San Francisco, CA - OTA - Page 431 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Baselworld is only a few weeks away. Getting the latest news is easy, Click Here for info on how to join the Watchuseek.com newsletter list. Follow our team for updates featuring event coverage, new product unveilings, watch industry news & more!


Forum Jump: 
 77Likes
Reply
Thread Tools
post #12901 of 12919 Old 07-30-2015, 09:36 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Exclamation Channel 4.1 breaking up now

Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Anyone have a way to notify 65.1 ION that their signal is breaking up (like KNTV's signal has) ? SNR = 19-22, but intermittently "0".

Checked websites without success.


Now 4.1 is going bananas. Sound is often 10 seconds off video, video breaks up, signal gone, freezing, etc. Has been happening for 20 minutes. All other main channels fine.

Fischer ?
PeninsulaMark is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #12902 of 12919 Old 07-30-2015, 09:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Now 4.1 is going bananas. Sound is often 10 seconds off video, video breaks up, signal gone, freezing, etc. Has been happening for 20 minutes. All other main channels fine.

Fischer ?
I checked KKPX when you reported problems and it looked fine.

I just started KRON RF 38 just now and it also looks clean. Unless I say some thing else consider my report to be "no problems seen".

Try sending a report to "alfred e neuman care of mad magazine".

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12903 of 12919 Old 07-30-2015, 10:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Cool

Quote:
Originally Posted by SFischer1 View Post
I checked KKPX when you reported problems and it looked fine.

I just started KRON RF 38 just now and it also looks clean. Unless I say some thing else consider my report to be "no problems seen".

Try sending a report to "alfred e neuman care of mad magazine".

SHF
REPORT SENT. Thanks. 4.1 is fine now.
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #12904 of 12919 Old 07-31-2015, 06:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
Last night i verified the flashing problem on my projector...same problem but no where near as bad. The problem is only on 6.1.

Does this happen all the time? I have not seen it anytime I have looked at 6.1.

What do you mean by "flashing?" Picture getting brighter and dimmer? Picture going on and off?

Chuck

Last edited by Calaveras; 07-31-2015 at 06:53 AM.
Calaveras is online now  
post #12905 of 12919 Old 07-31-2015, 07:01 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 1,157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 73 Post(s)
Liked: 39
Quote:
Originally Posted by maxreactance View Post
I hate to bring it up because of my job(s), but I'm sick of DVRs, which are just inferior replacements for VCRs.
I've been a DVR consumer since 2001 with no regrets leaving VCR's in the dust. I find the use of a DVR to be much more user friendly than a VCR. Each of my disks are titles on the disk by the onboard software, then cataloged in a manually produced printout using software. A database can find any recording very quickly. Although, I too, wish for a huge memory storing single unit that could hold 500,000 gigabites of recordings, or more. That would be equivilent to over 10,000 dvds.
ellisr63 likes this.

Wanting a strong FCC to say no to the Wireless lobby. Keep the tv broadcast band for ota television broadcasters.
rdvegas is offline  
post #12906 of 12919 Old 07-31-2015, 08:16 AM
Member
 
kkpm's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 81
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 56 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post
I see all the sub channels are back on KTVJ and KFTY. Is this the weekend that KTVJ gets a new antenna?

Chuck
Hi Chuck,

Things have been busy for me, but we will get the antennas changed out for KTVJ-LD soon. I did get the figerglass supports to help give rigidity to the antennas. I have the LMR-400 and connectors and stripper tools in my car to make up the new cables. Hopefully today I can bring them into to work and make up the cables needed for the KTVJ-LD antennas using a network analyzer.

I did have some good fortune to be able to sell another Anchorage, AK, LPTV permit (this on is on channel 32, and the previous sale was for Anchorage 24). The $20k that we're getting for the permit is helping purchase another Anywave transmitter for our network that is already on order. There is a problem with K02QX-D where we are not up to full power. We'll have that fixed soon with the new transmiter.

Blessings,
Keith
kkpm is offline  
post #12907 of 12919 Old 07-31-2015, 09:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ellisr63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Northern California, In the HT
Posts: 2,620
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 460 Post(s)
Liked: 299
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post
Does this happen all the time? I have not seen it anytime I have looked at 6.1.

What do you mean by "flashing?" Picture getting brighter and dimmer? Picture going on and off?

