Chattanooga, TN - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 2195 Old 08-03-2006, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by indian123 View Post

Do you have any problems with receiver lock-up when you are watching wdsi 61.1 (HD). My samsung locks up when it starts the heavy pixel crap and i have to reboot it every time;go through the dish detection process for both direct sat. channels and the locals also .This a real pain in the neck. As i reported in a previous post Mr. Motley said he had not heard of anyone else having this problem. He got rather up-set when he got a forward e-mail that i had sent to his boss Tracye.

I'm using a PC HDTV Tuner card to tune WDSI-HD so I don't have any sort of receiver lock up/reboot problems. I do see the pixelation that periodically becomes bad but the tuner card keeps on chugging.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 2195 Old 08-03-2006, 10:43 PM
Member
 
gmanning's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi,

I will be moving to Cleveland from Phoenix in a couple of weeks.

I am not familiar with the area (my wife has family there), but antennaweb.org was not optimistic about receiving a decent HD signal OTA. With that in mind, I would like to find out if Charter is broadcasting the locals in HD unencrypted on their basic cable tier. Their customer service person said "no", but you get the same answer from Cox here in Phoenix, even though they are. I searched the thread, and it seems Comcast in Chattanooga does, but no mention of Charter in Cleveland.

I would also like to hear from anyone who has proven antennaweb.org wrong with strong reception OTA. My HTPC has Dvico Fusion cards, so I need a good clean signal if I go OTA.

Gary
gmanning is offline  
post #633 of 2195 Old 08-04-2006, 01:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmanning View Post

I would also like to hear from anyone who has proven antennaweb.org wrong with strong reception OTA. My HTPC has Dvico Fusion cards, so I need a good clean signal if I go OTA.


I'm not sure about the Cleveland/Charter-QAM question, but I think by law, the cable companies have to broadcast local stations unencrypted and "in the clear" due to FCC provisions about Emergency Broadast System warnings and other such things.

But I think with a nice antenna, you shouldn't have any issues picking up an OTA signal. By nice, you are going to probably have to get a very directional multi-element antenna.

The nice thing is, since you are probably 20-30 miles from the tower location on Signal Mountain, that once you dial in the antenna, you should get a reliable signal that should be fairly free of multipath, and would only be subject to atmospheric conditions or station troubles.

The local NBC affiliate WRCB is on VHF, though (channel 3 analog; 13 on digital). So make sure you get a UHF/VHF combo antenna, unless you get a specialized UHF and a smaller VHF antenna and combine them. Antennas like the DB4 from Antennasdirect.com are highly directional UHF antennas, and would need a helper VHF antenna to pull in WRCB reliably.


Oh, and welcome to the area!
Puwaha is offline  
post #634 of 2195 Old 08-04-2006, 02:33 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Cleveland and I'm using a large directional antenna from Radio Shack with a pre-amp, and I receive all of the Chattanooga local channels just fine. I had some trouble in the past with a couple of the channels, but I turned the gain down on my pre-amp and that fixed my problem. I can even receive TBN from Ringold,GA (I think that's where it comes from), and WB from Crossville.
smokey982 is offline  
post #635 of 2195 Old 08-04-2006, 05:08 PM
Member
 
gmanning's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Santee, CA
Posts: 57
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is encouraging! My HTPC Windows setup would be preferrable to trying to get Linux/Mythtv working for QAM. I am working on that right now and it is not going smoothly.

How high are you guys mounting your antennas?

Gary
gmanning is offline  
post #636 of 2195 Old 08-07-2006, 02:32 PM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Cleveland and saw for the first time over the weekend two programs supposidly in HD on FOX 61. One was Saturday a Cinn.-Atlanta baseball game and the other Sunday a show called 24. Both were horrible. The picture quality was awful. Much pixelation and freeze ups, but even when picture was watchable, quality was terrible. Others seeing the same or not? I kept switching back and forth from satellite to my OTA and both were terrible with the HD broadcast being only marginally better than the SD, but not even close to the quality of the other major networks HD broadcasts. If this is as good as it is going to get we have waited for nothing. What a huge disappointment!
yellowmattie is offline  
post #637 of 2195 Old 08-07-2006, 03:09 PM
Member
 
indian123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmattie View Post

I live in Cleveland and saw for the first time over the weekend two programs supposidly in HD on FOX 61. One was Saturday a Cinn.-Atlanta baseball game and the other Sunday a show called 24. Both were horrible. The picture quality was awful. Much pixelation and freeze ups, but even when picture was watchable, quality was terrible. Others seeing the same or not? I kept switching back and forth from satellite to my OTA and both were terrible with the HD broadcast being only marginally better than the SD, but not even close to the quality of the other major networks HD broadcasts. If this is as good as it is going to get we have waited for nothing. What a huge disappointment!

