Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 152 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4531 of 4664 Old 12-31-2010, 07:43 PM
Member
 
Kev4Bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So who is staying up until midnight to see if Fox 6 goes dark on Directv
Kev4Bama is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4532 of 4664 Old 12-31-2010, 10:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Watching Fox 6 now on Direct. I believe Raycom and Directv reached a deal late in the afternoon.
Someone posted on another forum the Golf Channel will continue too.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4533 of 4664 Old 01-30-2011, 10:16 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 21
Any word on what day 33/40 will be changing to the hd newscast?
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4534 of 4664 Old 03-19-2011, 01:21 PM
Newbie
 
Tourian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one else with U-Verse?

We just switched from Charter and overall I am happy mainly because of so many more HD channels. I do not like the fact that the boxes seem slower to react to the MENU and GUIDE buttons and that they don't have clocks on the front. Seems trite, but I didn't realize how few clocks I had in my house until those were gone.

I can not detect any difference in AV quality, but am wondering if some of you have.
Tourian is offline  
post #4535 of 4664 Old 03-20-2011, 06:49 AM
Member
 
kodaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hoover,Al.
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have had Uverse since October 2009 and wouldn't go back to Charter if they paid me to. I have the full deal, TV, internet and phone and love it. The only time I can tell that the quality isn't as good as it should be is in fast action sports on some networks. NBC and CBS are the worse. Fox and ABC and ESPN are fine.
kodaker is offline  
post #4536 of 4664 Old 04-07-2011, 04:30 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Carl Jones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Wilmington, Delaware
Posts: 1,023
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I hope you guys don't mind if I hijack your thread for a moment. I grew up in B'ham & moved away many years ago. Just read Gus died from Pete's Famous Hot Dogs. Whenever I got back in town, I HAD to stop by to get a bunch of dogs and a few Grapicos. He'll be missed! Roll Tide!!
Now back to your regularly scheduled programming. Thanks for letting me drop by.

Carl Jones
Carl Jones is offline  
post #4537 of 4664 Old 04-13-2011, 05:35 AM
Member
 
jafo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i seem to have lost my local channels in HD on my kitchen tv. i've got boxes on the others (charter). can someone confirm that they are still available to basic cable subscribers and if so can you point me to the correct channel numbers. thanks.
jafo9 is offline  
post #4538 of 4664 Old 04-13-2011, 07:43 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafo9 View Post

i seem to have lost my local channels in HD on my kitchen tv. i've got boxes on the others (charter). can someone confirm that they are still available to basic cable subscribers and if so can you point me to the correct channel numbers. thanks.

Good Morning,

Sorry to hear about the channel changes. We checked your area and it appears that we have gone full digital/SDV in your area. This would require a box to get HD channels. We can either have someone out to put one in for you or you can pick one up at your local office (details below). Which would work best for you?

Closest Local Office:
Charter Communications
2100 S Columbiana Rd, Vestavia, AL 35216
Charter Sales & Service Center
Equipment Drop-Off and Pick-Up
Monday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Tuesday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Wednesday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Thursday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Friday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Saturday 9:00AM - 1:00PM

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4539 of 4664 Old 04-13-2011, 01:53 PM
Member
 
klandry7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Paincourtville, la
Posts: 192
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post


Good Morning,

Sorry to hear about the channel changes. We checked your area and it appears that we have gone full digital/SDV in your area. This would require a box to get HD channels. We can either have someone out to put one in for you or you can pick one up at your local office (details below). Which would work best for you?

Closest Local Office:
Charter Communications
2100 S Columbiana Rd, Vestavia, AL 35216
Charter Sales & Service Center
Equipment Drop-Off and Pick-Up
Monday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Tuesday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Wednesday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Thursday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Friday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Saturday 9:00AM - 1:00PM

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter

Local channels should not be scrambled or switched (may be illegal) because they are always in use and part of the basic tier. No one wants a cable box in the kitchen, they would be better off with an antenna.
klandry7 is offline  
post #4540 of 4664 Old 04-14-2011, 08:17 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by klandry7 View Post

Local channels should not be scrambled or switched (may be illegal) because they are always in use and part of the basic tier. No one wants a cable box in the kitchen, they would be better off with an antenna.

We checked to make sure and these should still be available.


@jafo9 Have you rescanned to see if they have moved?

Thanks,

Dylan
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4541 of 4664 Old 04-15-2011, 08:05 AM
Member
 
durbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't have the numbers with me, but they did change. I did a rescan on my kitchen tv then went through to find the locals.
durbin is offline  
post #4542 of 4664 Old 04-15-2011, 08:18 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by durbin View Post

I don't have the numbers with me, but they did change. I did a rescan on my kitchen tv then went through to find the locals.

