Chattanooga, TN - HDTV - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 2195 Old 10-19-2005, 09:45 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So is anyone getting WDSI now? as of yesterday I still wasn't in Ooltewah.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 2195 Old 10-19-2005, 04:35 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can see there is a signal here in Cleveland, but if it's at full strength, I'm in trouble. My Dish Network 811 receiver shows the signal coming in between 55% and 61%. All I get , if anything, is a frozen picture because the signal is too weak. I find it hard to believe they are at full strength, because I receive all the other Chattanooga locals at very strong signals (79%-93%).

I assume their tower is in the same general direction as the other stations.
smokey982 is offline  
post #273 of 2195 Old 10-19-2005, 05:43 PM
Member
 
srrobinson2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmessin View Post

So is anyone getting WDSI now? as of yesterday I still wasn't in Ooltewah.

I'm in Ooltewah, and I am getting an 80% signal on my Dish 942 receiver
srrobinson2 is offline  
post #274 of 2195 Old 10-19-2005, 06:43 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have to change the direction on your antenna at all to receive WDSI compared to the other locals?
smokey982 is offline  
post #275 of 2195 Old 10-19-2005, 07:04 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WDSI is broadcasting from the same tower site as WFLI-DT, and is a few hundred feet away from WTCI, so if you have those peaked then you are aimed right at it.
maharg18 is offline  
post #276 of 2195 Old 10-20-2005, 03:46 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ok, checked last night and I'm getting it again. Maybe it was just me but it looked a little bit better than it had before. Maybe I'm losing my mind though.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #277 of 2195 Old 10-21-2005, 10:59 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I actually had an email exchange from the WDSI general manager...posted without editing (did she just contradict herself in the same sentence?):

We had some technical issues that should be corrected now. We hope to go HD in the future, however, as of now there are no plans for HD.



Tracye McCarthy

General Manager

WDSI FOX61

tmccarth@pegtelevision.com




--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From: wayne
Sent: Monday, October 17, 2005 8:00 AM
To: tmccarth@pegtelevision.com
Subject: Off Air??



Your digital signal was on over the air for about 2 weeks. It's gone now.



Do you know when it will be back on? and when it will be an actual digital broadcast instead of a simulcast of your analog picture? the quality was downright awful.



Also, what's the holdup with your HD retransmission of Fox Network programs? You seem to be the only Fox affiliate left in this country not providing this service.



thanks,
Wayne

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #278 of 2195 Old 10-25-2005, 07:49 AM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Was told by a reliable source close to the Fox 61 situation that they have had some issues with the operation of the new equiptment installed and that is the reason for them being off the air at present. They hope to have the problem fixed at any time. He also told me that any broadcast that is retransmitted in HD has to have the rights bought by the local affliate. With WDSI financial situation he told me it unlikely to see any HD in the near future.
yellowmattie is offline  
post #279 of 2195 Old 10-25-2005, 07:55 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmattie View Post

Was told by a reliable source close to the Fox 61 situation that they have had some issues with the operation of the new equiptment installed and that is the reason for them being off the air at present. They hope to have the problem fixed at any time. He also told me that any broadcast that is retransmitted in HD has to have the rights bought by the local affliate. With WDSI financial situation he told me it unlikely to see any HD in the near future.

Seems so strange to me that they are the only station in town that can't do it... But no worries, I'm not holding my breath for them to deliver HD...
ColdBrew is offline  
post #280 of 2195 Old 10-25-2005, 07:56 AM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Also live in Cleveland and at first got the signal from WDSI at mid to high 70's signal strength on 811 Dish receiver. A few days later saw the same signal drop to 50's and 60's which was unwatchable. They must have cut back on the power. As of last night 10-24-05 no signal at all. I don't really care as I get their SD signal over Dish and as I posted above may be long time before we see anything HD.
yellowmattie is offline  
post #281 of 2195 Old 10-27-2005, 10:15 AM
Member
 
Dieselhum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 41
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey fellas. I still have that Channel master 3020 antenna for sale for $50.. let me know if yall are interested. ThanX!
Dieselhum is offline  
post #282 of 2195 Old 10-29-2005, 07:45 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I apologize for harping on the WDSI issue....but if any of you are college football fans as I am you'll want to consider the fact that Fox will be taking over the BCS bowl games (minus the Rose Bowl - that stays on ABC) starting next football season.

We may be out of the HD loop on these big games for quite a while. UGH!

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #283 of 2195 Old 10-29-2005, 09:15 PM
Newbie
 
MikeBleedsBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WDSI just makes me happy that I still have my grandfathered FOX HD on Directv.
MikeBleedsBlue is offline  
post #284 of 2195 Old 11-03-2005, 05:04 AM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticed Fox signal back on last night. I live in Cleveland and am getting high 70's signal strength from a attic antenna. Maybe some HD before long but I'm not counting on it.
yellowmattie is offline  
post #285 of 2195 Old 11-03-2005, 03:20 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmattie View Post

Noticed Fox signal back on last night. I live in Cleveland and am getting high 70's signal strength from a attic antenna. Maybe some HD before long but I'm not counting on it.

What area of Cleveland are you in? I also live in Cleveland, and my signal bounces between 49 and 61. Very poor. I receive all of the other Chattanooga locals very strong, 78-93.