I know what you mean about the freeze ups and pixel problems, but i don't belive the baseball game was even transmitted in HD from fox. I belive the football game is suppose to be in hd this thursday; When they do transmit an hd program such as House it looks great and the pixel problem is not a great problem it only seems to happen when they switch to local transmission. They still have a long way to go and any e-mail sent to them is never answered without some lame excuse such as we are waiting on new parts.
indian123 is offline  
post #638 of 2195 Old 08-07-2006, 06:42 PM
Newbie
 
MikeBleedsBlue's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, TN
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter in Cleveland does broadcast the locals unencrypted. Last time I checked they didn't have ABC or Fox but did have NBC, CBS, and PBS.
MikeBleedsBlue is offline  
post #639 of 2195 Old 08-08-2006, 05:54 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmattie View Post

I live in Cleveland and saw for the first time over the weekend two programs supposidly in HD on FOX 61. One was Saturday a Cinn.-Atlanta baseball game and the other Sunday a show called 24. Both were horrible. The picture quality was awful. Much pixelation and freeze ups, but even when picture was watchable, quality was terrible. Others seeing the same or not? I kept switching back and forth from satellite to my OTA and both were terrible with the HD broadcast being only marginally better than the SD, but not even close to the quality of the other major networks HD broadcasts. If this is as good as it is going to get we have waited for nothing. What a huge disappointment!

I haven't watched it since they first went HD. But it looked great when it was working.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #640 of 2195 Old 08-08-2006, 07:35 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeBleedsBlue View Post

Charter in Cleveland does broadcast the locals unencrypted. Last time I checked they didn't have ABC or Fox but did have NBC, CBS, and PBS.

So what does that mean? Could I run a coax with Charter Basic service into my Dish Network 622 receiver antenna port and pickup the HD feeds? Please educate me.
smokey982 is offline  
post #641 of 2195 Old 08-09-2006, 05:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokey982 View Post

So what does that mean? Could I run a coax with Charter Basic service into my Dish Network 622 receiver antenna port and pickup the HD feeds? Please educate me.

Probably not. I doubt the 622 receiver has a QAM tuner.

An ATSC tuner is what you use to pickup over-the-air digital TV signals with a regular antenna. A QAM tuner allows you to hook up your cable line (that has activated service) and tune all the unencrypted channels that Comcast or Charter, or whomever the local cable provider has to offer. This usually means only the local stations, and maybe ESPN-HD.
Puwaha is offline  
post #642 of 2195 Old 08-10-2006, 06:00 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is this good or bad? I mean WDSI couldn't get any worse right?
http://www.chattanoogan.com/articles/article_90702.asp
ColdBrew is offline  
post #643 of 2195 Old 08-10-2006, 08:49 AM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
be hard to imagine!
yellowmattie is offline  
post #644 of 2195 Old 08-10-2006, 03:04 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else completely lost the digital signal from Fox61, or is just my antenna again. It seems to come and go pretty regular.
smokey982 is offline  
post #645 of 2195 Old 08-10-2006, 03:44 PM
Member
 
indian123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by smokey982 View Post

Has anyone else completely lost the digital signal from Fox61, or is just my antenna again. It seems to come and go pretty regular.

Thought i would get to see nfl football tonight, but as of 6:45 pm still no signal in middle valley. They need to feed that transmitter some viagra so they can keep up the signal.
indian123 is offline  
post #646 of 2195 Old 08-10-2006, 05:05 PM
Member
 
esaletnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by indian123 View Post

Thought i would get to see nfl football tonight, but as of 6:45 pm still no signal in middle valley. They need to feed that transmitter some viagra so they can keep up the signal.


