San Francisco, CA - Comcast - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:32 PM
Newbie
 
enieves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bothell, WA
Posts: 9
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too am in S. San Jose, had ch. 702 up since approx. 11am
Guide still says TBD
Wondering what resolution everyone is seeing this in....

--E
enieves is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
walk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 3,115
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow good news. I'll have to check when I get home tonite.

Quote:
Originally posted by spoonman27
Now they just need to put Giants games in HD.

They produced about 20 games in HD last year. Of course those of us without KTVU-HD only saw about 66% of those actually IN Hi Def... but that should be a thing of the past with the new agreement. Now, they don't produce *every* game with the HD truck, in fact it seems like they only have 1 truck for the entire Bay Area, so they switch off between Oakland A's and Giants, and maybe SJ Sharks, though I guess we don't need to worry about hockey any more
walk is offline  
post #4503 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:40 PM
web
Advanced Member
 
web's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: in the valley
Posts: 508
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox-HD (702) is active in Mountain View at 12:40pm.
Channel guide lists "To Be Announced" as others have posted.

web
web is offline  
post #4504 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:42 PM
Member
 
mposadas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just checked and I have FoxHD and VOD in Fremont
mposadas is offline  
post #4505 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:48 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by dmlove51
So if I want soccer more than I want FMC, NWI and the "other" unnamed digital channels, I should cancel the Premier Tier and Add the Sports Tier, correct?

Yup. Or you can get them all but your bill will go up $5-6 per month.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4506 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rsra13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 1,123
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SonomaSearcher
GolTV can be added as part of the relatively new Comcast Sports Tier. It's $5 or $6 a month and includes Fox Sports World.

If you want to keep the Premier Tier also (which is what you currently have to subscribe to in order to get FSW), you will continue to pay $5 or $6 per month for that. If you cancel it to save the two lattes per month , you lose Fox Movie Channel, News World International and a couple of other digital channels.

If I want GolTV, Fox Sports World and Fox Sports en Espanol what's the cheapest way to get the 3 of them?
I know that I can have the first 2 with the Comcast Sports tier for $4.99 but Fox Sports en Espanol only shows in the Selecto tier who is $8.99.

Is there any other way?
rsra13 is offline  
post #4507 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:48 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Anyone in a known 550MHz system getting KTVU-702 yet?

The fact that Healdsburg has it and Santa Rosa does not yet is giving me some concern.
Keenan is online now  
post #4508 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by keenan
Anyone in a known 550MHz system getting KTVU-702 yet?

Not down here in Milpitas. I've just fired off the first of many emails to find out the reason. I've started locally and will work my way up the Comcast chain, just like the last time. I've already got one to go to Mr. Wallack if all this fails. I'll let you know what I find out.

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #4509 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:51 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by walk
They produced about 20 games in HD last year. Of course those of us without KTVU-HD only saw about 66% of those actually IN Hi Def... but that should be a thing of the past with the new agreement.

You are confusing KTVU with Fox Sports Net Bay Area. They are two totally different networks.

KTVU did Giants games in 2004, but NONE of them were produced/transmitted in HD. Hopefully that will change dramatically this year.

FSN Bay Area was the only channel/network that did Giants games in HD last year.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4510 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:55 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rsra13
If I want GolTV, Fox Sports World and Fox Sports en Espanol what's the cheapest way to get the 3 of them?
I know that I can have the first 2 with the Comcast Sports tier for $4.99 but Fox Sports en Espanol only shows in the Selecto tier who is $8.99.

Is there any other way?

No, the only way to get FS en Espanol is via the Selecto tier. Hopefully that will change in the future.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4511 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 12:58 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wouldn't press the panic button on the 550 Mhz systems yet. Wait until 8:01 pm tonight, then if you are still out of luck, you can start pushing the button at full throttle.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4512 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by SonomaSearcher
I wouldn't press the panic button on the 550 Mhz systems yet. Wait until 8:01 pm tonight, then if you are still out of luck, you can start pushing the button at full throttle.

