Chattanooga, TN - HDTV - Page 69 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2041 of 2196 Old 11-15-2010, 07:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by TN_Bulldog View Post

Can anyone provide pictures of the equipment that EPB installs? I have seen photos of the STB but I've been looking for pictures of the interior of the ONT (Optical Network Terminal) but have not found any.

Mine is locked with those little one-use locks. What are you looking for specifically? I remember what it looked like on the inside if you are just looking for general information.
Puwaha is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2042 of 2196 Old 11-15-2010, 05:04 PM
Newbie
 
Goku2057's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The installer is coming this Wednesday to install my service. I"ll be there for installation, but won't really be able to use any of it until the day after Thanksgiving, as I'm moving in the house it is being installed in then. Least I"ll have all my stuff on day one.

I'm so glad to be getting rid of Comcast. I have their digital starter package with 1 HDDVR and 1 HD Box. With internet that is lucky to pull 6 down ad 2 up. Bastards charge me 130 bucks a month. I get EPB's best channel package, a quad DVR, and 4 boxes for the same damn price. Also 30 sync internet that doesn't lag spike with neighborhood use!
Goku2057 is offline  
post #2043 of 2196 Old 11-16-2010, 11:31 PM
Newbie
 
bearman3336's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Cleveland, Tn
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, just looking for an update from anyone in the know. WDEF has been doing local news in HD for some time now. Does anyone know anything about WRCB, WTVC and WDSI? I just find it very strange that channel 3 shows syndicated and commercials in HD but not their newscasts. (and they are giving away HDTV's on the news) Then I find it even stranger that channel 12 has local news in HD and some commercials but not the syndicated programs. (Dr. Phil, 700 Club, etc.) And for channel 9 I always thought of them as the leader in town, but they do not have anything, nothing local in HD. Network programs only. Luckily we have been grandfathered for years to the LA and New York stations on sat and have access to syndicated programs in HD. Yes, the Doctors, Jeopordy, Wheel of Fortune, Oprah are all in HD and they look great.
Does anyone receive the channel 44.1 on outside antenna? I know it is WHYB but where is the tower. I pick it up here in Cleveland about 75% of the time.
Any replies would be welcome and thank you on these forums for all of the information you provide.
bearman3336 is offline  
post #2044 of 2196 Old 11-17-2010, 04:58 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
try antennaweb or tvfool. both are good sites for transmitter info. TVFool has a download for Google Earth to map all the towers in the US.

Puwaha: where did they put the splitter? I assume your install was multi-drop.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2045 of 2196 Old 11-19-2010, 04:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by bearman3336 View Post

Does anyone receive the channel 44.1 on outside antenna? I know it is WHYB but where is the tower. I pick it up here in Cleveland about 75% of the time.
Any replies would be welcome and thank you on these forums for all of the information you provide.

I get the channel in a "valley" so to speak in East Brainerd (just off of Shallowford road.) I use a homemade Gray-Hoverman antenna to pick up all the local Chattanooga stations. I've got it mounted on the side of my deck about 8 feet off the ground. My CW and Fox signal is a little spotty, but I don't watch much from those stations really. Too bad there is no guide information for the channel in Media Center though. I've reported the issue to Microsoft on the Green Button forums, but I'm not holding my breath on that one.

The only channel that I can't get is WNGH (GPB) out of North Georgia. That's too bad, because my kids really love the Sprout subchannel they have. And mostly because this station's transmitter is in the complete opposite direction from all the Signal Mountain based transmitters (where all the local Chattanooga stations broadcast from).
Puwaha is offline  
post #2046 of 2196 Old 11-19-2010, 04:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post

Puwaha: where did they put the splitter? I assume your install was multi-drop.

I didn't get the TV service if that's what you are asking. I only got the 30Mb/s internet service, and use an antenna for local stations.

The installer just ran a Cat5 cable to my wall jack where I had a previous run of network cable that I patched into my homebuilt Linux router. I need to upgrade that router as I only get 20Mb/s throughput when it's the headend (it's an old Pentium III with a couple of no-name 100Mb/s NICs and one of them is an ISA card, I think... yikes!) I have another low-power Via C7 motherboard that I'm going to use where I can put in 1Gb/s cards and that might speed up my throughput. If I hook a computer directly up to the service, I get the full 30Mb/s.

