Chattanooga, TN - HDTV - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 2196 Old 01-26-2004, 01:02 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First post to the forum, thanks to others that I've already learned from. Couldn't find a Chattanooga post so thought I would start a thread.

I'm in North Georgia, between 18 & 22 miles from most towers. Just installed the Winegard 7084P in the attic on Friday and it's working great, I think. Signal runs through Hughes HTL-HD (got the $99 deal) to Sony KP51-WS500. I think the antenna is working great because I've got sw 1.06 on the receiver which means no signal meter for now. Good audio and video with no break up on either so assume I've aimed fairly well.

On to the question portion. I get WRCB, WTVC, WDEF and WTCI all fine (analog & digital). Also get WDSI (Fox) good in analog but I didn't pick up the digital signal in the channle scan. Didn't pick up WFLI (WB) digital either. Both of these towers appear to be in the same (very close) location as others I'm picking up well. Anyone in the Chattanooga area getting these channels that I can't pick up?

Also tried to do a manual channel add on the HTL-HD but it tells me the channel is unavailable. Any advice on trying to add these manually so I can try to tweak my antenna pointing?

Thanks!
tlove is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 2196 Old 01-26-2004, 02:04 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WDSI-DT is running at only 6kw from a temporary location downtown, so that makes them pretty much impossible to pickup right now.. I'm located right off Hwy 58 and can BARELY pull in WDSI, usually not enough to get a good signal lock. WFLI-DT is not yet on the air, so that explains why you cannot get them.

I've got a question for you, though.. I get occasional video breakups on WRCB, and I am wondering if you see those as well. I've got great signal strength, but the video just breaks up slightly maybe every 10 - 20 seconds usually.
maharg18 is offline  
post #3 of 2196 Old 01-26-2004, 02:10 PM - Thread Starter
Newbie
 
tlove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Georgia
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad I found someone close by that was aware of what's going on. Could have spent a long time searching for something that wasn't there.

I've only had the antenna up since Friday afternoon but so far I haven't had any problems with WRCB. I'll try to spend some time on that one tonight and see if I notice anything. I did notice a video/audio sync issue on last nights WTVC news broadcast. I get two WTVC digitals 9-1 and 9-2. 9-1 was in sync but 9-2 was out of sync. Still trying to figure out why they show 2 D channels, 12 does the same thing.
tlove is offline  
post #4 of 2196 Old 01-26-2004, 02:15 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't know why they bother to run both the -1 and -2 channels, but it really gets on my nerves when they switch to HD, because that -2 channel sucks some bandwidth from the HD broadcast, and you can sometimes see a little "blocking" in fast scenes because of that..

Thanks for any info you can give on WRCB... The only thing I can think of is maybe analog Ch 12 is bleeding over a little bit onto WRCB's ch 13, and since I'm so close to Signal Mtn. it is more noticeable.
maharg18 is offline  
post #5 of 2196 Old 03-04-2004, 08:34 AM
Member
 
Rail Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just a quick report about my new Squareshooter antenna. I live near Harrison off Hwy 58 about 6-8 miles from downtown and have had variable luck with an old Terk antenna. I'd guess I am about 10-12 miles from most of the broadcast towers. I couldn't get the PBS or FOX signal at all and my ABC tended to be all over the place.

I bought the Squareshooter locally. The Winegard squareshooter is available for a discount if you show up in person to order at the retailer listed on the Winegard web page. I don't want to violate any forum rules but contact me if you need details. They did charge a 20% restocking fee but that seemed reasonable.

Last night I pointed it in the same general direction as my DirectTV satellite, went inside and suddenly I can get the PBS station at 100% signal. All my local channels are 100% except for the extremely weak FOX 61 signal which I get consistantly at 51%. The picture is passable but it doesn't seem to have any sound. Since it is a test signal, I am sure it'll be fine when they add power. With a little tweaking I might be able to improve the FOX.

Overall, I am a very happy camper with the Squareshooter. I may cross post this if I can find that long Squareshooter thread again.

