New Hampshire - Comcast - Page 77 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2281 of 2507 Old 06-15-2010, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ScoopsHD View Post

What system are you in that they are saying is 850mhz?

sorry forgot to post that info.. Londonderry head end..
wdwms is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2282 of 2507 Old 06-15-2010, 07:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ScoopsHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 461
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

sorry forgot to post that info.. Londonderry head end..

Ahh yes, the Londonderry area is 850mhz and already launched HDs last year in that space. I expect though when the analog migrations happen that it will give up to an extra 30 HDs of space when all is said and done. So you could be seeing more HDs than your neighbors in surrounding systems.
ScoopsHD is offline  
post #2283 of 2507 Old 06-17-2010, 09:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone notice that ABC (WCVB) out of Boston is now broadcasting in 1080i rather than 720p? It's the same OTA and over comcast. WMUR from Manchester and WCSH from Maine (which I can pull in!) are 720p. Not sure if it was just the game tonight or if it is permanent
wdwms is offline  
post #2284 of 2507 Old 06-18-2010, 06:10 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

Anyone notice that ABC (WCVB) out of Boston is now broadcasting in 1080i rather than 720p? It's the same OTA and over comcast. WMUR from Manchester and WCSH from Maine (which I can pull in!) are 720p. Not sure if it was just the game tonight or if it is permanent

I noticed that quite a few months ago but I thought it was temporary. ABC is 720p so I wonder why WCVB changed?

I like this change. I wish all HD channels were 1080i. HDCP resets when changing formats and the delay can be annoying. My TV doesn't reset any more when going from channel 704 to 705.
bresna is offline  
post #2285 of 2507 Old 06-18-2010, 07:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by bresna View Post

I like this change. I wish all HD channels were 1080i. HDCP resets when changing formats and the delay can be annoying. My TV doesn't reset any more when going from channel 704 to 705.

Why not just set your box to upscale everything to 1080i? I would do that here, but my Tivo is distributed to 4 different TVs, 3 of which are 720p and one is 1080p. If i stick with one I don't get the optimal picture quality; best bet for me was to send the native signal through..
wdwms is offline  
post #2286 of 2507 Old 06-22-2010, 06:35 AM
Newbie
 
GregJK47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else in the Nashua area been having problems picking up the local HDs via QAM? This week I'm, suddenly, not getting 2 (WGBH), 4 (WBZ), 25 (WFXT), and 56 (WLVI). I'm still getting 5 (WCVB) and 7 (WHDH), but the signal quality is atrocious (much video and audio "static"). I tried rescanning and no change. Anyone know what's going on? I hope it's only a temporary glitch.
GregJK47 is offline  
post #2287 of 2507 Old 06-22-2010, 06:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
I used to be able to get 11.1 + 11.3 , both NH Public TV - HD , but now , nada.

I use the box mostly , so it`s no big deal for me , but if I didn`t get a box it would be.

Try rescanning your channels , they still might be there , just not where you expect them.


Later

Gary 
jedi29 is offline  
post #2288 of 2507 Old 06-22-2010, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Not sure if this is true , but are they blocking QAM ?

I know they are looking for space to keep up with the HD demand.

They still have plenty of room to work , I don`t know.

Next best thing to try is an outside antenna and see what you can pull in for QAM , or of course get a box.

Comcast has some fair packages for triple play , not that I think it`s worth the price , but you are going to have to pay , one way or another.

Later

Gary 
jedi29 is offline  
post #2289 of 2507 Old 06-22-2010, 07:08 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
could be due to this, on tivo I got a message that:

11.2 is moving to 11.3 - but this is only for WEKWDT
60.1 is moving to 34.1 - for WNEUDT

WENH is on my 11.1 and 11.2, i've got OTA so i get othe WEKWDT info for those channels as well.
wdwms is offline  
post #2290 of 2507 Old 06-22-2010, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jedi29's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Just tried it , nada , used to get 11.1 since they started transmitting 11.3 started about 2 months ago ( 480 i ).

I can still get 4.1 / 5.1 / 7.1 / 7.2 / 25.1 / 38.1 / 56.1 .

Now that I have a box ,don`t use the tv`s tuner that much.