The installer left a "dry loop" of coax bundled outside the ONT box on the side of the house. I put a connector on it and tried to see if there was any analog service "magically" left on, but my analog tuners didn't detect anything. When I was able to look inside the ONT, there were labeled LEDs that indicate what services are active, my TV light wasn't on, so they are able to control that remotely pretty well. It's not like the old days with Comcast where they left all their analog and basic cable channels open, unfortunately.

But I'm more than happy with the EPB internet service. The speeds are just amazing. Netflix streaming is faster than popping in a DVD. The buffering process is literally 1 second or less. ESPN3 service is a delight as well. I get to see pretty much anything that ESPN is broadcasting on their tv stations. There are a few hiccups on this service still, though... but not show-stopping. Youtube is so fast that it plays as soon as your browser finishes loading all the page. No buffering at all. I don't do much Hulu, but my wife uses it a lot now.

"Other" types of downloads are so quick that getting the HD and BluRay versions of items are 30 minutes to a couple of hours instead of weeks now.

If there's another show or sports event I want to watch live, I go to channelsurfing.net. I'd consider my "cutting the cord" experiment to be highly successful. My wife is extremely pleased with the Netflix experience now, which makes it easier to tolerate losing her HGTV, TLC, Lifetime, etc. channels.

I get free home phone service via a home built PBX virtual machine and using Google Voice with SIPgate. Having your own PBX with voicemail kept local instead of somewhere out in the cloud with GV or SIPGate is tremendous, and you get rolodex, music on hold, and tons of features that even my office phone system doesn't have. All it took was a $50 VIOP adaptor, and following the guide at nerdvittles.
Puwaha is offline  
post #2047 of 2196 Old 11-20-2010, 03:36 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sounds great. I'm using an old HP Vectra Linux firewall/server/router/etc. NIC's are PCI I think. I'm curious to see if it can handle the speed after what you said. It's only a P2-450.

I'm concerned about my wiring though. Not holding my breath that the builder's Sub would have used RG6. My contact at EPB said his hardware needs it. It would suck to have to abandon it. The main TV is in a nook over the fireplace. That run will be a PITA if it needs replacing. I do have enough spare keystone hardware to add his cat5 and an ATSC run for my Media Server though. Going to see how a Winegard HD-1080 works out. Hoping WNGH isn't too far off angle to pick up. Have you tried using 2 antennas and a combiner?
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2048 of 2196 Old 11-27-2010, 08:53 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a pic (rotated left) of some of the guts of the EPB ONT.

Battery backup is above it.

Link1: meter interface
Link2: internet
Line1-4: POTS, obviously
F Conn: Analog TV
RG6 coil below: IPTV

They will either run analog and IP separate or use a diplexer to combine to 2. I was told the ONT doesn't like a lot of 'load' on the coax. If you have a lot of analog jacks you might consider an amp.
LL
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2049 of 2196 Old 11-29-2010, 05:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post
Hoping WNGH isn't too far off angle to pick up. Have you tried using 2 antennas and a combiner?
I haven't tried that yet. I don't think I can even pickup WNGH at my location. I've tried at ground level just playing with my home built antenna, and couldn't get even a 50% signal. But that same antenna works fine at ground level for the Signal Mtn. stations.

My big radioshack special antenna, I just got back from the in-laws recently, so I might try it on my roof. I'm in a valley in between two ridges, so I think I'm pretty lucky to pickup the Signal Mtn. stations.
Puwaha is offline  
post #2050 of 2196 Old 11-29-2010, 08:45 PM
Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 178
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having trouble picking up Fox61 on the antenna? I haven't been able to get it OTA for a week or longer. I did a re-scan thinking they may have changed digital channels, but still get nothing.
smokey982 is offline  
post #2051 of 2196 Old 12-05-2010, 08:06 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Goku2057 View Post

The installer is coming this Wednesday to install my service. I"ll be there for installation, but won't really be able to use any of it until the day after Thanksgiving, as I'm moving in the house it is being installed in then. Least I"ll have all my stuff on day one.