Chuck
It is happening pretty often. If I pause and then restart the picture it appears the picture is going on and off. On our projector it is just like a jitter. I was wondering if a jitter could be causing the problem on the TV when it upscales to 4k?

I have tried it on 6.4 and I saw it happen once or twice. I live in Concord and I am using a rooftop antenna.

Krell Showcase 7.1, (3) JBL 2360As/EV DHA-1s, (3) 1/4 Pie bass bins, (3) Balanced MiniDSP 2x4s, (2) JBL 8340As,  PS3, XBox 360, (2) Intel NUCs, Blue Jeans 7.1 Cables, Redmere HDMI cables, Monster HTPS7000, 2 DTS-10 subs, Panasonic AE8000, SeymourAV 180 (195" diagonal) scope screen, Darbee Darcet, (1) Yamaha P7000s, (1) Yamaha XM-4080, (1) Sherbourne 5/1500, (1) Lexicon NT-512, MiniDSP DDRC-88A, and an Oppo 103.
The Ellis Family Go Big or go Home HT
ellisr63 is online now  
post #12908 of 12919 Old Yesterday, 08:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Question Info please on CTV Channel 1.8

How does one find out the strength, resolution, # of viewers, coverage, etc. of any channel, but specifically 1.8 ?
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #12909 of 12919 Old Yesterday, 09:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
How does one find out the strength, resolution, # of viewers, coverage, etc. of any channel, but specifically 1.8 ?

I'm not sure what you're really asking but.....

Strength - If your TV doesn't tell you then you need special test equipment like a spectrum analyzer.

Resolution - Your TV will tell you that.

# of viewers - Who knows?

Coverage - All sub channels of KAXT have the same coverage. Go to the FCC TV Query to find a coverage map.

https://www.fcc.gov/encyclopedia/tv-...station-search

Except that the coverage map is incorrect for KAXT in the FCC database. It says a directional antenna and then plots an omni which I know isn't right.

Chuck
Calaveras is online now  
post #12910 of 12919 Old Yesterday, 10:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,374
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 273 Post(s)
Liked: 43
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post
...

# of viewers - Who knows?
...

Chuck
Watch and see how long the same programming is on 1.8. If it disappears quickly then not many.

SHF
SFischer1 is offline  
post #12911 of 12919 Old Yesterday, 11:58 PM
Advanced Member
 
PeninsulaMark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 401 Post(s)
Liked: 60
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post

Except that the coverage map is incorrect for KAXT in the FCC database. It says a directional antenna and then plots an omni which I know isn't right.

Chuck


Cannot find the coverage map. Is there a direct URL ?
PeninsulaMark is offline  
post #12912 of 12919 Old Today, 06:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by PeninsulaMark View Post
Cannot find the coverage map. Is there a direct URL ?

There is, but it won't do you any good for finding the map for other stations so here's the procedure:

Go to TV Query:

https://www.fcc.gov/encyclopedia/tv-...station-search

Enter the call sign and farther down in the form select: TV Query (detailed output + CDBS Links)

Click "Submit Data."

When the record(s) come up find the one that shows "Lic." Many stations have only one record.

At the end of the record under "Maps" select "Service contour for a Bing map." The dBu will be different depending on the service.

The service contour doesn't take into account terrain shading. If you want to see that you can get it from maps in TV Fool.

Chuck
PeninsulaMark likes this.
Calaveras is online now  
post #12913 of 12919 Old Today, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 1,196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
At the end of the record under "Maps" select "Service contour for a Bing map." The dBu will be different depending on the service.
I must have done something wrong, Chuck. When I tried that I got a Bing map of my area.

I was able to get a coverage map through RabbitEars:

http://www.rabbitears.info/

Web Listings Find: Call Sign KAXT Search

(you can click on Corner Store TV links:
http://www.rabbitears.info/search.ph...orner+Store+TV
http://www.cornerstoretv.com/)

click on Technical Data and Screencaps

click on FAC-ID: RabbitEars TV Query

click on Area: FCC Service Contour or Longley-Rice Coverage Map

either one can be edited with Show/Hide, Apply

http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1657552

http://www.rabbitears.info/contour.php?appid=1657552&map=Y

And of course there is always the TVFOOL Interactive map for comparison; see attachment.