I'm using a large outdoor antenna with an amp. I live just off of Keith street
smokey982 is offline  
post #286 of 2195 Old 11-05-2005, 04:30 PM
Senior Member
 
TiVo_Al's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Ringgold, GA
Posts: 274
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm located in Ringgold, GA and just for kicks today hooked up a Phillips amplified indoor antenna to my Hitachi 52" internal digital tuner. I was able to get:

WTCI - 4 feeds
WTVC ( but it is not a steady signal, still need to play around a little) and the second feed is blank
WFLI - 2 feeds
WRCB - 2 feeds
WDEF - 2 feeds
WELF

I cannot get WDSI (Fox). From what I'm reading above I guess I'm not surprised.

Are there any other signals I should be looking for like a UPN or PAX?
TiVo_Al is offline  
post #287 of 2195 Old 11-05-2005, 06:39 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There is no UPN station (WDEF carries their programming during late-night) and the nearest PAX is in Rome, which you may actually be able to get. I used to get sporadic signals from it all the way up in Hixson!
maharg18 is offline  
post #288 of 2195 Old 11-06-2005, 07:35 PM
Member
 
timnchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I get WDSI when they are on the air, which is not often. I live in Red Bank and have no problem with the signal strength. It is the quality of the picture that really sucks. There is a problem with WDEF not switching the programs to HD when they are playing. It mainly happens on the weeked, I guess WDEF are having technical difficulties. Does anyone else call the station to actually remind them that the shows are in HD or is it just me?? What is the blinking cursor in the upper left part of the screen on WTVC? That is annoying and with the abc logo halfway off of the screen.
timnchi is offline  
post #289 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 05:39 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What programs are not switching on WDEF on the weekends?

Also, yes that stupid blinking cursor on WTVC drives me crazy.
maharg18 is offline  
post #290 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 07:10 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maharg18 View Post

There is no UPN station (WDEF carries their programming during late-night) and the nearest PAX is in Rome, which you may actually be able to get. I used to get sporadic signals from it all the way up in Hixson!

What aggravates me about WDEF is they don't seem to broadcast the UPN shows in HD. Maybe I should call and ask them about that.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #291 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 08:01 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdBrew View Post

What aggravates me about WDEF is they don't seem to broadcast the UPN shows in HD. Maybe I should call and ask them about that.

The UPN shows are fed to WDEF in the early evening and recorded on server for playback overnight. Like most TV stations, WDEF doesn't have the equipment necessary to timeshift HD yet.
maharg18 is offline  
post #292 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 02:19 PM
Newbie
 
ki4cgs's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why doesn't WDEF just put UPN on 12-3 like the CBS station in Knoxville?

Also, does anyone know if WTVC has installed their new 575kW digital transmitter yet?
ki4cgs is offline  
post #293 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 02:40 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ki4cgs View Post

Why doesn't WDEF just put UPN on 12-3 like the CBS station in Knoxville?


$$$$


Besides, the one in Knoxville isn't in HD either..
maharg18 is offline  
post #294 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 03:07 PM
Member
 
timnchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maharg18 View Post

What programs are not switching on WDEF on the weekends?

"Category 7," November 5; "Vampire Bats," October 30th;sometimes "Cold Case," and many more in the past, even on Saturday.
timnchi is offline  
post #295 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 05:03 PM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast question...

I've had Comcast cable with HD as well as using my PC for HD programming from time to time. I'm just getting into HTPC so I have been hesitant to drop Comcast down to just basic until I'm 100% comfortable with the PC.

I've had Comcast HD, DVR and intermittently subscribing to digital when they are offering a special.

I called today to cancel my digital package and their CSRs were telling me something new. They were telling me that in order to use the DVR service I had to be on the digital plan. Is that correct? I've never had to do that before and more than one rep told me the same story.

I eventually got to one that just took the digital package off my account and didn't say anything about trading in my DVR box for an HD-only box.

What is comcast's official policy?? Do you need the digital plan to have the DVR service as an option?

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #296 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timnchi View Post

"Category 7," November 5; "Vampire Bats," October 30th;sometimes "Cold Case," and many more in the past, even on Saturday.


Interesting.. I will be looking into this tomorrow. Is it the entire show or only parts? The "HD switch" is controlled by automation, so it should normally never miss things like this.
maharg18 is offline  
post #297 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 06:04 PM
Member
 
timnchi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Rossville, GA
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It only shows part of it, I usually call when it is not shown in HD. The first half of the two movies I mentioned were not in HD.
timnchi is offline  
post #298 of 2195 Old 11-07-2005, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by timnchi View Post

It only shows part of it, I usually call when it is not shown in HD. The first half of the two movies I mentioned were not in HD.

Ahhh.. Ok, the investigation will begin. I had seen this happen about a week ago for the first time, but I had hoped it was an isolated incident, so we will be looking into this. It seems to me to be occuring when 2 HD shows are back-to-back with no local break in between.
maharg18 is offline  
post #299 of 2195 Old 11-08-2005, 08:07 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was under the impression that the "HD switch" actually isn't automated yet.

perhaps my info is wrong though.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #300 of 2195 Old 11-08-2005, 10:58 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wmessin View Post

I was under the impression that the "HD switch" actually isn't automated yet.

perhaps my info is wrong though.

Yes it indeed is automated.. I'm working on it personally.
maharg18 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off