Lafayette, LA / Beaumont, TX / Lake Charles, LA - HDTV - Page 306 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9151 of 10001 Old 09-07-2011, 12:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Would the DVR give you programming info if it could pick up KBTV from Beaumont OTA? Although KBTVs tower is not as tall as KVHPs, I think they have pretty good penetration into Lake Charles. They do have a 1 MW signal.

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9152 of 10001 Old 09-07-2011, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAhead View Post
Or, as BPTTV noted when we were talking about it on the phone earlier this evening, KBMT (who programs the two LD MyTX stations (KUIL and K36ID) could drop Azteca and run two 720 HD channels with FOX on one and MY Network TV on the other. Oh but wait, KUIL and K36 ID is slated to pick ME TV this month, maybe replacing Azteca or possibly on a second sub.
Doubt you would see that... unless it is changed recently, FOX doesn't let the affiliates re-encode their video. You'd have to bit starve the other subchannel like crazy to make 720p fit in the null space.
digiblur is offline  
post #9153 of 10001 Old 09-07-2011, 12:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCangler View Post
I did "move" a long time ago. Was thinking of moving back to LC. Do you know if I moved back would I have some sort of Fox network through Dish that I can DVR with. My OTA fox29 doesn't show up on the guide. Anyone here have Dish Lake Charles programming?
There's no FOX on satellite of course since KVHP doesn't want to come to terms. You should be able to record FOX29 on OTA. Just scan it in and it should pop up. Now having the guide data is another story.

Just stay where you are at and let it be for now.
digiblur is offline  
post #9154 of 10001 Old 09-07-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

There's no FOX on satellite of course since KVHP doesn't want to come to terms. You should be able to record FOX29 on OTA. Just scan it in and it should pop up. Now having the guide data is another story.

Just stay where you are at and let it be for now.

Would there be no programming data for KBTV?

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9155 of 10001 Old 09-07-2011, 03:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

Doubt you would see that... unless it is changed recently, FOX doesn't let the affiliates re-encode their video. You'd have to bit starve the other subchannel like crazy to make 720p fit in the null space.

Forgot about that...

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9156 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 06:55 AM
Member
 
LCangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post
There's no FOX on satellite of course since KVHP doesn't want to come to terms. You should be able to record FOX29 on OTA. Just scan it in and it should pop up. Now having the guide data is another story.

Just stay where you are at and let it be for now.
Fox 29 is on the guide, but all in yellow, so it shows no data. I was just wondering if Dish would give you some random fox network station in place of the missing local fox.
LCangler is offline  
post #9157 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 07:00 AM
Member
 
LCangler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Lake Charles, La.
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAhead View Post
Would the DVR give you programming info if it could pick up KBTV from Beaumont OTA? Although KBTVs tower is not as tall as KVHPs, I think they have pretty good penetration into Lake Charles. They do have a 1 MW signal.
I have an OTA 004-01 KBTV on my guide . Is that a Fox affiliate? The programming data does show up on the guide. The only problem is the signal is borderline and cuts out with the least little weather.
LCangler is offline  
post #9158 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 08:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCangler View Post
I have an OTA 004-01 KBTV on my guide . Is that a Fox affiliate? The programming data does show up on the guide. The only problem is the signal is borderline and cuts out with the least little weather.
Yes, they are a FOX affiliate. What are you using for your OTA reception?

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9159 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 10:15 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well, it's official... KFDM has been granted their License To Cover. Congrats Richard and Uncle Larry and everyone else at "Channel 6". I am sure it's been a "Long And Winding Road" for y'all. And thank you for doing it.

The info for the old channel 21 has been deleted from the TV Query database.

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9160 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 06:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I found out today that it may be January before we get Me TV. But there is a contract in place...

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9161 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 06:11 PM
Senior Member
 
sbmanuel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAhead View Post

I found out today that it may be January before we get Me TV. But there is a contract in place...

Are you able to receive KUBE? It's on their .5 subchannel.
sbmanuel is offline  
post #9162 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 06:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by sbmanuel View Post

Are you able to receive KUBE? It's on their .5 subchannel.

Alas, only occasionally when ducting is occuring...

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9163 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I must have missed this before, bu KAZP-LP on channel 45 has again filed a remain silent app.

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9164 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 07:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BPTTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAhead View Post

Alas, only occasionally when ducting is occuring...