Wiki has it wrong, or does RabbitEars have it wrong for 1.8?:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/KAXT-CD

https://www.google.com/?gws_rd=ssl#q=KAXT-cd

http://forum.tvfool.com/showthread.php?t=1623
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KAXT Coverage.JPG
Views:	6
Size:	118.7 KB
ID:	864546  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; Today at 12:23 PM.
rabbit73 is offline  
post #12914 of 12919 Unread Today, 12:28 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
I must have done something wrong, Chuck. When I tried that I got a Bing map of my area.

There must be something messed up on your computer. A map link for KAXT on an FCC page can't possibly link to your area. I looked at hundreds of those maps and never had that happen.

PeninsulaMark: The FCC Service Contours are what the FCC considers the coverage area for a station. The FCC uses these for station location purposes such as how close together co-channel stations can be. Contours normally don't overlap. This does not guarantee that the station can be received inside the contour nor that the station cannot be received outside the contour. The Longley-Rice signal strength predictions used by TV Fool and Rabbitears are designed for that.

Chuck
Calaveras is online now  
post #12915 of 12919 Unread Today, 12:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rabbit73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: S.E. VA
Posts: 1,196
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 116 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Maybe I need to be able to read a KML file?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	KML File.JPG
Views:	5
Size:	65.4 KB
ID:	864682   Click image for larger version

Name:	KML File 2.JPG
Views:	4
Size:	33.1 KB
ID:	864722  

If you can not measure it, you can not improve it.
Lord Kelvin, 1883
www.megalithia.com/elect/aerialsite/dttpoorman.html

Last edited by rabbit73; Today at 01:05 PM.
rabbit73 is offline  
post #12916 of 12919 Unread Today, 01:37 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
Keenan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Santa Rosa, CA
Posts: 29,583
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1120 Post(s)
Liked: 807
Saw the below image on Reddit with the caption "Sometimes you'd swear it was the mast of a ship passing by.....".

Spoiler!
Keenan is online now  
post #12917 of 12919 Unread Today, 01:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,014
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 628 Post(s)
Liked: 167
Quote:
Originally Posted by rabbit73 View Post
Maybe I need to be able to read a KML file?

If you download the KML file you can open that in Google Earth and view the service contour there. If you click on the link "Service contour on a Bing map" it has to bring up the map. Here's the link I get when I click on it for KQED:

http://www.bing.com/maps/?mapurl=htt...26state=CA.kml

Maybe your browser can't handle a kml link. I use Safari and Firefox and it works in both of those.

Chuck
Calaveras is online now  
post #12918 of 12919 Unread Today, 05:15 PM
Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdvegas View Post
I've been a DVR consumer since 2001 with no regrets leaving VCR's in the dust. I find the use of a DVR to be much more user friendly than a VCR. Each of my disks are titles on the disk by the onboard software, then cataloged in a manually produced printout using software. A database can find any recording very quickly. Although, I too, wish for a huge memory storing single unit that could hold 500,000 gigabites of recordings, or more. That would be equivilent to over 10,000 dvds.
Wow...500 TB. You don't want a lot, you just want
everything...

They've been rolling out like up to 20 TB RAID units for a few $K, but you're definitely a "thick client" kind of guy...

--
maxreactance
maxreactance is online now  
post #12919 of 12919 Unread Today, 05:28 PM
Member
 
maxreactance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 149
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 76 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by ellisr63 View Post
It is happening pretty often. If I pause and then restart the picture it appears the picture is going on and off. On our projector it is just like a jitter. I was wondering if a jitter could be causing the problem on the TV when it upscales to 4k?

I have tried it on 6.4 and I saw it happen once or twice. I live in Concord and I am using a rooftop antenna.
It's probably some upscaling issue related to certain picture/encoding elements of the picture code. I have a similar issue sometimes with certain pictures from certain stations at certain times, but only in a down-scaled 1080 picture running in a little rectangle at the lower right corner of my Windows PC. It happens most reliably on the weather forecasts on channel 11.1, where the weathergirl does the herky-jerky for up to a minute when standing in front of the chroma-key screen. The guys who did the resizing of video screens in Vista onward are idiots by their own admission (OK, they didn't call themselves idiots, they did say they had "challenges" resizing running videos in Vista).

I've noted that 4K TVs do not have smooth motion like non-4K TVs in store demos and that may very well be the root of the problem...

--
maxreactance
maxreactance is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off