Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 155 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4621 of 4728 Old 04-25-2012, 07:04 AM
Member
 
digduggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have experience with the Brighthouse DVR? Thoughts? My Series 3 Tivo finally bit the dust and I'm contemplating trying it...
digduggler is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4622 of 4728 Old 07-16-2012, 09:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27

My 68 was added on Directv in HD:)
WVOA channel 23 is in HD also.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4623 of 4728 Old 07-17-2012, 12:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hmm, I thought 68 had been in HD as long as 21 had been?

Also, does 23 do anything in HD at all?
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4624 of 4728 Old 08-13-2012, 11:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Anyone here with Directv having trouble with CW21 hd?
I have been getting periodic blackouts for a few months.
All other hd locals are issue free.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4625 of 4728 Old 08-25-2012, 10:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerfan33 View Post

Anyone here with Directv having trouble with CW21 hd?
I have been getting periodic blackouts for a few months.
All other hd locals are issue free.

Anyone?
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4626 of 4728 Old 09-21-2012, 11:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Is anyone seeing W46BU-D in Tuscaloosa on the air? I'd love to hear some reception reports.

Theoretical coverage: http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1508514&map=Y

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #4627 of 4728 Old 10-31-2012, 12:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Looks like ABC 33/40 is going to pick up the new digital TNN (Nashville Network) starting tomorrow, on their .3 subchannels. This video was posted on James Spann's Facebook page the other day.
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4628 of 4728 Old 11-25-2012, 09:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
33/40 has been very soft lately in hd on Directv.
Anyone else see this?
Do having subchannels affect Directv the same as OTA?
I watch football on 33/40 then highlights or replay of the same game on ESPN where the picture is very sharp.

Have noticed this the last month or so. It use to be very sharp.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4629 of 4728 Old 03-19-2013, 03:23 PM
Member
 
antitime's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone hear anything about when Charter is going to roll out some smaller STBs for the Hwy 280/Lakeshore area? I keep being told only one (pretty large) box is available in the area, but smaller boxes are available in other parts of Birmingham. I keep hoping they're available soon.
antitime is offline  
post #4630 of 4728 Old 03-28-2013, 11:28 PM
Senior Member
 
HiDefRev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't heard anything about that. But, I'm using 3 HD DVRs in my house. All that I can think of doing is to keep calling them about it. After all, the squeaky wheel gets the grease !
HiDefRev is offline  
post #4631 of 4728 Old 04-22-2013, 08:04 AM
Member
 
durbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CBS42 has been my strongest signal. In the last week, I have lost all signal. Any changes in their broadcast, or are leaves to blame?
durbin is offline  
post #4632 of 4728 Old 04-22-2013, 09:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
CBS 42 HD feed to Directv was down last night and early this morning. I never checked to see if the sd feed was there.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4633 of 4728 Old 04-22-2013, 05:06 PM
Member
 
digduggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CBS 42 completely down for me too..... Was working fine Friday.
digduggler is offline  
post #4634 of 4728 Old 04-23-2013, 08:22 AM
Member
 
durbin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In checking both Dish and OTA, looks like their HD feed is down, but at least something is back.
durbin is offline  
post #4635 of 4728 Old 04-23-2013, 08:25 AM
Member
 
digduggler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 94
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OTA HD feed for CBS 42 is back for me this am...
digduggler is offline  
post #4636 of 4728 Old 07-14-2013, 06:28 PM
Member
 
jwt0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ohio, Earth
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll be moving to Birmingham next month. I am used to working OTA a great deal, but I'll probably be going cable. I know there is more than one cable company, but I wasn't sure how to find out what my choices might be.

Thanks!
jwt0001 is offline  
post #4637 of 4728 Old 07-17-2013, 07:50 AM
Member
 
kodaker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Hoover,Al.
Posts: 124
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Where I live, in Hoover, you have a choice of Charter, Uverse or DirecTV. I had Charter and won't ever go back to them even if there is no other choice. I had Uverse and loved it, only switched to DirecTV when I got a 3D tv and Uverse had no 3D channels. Since DirecTV is dropping their 3D at the end of the year, I will go back to Uverse after my contract with DirecTV is up.
kodaker is offline  
post #4638 of 4728 Old 08-06-2013, 10:00 AM
Senior Member
 
slowmo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bham, AL
Posts: 331
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For traditional cable providers, I mostly hear about Charter, Brighthouse and Xfinity (Comcast). You should be able to punch in your targeted address at http://cablemover.com/Home to determine the provider for that area.