Good to hear

Was there anything else we could assist with?


Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4543 of 4664 Old 04-18-2011, 03:45 AM
Newbie
 
parks1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am getting a ton of tiling on all the digital channels that I record shows. I live in the Alabaster 35007 area. I am a few weeks behind on my Tivo recordings so I am just now seeing the issue. The signal strength on the Tivo shows about 81 signal strength when tiling is present.

At first I thought it was the cable cards or the Tivo that have the problem, but I also have a HD DVR from Charter and I get tiling on it as well.

Anyone else seeing this issue and what can I do about it?
parks1348 is offline  
post #4544 of 4664 Old 04-18-2011, 09:31 AM
Senior Member
 
baja7475's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Atascadero
Posts: 362
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 32
Quote:
Originally Posted by parks1348 View Post

I am getting a ton of tiling on all the digital channels that I record shows. I live in the Alabaster 35007 area. I am a few weeks behind on my Tivo recordings so I am just now seeing the issue. The signal strength on the Tivo shows about 81 signal strength when tiling is present.

At first I thought it was the cable cards or the Tivo that have the problem, but I also have a HD DVR from Charter and I get tiling on it as well.

Anyone else seeing this issue and what can I do about it?

parks,
The fastest way to get help from charter is to pm umatter2charter, or facebook umatter2charter, or dslreports.com/forum/charter and go to the direct secure section.
baja7475 is online now  
post #4545 of 4664 Old 04-18-2011, 01:08 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by parks1348 View Post

I am getting a ton of tiling on all the digital channels that I record shows. I live in the Alabaster 35007 area. I am a few weeks behind on my Tivo recordings so I am just now seeing the issue. The signal strength on the Tivo shows about 81 signal strength when tiling is present.

At first I thought it was the cable cards or the Tivo that have the problem, but I also have a HD DVR from Charter and I get tiling on it as well.

Anyone else seeing this issue and what can I do about it?

Good Afternoon,

Sorry to hear about the trouble you're having with your service. We can definitely look into it for you. Please send us a PM with the Name, Address, and Phone Number associated with the account and we will be happy to look into it.

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4546 of 4664 Old 05-03-2011, 07:13 PM
Member
 
durbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have two tivos, each have a M cable card and each currently has a tuning adaptor attached. Tivo1 gets all analog channels and some HD channels, but none of the digital channels in the 300 range. Tivo2 gets nothing. I mean no, zero, nadda, channels. Not even analog. Tivo just scrolls searching for signal message on all channels. This is the second TA for Tivo2 with the same results. Techs have been here twice. Both Tivos work fine without the TA except for the HD channels that are supposedly SDV channels, which I do not have a list. I am in Alabaster. Any ideas?
durbin is offline  
post #4547 of 4664 Old 05-04-2011, 10:14 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by durbin View Post

I have two tivos, each have a M cable card and each currently has a tuning adaptor attached. Tivo1 gets all analog channels and some HD channels, but none of the digital channels in the 300 range. Tivo2 gets nothing. I mean no, zero, nadda, channels. Not even analog. Tivo just scrolls searching for signal message on all channels. This is the second TA for Tivo2 with the same results. Techs have been here twice. Both Tivos work fine without the TA except for the HD channels that are supposedly SDV channels, which I do not have a list. I am in Alabaster. Any ideas?

Good Afternoon,

Sorry to hear about the missing channels. We would need to take a look at the account to make sure the cards are setup correctly. Please send us a PM with the Name, Address, Phone Number, and information from the Cable Cards and we'll be happy to look into it for you.

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4548 of 4664 Old 05-06-2011, 02:35 PM
Member
 
jafo9's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umatter2Charter View Post

We checked to make sure and these should still be available.


@jafo9 Have you rescanned to see if they have moved?

