Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 4664 Old 06-02-2004, 05:27 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tonight show still has no video on NBC.
bearmur is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 4664 Old 06-02-2004, 01:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
vpn75's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 1,613
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Is anyone noticing any problems with DiscoveryHD through Charter? I am noticing that the picture continually dims and then brightens. It is subtle but noticeable. Otherwise the PQ is excellent. I've noticed this with both DVI and component connections to my STB.

My TV is a Sony 32-KVHS510 and I have the Motorola DCT-6200 cable box.

PSN/XBOX Live: Destro75
BattleNet Tag: BaronessMD#1680

Steam: vpnath

Gaming PC: i7 3770K OC 4.2Ghz, 16GB RAM, EVGA GTX 670 FTW Dual-SLI

vpn75 is online now  
post #543 of 4664 Old 06-02-2004, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Mike4AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bham, Al
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was running some "what-ifs" on my Sammy 360 and re-scanned for local digital channels--and guess what popped up--2 ABC33/40's--crystal clear, coming thru on a CM 4228. Amazing, especially because I could not get ABC on the VHF CM that I purchased.

Anyone else have the same luck?
Mike4AU is offline  
post #544 of 4664 Old 06-03-2004, 06:02 AM
Member
 
Mike4AU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Bham, Al
Posts: 173
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No picture nor audio on Fox 6-1 last night--was it down?
Mike4AU is offline  
post #545 of 4664 Old 06-03-2004, 11:39 AM
Member
 
ironwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hoover
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have been noticing the same problem on Discovery for some time. It doesn't hapeen with any other HD channels. No idea what causes it, but every time a new scene comes on it is like someone is playing with a brightness or contrast knob and just turns it down in clicks. The next scene is bright again.
ironwill is offline  
post #546 of 4664 Old 06-03-2004, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox 6.1 with no video or audio. Just a black screen, but I have plenty of signal. It was fine earlier today.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #547 of 4664 Old 06-03-2004, 10:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
maybe they are upgrading to 720p? I hear they are doing that at a lot of O&O Fox stations now. May want to pm FOXENG and ask him - he may know or call Bob Newberry at Fox 6.
bhambrad is online now  
post #548 of 4664 Old 06-04-2004, 07:31 AM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox 6 Responce

We changed our format to 720P and we are having problems with Fox
Network. I made some software changes until Fox goes to 720P, which will
be in August.
Thanks
Jerry Thorn

Original Email

Jerry:

I just wanted to let you know that the Fox digital channel (6.1) has been
down (no audio or video) for the last two nights in a row. Yesterday
afternoon it was fine, but in the evening it went black. I had plenty of
signal; but the screen was black and no audio. I thought maybe you all are getting the HD upgrade, but if there is another problem, I wanted you to be aware of it.

Thanks,

Tom Hancock
THancock is offline  
post #549 of 4664 Old 06-04-2004, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
hodgy55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hoover
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Evening gents, long time reader, first time poster.

I just got my E* 811 hooked up after a 4 month wait for installation and need some suggestions from the crowd. I live in Hoover, off of Patton Chapel Rd near Gwyn Elem. and am looking into which OTA antenna to purchase. Just to get something, I ran out and bought a Terk inside UHF/VHF and can pull in everything except Fox and ABC. Wow, PBS never looked so pretty.

Any suggestions on an indoor or outdoor antenna to get better signal would be appreciated.
hodgy55 is offline  
post #550 of 4664 Old 06-04-2004, 08:51 PM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hodgy55:

Since Fox is only broadcasting at 800 watts, you'll probably have to get an exterior antenna to get Fox. I'm in McCalla right off of I459and am using $24 dollar radio shack UHF only antenna in the attic to get everything except ABC. Since ABC's tower is located in almost the opposite direction from everything else in birmingham, I used a second UHF/VHF combo antenna to get it. Some have had luck with one antenna, but I couldn't get by with it.

I would stay away from Terk antennas and multidirectional antennas.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #551 of 4664 Old 06-05-2004, 07:42 AM
Newbie
 
hodgy55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hoover
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Tom.

I went out and bought a CM 3036 and can still pick up everything but ABC. Thinking I needed another antenna pointed towards ABC, I went out and picked up another 35 element antenna, mounted it on the same mast, and pointed it towards ABC. My reception is now actually worse. I tried a combiner from Radio Shack as well as an RCA I happen to see in Home Depot. Neither made life any better. As much as I love HD, I now realize I'm no good at finding it.

