Birmingham, AL - HDTV - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 4728 Old 03-10-2004, 02:06 PM
Member
 
fw_fw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helena, AL
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the cable guy has come and gone, 45 minutes late, but thats another story........

Anywho, got my Charter Dig Cable and HD hooked up, got the SA3250HD box, according to the installer it is one of the new ones. Has DVI output, but have it running components right now for HD, S-Video for the rest. Did that so I could use my 51SWX20B's stretch modes correctly for the non-HD channels. According to the installer turning on the DVI turns off all the rest of the outputs, so I'll probably just stick with the way I have it for now.

So far, great picture quality. Only had a chance to sample a few minutes of HD before my 3 & 5 year old wanted to see Noggin. Seems to include all the channels they promised. We'll see when I get the bill......

I'll post back more later once I play with it some more....

Frank

Play a real game...play pinball!!!
fw_fw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 4728 Old 03-10-2004, 03:17 PM
Member
 
BWCDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The SA8000 records 40 hrs.

I have the 3100HD and don't like it. It has no stretch modes for non-hd material. Does the 3250HD stretch the non-hd stuff?
BWCDawg is offline  
post #183 of 4728 Old 03-10-2004, 08:00 PM
Member
 
danog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So they have another HD box available? Makes sense I'd complain and not get anywhere with them and now find this out.

Frank, does the SA3250 box not stretch non HD content? The 3100 is really low end.

I'm calling charter tonight, well it depends on how long I have to work.

Beamur, any updates?

Dano
danog is offline  
post #184 of 4728 Old 03-10-2004, 08:10 PM
Member
 
danog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Joseph, thats the one. There is three available on ebay if anyone wants to buy it instead of renting.
danog is offline  
post #185 of 4728 Old 03-11-2004, 02:56 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tower crew is working around the wind.
bearmur is offline  
post #186 of 4728 Old 03-11-2004, 03:01 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife would not let me climb my tower,but said I could pay someone else to put up my cm antenna. I have found someone but do not have a date yet.
bearmur is offline  
post #187 of 4728 Old 03-11-2004, 04:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by bearmur
My wife would not let me climb my tower,but said I could pay someone else to put up my cm antenna. I have found someone but do not have a date yet.

LOL, what CM antenna did you decide to go with?
bhambrad is offline  
post #188 of 4728 Old 03-11-2004, 05:21 AM
Member
 
fw_fw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Helena, AL
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by danog
So they have another HD box available? Makes sense I'd complain and not get anywhere with them and now find this out.

Frank, does the SA3250 box not stretch non HD content? The 3100 is really low end.

I'm calling charter tonight, well it depends on how long I have to work.

Dano

No, it does not. I have it set up with 2 outputs: one from the HD components, which is hooked to my HD input on my TV. If the signal is widescreen, it will fill the screen, if the source is SD, it will have bars on the side, even coming into the HD input. The other output I hooked up is in S-Video, which is going to an S-Video input on my TV. It is SD, and my TV stretches it to fill the screen to avoid burnin. When I want to watch HD I set the TV to the HD input, if I watch SD I set the TV to the S-Video input.

HD worked fine till yesterday evening, since then I've gotten the worst pixelation, so I'm on the phone with Charter in a few minutes to get that straightened out.

Play a real game...play pinball!!!
fw_fw is offline  
post #189 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 06:18 AM
Member
 
Bham Slugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BWCDawg
Charter just started rolling out DVR today. They are giving out the SA8000 box. I asked about the SA8000HD and they said they did not have them.

I got an SA8000 and it seems pretty good for now. I notice a slight quality loss when watching an analog channel that has been recorded. I think that is to be expected though since it has to do an analog to digital to analog conversion. I would expect satellite PVRs to look better since they do not need to do this conversion. The digital channels on cable look as good as live.