For traditional phone providers, I don't know if Verizon Fios is in the Birmingham area at all. AT&T (BellSouth) is the dominant provider and thus uVerse to the extent that they have upgraded their equipment to deliver broadband packages (phone / HDTV / internet) in a specific area - and I mean specific. I live in Mtn Brook and much of the AT&T systems / wiring has been upgraded so that the full compliment of uVerse services are available. However in my particular section of Mtn Brook, that transition has yet to occur. To this date, AT&T can only deliver their lightweight version of DSL to my home for internet (i.e. up to 768kbps).

You can check uVerse availability at http://www.att.com/shop/u-verse.html#fbid=MuSfurXelBj. Note that AT&T has been a bit deceptive(?) in recent years by now referring to all internet services as "uVerse" . Example - When I check my availability, it responds with, "Good news, U-verse High Speed Internet is available at your home." However, when I read the details, I realize that they are merely referring to the old DSL service, and not even their best old DSL service. The telling clue is that the response also indicates that uVerse TV and uVerse Phone are NOT available to my home; thus, confirming that they have not upgraded their systems to deliver true broadband in this immediate section of Mtn Brook.

Sorry that this thread is not very active any more. It was more active in the early days of HD, especially when many of us were trying to exhaust all means (OTA and cable or OTA and satellite) to receive the largest compliment of HD channels. Now that the cable & satellite providers have added essentially all available HD channels, the thread has become quite stagnant.

Many of us have used and continue to use OTA in some fashion. The majority of the local stations broadcast from towers centrally located on Red Mtn just south of the downtown area. ABC is the odd exception and many us are now able to receive ABC via OTA, as that affiliate has strengthened its nearby towers to fill in gaps.

Good luck with your move!
slowmo is offline  
post #4639 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 06:05 AM
Senior Member
 
4bama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: South Clay County, Alabama
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In an emailed statement Friday night, spokesman John Hall said Montgomery-based Raycom Media and DISH have come to a distribution agreement regarding the retransmission of Raycom TV stations in 36 markets, including Huntsville's WAFF-48, WBRC in Birmingham, WDFX in Dothan and WSFA in Montgomery.

Dish 622 DVR, B'ham locals via Dish, Montgomery locals OTA, Winegard on 70' tower + CM7777 preamp
4bama is offline  
post #4640 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 06:05 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Does anyone know how many subchannels each Birmingham HD local channel carries?
I have Directv and by far the worse pq I see are the local hd. Other channels very clean pq.
It seems the pq as been digressing the last year or so on the locals.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4641 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 06:11 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NW VT
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
If you get the Directv AM21 off air tuner, it will integrate OTA channels into your guide. From the list below, click on the link on each stations call sign and it will show the subchannels by network name and video/audio specs:

http://www.rabbitears.info/search.php?request=zip_search&zipcode=35005&miles=80&address=&lat=&lon=&dbtype=dBm&height=

Here is a list of what is in the AM21 database:
WBRCDT 6.1
WCIQDT 7.1
WCIQDT2 7.2
WCIQDT3 7.3
WBIQDT 10.1
WBIQDT2 10.2
WBIQDT3 10.3
WVTMDT 13.1
WVTMDT2 13.2
WDBBDT 17.1
WDBBDT2 17.2
WTTODT 21.1
WTTODT2 21.2
WUOADT 23.1
WUOADT2 23.2
WUOADT3 23.3
WUOADT4 23.4
WCFTDT 33.1
WCFTDT2 33.2
WJSUDT 40.1
WJSUDT2 40.2
WIATDT 42.1
WIATDT2 42.2
WIATDT3 42.3
WPXHDT 44.1
WPXHDT2 44.2
WPXHDT3 44.3
WPXHDT4 44.4
WTJPDT 60.1
WTJPDT2 60.2
WTJPDT3 60.3
WTJPDT4 60.4
WTJPDT5 60.5
WABMDT 68.1
ejb1980 is offline  
post #4642 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 06:47 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
You can't trust the am21 database since it has to be manually updated. Down here in Mobile it's actually missing out Fox affiliate WALA DT 9!

