Lafayette, LA / Beaumont, TX / Lake Charles, LA - HDTV - Page 5 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #121 of 9986 Old 11-22-2004, 07:06 PM
Member
 
pack66's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any news on CBS or ABC?
pack66 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 9986 Old 11-22-2004, 10:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have any news yet, but I will post if I hear anything.
CBS is off the air tonight. The bad weather did somehthing to the digital transmitter.
Arcade is offline  
post #123 of 9986 Old 11-23-2004, 06:16 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
woodyww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swamps of Southeast Texas
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I spoke by email wit Larry Beaulieu last week. He said the "door was open" with Mike McKee of TWC but there were no ongoing negotiations. Doesn't look like we will be seeing 6-1 on TWC any time soon.
On the other hand, I did have a new Mitsubishi WD-62525 jump in basket at Best Buy a couple of weekends ago. So far so great!!!!!
woodyww is offline  
post #124 of 9986 Old 11-23-2004, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yea. One of those pesky TV's got in my basket as well. Unfortunatly my wife was with me so it did not find a home that week.
Too bad about CBS and TWC. I would really like to record it in HD someday on the DVR.
Arcade is offline  
post #125 of 9986 Old 11-23-2004, 04:53 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
woodyww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swamps of Southeast Texas
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
She should let you get it. The WAF(wife acceptance factor) is very high on this TV. For the first time in a long time I'm down to 2 remotes. I might be able to wean myself down to one. The Mits remote uses NetCommand to drive my DVD, amp, sat, and PC. It really is cool. Now my wife can actually change channels, turn down the volume(she never turns up the volume), listen to music off the PC. I can't believe it works as advertised. It was however, a struggle. Took me about 4 days to get it figured out.
woodyww is offline  
post #126 of 9986 Old 11-23-2004, 05:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally got myself down to two remotes with the Time Warner Remote from Scientific Atlanta. It actually controls my Samsung DLP TV, VCR, DVR and Sony Surround Receiver. The only thing it can not do is my Momitsu DVD Player. I was really surprised by how well it worked right out of the box.
Arcade is offline  
post #127 of 9986 Old 11-24-2004, 06:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
woodyww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swamps of Southeast Texas
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The thing I like about this TV is that it is the TV that is smart and not the remote. I don't have to change any switches or sliders on the remote and the remote doesn't learn the codes from my other devices. The TV does all the learning and sends the needed codes to my other devices via IR extenders. If you get seriously interested in the TV, PM me and I'll give you the price I got it for at the BB in Beaumont.
woodyww is offline  
post #128 of 9986 Old 12-07-2004, 03:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Time Warner called me today to let me know that the new 8300 HD DVR's have arrived. I can't pick one up until Wed. evening but I will let all of you know how it works as soon as I can.
This unit is supposed to take care of the lip sync issues and have a crisper signal that is not as soft as the 8000's.

They have finally worked out all my other issues. I can now record and pause Discovery HD and INHD as well as TNT, HDNET, ESPN, and FSN.
The Sunday night games on ESPN-HD look fantastic as do all the Basketball games on TNT and HDNET.
Arcade is offline  
post #129 of 9986 Old 12-21-2004, 02:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
False Alarm on the 8300's. The girl was wrong about them being in.
There is however a list now that you can put your name on for them to call you when it arrives. If I ever get one in I will report back how it does.
Arcade is offline  
post #130 of 9986 Old 01-18-2005, 06:21 AM
Newbie
 
tmoncus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Llive in Jasper, Tx. Would someone give me the name of the DT and email address of Kbmt-DT and Kvhp-DT. I would like to pressure them also.At present I receive CBS DT from Beaumont and Lake charles NBC DT. Would like FOX and ABC.
I'M using separate UHF channel master 8 bow tie 4228 and an old antenna craft VHF at 45' with titan 77** series amps. I have played with antennas for about a year and these are giving me the best results.
Any help on these emaill address would be a lot of help.
Thanks
Tom
tmoncus is offline  
post #131 of 9986 Old 01-18-2005, 02:27 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You will have to call KBMT. They live in the dark ages.
No Web page and no email for anybody there.
Leon.