So, what's the verdict on EPB HD vs Comcast HD? Any less pixelation? Comcast's compressed HD drives me nuts when I'm not 15ft away from the screen.

EDIT: Fiber is in the ground. Waiting on the ONT installers.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2052 of 2196 Old 12-16-2010, 07:03 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
T Minus 12hrs and counting. Hope I'm not disappointed.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2053 of 2196 Old 12-20-2010, 06:40 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Signal quality is slightly above to slightly below the large silver Comcast DVR depending on the channel. rumor has it they are working on getting better, higher capacity equipment 'in the future.' Whatever that means.

In the mean time, does anyone know if the HD CW feed is offline and when it'll come back up? I see it in the channel scan, but get "no data" from the HD side.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2054 of 2196 Old 12-23-2010, 07:34 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wow, this thread's been dead for nearly a month now. Must be the season or something.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2055 of 2196 Old 12-24-2010, 12:10 PM
Newbie
 
Goku2057's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post

So, what's the verdict on EPB HD vs Comcast HD? Any less pixelation? Comcast's compressed HD drives me nuts when I'm not 15ft away from the screen.

EDIT: Fiber is in the ground. Waiting on the ONT installers.

Sorry, it's been a while since I checked here. Been too busy watching orgasmic quality HD.

I too had that issue with Comcast, and I don't know if I"m just used to it at this point, or it's less. Every fiber of my being wants to tell you that it has much less pixelation as that is what it seems like. It seems less obvious to me, but I still notice it on occasion. Again though, could be that I'm just subconsciously ignoring it at this point.

The internet is immaculate, though. I host 99% of the games I play. I uploaded a torrent yesterday at 15mbits a second. Which is just...Wow.

On a side note, I'm a little peeved that EPB does not have any 3D channels. Comcast only had 2-3, but I was positive they would get ESPN 3D pretty quickly, but still no.
Goku2057 is offline  
post #2056 of 2196 Old 12-24-2010, 06:15 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My router CPU is throttling my bandwidth to about 2/3 of what I can get plugging straight in, but it's 30/30 to their interface as advertised.

I haven't seen much difference in EPB and Comcast HD although the Comcast SD is a bit sharper. My wife is getting used to it I think. I still have the Comcast DVR hooked up. Since I'm paid through the end of the month I figured why not. I'm still on the fence myself over picture quality, or it's a setting on the TV I haven't hit yet.

I notice pixelation almost no matter how little. Worked with compressed videos too much I guess.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2057 of 2196 Old 12-28-2010, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Puwaha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post

My router CPU is throttling my bandwidth to about 2/3 of what I can get plugging straight in, but it's 30/30 to their interface as advertised.

I wondered if it was my router's CPU or the NIC cards... I guess that means it's probably the CPU. Kinda sad that a P2 or P3 CPU can't keep up with 30Mb/s speeds.

I just don't want to have to build a new router and migrate all my settings over. Though... It might give me a chance to play with a different router distro. (I currently use Smoothwall) I'm not so sure my VIA-C7 (1.5Ghz) processor will be enough, though.
Puwaha is offline  
post #2058 of 2196 Old 12-29-2010, 09:05 AM
Newbie
 
Goku2057's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My set-up on my PC is quite a beast. I don't have any problems.

I got gifted a Linksys E3000 dual band router and that hasn't had any issue getting my speed out wireless. THe PC is the only thing that I've been able to hardwire and it has no qualms with the speeds. Again though, it's pretty new and has been upgraded.
Goku2057 is offline  
post #2059 of 2196 Old 12-29-2010, 06:42 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ditched the IP blacklist on the router and ran another speed test. 17down, 20up. Marginal increase so I'm assuming it's not software related.

I'd lose tons of features and flexibility, but it would probably be cheaper for me to go with a hardware firewall instead of building a faster linux machine. I have tomato on a linksys router, but it goes tango uniform doing file transfers larger than a few meg via SSH. I'll figure something out eventually.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2060 of 2196 Old 01-01-2011, 06:12 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post

In the mean time, does anyone know why the HD CW (53-1) feed is offline and when it'll come back up? I'm only getting a black screen from it.

BUMP.