Football game in HD looks great here in Hixson
esaletnik is offline  
post #647 of 2195 Old 08-11-2006, 06:12 AM
Member
 
indian123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by esaletnik View Post

Football game in HD looks great here in Hixson

Guess i ran my mouth too soon walked out of my bedroom where my computer was to the living room and the signal was coming in great.Hope they can keep it going for football season.
indian123 is offline  
post #648 of 2195 Old 08-15-2006, 07:02 AM
Member
 
yellowmattie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Saw the football game last Thurs. night and will have to say it looked good. What is with the pixelation and freeze-ups on certain programming? Didn't notice it on the game but is terrible on some programming I have seen lately.
yellowmattie is offline  
post #649 of 2195 Old 08-21-2006, 09:07 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by yellowmattie View Post

Saw the football game last Thurs. night and will have to say it looked good. What is with the pixelation and freeze-ups on certain programming? Didn't notice it on the game but is terrible on some programming I have seen lately.

seems that Fox61 has no problem passing through network HD feeds but they sure are having a tough time with the local content.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #650 of 2195 Old 08-21-2006, 10:27 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Prison Break and another new show starts tonight on Fox in HD, so I can't wait to see how that goes.

It seems to be PBS is having problems as of late. They are showing all the same shows on all 4 channels and I keep forgetting to look, but it has been a while since I've seen an HD show on there.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #651 of 2195 Old 08-21-2006, 04:23 PM
Member
 
esaletnik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdBrew View Post

It seems to be PBS is having problems as of late. They are showing all the same shows on all 4 channels and I keep forgetting to look, but it has been a while since I've seen an HD show on there.


They are in one of their pledge periods now. It usually lasts a few weeks.
esaletnik is offline  
post #652 of 2195 Old 08-21-2006, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe that WDSI hasn't got their act together with the HD yet. They have had it going for a few weeks and it still isn't any better than when they started.

The local feed stuff looks horrible (unwatchable). Then they switched to the network stuff (prison break tonight). That looked pretty good with just a couple of glitches. Then 30 minutes in to the show it goes out. After 40 minutes it comes back, but for how long...

BTW I noticed WFLI now has the CW logo. But it has been a long time since I've seen any HD content on there.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #653 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 07:26 AM
Member
 
DonInTn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was all excited when I found this thread a couple of days ago and saw the WDSI has finally gone HD for network shows. So I set my MCE box to tape some FOX HD last night (Prison Break and Vanished) and the damn thing craps out halfway through the show... as a side note, also noticed that WB/CW or whatever you want to call it went down at the same time last night. From the info on antennaweb I believe they are transmitting from the same location, so I guess it was a transmitter problem.

Today I happen to be checking my antenna signal strength and Fox isn't even transmitting. I'm getting to the point where HD in Chattanooga is about worthless... it seems like at any given time one of the stations is down.

On a side note. Why on earth is Fox transmitting all their programing in 16:9? Every other local station transmits SD stuff in 4:3???? And the WB used to transmit HD primetime, which I always had audio sync problems with which made it unwatchable, and now it seems there's no audio problem, but no HD either?

Don
DonInTn is offline  
post #654 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah the whole thing has me annoyed. I record all of the shows I watch and the signal crapping out half way through really misses with my beyond tv.

I'm going to have to record the comcast SD version and the broadcast HD version just to make sure I get the show. Which is such a waste.

I have no idea why they are converting the nonprime time stuff to 16:9... But that is annoying as well.

I saw them advertising the new network they are going to have. I'm not sure how they are going to be able to get that to work when they can't get their main channel to work.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #655 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
72ScoutNGa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Chattanooga TN
Posts: 261
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonInTn View Post

I was all excited when I found this thread a couple of days ago and saw the WDSI has finally gone HD for network shows. So I set my MCE box to tape some FOX HD last night (Prison Break and Vanished) and the damn thing craps out halfway through the show... as a side note, also noticed that WB/CW or whatever you want to call it went down at the same time last night. From the info on antennaweb I believe they are transmitting from the same location, so I guess it was a transmitter problem.

Today I happen to be checking my antenna signal strength and Fox isn't even transmitting. I'm getting to the point where HD in Chattanooga is about worthless... it seems like at any given time one of the stations is down.

On a side note. Why on earth is Fox transmitting all their programing in 16:9? Every other local station transmits SD stuff in 4:3???? And the WB used to transmit HD primetime, which I always had audio sync problems with which made it unwatchable, and now it seems there's no audio problem, but no HD either?