But you can go ahead and email Charlie Revell the chief engineer at KBTV channel 4 for us. I'm sure he is tired of hearing from me but the more the merrier.
His email is cravell@kbtv4.tv
Arcade is offline  
post #132 of 9986 Old 01-19-2005, 04:00 PM
Newbie
 
tmoncus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I already have bugged him. His reply was that they have their signal beamed towards Port Author. I caught their DTV a couple of times. That was when there was a rain cloud behind them. I have given up on them and watch NBC from Lake charles.One question , is Houston the closest station for ABC. I believe I can get channel 13 on a regular basis as I can pull it real often. Will take a stacked cm 4228 and I dont think I will be able to get it during the day. Also can you tell me about FOX in Lake charles.
tmoncus is offline  
post #133 of 9986 Old 01-19-2005, 09:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow. You can get channel 13 from Houston. I am impressed. All I can get from Houston are WB 39 and UPN 20. And I only get those on nights when the weather patterns are just right. I have way to many large trees around my house and have never been able to get channel 7 from Lake Charles. I only have an outdoor chimney mounted antenna with no amp though.

From what I understand about Fox 29 in Lake Charles is that their digital broadcast is very very low power and you can only get it within a few miles of the source. And I am fairly sure that the low power Fox 64 in Beaumont does not even have a digital signal.

Your best bet would probably be The HD Fox 26 broadcast from Houston.

It looks like there will be no HD Superbowl for people in Beaumont until CBS gets the game again.

Below is the only info I could find for contacting FOX 29 in Lake Charles.
Please report any new information you get from any station as I would love to have an estimated date for any new HD broadcast.

129 W Prien Lake Road
Lake Charles, LA 70601

phone: 337-474-1316 e

fax: 337-477-0715

email: jlaborde@watchfox.com
Arcade is offline  
post #134 of 9986 Old 01-20-2005, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
tmoncus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't want to mislead you about me receiving Houston.I can get a meter reading almost every night but its not enough to lock in.Only about once a week is the signal steady and then it only last a couple of hours after dusk.However on a couple of nights I picked up 14 DTV stations rock solid.I read that Houston is a DTV test zone.
Thanks again
Tom
tmoncus is offline  
post #135 of 9986 Old 01-20-2005, 02:50 PM
Newbie
 
tmoncus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't want to mislead you about me receiving Houston.I can get a meter reading almost every night but its not enough to lock in.Only about once a week is the signal steady and then it only last a couple of hours after dusk.However on a couple of nights I picked up 14 DTV stations rock solid.I read that Houston is a DTV test zone.
Thanks again
Tom
tmoncus is offline  
post #136 of 9986 Old 01-21-2005, 03:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received an email reply from the engineer at KFDM channel 6.
In my email I had asked him if he has heard any news about KBMT channel 12 and KBTV channel 4 going HD anytime soon. Here is his reply about that part:

"I've heard that KBMT 12 is trying to put up a new tower and transmitter system this year. I tend to believe that they would not spend that much money and fail to include HDTV in the plans; but I don't know that as a fact. KBTV will probably wait until analog is turned off to "do HDTV".


I tried to call the engineer at channel 12 today to confirm the new tower plans but he had already left for the day.
Leon.
Arcade is offline  
post #137 of 9986 Old 01-22-2005, 04:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anybody happen to know if channels 4 and 12 have a choice about the sidebar color being that ugly gray instead of black?
My tv and OTA receiver do not let me change the color of the bars myself.
My cable box lets me pick the color but that does not help when watching over the air programing on those two stations.
Arcade is offline  
post #138 of 9986 Old 02-04-2005, 07:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by baron141
I also have the breaks in the signal. As far as the channel labeling, it is still channel 21, they must be sending different PSIP (Program and System Information Protocol) info. About a month ago I updated the firmware on my SIRT-151 to handle the so-called broadcast flag. After the update is when my STB started displaying 6-1 & 6-2. Maybe it was just coincidence that the PSIP change happened at the same time.

We at KFDM-DT added what is called "Dynamic PSIP's" to our digital signal. We were using "static PSIP" before. Installing dynamic psip allows us to send a program listing within the digital signal which includes "episodic" information (what today's show is about). Unfortunately, it also resulted in a few changes to some underlying tables which can confuse some digital tuners and TV sets.

The easiest way to get rid of the signal breaks is to perform an "auto scan" on the tuner/set so it can get the new numbers.

I think it was coincidence that we changed our channel number from 21.1 to 6.1 at the same time you updated your stb.

Richard
hdtv6 is offline  
post #139 of 9986 Old 02-04-2005, 09:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Richard. Great to have you posting here for CBS HD.
The engineer for KHWB in Houston post in the Houston thread and always has great information. I have learned a lot from him.