Need a better antenna..I get 57.x all the time
BPTTV is offline  
post #9165 of 10001 Old 09-08-2011, 07:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BPTTV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,031
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by LCangler View Post

I have an OTA 004-01 KBTV on my guide . Is that a Fox affiliate? The programming data does show up on the guide. The only problem is the signal is borderline and cuts out with the least little weather.

Its FOX for now! If your antenna is not pointed toward the Vidor antenna farm, that is likely why.....If you ARE pointed that way, you need a better antenna and/or a CM7777 preamp
You should be able to see 6.1/6.2 as well (CBS and CW, same as 29.2)
BPTTV is offline  
post #9166 of 10001 Old 09-09-2011, 04:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPTTV View Post

Need a better antenna..I get 57.x all the time

It's not the antenna so much as the height of it. Remember, I am using the CM 3671 antenna with CM 7777 pre-amp, but I am still on the mast that I pieced back together after Ike. I am only up maybe 14 feet, 16 at the most. I do have a 50 foot mast (probably even when I get it up I will still only use maybe half of the full height due to guy wire issues), but just have not decided when I am going to trade them out...

And, indeed, while I have effectively no issues for the most part getting KPLC at 63 miles, getting KTBU at 99.5 miles is a whole different ball game.

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9167 of 10001 Old 09-09-2011, 04:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by BPTTV View Post

Its FOX for now!

I am curious to know how long of contract KBTV signed with FOX... 2 years, 5, 10???

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9168 of 10001 Old 09-13-2011, 10:46 PM
Member
 
lutherm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Topsy, LA
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you have a Dish 722 with OTA tuner, I have a question. Are you able to get the OTA channels on the second TV using Remote 2? I have tried, and the OTA channels do not appear on the Guide of TV2, but are all there on TV1. I can see all the subscribed Dish channels and the DVR recordings on TV2, but not the OTA channels.
If you can get them, tell me what I am doing wrong, or how to fix my problem. I could not get Dish support tonight. Busy signals, over and over, ... got on hold once, but got cut off after about 10 minutes wait.
lutherm is offline  
post #9169 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 05:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
MIKE D-CO5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nederland , Texas
Posts: 675
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DISH had a power failure on the 129 satellite and everyone on western arc lost their hd national and hd locals on western arc . I don't think you can see ota channels live on tv2 with the 722 receiver. You can watch recorded ota channels but not live. The 722K receiver lets you see the ota channels on both tv1 and tv2. That is the receiver I own now.
MIKE D-CO5 is offline  
post #9170 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 11:07 AM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Beaumont/Port Arthur area gets 4G LTE from Verizon starting tomorrow.
thefever is offline  
post #9171 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 03:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by lutherm View Post

If you have a Dish 722 with OTA tuner, I have a question. Are you able to get the OTA channels on the second TV using Remote 2? I have tried, and the OTA channels do not appear on the Guide of TV2, but are all there on TV1. I can see all the subscribed Dish channels and the DVR recordings on TV2, but not the OTA channels.
If you can get them, tell me what I am doing wrong, or how to fix my problem. I could not get Dish support tonight. Busy signals, over and over, ... got on hold once, but got cut off after about 10 minutes wait.

If you want to do that the best thing to do is get the 722k since the 722 only has one OTA tuner for TV1. Only 2 workarounds to OTA on TV2 is of course putting the receiver in single mode, or hitting record on the OTA channel on TV1 then going to TV2 and hitting play on the recording, resulting in almost live OTA.
digiblur is offline  
post #9172 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefever View Post

Beaumont/Port Arthur area gets 4G LTE from Verizon starting tomorrow.

I still don't get the whole 4G LTE thing with caps that you blow through in a few hours or less.
digiblur is offline  
post #9173 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 03:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

I still don't get the whole 4G LTE thing with caps that you blow through in a few hours or less.

Well, gee whiz, think how fast you can blow throuh those caps at 4G speeds!

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9174 of 10001 Old 09-14-2011, 06:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by OTAhead View Post

Well, gee whiz, think how fast you can blow throuh those caps at 4G speeds!

Kinda like the cable modem packages that are like 50 megabit download that you can blow through your cap in less than 20 hours
digiblur is offline  
post #9175 of 10001 Old 09-16-2011, 10:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
OTAhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: In the Groves
Posts: 1,443
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 10 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Well now... They have come full circle. KYKZ has filed an app to move back to the channel 29 tower. They built the stick and then moved off of it and sold it to the guys that own KVHP. Now they want to move back, still a Class C1, but at a reduced power (but indeed at a much higher height than they are now. They propose an ERP of 60 KW from 366 meters above ground.
So I looks like you country hicks, uh, I mean fans may have another choice to choose from. Remember, 99.5 moved to the same tower a few months ago...