Is there anyone in town who does this for a living? Recommends antenna types, brands, strengths, and can do a professional install? After spending an entire Saturday and Sunday on the roof, I'm now willing to pay for it.

thx
hodgy55 is offline  
post #552 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 06:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hodgy55
...Thinking I needed another antenna pointed towards ABC, I went out and picked up another 35 element antenna, mounted it on the same mast, and pointed it towards ABC. My reception is now actually worse. I tried a combiner from Radio Shack as well as an RCA I happen to see in Home Depot...

Combining antennas in different directions will work - sometimes. The antenna pointed toward ABC might have worked better if it was specifically designed for lowband VHF channels 2-5, and connected to a VHF/UHF combiner. If you need a preamp, the Channel Master CM 7777 VHF/UHF works well for combining separate V/U antennas on one downlead. It has separate V/U coax inputs.

The most reliable way to use 2 antennas is to have the two antennas on separate downleads, connected to an A/B switch like this one.
arxaw is offline  
post #553 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 06:35 AM
Senior Member
 
THancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Birmingham, AL.
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hodgy55:

My antennas are vertically stacked. The first time I stacked them I had the UHF/VHF combo antenna on top. The VHF part being directly over my UHF only antenna really caused alot of signal fluctuation and loss. When I put the UHF only antenna on top and increased antenna separation to about 3 or 4 feet, everthing worked like charm. Maybe this can help.

Tom
THancock is offline  
post #554 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 09:10 AM
Newbie
 
hodgy55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hoover
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So would it be best to just have a dedicated VHF for ABC and a dedicated UHF for Red Mt.? Or is a combo for Red Mt and a dedicated VHF for ABC feasable?
hodgy55 is offline  
post #555 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 10:11 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
arxaw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 10,909
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hodgy55
So would it be best to just have a dedicated VHF for ABC and a dedicated UHF for Red Mt.?

If combining antennas in different directions, when one direction is all UHF and the other is VHF, separate dedicated VHF & UHF antennas should work best. If you only have only one VHF in a different direction from the UHFs, a lowband (chs 2-6), highband (chs 7-13) or "cut-to-channel" antenna would be ideal.

For examples, scroll down this page:
http://www.starkelectronic.com/vhf.htm
arxaw is offline  
post #556 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 10:56 AM
Newbie
 
hodgy55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Hoover
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My problem with a lowband (chs 2-6), highband (chs 7-13) setup would be when ABC 33/40 cuts the Bald Rock antenna up on channel 9. I guess a dedicated VHF with a CM7777 will be the way to go. Guess I'm going to Forbes!
hodgy55 is offline  
post #557 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
Rick Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm pretty new to HD and posting but a long time electronics retailer, now out of the business. After putting a Winegard 8800 bowtie uhf 20' above my rooftop and adding a Winegard 8275 UHF/VHF preamp I finally got a little digital signal on NBC and CBS. After cutting down $2,000 in trees I got enough to add passable signals on PBS, FOX and WB digital to my Sammy HTL-HD (2.0 software).

Now with the Stanley Cup and NBA finals on ABC, I have an urgent need to get 5.1 ASAP. I live in a heavily wooded valley in Mtn Brook. I have a second large VHF/UHF antenna from Home Depot on the same mast and when I connect the VHF elements to the preamp and search for analog VHF channels (6 & 13) I'm getting very low signal and lousy pictures. If I try a digital scan I get nada! My signal meter says it doesn't work for analog channels (I thought this was added in 2.0) and I'm getting zero on 5.1 or 6.1

Any ideas?
Rick Clay is offline  
post #558 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 07:01 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is your vhf antenna pointed to west. Channel 5 is located at the 33 tower.
bearmur is offline  
post #559 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 09:08 PM
Newbie
 
Talbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Mountain Brook, AL 35223
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Clay
I'm pretty new to HD and postinget 5.1 ASAP. I live in a heavily wooded valley in Mtn Brook.
Any ideas?