I talked to the engineer from KBMT channel 12 yesterday. He did confirm that they were going to install a new HD tower sometime this year. He did not have a timeline or anything but at least that is a step in the right direction.

I watch everything I can on KFDM your HD picture is great.

(Now for a couple of minor complaints. Don't take these the wrong way.)

It sure would be great if you guys could work things out with Time Warner so we could record CBS on our DVR's.
Is Larry still talking with the cable company or has progress come to a standstill?
I know you guys want to include 6.2 for some reason but what reason would cable have for wanting that? Anyone can get the radar from your web page if that is what they want.

Thanks again for signing up and posting here for us to ask and answer questions.
Arcade is offline  
post #140 of 9986 Old 02-05-2005, 04:48 AM
Member
 
craigs2553's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Lake Charles,La
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys for whoever may be interested in this info related to the fox channel in Lake Charles (KVHP-30.1). I talked with the Engineer yesterday and he stated that KVHP does not broadcast in HD yet, and it will be 6 months before they do, and there signal will remain at a very very low output until then. So HD Superbowl is out.
craigs2553 is offline  
post #141 of 9986 Old 02-05-2005, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
hdtv6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 500
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Thanks for the Welcome!

The main difference between the radar on 6.2 and the one on the Internet is that 6.2 is LIVE (not 3 minutes old), and the resolution is much better.

Again, only Larry Beaulieu can answer the question about 6.1 on cable. I am not involved in the meetings. I would rather not post his email address on this site (due to email bots), but you can find it on our web page. It resembles "larryb at our station"

I'll have to go cruise the Houston thread. Maybe I can learn something myself.

I will try and find out if the sidebar color is selected at the station, and if so if they can change it to black.


Richard
hdtv6 is offline  
post #142 of 9986 Old 02-05-2005, 10:07 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks. The question has been sent to Larry. I'm sure I already know the answer but it is worth a shot .

"Numb3rs" last night looked spectacular. Great HD. It did seem to have national problem on the sound. Every so often it would drop to very low levels and then return to full volume. Other markets have mentioned it as well so I'm sure it was not a local issue.

It seems that ABC has the Super Bowl next year so maybe there is hope for us then.
Arcade is offline  
post #143 of 9986 Old 02-07-2005, 06:22 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
woodyww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swamps of Southeast Texas
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I watched the Super Bowl in HD last night. Fox has a long way to go to match CBS (KFDM) HD signal. The Fox broadcast was full of compression artifacts. The grass on the field looked like it was crawling with ants. The long shots of the crowd looked like people were systematically holding up mirrors or something. If this is 720P HD, I don't want it. Kudo's to CBS and KFDM. Over the air 1080i HD that has not been compressed and retransmitted is the best. The last time I looked KFDM was using a bit rate of about 16mbps for 21-1 and 2.something for 21-2. DirecTV has dropped their bitrates on their HD channels to something between 12-14Mbps.
woodyww is offline  
post #144 of 9986 Old 02-08-2005, 05:52 PM
Member
 
Lantano's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Arcade
That thing is huge, green and right in my way.

LOL, just reading through the thread and I gotta say that quote is a keeper....

Count me one of the HD converted in SE Texas... although the pickin's are pretty slim right now in the way of actual HD material! I purchased a Sony 50WE655 LCD projection last Thursday just for a Superbowl party (wife picked it out even) and "Arcade" helped me set it up in my house. The Sony 50" has a built in HD Tuner and I'm getting KFDM HD/DT and KBMT DT with a Zenith indoor antenna (a loaner from Arcade).

As far as my HD choices right now (subject to temporary bouts of TWC HD insanity) I'm gonna wait it out and keep Dish for the foreseeable future and hope the Voom buyout yields some HD rewards.... Maybe by Xmas 05 the 942 HD Dish DVR will be more affordable (it records OTA HD as well).

Anyways, nice to know I got somewhere to vent my HD frustrations....

Laterz,

Bill
Lantano is offline  
post #145 of 9986 Old 02-09-2005, 09:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Lantano, glad your set up is still doing ok.
It is now Wed. evening and I am just getting over whatever virus I caught that fateful Super Bowl day. I did not even get to see the last half of the game. I went home and crashed seconds later.

Got to watch King of Queens and CSI in HD tonight. Both looked great as usual.

Woody. I have heard a lot of people say how bad the FOX broadcast was.
Did you watch over the air on KRIV 26 in Houston or do you get FOX HD over a dish?