What HD Tuner are you using for your MCE box? I'm getting ready to buy one so i was just curious what you have success with. Also what are the specs of your system and where are you located. I'm out in East Brainerd off of Fuller RD.
72ScoutNGa is offline  
post #656 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 07:48 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 72ScoutNGa View Post

What HD Tuner are you using for your MCE box? I'm getting ready to buy one so i was just curious what you have success with. Also what are the specs of your system and where are you located. I'm out in East Brainerd off of Fuller RD.

I use BeyondTV on Windows XP. I use two FusionHDTV5 USB Gold tuners and have a third on the way. They work great. They also work with MCE, but I've never done that.

http://www.fusionhdtv.co.kr/eng/Products/HDTV5usb.aspx

Snapstream sells the tuner with cable and antenna for $150 plus shipping. They also make a PCI version that I haven't used.

http://store.snapstream.com/fusionhdtv-gold-usb.html
ColdBrew is offline  
post #657 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 07:56 AM
Member
 
DonInTn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As for the new "Fox" network.. MyNetwork or something like that I believe it's called. I read somewhere that it's going to be broadcast on subchannel 2.

As for the tuner I use, I'm using a Dvico Fusion 5 Gold. It's a P4 2.8 1 gig ram, Geforce 6600GT videocard, 1 fusion 5 gold HD card, 1 NVTV dual analog card homebuild MCE box. Intially I had problems with the Fusion5 hanging MCE, but after some updates to MCE 6-8 months ago, it seems to be very stable now. I bought the Fusion5 because it is one of the few that do QAM.

Of course, Comcast in Chattanooga doesn't have FOX or ABC HD the last time I checked so that's kept me from going that way. And of course MCE will probably never support QAM in the near future so that means a switch to MythTV. Which I've just started playing around with as MCE Vista isn't going to support QAM, and probably never will in the near future for DIYers.

As a side note, anybody know if ESPN HD is still unencrypted on Chattanooga Comcast? I played around with it 6 months ago and I could get it along with the local HD channels and even the digital audio channels. Never found if ESPN2 HD, was ever available?

I'm located in East Brainerd off Standifer Gap. In case your wondering, I'm using an large old UHF/VHF antenna in my attic (been there since the days before I had cable) When the stations are transmitting, I get a pretty good signal with only ABC and Fox and PBS stuttering up a little bit during bad weather. When I check my signal strength it seems that the difference between a station like CBS (which I have zero dropouts) with and ABC is only a few db's. I'm now in the process of trying to get a little better signal and will probably try a preamp as my cable run is fairly long ~90'

I'd be curious to know if anyone else has a signal strength meter that measures in db's and what kind of a signal they get for a station that never has any dropouts?

Don
DonInTn is offline  
post #658 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 08:03 AM
Member
 
fletchbill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 72
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was pleasantly suprised to see FOX was HD last night. Haven't been watching much TV lately. Then of course the signal disappears as mentioned above. Even prior to that I had some pixelation issues every so often. Anyone else see this? I've got a Samsung TIVO satellite receiver with an antenna.

For those that have been watching it for a while:

When did FOX go HD? How good/reliable has the feed been?

Thanks. Bill
fletchbill is offline  
post #659 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 08:04 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DonInTn View Post

I'd be curious to know if anyone else has a signal strength meter that measures in db's and what kind of a signal they get for a station that never has any dropouts?

Well my DB goes from 28 Db up to 33 db (it jumpts up to 37db sometimes). I have mine set pretty well so I can get all of the channels without any drop outs. But I do have my signal split 4 times before it makes it to my tuner. And I'm about to add another tuner so then it would be 5 times. I'm not sure how that is going to affect my reception. I do have an amplified splitter in my basement. Or I would have run out of Db a while back. Any reception over 30 db seems to be more than enough. When it gets under 30 db, I can still get 100% reception but it is close to edge.

BTW fall/winter reception for me is better than spring/summer...
ColdBrew is offline  
post #660 of 2195 Old 08-22-2006, 08:09 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast is passing through ABC HD. I doubt Comcast will pass along Fox HD until they are more reliable and get their chit together.

ESPN HD is still unencrypted. ESPN2 HD is not unless I just haven't located it.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off