San Francisco, CA - OTA - Page 460 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews

Forum Jump: 
 131Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #13771 of 14304 Old 05-28-2016, 12:51 PM
Newbie
 
bunmango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 888CALLFCC View Post
Doing it all wrong. What made you pick 5 feet for better signal ?
You need a sharpie pen, more time, easier with 2 people, or with one person, lug a tv where you can see it from the roof etc.
Thanks for your suggestions - I arbitrarily picked the top of the 10ft mast that I replaced a 5ft mast with, in hopes to clear the tree I showed in one of my previous posts (old pic w/ the 5ft mast) :



as for having to lug a tv onto the roof, I just used FaceTime



surprisingly when I checked 11.1 this morning, it seemed pretty stable - limited dropouts and some pixelation, so I'll see how things go and if I start having trouble again, I'll try out the steps you laid out above.
bunmango is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #13772 of 14304 Old 05-28-2016, 01:48 PM
Newbie
 
bunmango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post
You'd want something equivalent to your current antenna on UHF. Maybe a DB4 plus a preamp. The inserter would need DC pass on both ports.

Chuck
Just to clarify - I'm already using a preamp (Winegard LNA-200) so would I be able to put it after the inserter (as mentioned in the PDF below) or would I need two preamps?

http://forums.solidsignal.com/docs/C...nas%20(LR).pdf
bunmango is offline  
post #13773 of 14304 Old 05-28-2016, 02:05 PM
Newbie
 
bunmango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Calaveras View Post
There are a lot of reflections in the Diablo Valley so adding in another VHF antenna for KNTV could be a problematic. I wonder what the SNR is on KNTV when it is received pointed in some weird direction? It could be it's very low and unreliable. It's unusual for reflected signal path to work well.

The problem with KSTS is whether the investment in another antenna and inserter is worth it. How long will KSTS be on RF 49 before it's forced to move? A couple of years? I also don't know how reliable the KSTS signal is. It needs to be looked at over a long period. I would hate for an investment to made on either antenna and find out that it's no more reliable than pointing at KNTV.

Chuck
Totally get the concern with KSTS, thanks for the heads up about that.

Signal for 11.1 pointed towards SF hovers around mid-high 40s, and SNR is high teens (17-19 dB)

I'd have to play around with it to see what it's like in the other directions and it sounds like I have a few other things to try out per 888CALLFCC's post above. A little hesitant to touch since it at the moment since it seems to be working ok for now

Thanks again for the insights - you all have been really helpful
bunmango is offline  
post #13774 of 14304 Old 05-28-2016, 02:14 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,807
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunmango View Post
Just to clarify - I'm already using a preamp (Winegard LNA-200) so would I be able to put it after the inserter (as mentioned in the PDF below) or would I need two preamps?

http://forums.solidsignal.com/docs/C...nas%20(LR).pdf

Okay. You will put the inserter ahead of the preamp. That'll work. There'll be a little insertion loss but probably no big deal.

Chuck
Calaveras is offline  
post #13775 of 14304 Old 05-28-2016, 02:17 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,807
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by bunmango View Post
Signal for 11.1 pointed towards SF hovers around mid-high 40s, and SNR is high teens (17-19 dB)

An SNR in the high teens is not very good. You'd really like to see mid twenties under average conditions for reliable reception. What was the SNR on KSTS?

Chuck
Calaveras is offline  
post #13776 of 14304 Old 05-29-2016, 08:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 1,473
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 170 Post(s)
Liked: 111
I noticed in the second screen shoot from Bunmango, the data display for KNTV displays both the display and rf channel. It would be nice if all manufacturers had this feature.

Will the last subscriber leaving Dish Network please turn off the satellite.
rdvegas is offline  
post #13777 of 14304 Old 05-29-2016, 01:21 PM
Member
 
PGDave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Pacific Grove, CA 93950
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rdvegas View Post
I noticed in the second screen shoot from Bunmango, the data display for KNTV displays both the display and rf channel. It would be nice if all manufacturers had this feature.
For those interested, that is the Tivo signal strength display.
rdvegas likes this.
PGDave is offline  
post #13778 of 14304 Old 05-31-2016, 10:15 AM
Member
 
OTnA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Retro TV on 1.2 has been replaced by GEB America

rdvegas likes this.
OTnA is offline  
post #13779 of 14304 Old 05-31-2016, 12:26 PM
Member
 
PaulamI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 97
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 88 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Does have two receiving antennas (DTV) in close proximity, next to each other but not blocking direction of signal, with separate coax and TVs, hurt performance? Thanks in advance.
PaulamI is offline  
post #13780 of 14304 Old 05-31-2016, 01:05 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by PaulamI View Post
Does have two receiving antennas (DTV) in close proximity, next to each other but not blocking direction of signal, with separate coax and TVs, hurt performance? Thanks in advance.
If the two systems are completely separate, then no.

SHF
rdvegas likes this.
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13781 of 14304 Old 06-03-2016, 08:44 PM
Advanced Member
 
888CALLFCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Problems at KOFY tv tonight.
Outages & picture freezes on 20-1 from 7:20pm through 7:30pm
also as I type this, .... another freeze at 7:41pm.
20-2,20-3, & 20-4 are all ok.

