Chattanooga, TN - HDTV - Page 73 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2161 of 2212 Old 04-18-2013, 12:27 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Winegard HD7694P

All coax is RG6 and using a Channel Master 3414 4-way distribution AMP.

It is hilly through these parts, so make sure to check out TVFool. If you live behind a hill or in a valley it could potentially be harder to pick up any network, thus require better antenna and more heigth.


Just as an FYI, 13 channels are 3ABN type channels. If you are into those channels, more power to ya!
reddog007 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2162 of 2212 Old 05-03-2013, 05:13 AM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Okay, I took the plunge and bought the same antenna and amp you listed. Per TV fool, based on my location, it says an attic set-up should work, so we'll see.

My main concern is picking up the main 4 networks; anything else would be a bonus.

If this set-up works, then it's on to my next concern: figuring out how to set up my extra PC to work as a DVR. If you (or anyone else reading) have any suggestions (software, etc.) in this area, they are more than welcome!!! And thanks in advance!
frogwater is offline  
post #2163 of 2212 Old 05-07-2013, 04:33 AM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by reddog007 View Post

Winegard HD7694P
All coax is RG6 and using a Channel Master 3414 4-way distribution AMP.

Okay, the antenna, amp, and mast came last night and i set it all up in the attic. i only had time to run a channel scan on two of my four tvs. my small 19" magnavox in the kitchen picked up around 25 channels or so, including nbc, abc, cbs, & Fox, with no issues whatsoever.
my 46" samsung (ln46a650) in the basement only picked up 18 or 19 channels, and could not pick up Fox. maybe the samsung's tuner isn't as good as the magnavox? i'm fairly certain that both cable runs are rg6, but need to go back up and check.
frogwater is offline  
 
post #2164 of 2212 Old 05-07-2013, 12:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 15,577
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Check that the ends of the cables are securely attached. I've seen more than one instance of poor signal that resulted from uncrimped ends on cables.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2165 of 2212 Old 05-08-2013, 09:15 AM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Check that the ends of the cables are securely attached. I've seen more than one instance of poor signal that resulted from uncrimped ends on cables.
- Trip

Went home and made sure all cables were fully tightened to the basement tv, and found one that wasn't. So I tightened it, re-scanned, and it now picked up Fox. Thanks for the tip!

(I had a chance to run a scan on my remaining two TV's, and they picked up everything as well, so I'm all set with cancelling EPB at the end of the month. Looking forward to Not spending $850+ a year on cable! )
frogwater is offline  
post #2166 of 2212 Old 05-08-2013, 03:04 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 15,577
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
Glad it helped!

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2167 of 2212 Old 05-11-2013, 11:37 AM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by frogwater View Post

Went home and made sure all cables were fully tightened to the basement tv, and found one that wasn't. So I tightened it, re-scanned, and it now picked up Fox. Thanks for the tip!

(I had a chance to run a scan on my remaining two TV's, and they picked up everything as well, so I'm all set with cancelling EPB at the end of the month. Looking forward to Not spending $850+ a year on cable! )

Glad to hear it all worked out for you!
Have you tried to see if you can pick up PBS out of Chatsworth, and ION out of Rome?

I think I can get PBS but not sure about ION. My antenna is on the roof, so have to wait for my wife to get back from out of town before I venture up there. But I still have a few more days till she is home. I also need to readjust it just in general to the left slightly. Channel 39.1 is just on the edge of getting a solid stream.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2168 of 2212 Old 05-11-2013, 11:44 AM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by frogwater View Post

If this set-up works, then it's on to my next concern: figuring out how to set up my extra PC to work as a DVR. If you (or anyone else reading) have any suggestions (software, etc.) in this area, they are more than welcome!!! And thanks in advance!

Myself, I was thinking of getting this or something similar if I find that I still want a DVR for OTA.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16815116036

Dual tuner so you can one of the following combos
- Watch two shows at once
- Watch one show while recording another
- Record two shows at once


Though if you only want a single tuner, you'll save a little bit of money. It comes with its own software. Just not sure how good it is. I found a 3rd party app that looked really good that works with this type hardware. If I find it I'll post back with a link.