Oh, my spare electroline amp claims to handle all TV frequencies whether Antenna, Cable, or Sat. Can anyone verify it'll work as a (near) zero-loss splitter for OTA? If so I'm going to try to tune in the WNGH tower. Signal levels drop too low on the Chatt locals going through a normal splitter if I'm not pointing right at them.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2061 of 2196 Old 01-01-2011, 08:12 PM
Newbie
 
kjbrian1208's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Chattanooga TN
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello my name is Brian, I am new to the site I recently switch my cable providers I had Comcast now I have AT&T U-Verse so far I am very happy but with one exception FOX Local is not broadcasting in HD, all the other HD channels are good but FOX, I had no issuses with Comcast is anybody else having this issue, I call AT&T was on the phone for about an hour the other day and they said every thing was fine.
kjbrian1208 is offline  
post #2062 of 2196 Old 01-04-2011, 07:55 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last time I looked, WDSI on antenna was in HD. I'll have to check the EPBfi feed and see what it's broadcasting. They use the same equipment as Uverse.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2063 of 2196 Old 01-04-2011, 08:19 AM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just called their office using the info from Post #1756 and surrounding posts. I had to leave a message on the machine, but we'll see what (if any) response/explanation I get about the WFLI HD feed.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2064 of 2196 Old 01-04-2011, 09:04 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crisis averted. Someone emailed me that the feed was indeed actively broadcasting and suggested I rescan. WFLIDT scans at 42-0-1 instead of 42-53-1. The SD feed is still on 42-53-2, go figure.
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2065 of 2196 Old 01-23-2011, 12:43 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed that EPB has increased our total HD streams to 6, but the DVR still can only record 2SD/2HD at one time. If they could bump that up to 2SD/3HD I'd be set. Or if they'd allow us to get a second DVR that would be fine too.
maharg18 is offline  
post #2066 of 2196 Old 01-23-2011, 01:56 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by maharg18 View Post

Just noticed that EPB has increased our total HD streams to 6, but the DVR still can only record 2SD/2HD at one time. If they could bump that up to 2SD/3HD I'd be set. Or if they'd allow us to get a second DVR that would be fine too.

They're working on better equipment. What they have now (U-verse boxes) was purchased just to get their foot in the market. Bigger storage and more streams are in the works for this year.

Also of note, it takes 2 streams to make an HD feed. Good to know the stream count got bumped already. I think they're still at 20MB per HD channel though with the current hardware.

BTW, how did you find out the stream count went up?
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2067 of 2196 Old 01-23-2011, 02:31 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post

They're working on better equipment. What they have now (U-verse boxes) was purchased just to get their foot in the market. Bigger storage and more streams are in the works for this year.

Also of note, it takes 2 streams to make an HD feed. Good to know the stream count got bumped already. I think they're still at 20MB per HD channel though with the current hardware.

BTW, how did you find out the stream count went up?

If you go to the system resources screen or whatever it's called, it says something like "Streams: 0SD/6HD (WAN) / 2SD/2HD". Sure enough, I was able to record 2 HD's and view 2 more HD's on two other TV's at the same time.

Any idea what hardware they are planning on going with later this year?
maharg18 is offline  
post #2068 of 2196 Old 01-23-2011, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI I've noticed in the past week or two I'm getting 25 megabit down and 6 megabit up on comcast with the 12 meg plan...
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2069 of 2196 Old 01-24-2011, 12:15 PM
Member
 
HemiCuda70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North of Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 137
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ColdBrew View Post
FYI I've noticed in the past week or two I'm getting 25 megabit down and 6 megabit up on comcast with the 12 meg plan...
I got a notice in the mail a few weeks after I canceled service that hinted to this. EPB must be putting a hurt on them
HemiCuda70 is offline  
post #2070 of 2196 Old 01-24-2011, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by HemiCuda70 View Post
I got a notice in the mail a few weeks after I canceled service that hinted to this. EPB must be putting a hurt on them
I wish I had EPB as an option... I don't see VEC (local power) offering it anytime soon. Or it would be nice if Comcast would give me some more bandwidth that 250 gig a month... I can use that faster than ever now!
ColdBrew is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off