Lafayette, LA / Beaumont, TX / Lake Charles, LA - HDTV - Page 25 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #721 of 9966 Old 07-25-2006, 04:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKE D-CO5 View Post

It might be because of the strength issue. Richard said something about people in Bridge City had trouble with receiving the digital signal and that is one of the reasons why they started working on the antenna. If the signal strength has been increased to much it could cause multi- path issues.

See if you can "degrade" your signal to 80% or so. I'm not sure of what kind of rig you have but I'm sure you can come up with a way It's not a long term solution but it will surely tell you if you are overdriving your tuner and might help tell you if you have multipath issues.
digiblur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #722 of 9966 Old 07-26-2006, 10:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

See if you can "degrade" your signal to 80% or so. I'm not sure of what kind of rig you have but I'm sure you can come up with a way It's not a long term solution but it will surely tell you if you are overdriving your tuner and might help tell you if you have multipath issues.

All three suggestions were very good. The bad news is that the trouble was on my end.

My STL (studio-transmitter-link) dish at the transmitter site was out of alignment due to warping of the tower caused by Hurricane Rita. When they began fixing the warping, the STL dish moved just enough to be on "the ragged edge" of picking up the signal from our studio. Every time they used their "elevator" to go up or down the tower, the STL dish would wiggle around a little bit, and lose the signal. It affected our analog as well as our digital signal.

They fixed it while they were up there, so all should be fine now. They will have to check it again before they leave.

This warping may be causing our Bridge City reception problem as well. The digital antenna is currently pointing in the correct (before Rita) position. But if the antenna is tilted due to the warping, this might explain the problem.

Here's hoping!

Richard.
hdtv6 is offline  
post #723 of 9966 Old 07-26-2006, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Richard.
I was pretty darn sure the problem was not on my end.
My signal strength is never 100 at any time and nothing new has popped up in my yard to cause any multipath.
Thanks for the updates and keeping the station running so well.
Arcade is offline  
post #724 of 9966 Old 07-26-2006, 06:38 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
is fox 15 giving anyone else trouble? seems like they are back to their pre-new tower power levels. I new it was too good to be true with kadn.
diat150 is offline  
post #725 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
Baldmaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Eunice, LA
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I haven't watched KADN this week, but I'll give it a try later tonight when the HDTV programming is on...if there is any.
Baldmaga is offline  
post #726 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
still not a good signal here. it appears to be that they went back to what they had before they upgraded to the new tower.
diat150 is offline  
post #727 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 02:38 PM
Member
 
ST RICH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana
Posts: 36
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am not having any problems with KADN, but I was not having any problems prior to their full power upgrade either.
ST RICH is offline  
post #728 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 06:28 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
they had to have gone back to the pre full power setup.
diat150 is offline  
post #729 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 07:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KADN rockin here. Just wish KATC would get off their as*es with the new facilities in CHurch Point.
mp11 is offline  
post #730 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 07:09 PM
Newbie
 
Jstarko0329's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Lake Charles, and I can't receive the LPB DT broadcast for some reason. I'm watching the channel right now just fine in analog, but I'm not picking up the digital channel. I receive 7.1, 10.1, and 30.1 just fine. Which direction should I point my antenna? Is KLTL 18.1?
Jstarko0329 is offline  
post #731 of 9966 Old 07-27-2006, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jstarko0329 View Post

I live in Lake Charles, and I can't receive the LPB DT broadcast for some reason. I'm watching the channel right now just fine in analog, but I'm not picking up the digital channel. I receive 7.1, 10.1, and 30.1 just fine. Which direction should I point my antenna? Is KLTL 18.1?

KLTL is on RF 20 and is mapped to 18.x. They are only broadcasting at 55kw. At my other location in SW LKC I can pick them up with an indoor amplified antenna if I position it just right. I haven't gotten around to setting up the CM4228 yet over there...

http://www.fcc.gov/fcc-bin/FMTV-serv...DT1011764.html
digiblur is offline  
post #732 of 9966 Old 07-28-2006, 08:17 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
does anyone get OTA channel guide info from dish network? I just had a dish hd dvr 622 installed yesterday and for some reason all it says is digital service. just wondering if its just something with my setup or what?
diat150 is offline  
post #733 of 9966 Old 07-28-2006, 08:41 PM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diat150 View Post

does anyone get OTA channel guide info from dish network? I just had a dish hd dvr 622 installed yesterday and for some reason all it says is digital service. just wondering if its just something with my setup or what?

You only get the ota information for your digital locals if :

1. Dish carries your locals up on the satellite .
2. You subscribe to the locals up on the satellite.

Dish does not use full psip data only enough for the station identification letters . They want you to subscribe to their digital locals if you want the ota digital hd locals information. They want to make $$$ off of their subscribers. A Catch 22 since Dish has never finished the rest of the country's locals yet. Including Beaumont/Pt.Arthur, and Lake Charles etc. Which means if you want to record off of the digital locals you will need to set up manual timers and use a Tv guide to know what is on to record them.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #734 of 9966 Old 07-28-2006, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKE D-CO5 View Post

You only get the ota information for your digital locals if :

1. Dish carries your locals up on the satellite .
2. You subscribe to the locals up on the satellite.

Dish does not use full psip data only enough for the station identification letters . They want you to subscribe to their digital locals if you want the ota digital hd locals information. They want to make $$$ off of their subscribers. A Catch 22 since Dish has never finished the rest of the country's locals yet. Including Beaumont/Pt.Arthur, and Lake Charles etc. Which means if you want to record off of the digital locals you will need to set up manual timers and use a Tv guide to know what is on to record them.


yeah, I do subscribe to the locals. Not really sure what is going on though. I will try another reset but I dont think it will work.
diat150 is offline  
post #735 of 9966 Old 07-28-2006, 09:04 PM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diat150 View Post

yeah, I do subscribe to the locals. Not really sure what is going on though. I will try another reset but I dont think it will work.

