Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 14 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 4738 Old 04-21-2004, 05:17 PM
Senior Member
 
MrDRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by THancock
MrDRC:

You just need to run coax from each antenna into a UHF/VHF combiner. Then a coax out of the combiner to your set top box.

Tom

Thank you much!
MrDRC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 4738 Old 04-21-2004, 05:27 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm having the same problem with a Sammy 160. Fox comes in fine on the Hughes but shows "searching for signal" on the Sammy. Also, I have no audio on 10-1 on the Sammy but on the Hughes box I do.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #393 of 4738 Old 04-21-2004, 09:16 PM
Member
 
Bullsteak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by arxaw
Try hitting ACTION+INPUT on the E86 remote.

Bingo! arxaw.

Thanks to David also for the advice.

I'm breathing easier now.
Bullsteak is offline  
post #394 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 04:32 AM
Member
 
rkr0923's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Boaz, Alabama
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
well that figures.......guess it's a Sammy problem
should of kept my dtc-100
rkr0923 is offline  
post #395 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 05:04 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by tclove
I'm having the same problem with a Sammy 160. Fox comes in fine on the Hughes but shows "searching for signal" on the Sammy. Also, I have no audio on 10-1 on the Sammy but on the Hughes box I do.

tclove,
What's your signal strength on the fox channel?

Re: the no audio problem on 10-1, if you get audio on other channels, it's possible the station is sending incorrect or non-standard audio data in the PSIP. When this happens, some brands of STBs aren't able to decode the audio.
arxaw is offline  
post #396 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 05:32 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Arxaw,

Fox is about 60% on my Hughes, but is not showing any signal strength on the Sammy (which is odd, because when it scans, it would not have even seen it to add it without a signal). I'm not too worried about it because Fox will be on DirecTV soon anyway (even if it is New York).

The audio problem on 10-1 was reported several months ago (also on a Sammy), but my Sammy was having no problems with it. However, now it is. Also, not a big deal. I've got the Hughes HD-TIVO unit coming in, so I am going to see what happens when I get that.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #397 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 10:59 AM
Member
 
kwatson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
to fix the no audio on the Sammys (160 and 360), set your local zip code to 00000 and reboot your device. Make sure it took the change to 0000 and you should have audio on 10-1.

It worked for me. I had 35222 in and had no audio. I currently get audio with Zip: 00000.
kwatson1 is offline  
post #398 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 11:01 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's worth a shot....though I think my zip code is set for nothing (as I didn't like seeing 4-5 different versions of all of the locals)

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #399 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 12:15 PM
Member
 
Dustin Newotn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Gadendale, Alabama
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When a picture is presented in a 4:3 format on a 16:9 screen, the bars are either gray or black. Gray bars help prevent burn-in on CRT (direct view and projection) as well as plasma displays. They grey color is a constant average of the standard brightness of a screen so the entire tube/picture area phosphor coating "ages" at the same rate. With black bars, the coating won't have any (much) energy getting to it on the sides so after time the 4:3 box will be permanently burned-in to the screen causing irreversible damage. CRT based TV's lose half their brightness in their first 3 years due to the phosphor coating on the tubes losing their ability to convert the energy from the electron guns into light (a picture). You definitely don't want black bars. Over time, they will ruin your picture. It doesn't happen overnight of course, but it adds up. Burn-in (of bars and station logos) is a big problem and video games with scoring bars can do the same thing over a relatively short period. Any static image can cause this. One person on the forum over at www.ilovehdtv.com is even suing a local station for burn-in damage to his set from thei opaque logo that they never move and always display.
Dustin Newotn is offline  
post #400 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 02:59 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Bearmur,

Over the last few days, the volume level on 33-1 is greatly reduced compared to all other tv stations including analog 33. Can you check on it for us?

Thanks!

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #401 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 03:30 PM
Member
 
kwatson1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
make sure it registers as 00000.