Well, I'm not in panic mode yet But it's going to take me most of the day to do the emails to the Comcast chain and get responses so when I call Mr. Johnson tomorrow I'll have all my ducks in a row. I will give Comcast the benefit of a doubt for now but it's always best to be prepared for the worse just in case....

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #4513 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:25 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is on in Petaluma (Rohnert Park headend). It's transmitted at 717 Mhz, along with Discovery HD. Mapped to channel 702, of course, with no program listings yet ('To Be Announced').
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4514 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well bad news already. Just got an email back from the Comcast web site. They say that there is no signed contract with Fox and that it is not available in our area. So stike one for Comcast. Now the next email goes out. I am not a happy camper...

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #4515 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:28 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 327
I'm not in panic mode yet either, it's just a wee bit curious though that it appears it's coming online in most places, except 550MHz...
Keenan is online now  
post #4516 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:31 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally posted by Mikef5
Well bad news already. Just got an email back from the Comcast web site. They say that there is no signed contract with Fox and that it is not available in our area. So stike one for Comcast. Now the next email goes out. I am not a happy camper...

Laters,
Mikef5

I wouldn't put much stock in that response, if they referred to it as "Fox" then that would be somewhat of a red flag that they really are not aware of what's going on..
Keenan is online now  
post #4517 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by keenan
I wouldn't put much stock in that response, if they referred to it as "Fox" then that would be somewhat of a red flag that they really are not aware of what's going on..

They specifically referenced Fox HD and mention that they didn't know if it would be available by the Super Bowl time. I know they read from a script but I do follow the chain to let the higher ups know that I just didn't jump right to them but followed the chain of responsibility. I wish I could post the email but they've wised up since the last time and there is now a non disclosure part in the email.

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #4518 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:42 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Keenan is online now  
post #4519 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 01:57 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
just called the 5yr old at home and had him try...No signal on 702 in Saratoga.

hmmmmm....


So all of the 750Mhz areas that are feed of the Santa Clara Headend have 702 already (SJ, Mtn View etc...), but none of the 550Mhz systems do (Saratoga, Milpitas...)

Obviously the signal is available at the head end but comcast either is having trouble putting it on the 550Mhz legs (which shouldnt be any harder) or they dont have space

Mikef5...hopefully you'll get a definitive answer (from Andrew or otherwise)...If they dont put it on it's like throwing Jet Fuel on a fire (and I beat Keenan really owns a 50Cal)
davisdog is offline  
post #4520 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Poochie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Santa Clara, CA
Posts: 216
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No sign of KTVU-HD in Sunnyvale/94086 on my 6412 (a 550MHz system), as of about 2pm today. Typing in "702" returns me to the last channel. Paging down from 703 sends me to something in the 500 range.

Anyone know how the 6412's know to rescan for new channels or get their channel map updated? Is it instantaneous? I'm hoping it's "out there" and just waiting for my box to see it, but of course maybe that's just a false hope...
Poochie is offline  
post #4521 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Poochie
I'm hoping it's "out there" and just waiting for my box to see it, but of course maybe that's just a false hope...

It's a false hope...you'd pick it up by manually punching in 702.

your part of sunnyvale (same as my parents)..is still the old 550Mhz plant...Same as Saratoga, Milipitas, Los Gatos and Monte Sereno....none of which have 702 yet...I bet the 750mhz side of S'vale does though
davisdog is offline  
post #4522 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:20 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
On most of the 750 or 860 Mhz systems, Comcast probably had a ready-made bandwidth slot available (at 717 Mhz, where Discovery HD was all by itself).

On the 550 Mhz systems, the existing HD channels pair up evenly in terms of frequencies (two HD channels per one 6Mhz frequency slot), so Comcast needs a new 6 Mhz slot for KTVU HD. So the engineers may have to switch some of the standard digital channels around to different frequencies in order to free up 3 Mhz of bandwidth for KTVU.

