Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 13 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #361 of 4728 Old 04-19-2004, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
4X3 with gray bars is 480i up-converted.4X3 with black bars is from HD- Network feed. We only have basic PSIP guide now. May be the market will force an upgrade.
bearmur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #362 of 4728 Old 04-19-2004, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If we got the HD-network feed 100% of the time, we would have atleast dolby digital 2.0 100% of time. That would be nice. Bearmur, shouldn't the true HD material be in dolby digital 5.1? I've only been getting 2.0.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #363 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 04:13 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is 5.1 on my receiver?
bearmur is offline  
post #364 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 05:40 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got 5.1 from "What Lies Beneath" last night using a Denon 5803.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #365 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 08:25 AM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks guys. I'll check my setup tonight, but I know there's been no sound coming from my center channel or rears on an ABC HD show (only the two front channels and sub) My Denon 982 shows dolby digital. I wonder if the problem could be with my Sony HD 200 set top box?

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #366 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 09:42 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA HDTV has DD5.1 capability. That does not mean that all your local stations have the equipment in place to pass DD5.1 from the network. Also, many shows are not made using DD5.1. For these, using DPL or DPL-II may sound better.
arxaw is offline  
post #367 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 10:38 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arxaw,

ABC broadcasts all of their primetime HDTV in Dolby Digital 5.1 and ABC 33/40 is passing the signal on to viewers.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #368 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 10:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tclove,
What I meant was, OTA HD does not necessarily mean DD5.1. But in the case of THancock, it sounds like the problem is with his equipment, if you're getting 5.1 on ABC and he isn't.
arxaw is offline  
post #369 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 11:10 AM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The confusing part is that I get DD 5.1 with 42.1 (CBS) when it's available (sporting events), but not ABC.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #370 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 11:11 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry, Arxaw...

He was referring specifically to ABC, which resulted in my answer. You are, of course, correct with regards to HD not equaling 5.1.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #371 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 01:50 PM
Member
 
mwgiii's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mountain Brook, AL
Posts: 182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone contacted WB21 and UPN 68, or have any info, on when they will pass HD?
mwgiii is offline  
post #372 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 02:09 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recieved this email from the WB on 04/16/04.

Initial email

Tim:

Have you heard a timeframe concerning the WB passing the HD signal. Thanks for the update.



Response

We don't really have a date for this, as far as I know. Right now we're up
to our ears in another project; replacing the transmitter for WDBB-17 in
Tuscaloosa. I can tell you that we have received some of the Maranda
equipment, and my guess would be that we'll do HD pass-through late this year.

That's just a guess.....

Tim
THancock is offline  
post #373 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 02:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by THancock
The confusing part is that I get DD 5.1 with 42.1 (CBS) when it's available (sporting events), but not ABC.

I'm not saying this is what's happening in your case, but if the station is sending incorrect (non-standard) PSIP data, that may cause some brands of receivers to not recognize the DD 5.1 flag. It's possible that is what's happening with ABC 33/40, since some people report getting DD5.1, while you don't.

Our local ABC affiliate had a similar problem. They made some incorrect PSIP changes which prevented certain brands of STBs from getting any audio. It took over a month to convince them it was something they had changed in the PSIP data that was causing the problem.
arxaw is offline  
post #374 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 02:52 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THancock,

That really irritates me about WB. They keep feeding us a line. Early last year, it was going to be the end of 2003 or the beginning of 2004. Now it's the end of the year!? Sinclair truly is a detriment to HDTV.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #375 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 03:00 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree. The last update they gave us was possibly second quarter. Now, late 2004. I was definitely hoping for better news. I guess the channel 17 transmitter was higher on the priority list.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #376 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem with the psip is fixed. THancock are you saying your receiver does not Show 5.1 or that you speakers are not all working? My receiver is showing 5.1 but ABC circle surround is not converting to turn on the speakers.
bearmur is offline  
post #377 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 06:26 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it's not my setup. I get dolyby digital 5.1 from other channels through the Sony HD 200, but not on ABC. My reciever does not have a reading to distinguish between 5.1 and 2.0. It just displays "dolby digital" or "DTS" or "DPII", but you can definitely hear the difference between DD 2.0 and 5.1. I have no sound through the center or rear channels. All talking, which should come through the center is in the front right and left channels.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #378 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
MrDRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason I dont recall nor can I find the post about using a signal combiner to mesh the VHF & UHF antenna's. Can someone please re-post the info on whats required for splitters/combiners in order to get both signals on one coax feed.?
MrDRC is offline  
post #379 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The problem is an ABC problem. Some of the CBS shows are that way also. They are made in stereo. There may be a problem with the conversion of ABC circle surround to DD 5.1. ESPN uses the same system and it sounds like stereo.
bearmur is offline  
post #380 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 07:45 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
None of the CBS primetime shows have ever been broadcast in DD 5.1. All are 2.0. I've never had 6 channels of sound on any ABC HD movie or show. So, it doesn't seem to be a problem with particular shows. The promblem is on all shows or movies.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #381 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
MrDRC:

You just need to run coax from each antenna into a UHF/VHF combiner. Then a coax out of the combiner to your set top box.

You can pick up the UHF/VHF combiner at Radio Shack. Here's a link:

http://www.radioshack.com/product.as...5Fid=15%2D1237

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #382 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of the CBS Football was 5.1. Also some of their prime-time shows are 5.1. Your Sony 200 is O.K. I am not so sure That your Audio Decoder is working right. Our programing might not have all 5 channels but some of the CBS does.
bearmur is offline  
post #383 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 08:15 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bearmur:

I got DD 5.1 on the football games in HD.

Please refer to the following thread (second post) concerning CBS prime time shows and DD 5.1.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=393159

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #384 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 09:00 PM
Member
 
Bullsteak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Needs some help fellas:

I was messing around with the setup menu on my Hughes E86 last night. I was in the video menu and scrolled down to "Ratio". It was selected at 16:9, as it should be. I highlighted it and hit select to see what it would change to and poof! I went to a blue screen. I powered it on and off and still a blue screen. I can't bring up any menus, I have no sound, I have no idea what the problem is. I unplugged it for a bit and that didn't do any good.

Any info you guys could provide would be a huge help. I am a "plug and play" guy, the slightest bit of trouble gives me fits. Up until now all my HD gear and Tivos have given me no reason to trouble shoot. I just need to get pointed in the right direction. Thanks.
Bullsteak is offline  
post #385 of 4728 Old 04-20-2004, 09:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bullsteak

Put the E86 in standard mode. Should be a button on the remote. Take the VIDEO wire form the TIVO and plug into the back of the E86 into the yellow RCA output. It should have a red and white/black set for audio. Then select the Tivo as you would normally watch it and put back the E86 to the correct mode.

Also note: that and I don't recall exactly, but if you changed the output format -scan freq. that will also cause that blue screen of death with some display devices.
David Richardson is offline  
post #386 of 4728 Old 04-21-2004, 05:55 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by THancock
... I have no sound through the center or rear channels. All talking, which should come through the center is in the front right and left channels.

When this happens, just switch your audio receiver to DPL or DPL-II.
arxaw is offline  
post #387 of 4728 Old 04-21-2004, 06:00 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bullsteak
Needs some help fellas:

I was messing around with the setup menu on my Hughes E86 last night. I was in the video menu and scrolled down to "Ratio". It was selected at 16:9, as it should be. I highlighted it and hit select to see what it would change to and poof! I went to a blue screen.

Try hitting ACTION+INPUT on the E86 remote.
arxaw is offline  
post #388 of 4728 Old 04-21-2004, 09:11 AM
Member
 
rkr0923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boaz, Alabama
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Samsung TS-160, what channel will I find ABC?
5-1 or 33-1?
rkr0923 is offline  
post #389 of 4728 Old 04-21-2004, 09:47 AM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you're doing a channel scan, search for ABC at channel 5. Once the channel is found, it will be remapped to 33.1.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #390 of 4728 Old 04-21-2004, 04:07 PM
Member
 
rkr0923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boaz, Alabama
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
guess I can't pull them in......can't get a lock on either channel, says not avaliable. I get a lock on fox 6-1 even shows program guide but no picture, just says searching for signal but never finds one I guess. was hopping to get 33, the analog comes in good
rkr0923 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off