Now I just need to find a way to have a TV Guide for the stations that I have. Might have to make an app for that (unless one exists) that can pull the data off network websites. I now have now idea what is coming on or going to be on which sorta is a bummer.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2169 of 2212 Old 05-15-2013, 10:43 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is the tuner I recommend.
http://www.amazon.com/SiliconDust-HDHomeRun-Definition-Digital-HDHR3-US/dp/B004HO58SO/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1368639318&sr=8-1&keywords=hd+homerun

The only problem I've had with them are the power supplies.

As for the software I use Snapstream, but I can't recommend it. They no longer support it. You might want to look at MythTV or Media Center that comes with some versions of Windows.
http://www.mythtv.org/

I haven't used OTA recently. I've used Comcast since they started offering local in HD. But now that they are going to be scrambled I'm going to have to go back to my antenna. I have a Silver Sensor right now but when WTVC and WDEF moved to VHF my reception got worse on those channels.

I'm going to try a new antenna that is better at picking up VHF stations. The Holu Leaf seems to be popular. Anyone got other recommendations for the area. I mostly have a clear line of site to the transmitters at about 15 miles. I use the antenna in my attic.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2170 of 2212 Old 05-15-2013, 07:53 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I live ~25miles from the major networks and was able to pick them up with this
http://www.amazon.com/Winegard-FlatWave-Indoor-Digital-Antenna/dp/B008WVM6FG/ref=sr_1_3?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1368671842&sr=1-3&keywords=winegard+antenna

None of the stations are LOS either. Either 1Edge or 2Edge.


All the big networks are HD. I get 7 HD channels iirc. Being 15 miles and LOS you could maybe get buy with even a TV mounted antenna. Something this size should be more than enough.
https://www.radioshack.com/product/index.jsp?productId=3739595
Not sure if that is a good antenna or not. TVFool? A larger antenna or multiple antennas could be of great benefit for additional channels.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2171 of 2212 Old 05-15-2013, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up getting this antenna. It can handle both VHF and UHF. And getting it from Amazon I have 30 days to return it if it doesn't do what I need it to.
http://www.amazon.com/Antennas-C2-V-CJM-ClearStream-Outdoor-Antenna/dp/B007RH5GZI/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1368673103&sr=1-1&keywords=clearstream+2v
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2172 of 2212 Old 05-18-2013, 07:14 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick update about the new antenna. I just replaced the Silver Sensor with the Antennas Direct C2-V-CJM ClearStream 2-V. I haven't done any adjustments, other than point it the same direction as the old one. I would say the UHF is about the same or maybe slightly worse on a couple of channels. But the VHF is much improved. I would say that 3, 9, and 12 now have as good of reception as the UHF channels do. So it seems that the antenna is working the way I wanted (receive VHF better).
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2173 of 2212 Old 06-10-2013, 07:49 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Ah, Ooltewah. Im very close to there.
Im constantly impressed with my Winegard. Cost the same as that and when I was pointing to the hill I got 90~100% full on those networks. They are 18~25 miles out on 2Edge.

I flipped it pointing towards the general direction of Chatsworth / Dalton ish area, and now get PBS but most impressive of all is ION. That is 53 miles out on 2Edge and it is coming in at 65% on a scattered stormy day. Plus I am still getting everything from the hillside 75~80%.

I might mount up a smaller Winegard to point towards the hill, but unless single drops below 50%, it is no different then running at 100% being digital. Either you have a reliable stream or you don't.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2174 of 2212 Old 07-17-2013, 09:14 AM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As of last week, I can no longer get Fox (61.1) to come in.

Again, I'm in the East Brainerd area. All the other channels come in just fine. What's odd is that, according to tvfool and antennaweb, Fox's antenna is in the exact direction from my house that channel 53.1 (the CW) is, and I'm still getting 53.1 just fine.
frogwater is offline  
post #2175 of 2212 Old 07-25-2013, 05:30 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
That is weird? Your TV show signal strength?
On my TV, if the channel is programmed in, even without a picture I can see what percent it is at. Anything under ~45% I don't get a picture but can still see if I am even getting a signal.

Though East Brainerd, you should be getting really good reception still even with a cheap antenna.
What is your antenna? Have a spare/backup?
If you haven't, I'd check you lines and disconnect/reconnect everything. Then run your auto-program again.

Seems very odd.
I still get it loud and clear, so it isn't offline or anything.