Should work.
kwatson1 is offline  
post #402 of 4738 Old 04-22-2004, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
Arthur E. Higdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
To fix the audio problem on 10.1 you will have to re-boot the sammy-160. Call samsung technical support to learn how to do this.
Arthur E. Higdon is offline  
post #403 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 04:50 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I did reboot it and that fixed it...did that prior to seeing your post, but thanks!

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #404 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 08:59 AM
Member
 
Jambo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Hoover, AL
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Before I start the antenna mounting process, the HD-TiVO buying process (which are now available for preorder on Best Buy's website) and all that...

...does anyone have the name of a trustworthy D* installed here in town? I need to figure out what kind of angle to the bird I've got to see if I'm even able to get the D* signal.

Thanks!
Jamie
Jambo is offline  
post #405 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 10:50 AM
Member
 
Mike4AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bham, Al
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Call Glen Autry at Autry Electronics. When he installed my D*, I told him that if he could not get a great signal (because of the many trees around my house) then it was a no deal and no cost to me. He agreed--but he was able to get the proper signal. I think he is reputable.
Mike4AU is offline  
post #406 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 01:53 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Jambo
... I need to figure out what kind of angle to the bird I've got to see if I'm even able to get the D* signal...

For Birmingham (APPROXIMATE):
Azimuth = ~209°
Elevation Angle = ~45.7°

East-West azimuth 209° is 29° west of Due South (180°). Due West is 270°.
Pointing horizontally would be 0°; pointing straight up is 90°.

NOTE: A dish pointing at at 45° angle may appear to be pointing at trees, but the actual satellite signals hit the dish at a much higher angle, like say 60°. This is due to the LNBs being "offset", and located near the bottom of the dish.
arxaw is offline  
post #407 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 03:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
hjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Jamie: I got my HD Tivo today (from the Value Electronics pre-order). I recommend tweaking your antenna as much as possible before you get one. It does significantly worse in picking up ABC 5-1 and PBS 10-1 than my Sony HD-200. I guess it is the internal splitter on the TV antenna input. I am getting wild fluctuations in signal strength on PBS and ABC - maybe due to multipath. Anyway, I will be working on the antennas again tomorrow.

By the way the HD Tivo is SWEET otherwise! Got it loaded with PBS and CBS recording tonight.
hjones is offline  
post #408 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 04:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 21 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by hjones
Jamie: I got my HD Tivo today (from the Value Electronics pre-order). I recommend tweaking your antenna as much as possible before you get one. It does significantly worse in picking up ABC 5-1 and PBS 10-1 than my Sony HD-200. I guess it is the internal splitter on the TV antenna input. I am getting wild fluctuations in signal strength on PBS and ABC - maybe due to multipath. Anyway, I will be working on the antennas again tomorrow.

By the way the HD Tivo is SWEET otherwise! Got it loaded with PBS and CBS recording tonight.

We need to get NBC to show guide data so we can use the Tivo with it. You also may have problems getting fox 6 on the hd tivo. Over amplification will raise havic with the hd tivo.
bhambrad is offline  
post #409 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 04:16 PM
Advanced Member
 
hjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by bhambrad
We need to get NBC to show guide data so we can use the Tivo with it. You also may have problems getting fox 6 on the hd tivo. Over amplification will raise havic with the hd tivo.

True - the only way I could set up Leno tonight was manually.

DirecTV must not know about 5-1. It was not in the channel list and I had to manually scan and add it.

I never have been able to get 6-1, but we should get it via DirecTV later this year.
hjones is offline  
post #410 of 4738 Old 04-23-2004, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DirecTV Regular DirecTV HD DirecTV HD
Satellite: 101.1°W Satellite: 110.0°W Satellite: 119.3°W
Azimuth: 204.8° Azimuth: 217.9° Azimuth: 229.1°
Elevation: 48.2° Elevation: 43.9° Elevation: 37.9°


Dish HD Dish Regular Dish Main Regular
Satellite: 61.5°W Satellite: 110.0°W Satellite: 119.3°W
Azimuth: 139.3° Azimuth: 217.9° Azimuth: 229.1°
Elevation: 42.6° Elevation: 43.9° Elevation: 37.9°

More or less.
David Richardson is offline  
post #411 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 06:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bhambrad
...We need to get NBC to show guide data so we can use the Tivo with it...

