 30" and up ) , is the FCC just going to sit back and watch the cable co`s force people to get a box , just to receive what should be freely given ?
Comcast and others , should send ALL HD ch`s unscambled , if your paying for extended basic and get TNT and NESN , you should get those in HD and any other ch`s that would be in HD with a box.
You should not have to have a box to get HD wih an HD tv , plain and simple.
Just something to think about and my opinion on this matter.
This is alll I have to say about this.
Gary

To be precise, the analog cutoff date only applies to broadcast channels that you receive over the air (OTA) with an antenna. It says nothing about cable channels or cable reception. We'll probably see cable systems supporting analog channels for quite some time after the cutoff.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1276 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 05:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobloblaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrimack, NH
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anyone notice a reduction is picture quality now that Comcast has made the switch on the HD channels? Is Comcast using more compression than Adelphia?

I thought it was just me at first, but going back and comparing some shows that I have recorded from NHPTV's HD feed, the quality is noticeably better than the new WGBH HD feed. It also appears to be the case with the broadcast channels (NBCHD, ABCHD, etc.) but to a lesser extent.

BDP-83 EAP (first 50)
bobloblaw is offline  
post #1277 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 06:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw View Post

Anyone notice a reduction is picture quality now that Comcast has made the switch on the HD channels? Is Comcast using more compression than Adelphia?

I thought it was just me at first, but going back and comparing some shows that I have recorded from NHPTV's HD feed, the quality is noticeably better than the new WGBH HD feed. It also appears to be the case with the broadcast channels (NBCHD, ABCHD, etc.) but to a lesser extent.

I've always found the quality of the PBS HD signal to fluctuate. Some days it looks good, others its a turd.. Otherwise, I've seen no quality issues w/the switch.

I will say that HD through an SA8300 does have compression artifacts, where as straight to the TVs tuner or through a Tivo S3 produces a much better picture. So if you are watching through an SA8300, that could be the source of the artifacting.

-t
wdwms is offline  
post #1278 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 06:14 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobloblaw View Post

Anyone notice a reduction is picture quality now that Comcast has made the switch on the HD channels? Is Comcast using more compression than Adelphia?

I thought it was just me at first, but going back and comparing some shows that I have recorded from NHPTV's HD feed, the quality is noticeably better than the new WGBH HD feed. It also appears to be the case with the broadcast channels (NBCHD, ABCHD, etc.) but to a lesser extent.

I believe that WGBH-HD uses some of their sub-channels to broadcast material. They have less bandwidth than NHPTV (WENH-HD) because of these sub-channels. This is the same reason that ABC-HD looks better on WMUR than on WCVB. WCVB uses a sub-channel for a 24-7 weather feed.
bresna is offline  
post #1279 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 06:48 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bresna View Post

I believe that WGBH-HD uses some of their sub-channels to broadcast material. They have less bandwidth than NHPTV (WENH-HD) because of these sub-channels. This is the same reason that ABC-HD looks better on WMUR than on WCVB. WCVB uses a sub-channel for a 24-7 weather feed.

Yup, yup and yup. Absolutely correct on all points.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1280 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 09:16 AM
Member
 
kw79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Troubleshooter View Post

Yeah it was a great treat to get that nice letter from Comcast last week telling me that because they were just soooo cool that the price is getting jacked up significantly. It was a good 10-20$ if I remember right and I'm still bitter about losing HDNet. Monday, they're losing my internet access business when I order FIOS. We are not amused.
-Trouble

Mine already went up when I picked up a new box. They said if I want the new box, they have to switch me to Comcast prices/network. Figured it would happen eventually and I wanted the HD box.

I also lost all my West Coast Channels ( HBO West, showtime west, etc....) Each channel had several west coast channels and I lost them all because Comcast does not carry the west coast.

They are still listed in the guide, and it just says to call them. Did anyone else lose them that is now officially on the Comcast network?

I didn't think I would miss them, but late at night flipping through those stations, it seems like every movie I want to watch is on a W station
kw79 is offline  
post #1281 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 09:18 AM
Member
 
kw79's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bresna View Post

I believe that WGBH-HD uses some of their sub-channels to broadcast material. They have less bandwidth than NHPTV (WENH-HD) because of these sub-channels. This is the same reason that ABC-HD looks better on WMUR than on WCVB. WCVB uses a sub-channel for a 24-7 weather feed.