You can go to my website's Birmingham page and see what each subchannel is carrying, too.
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4643 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 06:59 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NW VT
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Servo View Post

You can't trust the am21 database since it has to be manually updated. Down here in Mobile it's actually missing out Fox affiliate WALA DT 9!

You can go to my website's Birmingham page and see what each subchannel is carrying, too.

WALA is listed as 10 in the database, probably the issue. The AM21 database is reliably unreliable. That is, the database is there. Any channel changes, affiliate swaps, etc within the existing channels, it will update when Tribune does. Incorrectly entered (such as WALA it looks like) and newly added subchannels just are ignored.

This is how WALA is entered in the AM21 database. It should work now, if it didn't before. Try resetting it. I am curious to see if it works now for you.

639 WALADT 10.1 _ OTA _ 9 _ 128 25101 Fox Affiliate WALADT (WALA-DT) from Mobile, AL

There has been a slight update to the AM21, it seems. RF channels don't matter as long as the signal is there, it will match it to the PSIP channel. Here in the Greensboro NC DMA, we had an issue like you have with WALA. Our Antenna TV on 8-2 was not correctly entered into the database so it wouldn't show up, they had the RF channel wrong. The database still lists it incorrectly. That seems to indicate that only PSIP matters now. That might help WALA as I see it's RF9. Also, you can add as many secondary zips as you want, allowing you to "steal" listings from other cities. As previously stated, I live in the Greensboro NC DMA. I have Raleigh NC as a secondary DMA. Then, I added zips from Indiana, Memphis, Vermont, and Ohio to fill in my missing subchannels. The guide data is for the "other" channel, not your local channel, but it still allows you to manually tune to a subchannel if you happen to like it. At the time that all of this was noted by other forums, Telefutura was changed to Unimas on channels in the database, showing me (At least) that some maintenance to the AM21 occurred. At this time, the Genie system stopped scanning in the missing subchannels in some marktes (like mine). Also, all CBS logos were removed from the AM21 channels. Of course, this is all speculation but there definitely have been changes recently.

For example, Birmingham is missing 6-2 Bounce TV. If the poster lives near Huntsville, for example, s/he should input first a Birmingham zip, then a Huntsville zip. Then, adding a zip code from Bluefield WV will get you 6-2 to appear in your guide, as WVVADT2. It will show WVVA2 (CW) guide data but when you tune to it, it will be 6-2 Bounce TV.

I didn't believe that anything had happened with the AM21 database until I noticed our 8-2 working. I think noticed they had changed my local Unimas to finally show as Unimas. I refused to even try adding additional secondary zips as it seemed so stupid for a while but I eventually gave in and it worked for me! It's a time consuming process to add so many secondary zips as you have to completely re-set it each time but it's worth it if you want the missing channel. Of course, if you don't want the missing subchannels, just set it up once and be done with it.
ejb1980 is offline  
post #4644 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 07:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Thanks for the info guys.
I see now why the local hd sux so bad.
Subchannels overload!!
I don't want these subchannels. I would like to get rid of them to enhance the suffering pq.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4645 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 08:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by ejb1980 View Post

WALA is listed as 10 in the database, probably the issue. The AM21 database is reliably unreliable. That is, the database is there. Any channel changes, affiliate swaps, etc within the existing channels, it will update when Tribune does. Incorrectly entered (such as WALA it looks like) and newly added subchannels just are ignored.

This is how WALA is entered in the AM21 database. It should work now, if it didn't before. Try resetting it. I am curious to see if it works now for you.