Thanks for the post

Later

Gary 
jedi29 is offline  
post #2291 of 2507 Old 06-23-2010, 01:00 PM
Member
 
BLMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
all new HD's channels scheduled for 6/23 are up and running here in epping except for the spanish package (nuevo selecto) those hasn't shown up yet.
BLMN is offline  
post #2292 of 2507 Old 06-23-2010, 01:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by BLMN View Post

all new HD's channels scheduled for 6/23 are up and running here in epping except for the spanish package (nuevo selecto) those hasn't shown up yet.

which channels are those? are you on the londonderry head?
wdwms is offline  
post #2293 of 2507 Old 06-24-2010, 11:19 PM
Member
 
BLMN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

which channels are those? are you on the londonderry head?

the HD's ? or the spanish ones ? the new hd additions were channels 773 and above, the spanish channels were supposed to be in 600's.

i believe epping belongs to exeter head.
BLMN is offline  
post #2294 of 2507 Old 07-03-2010, 09:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My TiVo is showing the following now, and these channels are live on the Londonderry head

701 WPXGD ( ion hd)
703 WZMYDT ( my tv hd
(706 lost it's call sign, probably just an error)
742 MGM HD

T
wdwms is offline  
post #2295 of 2507 Old 07-04-2010, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
comcast sent me a letter about wzmy as well as the new wzmy qam-only all-sports subchannel, and i verified those two with a standalone qam tuner.
i haven't rescanned with moxi yet however.
presumably you have cablecard in your tivo to get that 742 MGM-HD.. i don't expect to get that one...
tveli is offline  
post #2296 of 2507 Old 07-07-2010, 07:26 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Anyone having odd internet issues over the past few days? after a few hours my ping times go upwards of 200-300ms and internet speed tests show .5 down and about .3-.4 up. Only solution is to change the mac address on my router and reboot it and the modem...

Called comcast and they have no clue what i'm talking about "Your modem signals look fine from here".. well duh, its not the modem its the network; or they are throttling me for very little traffic..
wdwms is offline  
post #2297 of 2507 Old 07-20-2010, 06:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
For those interested I've updated the comcast HD lineup chart for the Londonderry Head.. I expect there to be some more changes as on 8/1 analog boxes will not be distributed, that means we are getting close to going all digital. I'm going to guess nov/dec timeframe.

Just let me know if I've got any errors in this:

wdwms is offline  
post #2298 of 2507 Old 07-20-2010, 09:13 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
wdwms, any chance that some of those channels above "715" will be clear-QAM for a while, at least for a interim/temporary period before they all are scrambled? :|
tveli is offline  
post #2299 of 2507 Old 07-23-2010, 07:34 AM
Senior Member
 
bresna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Southern NH
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 22 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hooked up a new TV to my cable this week and there were no clear QAM channels found. A month ago, a channel search found all of the networks. Did they stop transmitting the networks in clear QAM?
bresna is offline  
post #2300 of 2507 Old 07-23-2010, 08:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
tveli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: southern NH
Posts: 552
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 15
no they did not stop broadcasting the clear-qam channels, at least not as of the last time I checked (36 hours ago).
tveli is offline  
post #2301 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 04:32 AM
Newbie
 
tucker_bmd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wdwms posted on 7/20 the current lineup from the Londonderry head. I'm in Kingston and on Londonderry head. I do not have the Sports and Entertainment package and thus do not receive 736 and 794. But I do get 777 and have since the beginning. Is this a "grandfathered channel" from Adelphia or is not in the Sports and Entertainment package?

Jeff
tucker_bmd is offline  
post #2302 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 06:28 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
777 is one thats been flipped around from S&E to the premier package a few times.. not sure where it stands now, I probably need to get a lineup card and see what package they put it in.
wdwms is offline  
post #2303 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 07:03 AM
Member
 
Paul_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a chance for Comcast to show me what it's learned (or not) about CableCARD installation over the past three years. Back then, it took 3-4 installer visits, and multiple calls to both Tier1 and Tier2 support before my two SCards were up and running. Let's hope today's installation of my 1 MCard goes a lot smoother than that!
Paul_S is offline  
post #2304 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Good luck paul! my s-card to m-card swap a few weeks back took about an hour for both Tivos... hopefully you'll get the same tech!
wdwms is offline  
post #2305 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Paul_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So far, so good...

Window was from 8am to 11am, and of course he showed up at 10:45am. Was hoping to be the first stop of the day, but I guess it wasn't meant to be.

Of course, inserting the CableCARD took no time. We wrote down the "tm" and "host" numbers we needed to relay to the guys in ATS (advanced tech servcies). No issues.

The longest part of the install was the installer going out to my terminator box on the side of my house, and up to the top of the pole, to inspect the signal strength and cabling. They're mandating new terminators on the cabling, so he stripped and re-terminated all of my wiring external to the house. That took about 15-20 minutes.

Once that was complete, the TiVo had already upgraded the CableCARD firmware and downloaded the channel guide. The call to ATS wasn't 100% smooth, with a small glitch on their end, but after a minute or two things were resolved. TiVo was able to tune a few premium channels that I subscribe to.