Which locals do you sub to? IT has to be your area locals not a distant or a town that you "moved" to.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #736 of 9966 Old 07-28-2006, 09:24 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
lafayette. I now have dish's team of engineers researching my problem.
diat150 is offline  
post #737 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Directv doesn't require subscription to locals to get OTA HD locals through EPG. Do need HD receiver and I do sub to HD package.
mp11 is offline  
post #738 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 12:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

Directv doesn't require subscription to locals to get OTA HD locals through EPG. Do need HD receiver and I do sub to HD package.

Big catch 22 there.... D* doesn't have HD. Plus they are missing a TON of HD channels that E* carries.
digiblur is offline  
post #739 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
so does anyone in the lafayette area get ota guide info from dish? I know I am supposed to but I want to be able to tell dish that someone that I know has no problem just in case they give me some crap.
diat150 is offline  
post #740 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 05:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diat150 View Post

so does anyone in the lafayette area get ota guide info from dish? I know I am supposed to but I want to be able to tell dish that someone that I know has no problem just in case they give me some crap.


Does Dish carry the Lafayette locals up on the satellite? Okay I just checked and they do carry your locals . That does sound like a problem . Do you have your locals for sd checked for a priority? That might let you see the sd locals in the low numbers as well as get your ota information. Do you have sat locals chosen as a priority checked as well? That too ,would cause problems if you don't.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #741 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
KeithAR2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 882
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know that Directv carries all the locals in the Lafayette market... for NBC I believe they carry WLBT out of Jackson, Mississippi. Im not too sure about Dish, though.

HD OTA From Houston, TX

KPRC 2 (NBC-HD)
KUHT 8 (PBS-HD)
KHOU 11 (CBS-HD)
KTRK 13 (ABC-HD)
KTXH 20 (MNTV-HD)
KRIV 26 (FOX-HD)
KIAH 39 (CW-HD)
KeithAR2002 is offline  
post #742 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 06:15 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MIKE D-CO5 View Post

Does Dish carry the Lafayette locals up on the satellite? Okay I just checked and they do carry your locals . That does sound like a problem . Do you have your locals for sd checked for a priority? That might let you see the sd locals in the low numbers as well as get your ota information. Do you have sat locals chosen as a priority checked as well? That too ,would cause problems if you don't.

yeah i have both of those checked. tomorrow at this time I will call dish and see what is the deal if it doesnt fix itself. not sure what else to do.
diat150 is offline  
post #743 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 08:08 PM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

Big catch 22 there.... D* doesn't have HD. Plus they are missing a TON of HD channels that E* carries.

Where did you hear Directv doesnt carry HD? LOL
mp11 is offline  
post #744 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 08:10 PM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Getting some intermittant signals tonight on KATC DT3.1. I think thats a good sign.
mp11 is offline  
post #745 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 08:18 PM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by diat150 View Post

does anyone get OTA channel guide info from dish network? I just had a dish hd dvr 622 installed yesterday and for some reason all it says is digital service. just wondering if its just something with my setup or what?

I know on my Tivo(dvr) I have to scan for OTA to come in. Then I place them in my favorites list along with the rest of may sat. channels. If I didnt scan my OTA, my locals wouldnt show in guide either. Just a thought.
mp11 is offline  
post #746 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 09:04 PM
Senior Member
 
diat150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: opelousas, la
Posts: 257
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thats not the problem. dish isnt sending the guide data to me. btw, channel 3 is 87 on the strength over here. you need a cm4228 and a preamp.
diat150 is offline  
post #747 of 9966 Old 07-29-2006, 09:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Baldmaga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Eunice, LA
Posts: 403
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

Getting some intermittant signals tonight on KATC DT3.1. I think thats a good sign.

I'm in Houston right now just checkin in and saw this post.

What sort of signal strength were you getting and when?

Maybe we can get some ABCHD in Eunice when we get back
Baldmaga is offline  
post #748 of 9966 Old 07-30-2006, 12:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,917
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by mp11 View Post

Where did you hear Directv doesnt carry HD? LOL

I didn't hear it.... saw it. It's a known fact that D* carries ZERO HD channels.

LOL
digiblur is offline  
post #749 of 9966 Old 07-30-2006, 07:35 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Baldmaga View Post

I'm in Houston right now just checkin in and saw this post.

What sort of signal strength were you getting and when?

Maybe we can get some ABCHD in Eunice when we get back

Weak signal last nite. About a 48-50. But then something strange happened when I looked at it this morning. Although I was tuned in to 3.1, I noticed at the bottom of the screen was a logo with a big "3" on it and the call sign KTBS! I researched it and turns out thats Shreveport!. Now we both know there is no way I can be pulling in Shreveport. LOL. I dont get it. Too funny.

P.S. That signal is fading in and out this morning.
mp11 is offline  
post #750 of 9966 Old 07-30-2006, 07:36 AM
Senior Member
 
mp11's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: South Louisiana
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

I didn't hear it.... saw it. It's a known fact that D* carries ZERO HD channels.

LOL

You ARE talking about Directv right? And where did you see this?
mp11 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off