Mark
Rail Baron is offline  
post #6 of 2196 Old 03-04-2004, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Interesting report, I may have to give the squareshooter a try.. I've got a massive Channelmaster 4228 right now, and while it does pretty good (even pulls in FOX occasionally!), it's really a huge antenna and I wouldn't mind a smaller one..

A couple of questions, are you using an amplifier at all with the squareshooter, and also how high off the ground is it located?
maharg18 is offline  
post #7 of 2196 Old 03-04-2004, 04:10 PM
Member
 
Rail Baron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No I am not using an amplifier. The local retailer could get one for me but I was told when I talked to the broadcast engineer for WRCB that it should be a last resort as it will amplify everything including distortion. I can get FOX 61 but it is not HD anyway but it doesn't have any sound. Good luck!!
Rail Baron is offline  
post #8 of 2196 Old 03-05-2004, 05:18 PM
Newbie
 
Cobra Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southeast TN.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys! I'm up in Sale Creek. Just learning about all this stuff so bear with me. I've got D***. They're supposed to upgrade me to a DVR and the super dish on the 22nd of this month.

Will I get the local stuff in high def. with the super dish and a HD receiver?

Should I forget the local stuff through D*** and get a good antenna so I can get high def locally?

Understand that I can not receive 53. I'm behind a hill and it comes in horribly.
Cobra Tom is offline  
post #9 of 2196 Old 03-05-2004, 05:33 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Currently Directv doesn't offer any Chattanooga locals at all, but they will be adding them hopefully early this summer. They will be standard definition only. If you want local HD you'll need the HD receiver and a good antenna.

Being in Sale Creek you'll need a pretty good outdoor antenna to be able to get a decent signal, I would say, since most stations are currently transmitting at a fairly low power.
maharg18 is offline  
post #10 of 2196 Old 03-05-2004, 05:47 PM
Newbie
 
Cobra Tom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Southeast TN.
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, I should spell it out. I'm with Dish.

Will the locals come in through the satellite in high definition without an OTA antenna?
Cobra Tom is offline  
post #11 of 2196 Old 03-05-2004, 05:52 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Oh, sorry, D* usually refers to Directv..

Anyway, no they are transmitting only standard def locals over Dish, and it will remain that way for quite some time (years).
maharg18 is offline  
post #12 of 2196 Old 03-07-2004, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I thought about trying the SqS myself. I talked to shields about it and they had a good price but said it would be 2 weeks to get it. They also charge 20% restocking fee. Actually they have charged me restocking fee's on unopened items in the past. Guess that is why I don't like to use them... But anyways...

I ended up getting the silver sensor from BB locally. Turns out I get ABC, NBC, CBS, and PBS without any drop outs. I'm located in Ooltewah off highway 58, about 14 miles from broadcasts. I can't get anything from FOX. I talked to them and the engineer said they had no plans to go full power any time soon. Too much money and they wouldn't make any money. IMHO they can't stay like they are forever. FCC will force them eventually. Talked to WB also and they aren't broadcasting. I emailed the engineer to find out when they would broadcast and he hasn't replyed. Anyone know when WB is going to start their DTV signal?

Quote:
Originally posted by Rail Baron
Just a quick report about my new Squareshooter antenna. I live near Harrison off Hwy 58 about 6-8 miles from downtown and have had variable luck with an old Terk antenna. I'd guess I am about 10-12 miles from most of the broadcast towers. I couldn't get the PBS or FOX signal at all and my ABC tended to be all over the place.

I bought the Squareshooter locally. The Winegard squareshooter is available for a discount if you show up in person to order at the retailer listed on the Winegard web page. I don't want to violate any forum rules but contact me if you need details. They did charge a 20% restocking fee but that seemed reasonable.

Last night I pointed it in the same general direction as my DirectTV satellite, went inside and suddenly I can get the PBS station at 100% signal. All my local channels are 100% except for the extremely weak FOX 61 signal which I get consistantly at 51%. The picture is passable but it doesn't seem to have any sound. Since it is a test signal, I am sure it'll be fine when they add power. With a little tweaking I might be able to improve the FOX.