I have been able to pick up KRIV twice so far, but of course having my house in the middle of the "Hair Forest" certainly is of no help.
Arcade is offline  
post #146 of 9986 Old 02-10-2005, 02:31 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
woodyww's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Swamps of Southeast Texas
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Iwatched FOX HD via a dish. It was pretty bad. I've seen Monday Night Football on ABC and it too is 720P. It is much better. It looks just like NFL football on KFDM. I don't know what the problem is with Fox
woodyww is offline  
post #147 of 9986 Old 02-12-2005, 08:12 AM
Member
 
copotay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: lafayette, la
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just purchased the sony wega lcd tv with built in hd tuner. I also purchased the indoor amplified Terk TV 5 antenna. The manager at best buy said that due to where i live, 2 miles south of lafayette in a rural area, this would be the best for reception without going to an outdoor antenna.

Well the only channel i can catch with it is KLFY. KATC, KADN, and KLPB are not coming through.

My question is does anyone else have a better choice for indoor antenna to pick up these stations with the built in tuner of my tv?

BTW, I was all excited and waiting to get the Daytona 500 in HD from KADN, so i called a tech at the station who said KADN is broadcasting but not in HD and that they are waiting for a part. It also seemed they were in no hurry when he told me that they were not mandated to broadcast in HD until mid 2006.

I have COX Digital Cable and they offer only 7 channels in hd for a price of $15.00 am month on top of my already $89.00 im already paying for digital. And they dont offer a FOX HD channel. So thats why im trying to get open air reception for now at least.

Any suggestions for a better indoor antenna would be much appreciated.
copotay is offline  
post #148 of 9986 Old 02-13-2005, 10:16 PM
Senior Member
 
King Nine's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 201
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Lantano
Count me one of the HD converted in SE Texas... although the pickin's are pretty slim right now in the way of actual HD material! I purchased a Sony 50WE655 LCD projection last Thursday just for a Superbowl party (wife picked it out even) and "Arcade" helped me set it up in my house. The Sony 50" has a built in HD Tuner and I'm getting KFDM HD/DT and KBMT DT with a Zenith indoor antenna (a loaner from Arcade).

As far as my HD choices right now (subject to temporary bouts of TWC HD insanity) I'm gonna wait it out and keep Dish for the foreseeable future and hope the Voom buyout yields some HD rewards.... Maybe by Xmas 05 the 942 HD Dish DVR will be more affordable (it records OTA HD as well).

Anyways, nice to know I got somewhere to vent my HD frustrations....

Hey Lantano,

Where did you come up with that name? Anyway I'm glad you finaly made the HD Plunge. I'm sure Leon (Arcade) already informed you I have the 60" Samsung DLP(HLP Series) two blocks down the road from you. I had last years Sony with out the tuner and had to return it. At 60" the screen door effect drove me crazy. I realy love the new design Sony has come out with. Is that the one you have?

As for the HD signal... I finally signed up for TWC digital this weekend. Only having channel 6 to watch was not enough anymore. The HD Channels are phenomenal. I don't know if I can take the "grainyness" of cable though. I'm way to used to the purer signal of the dish network. I went with TWC because they have 3 more HD channels including Fox Sports which I was hoping to watch the Astros on. I also tried them because you don't have to sign any agreements with them.

The dish network box does not have to be bought though. I called them and it can be added for 5 bucks a month with a 99 dollar install. I might have to go that route as I just can't stand the grain of TWC very much. I haven't cancelled my service for that very reason. I also don't want to cancel because I was in on the small window years ago that let me get the networks from both coasts. That is such a great thing to have available when you miss a show or forget to record it. (for the engineer at channel 6 if you read this... tell Uncle Larry that having them does not stop me from watching channel 6 all the time. I'm sure it does to some extent but not very much. )

Does anyone know of any new information of the Dish Network buying the Voom satalite?? I keep seeing Voom comericials on TV. I even saw one lastnight.
King Nine is offline  
post #149 of 9986 Old 02-14-2005, 09:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One of the "Dolan's", I think the son, has purchased what is left of Voom in an attempt to save the operation.
Will it work? Probably not. But at least he believes in it enough to try.
Arcade is offline  
post #150 of 9986 Old 02-14-2005, 05:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
Arcade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Beaumont, TX
Posts: 998
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Copotay.
Indoor antennas are not very good as you know due to all the walls in your house. They cut your reception way down. The best indoor antenna I have found is the Zenith Silver Sensor. It is not amplified and is very directional. However if you have it pointed directly at a tower chances are it will pick up the station.
Outdoor is really the way to go. You won't be sorry.
Arcade is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off