What's going on.... KOFY tv ?


wow, another picture freeze of 5 minute duration. 7:48-7:51pm
better change the channel to prevent picture "burn-in"

Last edited by 888CALLFCC; 06-03-2016 at 09:01 PM.
888CALLFCC is offline  
post #13782 of 14304 Old 06-03-2016, 09:04 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by 888CALLFCC View Post
Problems at KOFY tv tonight.
Outages & picture freezes on 20-1 from 7:20pm through 7:30pm
also as I type this, .... another freeze at 7:41pm.
The link of abc7 news is ok. The commercial breaks & KOFY-TV feed are the problem.
20-2,20-3, & 20-4 are all ok.

What's going on.... KOFY tv ?


wow, another picture freeze of 5 minute duration. 7:48-7:51pm
better change the channel to prevent picture "burn-in"
Looking at Toast0's chart there is a drop in utilization ~ 8 PM yesterday after drop to zero at ~ 5 AM for ~ 2.5 hours.


http://ruka.org/~toast/atscdata/char...3A45-07%3A00&e=


Yes something is going on that is not good.


SHF
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13783 of 14304 Old 06-04-2016, 01:09 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Yup, KOFY has been having other troubles, too. During the past week I've seen several times when 20.3 and 20.4, the new This movie channel, have been blank, while 20.1 and 20.2 were okay.

Too bad Retro TV is gone and Jim Baker has taken over on 1.2.

Have been busy here, so haven't had a chance to update my listing pages. Should be able to get to it this weekend.

Larry
rdvegas likes this.

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #13784 of 14304 Old 06-08-2016, 12:43 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Conditions sure have been different tonight. First of all, KNVN 24 which transmits from the hills east of Redding, 175 miles from here, was coming in like a local. Here's what I got on my HD Home Run receiver:
SCANNING: 533000000 (us-bcast:24)
LOCK: 8vsb (ss=93 snq=79 seq=100)
TSID: 0x00FB
PROGRAM 1: 24.1 KNVN HD
PROGRAM 2: 24.2 Telemun

The Sacramento/Stockton stations were coming in a lot different than usual. Normally, KQCA 58 is my strongest station, but tonight it was below the cliff edge at about 12 dB SNR while KVIE 6 (RF 9), KXTV 10, and KMAX 31 (RF 21) were coming in stronger than normal, all 20 dB or better. Even KOVR 13 (RF 25) was solid for a while.

Summer must be here!

Larry

Edit:
More info as of 12 midnight... I just received KCBA 35 (RF 13) Salinas, KUVS 19 (RF 18) Modesto, and a strong signal just below the cliff edge on channel 22. The only channel 22 on my list is KLFB, a 3.49 kW station from Salinas.

KNVN reached 24.8 dB SNR at one point about 11:40 pm. Jimmy Fallon was coming in solid and then the signal slowly faded to below the cliff edge.
rdvegas likes this.

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html

Last edited by Larry Kenney; 06-08-2016 at 01:05 AM.
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #13785 of 14304 Old 06-08-2016, 02:41 AM
Advanced Member
 
888CALLFCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Kenney View Post
Conditions sure have been different tonight. First of all, KNVN 24 which transmits from the hills east of Redding, 175 miles from here, was coming in like a local.
Larry

Edit:
More info as of 12 midnight... I just received KCBA 35 (RF 13) Salinas, KUVS 19 (RF 18) Modesto, and a strong signal just below the cliff edge on channel 22. The only channel 22 on my list is KLFB, a 3.49 kW station from Salinas.

KNVN reached 24.8 dB SNR at one point about 11:40 pm.

Today Redding was 103 degrees F. San Francisco more like 56 (June gloom) season is kicking in. So I think that 50 degree temperature swing has some impact.

Here KSBW comes & goes with a simple attic antenna. That is an above normal condition.
KCBA follows the same pattern as KSBW, but slightly weaker.

For UHF, that 91xg yagi I got free from craigslist, I guess I broke the balun, inside that black plastic housing. Weird and flimsy cheap design.
So that antenna is currently "out of order" Baluns' are one of the few parts I don't have extras in my toolbox. And I don't have the time to make one from coax.
I do actually have a home made balun for KSBW.. the loop is 31" ... And it works spot on.
To make one for KNVN the loop would be somewhere in the range of ... 7" for UHF ch69 to 12" for UHF ch14

But currently I see signal swings on the following UHF ...RF 25,31 & sometimes 48 (all from south)
On some occasions, KRCB RF-23 is wiped out, gone. For an extended period of time. So that station is the only one without 100% reliability.
rdvegas likes this.
888CALLFCC is offline  
post #13786 of 14304 Old 06-08-2016, 03:28 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Calaveras's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Mountain Ranch
Posts: 4,807
Mentioned: 5 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 999 Post(s)
Liked: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by 888CALLFCC View Post
For UHF, that 91xg yagi I got free from craigslist, I guess I broke the balun, inside that black plastic housing. Weird and flimsy cheap design.
So that antenna is currently "out of order" Baluns' are one of the few parts I don't have extras in my toolbox. And I don't have the time to make one from coax.
I do actually have a home made balun for KSBW.. the loop is 31" ... And it works spot on.
To make one for KNVN the loop would be somewhere in the range of ... 7" for UHF ch69 to 12" for UHF ch14

I have extra driven element assemblies for the 91XG with the PWB balun. PM me with your address and I'll send you one. There's no twisting the balun with these.