61.2 dead as well?
reddog007 is offline  
post #2176 of 2212 Old 07-26-2013, 06:13 PM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
After some more digging I found that an unnecessary splitter was being used down in the basement. I removed it and re-tightened the other connections and I' m getting both 61's and a few additional that I never got before. Thanks for the suggestions!!!
frogwater is offline  
post #2177 of 2212 Old 08-05-2013, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
smokey982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Cleveland
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 35 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't watch it very often. But I just noticed that channel 9 has finally started showing Jeopardy in HD. How long has this been going on?
smokey982 is offline  
post #2178 of 2212 Old 08-06-2013, 07:29 AM
Member
 
frogwater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Dang! Channels 61.1 and 61.2 vanished yesterday. Anyone else have issues? I'm sure it's just me, but wanted to check.

(Edit: As of last night both channels re-appeared without me having to do anything (re-scanning, moving antenna, etc.)
frogwater is offline  
post #2179 of 2212 Old 08-06-2013, 07:32 AM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 15,577
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
I'm not seeing it.

http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/signal_graph/1038E55C/tuner1/WDSI

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2180 of 2212 Old 11-14-2013, 03:06 PM
Member
 
bnanewbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 69
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 24 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I live in South Nashville. Is there any antenna that would pick up Antennatv.tv channel coming out of Chattanooga or any other Chattanooga channels?
bnanewbie is offline  
post #2181 of 2212 Old 11-16-2013, 10:04 AM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
How far south? Give us a TVFool link.
Though it really doesn't seem like it will be possible. The Cumberland Plateu seems to kill the signal for anyone on the west side of Chattanooga.



Frogwater, as far as channels just vanishing, what time are you talking about? I have noticed from time to time a station will just drop dead with no signal or have very little signal. But it doesn't happen to often. Could be any number of things really. Especially when all my stuff is 1 or 2 Edge even only being ~20 miles out from all the stations I get in Tennessee. So hilly around here. Only really LOS if you live on the west side of Ooltewah-Ringgold road.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2182 of 2212 Old 12-28-2013, 05:00 PM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
So, anyone else not getting Fox OTA?

61.1 and 61.2 have not been coming in for a few days now. Everything else is the same/normal.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2183 of 2212 Old 12-28-2013, 05:18 PM
AVS Forum Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US
Posts: 15,577
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 860 Post(s)
Liked: 255
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA
I see plenty of signal: http://www.rabbitears.info/tvdx/signal_graph/1038E55C/tuner1/WDSI-TV

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #2184 of 2212 Old 12-29-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
reddog007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Interesting. Wonder why I wouldn't be picking up a signal anymore. Most all the towers are the same distance away all on the same ridge ~20 miles away. Non of the other stations are being effected and still come in just as strong.

Maybe something in my area is blocking that specific frequency? Seems unlikely though.
reddog007 is offline  
post #2185 of 2212 Old 01-09-2014, 12:07 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not getting any locals from Comcast using QAM tuner since last night. Anyone else seeing this? I haven't received a notification from Comcast that they were flipping the switch.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2186 of 2212 Old 01-09-2014, 01:24 PM
Member
 
NoReDist's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: West Chester, PA
Posts: 50
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yup, all encrypted here in 37421/Comcast frown.gif
NoReDist is offline  
post #2187 of 2212 Old 01-09-2014, 01:36 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Weren't we suppose to get a notification that it was going to happen and how to get boxes? WTH Comcast!
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2188 of 2212 Old 01-09-2014, 03:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just talked to Comcast (boy was that fun). He said if I want an HD box I will have to pay for it (and that it isn't available for another month). I'm waiting for his manager to call me.

This page says we can have HD adapter/s if we request it.
http://customer.comcast.com/help-and-support/cable-tv/limited-basic-encryption/
ColdBrew is offline  
post #2189 of 2212 Old 01-10-2014, 02:10 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rebkell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 5,108
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 416 Post(s)
Liked: 287
I'm in Athens, but we are tied to the Chattanooga area for the most part and on the bill it did say that all locals would be encrypted on Jan 7th. On the back of the bill.
rebkell is offline  
post #2190 of 2212 Old 01-12-2014, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 457
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rebkell View Post

I'm in Athens, but we are tied to the Chattanooga area for the most part and on the bill it did say that all locals would be encrypted on Jan 7th. On the back of the bill.

Yeah I looked and it was on the my November bill on their website. Some how they switched me to no paper billing. But last time they did something like this, I got several post cards and emails. I didn't get any of that this time. BTW I still haven't heard from that manager. I tried calling back on Friday, but all I got while holding for someone was a busy signal... Go figure.
ColdBrew is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off