Hey BWC, was there a charge for the DVR? I called Charter yesterday and they said there was a monthly $9.95 charge for the service? Any truth to that?
Bham Slugger is offline  
post #190 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
MrDRC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Alabama
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Bham Slugger
Hey BWC, was there a charge for the DVR? I called Charter yesterday and they said there was a monthly $9.95 charge for the service? Any truth to that?

A friend of mine was also told the same thing about the PVR from charter, 10 more bucks per month. That blows
MrDRC is offline  
post #191 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 03:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Tivo costs 4.99 a month on D*.
bhambrad is offline  
post #192 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 05:07 PM
Member
 
Broadband LabRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pelham, Alabama
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does CBS DTV appear locked up with a still frame from a basketball game to the rest of you? (Thursday night immediatly after Jeopardy) This happens almost weekly for me on CBS...
Broadband LabRat is offline  
post #193 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 05:14 PM
Member
 
Broadband LabRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pelham, Alabama
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nevermind... they cleared it in about 5 minutes...
Broadband LabRat is offline  
post #194 of 4728 Old 03-12-2004, 05:30 PM
Member
 
BWCDawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 67
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep...its 9.99 a month. Not sure if I'm gonna keep it. I thought Tivo was 12.95 a month.
BWCDawg is offline  
post #195 of 4728 Old 03-13-2004, 09:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by Broadband LabRat
Nevermind... they cleared it in about 5 minutes...

Welcome Bbandlabrat!
Glad you found the thread! Now turn you PM on so I can pester you about speeds.

Brad
bhambrad is offline  
post #196 of 4728 Old 03-13-2004, 09:32 PM
Member
 
Bham Slugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by BWCDawg
Yep...its 9.99 a month. Not sure if I'm gonna keep it. I thought Tivo was 12.95 a month.

Well at least give us a review before you dump it.
Bham Slugger is offline  
post #197 of 4728 Old 03-13-2004, 09:34 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
NBC is down OTA and on Charter. What is their deal this week?
bhambrad is offline  
post #198 of 4728 Old 03-14-2004, 10:27 AM
Member
 
jwoodward's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Birmingham, Al
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Supposed to be in HD. I am not getting it in HD. Anyone else having troubles?

Update: Just called WIAT. TitanTV lists the game as an HD broadcast but I was told it is not in HD.
jwoodward is offline  
post #199 of 4728 Old 03-14-2004, 08:16 PM
Newbie
 
DRNewton's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My DirecTV TiVo (DirecTiVo) 35 hour box cost $99 over 2 years ago and only costs $5 a month extra. When I originally got it, It was like $10 but when DirecTV took over the customers with DirecTV/TiVo combo units, the price dropped by half. That was a very pleasant surprise!

Anyone here have Voom? I'm thinking about dropping my HD on DirecTV (Keeping it for everything else) and using Voom as my main source of HD programming. Since they gave up on trying to get people to pay $750 up front for the dish/receiver/installation, it's far more attractive to me. I read on another HD board that they were ony signing up around 300 people a month with that deal. I'm surprised that the number was that high!
DRNewton is offline  
post #200 of 4728 Old 03-15-2004, 02:31 PM
Member
 
danog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Charter HD is not syncing when you change directly to a HD channel. I continually have to change channels to get it to come up.
danog is offline  
post #201 of 4728 Old 03-16-2004, 09:36 PM
Member
 
Bham Slugger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 140
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by danog
Charter HD is not syncing when you change directly to a HD channel. I continually have to change channels to get it to come up.

I have the same problem on ESPN HD and on Fox. Channels 773 and 786. The first and last of their HD channels.
Bham Slugger is offline  
post #202 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 09:44 AM
Member
 
cpnkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just left my house after meeting the installer who came to swap my old box for the HD one. He originally tried to give me a 3100HD, but when I complained he went back to the truck and gave me the 3250HD that he said was for his house, claiming that he didn't know there were different models, or even what DVI was. Of course, he also claimed that his resident evil DVD is in HD, and when I said I wasn't aware that HD could be recorded on DVD, he said you have to have a progressive scan player...too bad the installers don't know much about the state of the technology. He also didn't know that Charter had ESPNHD, and claimed that charter has had HD service for 2 years .