I live in MB also, and I know this seems counter-intuitive at first, but go to Radio Shack and get a coax attenuator. I can't remember if mine is -6db or -3db. Anyway, I put that inline right at my receiver (I have a CM7777 preamp with some cheapy VHF and a CM4228). The theory is that the amp also increases the multipath noise, and the inline attenuator helps to get rid of it. I got virtually nothing without it. Compared to what you've spent, a $3 part is probably a reasonable gamble.

I don't get Fox or ABC with my setup, but I'm still tweaking for ABC.
Talbot is offline  
post #560 of 4664 Old 06-07-2004, 09:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
David Richardson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Birmingham, Alabama
Posts: 2,730
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
RS also carries a variable attenuator if need be. From what I have seen, more signal the better. Having a variable gain amp does help!

hodgy55- Don't give up. PM me if you need help.

Dave
David Richardson is offline  
post #561 of 4664 Old 06-10-2004, 08:26 PM
Newbie
 
Rick Clay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Finally, some progress! Taking Talbot's advice I added a Radio Shack 30db VHF variable gain preamp and a variable attenuator to my dedicated VHF antenna. By turning down the gain on both the preamp and the attenuator I got a much improved signal on 10.1. After two hours of antenna pointing I finally got enough signal on 5.1 for my HTL-HD to add the channel. So now I'm watching the NBA finals (with occasional psychedelic interludes due to low normal range signal strength). It's a start!
Rick Clay is offline  
post #562 of 4664 Old 06-10-2004, 10:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Bearmur -

How much bandwidth are you allocating to the 33.1 and then 33.2? After watching some of the highlights on EDPN HD Sportscenter - the colors and quality looked better on ESPN-HD than it did OTA on 33.1. Would it be possible to give a bit more bandwidth to 33.1?
bhambrad is online now  
post #563 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 12:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
Bearmur -

How much bandwidth are you allocating to the 33.1 and then 33.2? After watching some of the highlights on EDPN HD Sportscenter - the colors and quality looked better on ESPN-HD than it did OTA on 33.1. Would it be possible to give a bit more bandwidth to 33.1?

Just a note, WHNT (CBS affiliate for Huntsville) turns off the their SD subchannel (weather radar) during sporting events to allocate full-bandwidth for the game. I'm not sure if Beamur and the folks at 33 can do this for whatever reason, but thought I'd pass that along. I tried getting our NBC affiliate to do it during the Daytona 500, but no luck.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #564 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 08:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by taz291819
Just a note, WHNT (CBS affiliate for Huntsville) turns off the their SD subchannel (weather radar) during sporting events to allocate full-bandwidth for the game. I'm not sure if Beamur and the folks at 33 can do this for whatever reason, but thought I'd pass that along. I tried getting our NBC affiliate to do it during the Daytona 500, but no luck.

FYI: ABC 33/40 is 720p so it does not need as much bandwidth as your CBS station which broadcasts in 1080i. ABC won't need to turn off the subchannel, they could just allocate less to the subchannel and more to the HDTV feed.
bhambrad is online now  
post #565 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
taz291819's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Huntsville, Al
Posts: 5,983
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally posted by bhambrad
FYI: ABC 33/40 is 720p so it does not need as much bandwidth as your CBS station which broadcasts in 1080i. ABC won't need to turn off the subchannel, they could just allocate less to the subchannel and more to the HDTV feed.

That depends on how good their statmuxer functions. Though I agree, you should easily be able to allocate 16.2Mb/s to 720p and 3Mb/s to SD and not notice a degrading PQ.

Currently testing 3D with Sammy DLP, shutter glasses, and HTPC
taz291819 is offline  
post #566 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 11:25 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
16.2Mb/s is about what is allocated to 33-1. I will need to check the stream to be sure but I think that is it.
bearmur is offline  
post #567 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 01:58 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:


Originally posted by bearmur
16.2Mb/s is about what is allocated to 33-1. I will need to check the stream to be sure but I think that is it.

Thanks for checking. Is 33-1 down at the moment?
bhambrad is online now  
post #568 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 02:42 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes. 33 is having cooling problems. The room is getting to hot. We have more air conditioning ordered but unit not in yet.
bearmur is offline  
post #569 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,198
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 13
will it be back on tomm for nba finals?
bhambrad is online now  
post #570 of 4664 Old 06-11-2004, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 433
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by bhambrad
will it be back on tomm for nba finals?

Yes.
bearmur is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off