I never compared the 2 ABC channels. Now I'll have to. One thing that bothers me about WMUR is the blinking line that appears in the top left of the screen. Does anyone else have this? It happens on all my tvs.
kw79 is offline  
post #1282 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Paul Simoneau's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 1,127
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kw79 View Post

I never compared the 2 ABC channels. Now I'll have to. One thing that bothers me about WMUR is the blinking line that appears in the top left of the screen. Does anyone else have this? It happens on all my tvs.

That's data from the VBI (vertical blanking interval) of the video feed. It's there to support stuff like closed captioning. You're not really supposed to see it if your display's overscan is set properly. Setting the overscan is typically a "service mode" operation, so you may or may not want to mess with it to rid yourself of those lines.
Paul Simoneau is offline  
post #1283 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by kw79 View Post

I never compared the 2 ABC channels. Now I'll have to. One thing that bothers me about WMUR is the blinking line that appears in the top left of the screen. Does anyone else have this? It happens on all my tvs.

I haven't compared them in a while. I pretty much stick to WCVB. Unless WMUR has fixed it, the audio doesn't sync with the video on HD broadcasts. This drives me nuts so the only time I watch their channel is when WCVB puts on local programming or for a sporting event (unsynchronized audio & video doesn't bug me that much for play by play).
bresna is offline  
post #1284 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 11:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobloblaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrimack, NH
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

I will say that HD through an SA8300 does have compression artifacts, where as straight to the TVs tuner or through a Tivo S3 produces a much better picture. So if you are watching through an SA8300, that could be the source of the artifacting.

-t

I'll have to give this a try, I typically always use the SA8300 because I feed the audio output to my AVR.

BDP-83 EAP (first 50)
bobloblaw is offline  
post #1285 of 2507 Old 07-23-2007, 11:02 AM
Advanced Member
 
bobloblaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Merrimack, NH
Posts: 509
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by bresna View Post

I believe that WGBH-HD uses some of their sub-channels to broadcast material. They have less bandwidth than NHPTV (WENH-HD) because of these sub-channels. This is the same reason that ABC-HD looks better on WMUR than on WCVB. WCVB uses a sub-channel for a 24-7 weather feed.

Good info, thanks!

BDP-83 EAP (first 50)
bobloblaw is offline  
post #1286 of 2507 Old 07-24-2007, 09:27 AM
Member
 
darrellhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've noticed two things since Comcast has taken over:

1. On fast changing HD video signals, there is a massive amount of noise when a part of the picture goes from bright to dark. You can easily see this when using slow motion with the SA8300 and there is a sudden transition to a dark sceen. It clears up after a few frames.

2. A similar thing happens with analog signals, but it seems to happen even more often with any sudden change in color. For a brief time you can see vertical lines going through the new color.

Has anyone else noticed these "effects"?

Darrell
darrellhayes is offline  
post #1287 of 2507 Old 07-24-2007, 09:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by darrellhayes View Post

I've noticed two things since Comcast has taken over:

1. On fast changing HD video signals, there is a massive amount of noise when a part of the picture goes from bright to dark. You can easily see this when using slow motion with the SA8300 and there is a sudden transition to a dark sceen. It clears up after a few frames.

2. A similar thing happens with analog signals, but it seems to happen even more often with any sudden change in color. For a brief time you can see vertical lines going through the new color.

Has anyone else noticed these "effects"?

Darrell


Haven't noticed that here at all on my Tivo S3... I do see some macroblocking, but thats been here since day 1 with Adelphia. What you could be seeing is your SA8300 compressing the macroblocking, (ie: compressing compression)..
wdwms is offline  
post #1288 of 2507 Old 07-25-2007, 09:56 AM
Member
 
darrellhayes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
The other interesting thing is that the VCR tuner also suffers from the vertical lines issue.

Darrell
darrellhayes is offline  
post #1289 of 2507 Old 07-27-2007, 06:24 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it took longer than expected, but just in time for training camp, NFL Network in HD is gone. NGO-HD still isn't showing up yet. The channel is there, but there is message saying that you have to call to get it. I'm not calling to switch my plan. The price goes up then.
bresna is offline  
post #1290 of 2507 Old 07-27-2007, 06:55 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Troubleshooter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Southern Cowhampshire
Posts: 1,670
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmmm I get NatGeo now....Honestly, you aren't missing much. It doesn't hold a candle to Discovery HD IMO. I wouldn't bother.
Troubleshooter is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off