You never know where the LIMIT is until you EXCEED it... Dianne B. "Let's try that again... without the oops." (Will Smith and Jeff Goldblum in "Independence Day")
OTAhead is offline  
post #9176 of 10001 Old 09-16-2011, 12:39 PM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

Kinda like the cable modem packages that are like 50 megabit download that you can blow through your cap in less than 20 hours

Wish we had that kind of service in our area. You can get business class from Road Runner, but the price for the speed is ridiculous. I've had AT&T for over 2 years, and I love the fact that they're consistent with their speeds, but I hate the newly implemented cap they have at 150gb a month. I blow through my cap monthly. It's amazing to see other countries internet speeds, and the prices they pay when compared to the US.


On the other hand, getting tired of Verizon's prices as well. Not going to pay the price they want for 4G, even if the speeds are awesome.
thefever is offline  
post #9177 of 10001 Old 09-16-2011, 04:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
digiblur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Baton Rouge DMA
Posts: 2,929
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by thefever View Post

Wish we had that kind of service in our area. You can get business class from Road Runner, but the price for the speed is ridiculous. I've had AT&T for over 2 years, and I love the fact that they're consistent with their speeds, but I hate the newly implemented cap they have at 150gb a month. I blow through my cap monthly. It's amazing to see other countries internet speeds, and the prices they pay when compared to the US.


On the other hand, getting tired of Verizon's prices as well. Not going to pay the price they want for 4G, even if the speeds are awesome.

You won't catch me paying for it... 50/5 (after powerboost wears off). 400gig a month for $90 a month before tax for internet. No thanks! Have 15/1.5 right now with 250gig soft cap for $49. I would downgrade 3/0.38 for $35 but the upload and 50 gig cap kills it. Hate the 250 gig cap as it is. Eatel Fiber is trying to come to this area if the Metro Council lets them (or should I say if AT&T and Cox don't pay the metro council under the table enough). If they offered me a say a 350 gig cap, 5/1 connection for $40 I'd be all over it!!!

It was nice when they had the powerboost messed up for 4 channel bonding modems for a month or two. I could hit 100 megabit all the time on speedtests at the beginning, but I don't need all that speed.
digiblur is offline  
post #9178 of 10001 Old 09-16-2011, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
thefever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Beaumont, Texas
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by digiblur View Post

You won't catch me paying for it... 50/5 (after powerboost wears off). 400gig a month for $90 a month before tax for internet. No thanks! Have 15/1.5 right now with 250gig soft cap for $49. I would downgrade 3/0.38 for $35 but the upload and 50 gig cap kills it. Hate the 250 gig cap as it is. Eatel Fiber is trying to come to this area if the Metro Council lets them (or should I say if AT&T and Cox don't pay the metro council under the table enough). If they offered me a say a 350 gig cap, 5/1 connection for $40 I'd be all over it!!!

It was nice when they had the powerboost messed up for 4 channel bonding modems for a month or two. I could hit 100 megabit all the time on speedtests at the beginning, but I don't need all that speed.

I've had Time Warner (Road Runner) before, and the family still has it. Their turbo boost is terrible around here. At my parents, the turbo boost fluctuates so much that it ends up taking longer to download anything, because it goes up and down so much.
thefever is offline  
post #9179 of 10001 Old 09-18-2011, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
dochase's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moss Bluff, LA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a letter yesterday saying they were on DTV beginning 9/14. They are there at channel 7. Still getting NY feed for CBS, ABC and off-air antenna for KVHP 29. Will 7 be the only channel offered through DirecTV? I've read on this forum alot about Fox 29 not on Dish, but I figured they would be on DirecTV since there was no discussion about them not available when DirecTV came on board with locals here. Any input?

I get Fox 29 at 95% and the Fox out of Beaumont at 80% with my $60 antenna, so not a big deal, but was surprised we were not given the local Fox and the locals out of Lafayette for CBS and ABC.
dochase is offline  
post #9180 of 10001 Old 09-18-2011, 02:47 PM
Member
 
GlenninCarlyss's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you have a special package to be able to pick up KPLC? MY DTV tuner only goes down to channel 70. I do not pay to watch the national feeds.
GlenninCarlyss is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off