If your box gets its guide info from DirecTV, you need to contact Tribune Media. They supply the programming info to DirecTV. This page tells you who to contact and what to put in the email to get the guide discrepancy corrected.
arxaw is offline  
post #412 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 06:34 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
tclove's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 334
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I contacted them a couple of weeks ago. I guess it would not hurt to have others do the same.

Tim Love
tclove is offline  
post #413 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 09:20 AM
Member
 
cpnkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone had success in picking up the HD channels from Charter using the MYHD-120 card? My digital scans with the cable connected find nothing at all, but then they stop at 125. Maybe that's the problem? There doesn't appear to be any way to get above 125
cpnkirk is offline  
post #414 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 01:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
hjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: The Heart of Dixie
Posts: 699
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
bearmur: What's the target date for the Channel 9 transmitter to go live? I continue to have problems getting 5, but at my location 9 should be fine. Thanks.
hjones is offline  
post #415 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 03:06 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pelham AL
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since we're now into HD-TIVO land, I currently have a Directv UlitmateTV box, which is obviously not HD compatible and UTV never will be. So I (reluctantly) plan on jumping over to HD TIVO. I already have an oval dish w/2 dual LNBs. I understand in order to subscribe to DirecTV HD I need to add a 3rd LNB (in the middle) to pick up the Sat at 110. No problem - thats a kit deal. But...it looks like I'll need to swap out my 4x4 switch for one that accepts inputs from 3 LNB (pairs). Where do I get such an item?
SteveHorn is offline  
post #416 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 03:43 PM
Senior Member
 
SteveHorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Pelham AL
Posts: 336
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got another question - this one is a basic antenna question. I was just looking at the CM antennas on their site. I was thinking I needed a separate VHF ant. and a separate UHF ant. since in my location (Pelham), ABC is at 289 degrees (I suspect - have not received it much yet), and everyone else is UHF at 0-4 degrees. I got a mid-range U/V ant. from Hooper's with the HDTV set and eventually cut it half (literally split U from V) and aimed each accordingly. UHF is fair-to good although I lost CBS when I moved the ant. to the roof. Still no ABC. The ant.'s are both pre-amped with a CM preamp. I'm assuming now that I need antennas with more gain. But are the CM larger antennas splittable so that U and V can be separately aimed? They all appear to be designed assuming all the xmitters are in the same place... HAH!
SteveHorn is offline  
post #417 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 04:31 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Warren Electronics sells UHF-only and VHF-only antennas. They're not expensive. The CM 4221 is a good UHF-only high gain antenna. Their VHF-only antennas are listed HERE.

If you have weak signals, a long coax run or multiple TVs, add a CM 7777 VHF/UHF preamp, which has separate V/U antenna inputs.
arxaw is offline  
post #418 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 04:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by arxaw
CM 7777 VHF/UHF preamp, which has separate V/U antenna inputs.

Not trying to be a stickler but by the picture I see only two coax connectors and from the description "Separate VHF/UHF amplification circuits " meaning to me two circuits designed to work with each independently depending on the needs of that freq.

Dave
David Richardson is offline  
post #419 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 04:45 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I'll be a stickler

The only coax connectors shown on that picture of the preamp are the In/Out connectors on the POWER SUPPLY (the white box), which goes behind the TV. The Separate V/U antenna inputs are on the actual amp (black box), and are not shown. The "amp" part is installed outdoors, as close to the antennas as possible. Both V/U antennas are amplified then the signals are combined into one coax to the TV or STB.

This preamp may also be used for a V/U combo antenna, using one coax. The internal switch is shipped for "combo" as default. To use separate V/U antennas, open the amp box and change the internal switch from "combined" to "separate" V/U antennas.
arxaw is offline  
post #420 of 4738 Old 04-24-2004, 04:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ah!! I see!!

Dave
David Richardson is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off