Bottom line : 45 minutes from start to stop. So far, so good... FAR better than last time's go-around.
Paul_S is offline  
post #2306 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Great news, echo's my experiences here when I had my two Tivo's re-carded a few weeks back...

You had the same experience I did w/the them checking everything out on the street.. possibly they've had issues? who knows..

glad your up and running!
wdwms is offline  
post #2307 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 12:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
chitchatjf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Lawrence MA
Posts: 3,314
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by wdwms View Post

777 is one thats been flipped around from S&E to the premier package a few times.. not sure where it stands now, I probably need to get a lineup card and see what package they put it in.

777 is NFL Network and can be seen on either tier. NFL red Zone requires S&E
chitchatjf is offline  
post #2308 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 06:12 PM
Member
 
mgorsk02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 40
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am out in Temple, NH with 2 tivos and no Comcast boxes (just cable cards and phone/internet modem).

My channel line-up on tivo went all crazy on Sunday and about 25 new HD channels showed up that I don't get (black screen) in my guide (I should get whatever is available because I have to top package). These are 715 Bio, 799 MTV, etc.. That's annoying but the biggest problem is that I got a message saying that FOXHD was moved from 706 to 806. Now all of my Fox related content (season passes, etc) records a blank screen. I tried to manually fix this mess (went into channel line-up, selected 706, de-selected 806, etc) but now 706 just says "to be announced" which is useless on a tivo.

I called Comcast and they were no help. They basically had no idea what I was talking about. Is anyone else out this way experiencing the same thing?

When I go to Comcast.com and click "view channels in my area" these are the discrepancies. I get the first 3 but they are not listed anymore. I do not get the rest despite being listed on their page and being active in all my tivo guides.

701 I get this but it is not listed
703 I get this but it is not listed (listed as 803 below)
706 I get this but it is not listed (listed as 806 below)
715 Biography HD
732 ESPNews HD
735 TruTV HD
736 Turner Classic Movies
737 Lifetime HD
739 Planet Green HD
740 Travel Channel HD
746 Cartoon Network HD
747 Nick HD
748 Encore HD
749 Lifetime Movie Network HD
754 Comedy Central HD
755 Spike TV HD
756 E! Entertainment TV HD
759 CNN Headline News HD
791 Fox Business Network HD
794 NFL RedZone HD
795 MLB HD
796 NHL Network HD
797 Disney XD HD
798 VH-1 HD
799 MTV HD
803 WPXG-21 (IND) -- I think this is on 703
806 WFXT-25 (FOX) Boston HD
817 NBA TV HD
mgorsk02 is offline  
post #2309 of 2507 Old 07-27-2010, 07:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
wdwms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mgorsk02 View Post

I am out in Temple, NH with 2 tivos and no Comcast boxes (just cable cards and phone/internet modem).

My channel line-up on tivo went all crazy on Sunday and about 25 new HD channels showed up that I don't get (black screen) in my guide (I should get whatever is available because I have to top package). These are 715 Bio, 799 MTV, etc.. That's annoying but the biggest problem is that I got a message saying that FOXHD was moved from 706 to 806. Now all of my Fox related content (season passes, etc) records a blank screen. I tried to manually fix this mess (went into channel line-up, selected 706, de-selected 806, etc) but now 706 just says "to be announced" which is useless on a tivo.

I called Comcast and they were no help. They basically had no idea what I was talking about. Is anyone else out this way experiencing the same thing?

When I go to Comcast.com and click "view channels in my area" these are the discrepancies. I get the first 3 but they are not listed anymore. I do not get the rest despite being listed on their page and being active in all my tivo guides.

Had a similar issue a few weeks back where fox did not move channels but i got the to be announced. Additionally 701 (wpgd) and 742 (mgm hd) have that message right now. This is not a comcast issue but a line up issue with tivo. Submit a channel lineup correction to tivo, i did for the same channels but nothing fixed yet. Fox returned to normal in a few days. Usually the comcast channel list is way behind reality and is often wrong. Zap2it is more up to date is incorrect right now too. Sit tight, in the meantime you should setup manual recordings for shows you dont want to miss

T
wdwms is offline  
post #2310 of 2507 Old 08-11-2010, 10:12 PM
Member
 
tattooedbones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I"m having the same issues as Greg Suddenly PBS and WBZ are gone from my QAM tuner. What gives? I've tried to add WBZ and 112.2 and 86.2 but the message says "service is scrambled" I get Fox HD, ABC HD, weather channel, NECN, HSN, QVC and lots of other channels. I haven't looked at Media Center since last football season, so I can't say when things went wrong.
tattooedbones is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off