Thanks,

Dylan

sorry for the delayed response, yes, they had moved and a rescan picked them up. on another note. the recent tornados seem to have effected one of my dvr's. when it boots it says "fail" and if i try to access the dvr part it forces a reboot. i don't mind swapping it out as it is pretty old and the remote no longer works. where can i go to swap it out?
jafo9 is offline  
post #4549 of 4664 Old 05-06-2011, 08:26 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by jafo9 View Post
sorry for the delayed response, yes, they had moved and a rescan picked them up. on another note. the recent tornados seem to have effected one of my dvr's. when it boots it says "fail" and if i try to access the dvr part it forces a reboot. i don't mind swapping it out as it is pretty old and the remote no longer works. where can i go to swap it out?
Good evening,

You can swap it out at a local office. The two closest locations to you are:

2100 S Columbiana Rd, Vestavia, AL 35216
1-888-438-2427
Charter Sales & Service Center
Equipment Drop-Off and Pick-Up
Monday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Tuesday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Wednesday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Thursday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Friday 8:30AM - 5:30PM
Saturday 9:00AM - 1:00PM



733 Main Street, Gardendale, AL 35071
1-888-438-2427
Charter Sales & Service Center
Equipment Drop-Off and Pick-Up
Monday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Tuesday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Wednesday 9:00AM - 5:00PM
Thursday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Friday 9:00AM - 5:30PM
Saturday 9:00AM - 1:00PM

Please let us know if you have any other questions or concerns.

-George
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4550 of 4664 Old 05-09-2011, 04:01 AM
Newbie
 
parks1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Can the 8300HDC DVR accept an external eSATA drive. If so how? Mine will not recognize the drive.
parks1348 is offline  
post #4551 of 4664 Old 05-09-2011, 08:36 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by parks1348 View Post

Can the 8300HDC DVR accept an external eSATA drive. If so how? Mine will not recognize the drive.

Good Morning,

Currently the 8300HDC does not allow an external HDD. We are researching the functionality of activating this feature although we do not have an estimated launch date.

Was there anything else we could assist with?

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4552 of 4664 Old 05-13-2011, 10:27 AM
Newbie
 
poobah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just got an update from Charter that there will be no addtional HD channels added at least for the next 6 months for this area.
poobah is offline  
post #4553 of 4664 Old 05-15-2011, 06:41 AM
Newbie
 
parks1348's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Good Morning,

Currently the 8300HDC does not allow an external HDD. We are researching the functionality of activating this feature although we do not have an estimated launch date.

Was there anything else we could assist with?

Thanks,

Dylan

Is the 8300HDC to only option/equipment available to new subscribers in the Alabaster area? Could I trade this model for another that allows external HDD?
parks1348 is offline  
post #4554 of 4664 Old 05-15-2011, 04:37 PM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by parks1348 View Post

Is the 8300HDC to only option/equipment available to new subscribers in the Alabaster area? Could I trade this model for another that allows external HDD?

Good afternoon.

Dylan is out of the office at this time but we didn't want you to have to wait for a reply.

It is our understanding that at this time the feature is not supported with any of the SA converters. We'll verify those details and advise you as soon as possible.

Thanks,
Steve
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4555 of 4664 Old 05-17-2011, 07:11 AM
Member
 
digduggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, Brighthouse and Charter are making customers pay for lost set top boxes from the tornadoes. ATT does a little better and Direct TV seems like they are being a class act.
digduggler is offline  
post #4556 of 4664 Old 05-17-2011, 10:06 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by digduggler View Post

Wow, Brighthouse and Charter are making customers pay for lost set top boxes from the tornadoes. ATT does a little better and Direct TV seems like they are being a class act.

Good Afternoon,

We realize that this is a difficult time for many of our customers in Alabama. We are here and ready to address any questions and concerns related to damaged and/or lost equipment due to the recent tornado. If you find yourself in this situation please feel free to send us your Name, Address, and Phone number on the account and we will be happy to assist.

Thanks,

Dylan
http://www.charter.com/Umatter2Charter
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4557 of 4664 Old 05-17-2011, 10:56 AM
 
Umatter2Charter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Town & Country, MO
Posts: 1,822
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
And to clarify
Charter will not charge customers for missing, destroyed or damaged equipment as a result of the recent tornadoes.
Umatter2Charter is offline  
post #4558 of 4664 Old 05-19-2011, 02:36 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 25
Posts: 14,301
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 55
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Two pieces of news:

1) WVTM has petitioned the FCC to give up channel 13 and instead operate on channel 21.

2) Is anyone seeing WBMA-LD 40 on the air? It should be mapping to 33-1.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is offline  
post #4559 of 4664 Old 05-23-2011, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WBMA-LD is on the air. It is broadcasting on channel 40 but now maps to 58.1 and 58.2.
bearmur is offline  
post #4560 of 4664 Old 05-24-2011, 06:41 PM
Member
 
kodaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hoover,Al.
Posts: 122
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I rescanned and still don't get anything on 58.1 or 58.2. What direction at they coming from? I get 40.1 fine.
kodaker is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off