Overall, I am a very happy camper with the Squareshooter. I may cross post this if I can find that long Squareshooter thread again.

Mark

ColdBrew is offline  
post #13 of 2196 Old 03-10-2004, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone been having trouble getting WRCB lately? I used to get it just fine, but the last couple of weeks it has been VERY intermittent. I either get a great signal or nothing at all. All other stations are coming in just great, so I'm assuming it's not my setup, but I can't for the life of me figure out what is going on! I've tried tweaking my antenna, but it does no good.

Thanks!
maharg18 is offline  
post #14 of 2196 Old 03-10-2004, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't noticed any problems with WRCB. But I haven't watched that much since I have to record most of the shows because of lack of time.

Has anyone received this station? (not HDTV)
6 WOOT-LP Tiger Eye Broadcasting 0.058 kW H + 34-59-21 N 85-17-21 W Chattanooga, TN

It is supposed to be a UPN station. I can't imagine anyone getting it with .058 kw...
ColdBrew is offline  
post #15 of 2196 Old 03-10-2004, 02:43 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info about WRCB, I just talked to the chief over there and he said everything is running fine, so I've got some wierd problem that is only affecting that 1 channel.

As for WOOT, I can sometimes pick up their audio on my car stereo by tuning to the very bottom of the FM dial, but as far as actually getting any kind of picture on the TV, all I get is static. I'm not sure why they even bother! I've got light bulbs in my house with more power!
maharg18 is offline  
post #16 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 10:55 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to let ya'll know...I'm in Chattanooga too...out in Ooltewah actually about the middle of Hunter road so I'm near 58 as well.

I have Comcast right now but I'm considering a D* switch sometime this year.

I've been in contact with someone at Comcast to shoot away if you have any Comcast related questions.

I've also spent a great deal of time talking with Ed Aslinger (chief engineer) over at WRCB regarding their audio breakups that were frequently recurring. They have a temporary solution to their problem that involves rebooting their systems once a week. They are working with a vendor for a permanent fix.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #17 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it's good to know the audio problems at WRCB are not just me... I'm still having intermittant problems receiving any signal at all from them, but that's another story!
maharg18 is offline  
post #18 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 11:45 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Guess I'm not watching WRCB enough to notice.

Anyone have any updated information on the WB (WFLI-DT) or Fox (WDSI-DT) DTV broadcasts?

BTW I'm off Snow Hill road.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #19 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here's a response I got back from Bill Christman the chief at WFLI:

Quote:


I can't give you an exact date, but we're working on it.

Bill

Well, he couldn't have been much more vague, but atleast they're working on it!
maharg18 is offline  
post #20 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 02:47 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the update maharg, even though it is completly vague! ;P

I hope they put more effort in to it than WDSI is!
ColdBrew is offline  
post #21 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 02:55 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can actually pick up WDSI's crappy signal over here in Harrison, but for some strange reason I get absolutely no audio from them.. I used to get it just fine, and I still get a great picture, just no sound! Seems like I've heard of somebody else who's having the same problem, so it's possible it could be WDSI.

On another note, I sprung for a SquareShooter, and it performs as well as if not a little better than my massive Channelmaster 4228 antenna, yet is MUCH smaller! I'm definately going to keep it..
maharg18 is offline  
post #22 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 03:03 PM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My silver sensor without a preamp can't pick up anything from WDSI. I doesn't even know it is there.

Did you get the SqS locally or internet?
ColdBrew is offline  
post #23 of 2196 Old 03-24-2004, 06:45 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the SqS from *********************, a sponsor here. I'm running it with a channelmaster 7778 preamp, mainly because it's being fed through a couple of diplexors.

Speaking of WDSI, I here's a response I got from their asst chief today. ( I love it when people actually take the time to answer their email!!)

Quote:


my name is Tim, I'm the Assistant Chief Engineer for
WDSI. Thank-you for your recent email. Regarding WDSI-DT. . .