I am surprised that they didn't have it all arranged in advance for the 550 Mhz systems, however. Apparently the engineers didn't get the word that a deal was imminent. Or, if they did, they weren't given direction to get that bandwidth rearranged for the new HD channel.
SonomaSearcher is offline  
post #4523 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:23 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 28,056
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 212 Post(s)
Liked: 327
Quote:
Originally posted by davisdog
Obviously the signal is available at the head end but comcast either is having trouble putting it on the 550Mhz legs (which shouldnt be any harder) or they dont have space

But hey!! We have room for KRON...

Along with the 50Cal, I have some of these as well..

Sorry, I'm having too much fun with these smilies...
Keenan is online now  
post #4524 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:25 PM
Senior Member
 
JasonQG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by SonomaSearcher
On most of the 750 or 860 Mhz systems, Comcast probably had a ready-made bandwidth slot available (at 717 Mhz, where Discovery HD was all by itself).

On the 550 Mhz systems, the existing HD channels pair up evenly in terms of frequencies (two HD channels per one 6Mhz frequency slot), so Comcast needs a new 6 Mhz slot for KTVU HD. So the engineers may have to switch some of the standard digital channels around to different frequencies in order to free up 3 Mhz of bandwidth for KTVU.

I am surprised that they didn't have it all arranged in advance for the 550 Mhz systems, however. Apparently the engineers didn't get the word that a deal was imminent. Or, if they did, they weren't given direction to get that bandwidth rearranged for the new HD channel.

Hopefully, but I don't remember a delay for KPIX, KRON, Cinemax, or Starz. Then again, I don't think I was home any of those days obsessively checking every 10 minutes.
JasonQG is offline  
post #4525 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Mikef5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Milpitas, Calif
Posts: 2,265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Keenan,
Where are you getting all those great little graphics from ?? I'd like to send some of them to Comcast

Laters,
Mikef5
Mikef5 is offline  
post #4526 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by SonomaSearcher
On most of the 750 or 860 Mhz systems, Comcast probably had a ready-made bandwidth slot available (at 717 Mhz, where Discovery HD was all by itself).

On the 550 Mhz systems, the existing HD channels pair up evenly in terms of frequencies (two HD channels per one 6Mhz frequency slot), so Comcast needs a new 6 Mhz slot for KTVU HD. So the engineers may have to switch some of the standard digital channels around to different frequencies in order to free up 3 Mhz of bandwidth for KTVU.

I am surprised that they didn't have it all arranged in advance for the 550 Mhz systems, however. Apparently the engineers didn't get the word that a deal was imminent. Or, if they did, they weren't given direction to get that bandwidth rearranged for the new HD channel.

Hey if they juggle around space and add KTVU-HD and slide DSC-HD along side it all is forgiven...

but...they've either had this bandwidth all along or they dont. It's not like they can perform magic given another 5 1/2 hours.
davisdog is offline  
post #4527 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
JasonQG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 219
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by davisdog
but...they've either had this bandwidth all along or they dont. It's not like they can perform magic given another 5 1/2 hours.

Dropping KRON isn't magic.
JasonQG is offline  
post #4528 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:30 PM
Senior Member
 
John Mace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 284
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does 704 actually serve any purpose? Why don't they ditch that in favor of KTVU if they're having problems with bandwidth in the 550MHz areas?
John Mace is offline  
post #4529 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davisdog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Saratoga, CA
Posts: 1,215
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by JasonQG
Dropping KRON isn't magic.

But my 5 yr old said there was a really nice looking football game on 704 right now...I dont think he minds that it was taped in 2003....but then again he just wanted was to switch back to Dora the Explorer.
davisdog is offline  
post #4530 of 14496 Old 01-27-2005, 02:36 PM - Thread Starter
AVS Special Member
 
SonomaSearcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Petaluma, CA
Posts: 2,632
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am sure Comcast has at least 3 Mhz out there on the 550 Mhz systems. Unfortunately it may be a matter of moving some of the SD channels to different frequencies in order to open up 3 Mhz within one 6 Mhz slot. So this maneuvering is probably necessary, but the question 550 Mhz subscribers might ask is: Why wasn't the maneuvering accomplished during the last week or so when it was essentially fait accompli that the deal would be signed?
SonomaSearcher is offline  
Closed Thread Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off