639 WALADT 10.1 _ OTA _ 9 _ 128 25101 Fox Affiliate WALADT (WALA-DT) from Mobile, AL

That looks like the correct info. It hasn't been on the AM21 since I was able to resubscribe to DirecTV earlier this year. It's also missing WDPM (rf 23 virtual 18.1) and a few low power digitals from Pensacola like WBQP-CD and WGUD-LD but I'm too far out to get those, anyway. My AM21 actually quit working after a rather intense thunderstorm last week so I can't check it any more, but I'm sure that it only had space for two zip codes. I tried Mobile, Foley, Spanish Fort (where the WALA tower is) and Pensacola and always got the same channel lists since we're all one big market. If I can set aside the time I'm going to call D* and see if the protection plan covers the tuner. I've had the tuner for probably 5+ years, dating back to my time subscribing when I lived in B'ham and later Mississippi.

The only things I'm really missing are MeTV, Create and Bounce but I have found myself not really missing those extra channels on the DirecTV box, so it's been a low priority call.
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4646 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 08:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by tigerfan33 View Post

Thanks for the info guys.
I see now why the local hd sux so bad.
Subchannels overload!!
I don't want these subchannels. I would like to get rid of them to enhance the suffering pq.

It's far from ideal, but it's not as bad as it could be. Some ABC O&O stations are forced to carry TWO HD signals on the same channel. ABC HD and their companion healthy living channel whose name I forget. Two 720p feeds off the same channel, plus a third SD subchannel. Yuck! And in LA, there's a handful of lower powered stations carrying 5 or 10 SD channels all together. Now those look bad.

I've been told that ABC 33/40 delivers their content to the DirecTV/Dish headend via fiber, so it should not suffer the PQ issues the other stations do if you're watching off satellite.
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4647 of 4728 Old 08-10-2013, 08:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
tigerfan33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 1,187
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 46 Post(s)
Liked: 27
33/40 is terrible compared to ESPN HD.
When watching highlights or a replay of the same game on ESPN that was on 33/40 it is no contest! It use to be but not anymore.
Yes. ESPN HD has improved over the last few years but 33/40 has gone way down.
tigerfan33 is online now  
post #4648 of 4728 Old 08-12-2013, 07:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
ejb1980's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: NW VT
Posts: 731
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 44 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Servo View Post

That looks like the correct info. It hasn't been on the AM21 since I was able to resubscribe to DirecTV earlier this year. It's also missing WDPM (rf 23 virtual 18.1) and a few low power digitals from Pensacola like WBQP-CD and WGUD-LD but I'm too far out to get those, anyway. My AM21 actually quit working after a rather intense thunderstorm last week so I can't check it any more, but I'm sure that it only had space for two zip codes. I tried Mobile, Foley, Spanish Fort (where the WALA tower is) and Pensacola and always got the same channel lists since we're all one big market. If I can set aside the time I'm going to call D* and see if the protection plan covers the tuner. I've had the tuner for probably 5+ years, dating back to my time subscribing when I lived in B'ham and later Mississippi.

The only things I'm really missing are MeTV, Create and Bounce but I have found myself not really missing those extra channels on the DirecTV box, so it's been a low priority call.

Yes, there is only space for two zips but if you do the initial set up several times, always using your real zip for the first but using as many different ones as you want for the second, it no longer clears the data between resets. If you RBR, you have to do the entire spiel over again. It's a pain in the - - - but it's worth it if there's a special OTA channel you want.
ejb1980 is offline  
post #4649 of 4728 Old 08-21-2013, 01:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
Tom Servo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: LA (Lower Alabama)
Posts: 518
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone have an antenna that can pick up WPXH? I was told they've added another subchannel — 44.5 — that's carrying QVC. I don't think QVC is available off the air anywhere so I'm wondering if someone can tell me which shopping channel it actually is.
Tom Servo is offline  
post #4650 of 4728 Old 08-21-2013, 02:04 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,460
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 102 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
It's QVC.

http://www.rabbitears.info/blog/index.php?post/2013/08/06/QVC-Launching-on-ION-Stations

http://www.rabbitears.info/blog/index.php?post/2013/08/09/More-on-QVC-and-ION

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off