The audio was being carried on 'channel' "1". I moved it to 'channel' "0"
to be in step with other DTV service(s) in this market, please look for it
there.

I realize there is a growing number of DTV viewers in this market. By the
same token they are all at the mercy of the broadcasters and what they have
to offer in the way of formats and programming.

Please fell free to contact me if you have any more difficulty with our
signal.
F.Y.I. our digital service is a facsimile our analog broadcast signal
available on UHF channel 61. If the DTV continues to be a problem for you,
may I suggest changing over to channel 61 for your FOX61 viewing.

I wish you well and hope that you'll continue to watch FOX61 by the best
means possible.


I'll have to play around with my receiver and see if I can get it to work on audio channel 0. The strange thing is he says they moved it to 0 to match the other DTV channels in town, yet I'm getting audio from all the rest of them just fine!
maharg18 is offline  
post #24 of 2196 Old 03-25-2004, 07:47 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm that has me confused. Audio channel 0? How do you select that?

And if I read it correctly, the DTV broadcast isn't actually HD. I know Fox is only broadcasting 16x9 480i/p (I'm not sure this is HD) but it sounds like they aren't even broadcasting that if it is just the analog feed.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #25 of 2196 Old 03-25-2004, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Indeed, they are just broadcasting a standard upconvert on it, and knowing the cheapness of WDSI, I bet that won't change anytime soon.

I have absolutely no idea what he means about audio channel 0.. I've checked all over my receiver, and there is no such option. I replied back to him seeking a little clarification..

One thing that slightly annoyed me about his message was that "if you can't get the DTV signal, then just go back to the analog one"... Unfortunatly that seems to be a common line in the industry, and because of that lack of commitment to digital transmission, I think it's going to be a very long road until they are ALL running at high power, and broadcasting good quality HD signals.
maharg18 is offline  
post #26 of 2196 Old 03-25-2004, 11:19 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm actually pretty pleased with what I have so far. Expecially with PBS having 4 broadcasts! WB is what I'm really waiting for. I would like to watch Smallville in HD.

Something else that puzzles me is why we don't have a UPN station that broadcasts a signal that you can receive. I guess I'm lucky there isn't much I like on that station.
ColdBrew is offline  
post #27 of 2196 Old 03-25-2004, 03:37 PM
Senior Member
 
maharg18's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm overall pleased as well.. There are many markets a lot bigger than hours that have none or maybe just 1 station broadcasting HD, so for that we are very lucky to have 4 stations doing so.

I do wish that we had a decent UPN station here, although Enterprise is the only thing I watch on there.
maharg18 is offline  
post #28 of 2196 Old 03-26-2004, 11:27 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread has definitely been most helpful and I haven't even tried to get anything OTA yet. I hope we can continue to add to this over time as I will be making the switch to DirecTV and OTA sometime later this year when DirecTV starts to carry Chattanooga locals (no specifics - website only says "2004")

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #29 of 2196 Old 03-26-2004, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
wmessin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Zachary, LA
Posts: 391
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
By the way...how is the ABC affiliate's OTA signal strength in the Harrison/Ooltewah area? I had read somewhere that it can be a problem picking it up sometimes.

GEAUX LSU Tigers!!!!
wmessin is offline  
post #30 of 2196 Old 03-26-2004, 11:41 AM
Senior Member
 
ColdBrew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ooltewah, TN
Posts: 458
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
wmessin: as far as locals on D*, the installer that came to my house last month, said that the Chattanooga's locals would be on a 4th bird and would require a 2nd dish to get. they don't have 4 LNB dishs yet.

As far as ABC's signal strength in Ooltewah, I'm not sure. I have a Samsung 360 receiver and it's OTA signal meter doesn't work correctly. But I do get NBC, ABC, CBS, and PBS with no drop outs on audio or video using a Silver Sensor sitting in the Attic. I don't have a preamp either and diplex the antenna signal.
ColdBrew is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off