This has always been my biggest complaint about Charter...I've only talked to one or two Charter employees who seemed knowledgeable about any kind of the technology services they sell. "DVR? you mean DVD?" is a typical response when I call to ask questions.

But, back to the topic of local info & reception: at first glance, none of the HD channels seemed to actually be in HD, but the PQ was better, without a doubt. I'm thinking that at 11 AM on a Wed, maybe they weren't showing actual HD material at that time, only upconverted. I'll check that out tonight & post more info. I think I have 6 channels: 2 locals, ESPN, Discovery, Showtime & HBO.

I'm planning to purchase an antenna & DVI cable to go along with this - any suggestions where I might find a DVI cable locally for a reasonable price? Radio Shack & Best Buy websites both list $99 as the cheapest available, where cablestogo has one for $25 - that's more what I expected
cpnkirk is offline  
post #203 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 02:11 PM
Senior Member
 
auburn97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Posts: 265
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just received a DVI cable from pacficcable.com for $23. After S/H, the total was $33.75 for a 2-meter DVI-D male to male dual-link cable.
auburn97 is offline  
post #204 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 03:23 PM
Member
 
Broadband LabRat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pelham, Alabama
Posts: 73
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not seen any in town that IMO were reasonably priced.

Lots of 6' DVI cables are available on e-bay for less than $10.00 shipped.
Broadband LabRat is offline  
post #205 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 03:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I have some really expensve and cheap DVI cables I am ready to sell on ebay. I have like 3 extra cables - PM me if you need any.
bhambrad is offline  
post #206 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 03:40 PM
Member
 
cpnkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks for the help with cables, I think I've already found a deal

Since I had so many quick replies, I can't resist asking: anyone have one of those universal game console component video cables they want to sell?

I'm currently watching a Discovery HD show called "Over America" I must admit the PQ is breathtaking, but I have noticed a few skips in the show...hopefully that's not a recurring problem.

I took a moment there to surf through some of the SD channels, and I think the PQ has improved some there, also. My main complaint with the SD channels is an overall graininess more on some channels, less on others...especially on 45, Comedy Central. That one is very distracting.
cpnkirk is offline  
post #207 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bhambrad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Chelsea, AL
Posts: 1,240
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 14
bearmur...

What's the satus of 33/40?

Gracias,
Brad
bhambrad is offline  
post #208 of 4728 Old 03-17-2004, 07:41 PM
Member
 
danog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Alabaster, AL
Posts: 90
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dang brad, you beat me asking. Any news?

I never saw any responses from anyone about WBRC's HD changing a few posts back. Not sure if that meant go away or yours is working as always.

Dano
danog is offline  
post #209 of 4728 Old 03-18-2004, 05:03 AM
Senior Member
 
bearmur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Munford, Al.
Posts: 434
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tower crew still stacking xmittion line. They are having problems with wind, but they work when they can.
bearmur is offline  
post #210 of 4728 Old 03-18-2004, 05:56 AM
Member
 
cpnkirk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Birmingham, AL
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
because of the quick replies on here, I now have DVI cable connected, and I think it's added around 15% to the picture quality on every channel, even SD.

My next plan in this is to purchase an antenna for the over the air stuff. Is it possible to connect one to the 3250HD box ? There is only one coax input, but I haven't actually looked at the antennas yet, so I'm not sure what type of input I need. Has anyone here done that, or do most folks use a seperate tuner for the antenna?

Also, has anyone heard if Charter plans to add HDnet to the lineup in the Birmingham area? The Charter web page has the HDnet logo, and HDnet claims Charter is a supplier...
cpnkirk is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off