There's been some major temperature inversions. KCRA was reporting valley temps in the upper 50's this morning when it was 75F here.

Chuck
Calaveras is offline  
post #13787 of 14304 Old 06-08-2016, 10:46 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
KOFY remaining at ~ 78% Utilization

I have been watching KOFY remaining at ~ 78% Utilization in Toast0's charts.

Utilization dropped when they had problems and remains flat.

I wonder if they swapped in a lessor stream multiplexer for a better failed one.

SHF

Edit: I just checked KMTP and their utilization is at ~ 68% and has been for a very long time. That station is run by donkeys and then come in only once or twice a year. I have hear that they have been sold to get ready for the auction.
avs2099 likes this.

Last edited by SFischer1; 06-09-2016 at 10:51 AM.
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13788 of 14304 Old 06-09-2016, 12:29 PM
Advanced Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Quote:
For UHF, that 91xg yagi I got free from craigslist, I guess I broke the balun, inside that black plastic housing. Weird and flimsy cheap design.
So that antenna is currently "out of order" Baluns' are one of the few parts I don't have extras in my toolbox.
If it's one of our products and not one of the knockoffs, it's covered under our lifetime warranty, just call customer service.

FWIW, with the driven element/balun module that we've been using since around 2008-2009, it's close to impossible to break the coax connector unless the retaining nut happens to be loose or you really over tighten it. If you have one of the older ones, it will also be replaced.

If you have the older version with a standard balun whose connection exits out the rear, you can swap out the balun with one from most Lowes stores to get it working quicker. They're carrying the RCA VH10R which is the same unit that Winegard uses on the stick antennas they make for VOXX. It's also the same cheap balun you'll get if you order a TV2900 from Solid Signal (guess how I learned that....)

Tech support for Antennas Direct

Last edited by ADTech; 06-09-2016 at 02:38 PM.
ADTech is offline  
post #13789 of 14304 Old 06-10-2016, 01:03 AM
Advanced Member
 
888CALLFCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ADTech View Post
If it's one of our products and not one of the knockoffs, it's covered under our lifetime warranty, just call customer service.

If you have the older version with a standard balun whose connection exits out the rear, you can swap out the balun with one from most Lowes stores to get it working quicker.
Yes, it does exit the rear, and has a date sticker on it "2010" Before the knockoff products came about.

I would replace it with one that contains 2 solid #14 gauge conductors (copper or aluminum)
The RCA and most baluns seem to have "chromed steel" connector ends or some other "mystery metal" of questionable quality.

Online & Ace hardware stock that type of balun.
RCA is hit or miss in quality.
888CALLFCC is offline  
post #13790 of 14304 Old 06-10-2016, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
ADTech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: St Louis
Posts: 686
Mentioned: 3 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 114 Post(s)
Liked: 63
Good to know. I recall the transition occurred around that general time, that was probably among the last batches produced using the older style.

FWIW, unless you're trying to receive VHF with the 91XG, you're probably better off converting to the PWB balun anyway unless you want to roll your own.

While the "RCA" matching transformer is flimsy (it's easy to break the leads and spade lugs), it has the distinction of being the only outdoor-rated matching transformer carried in-store by a retail chain with a national (US) footprint. Most, but not all, of their stores do stock it.

Tech support for Antennas Direct
ADTech is offline  
post #13791 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 12:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
888CALLFCC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Hayward, CA
Posts: 825
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 186 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Anybody have any status updates on K-03HY ?
still off the air.
888CALLFCC is offline  
post #13792 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 01:36 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I haven't heard anything recently. That last I heard Keith was waiting for the tower work at the Clay-Jones building to be completed.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #13793 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 10:21 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
KOFY VC 20 RF 19 appears to be off the air.

KOFY VC 20 RF 19 appears to be off the air.

It appears to have disappeared ~ 2 AM Early Sunday Morning.

They likely are replacing the equipment that failed.

SHF

EDIT:

KOFY VC 20 RF 19 appears to have returned after 10:36 AM.

Toast's chart has yet to take a sample but I expect the utilization to be back to normal. (NOPE)

http://ruka.org/~toast/atscdata/char...3A09-07%3A00&e=

Last edited by SFischer1; 06-12-2016 at 12:08 PM.
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13794 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 02:13 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
Larry Kenney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 3,196
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 443 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I noticed last night that the picture on KOFY 20.1 was not the usual 16:9 HD, but extremely skinny, not even 4:3.

It's back on the air now, but the picture on 20.1 is still extremely skinny. Something at the station is not set up properly.

Larry

My complete SF Bay Area DTV Station Lists: http://www.choisser.com/sfonair.html
Lots of Broadcasting links and information: http://www.choisser.com/broadcast.html
Live reception scans from my HD Home Run receivers: http://www.larrykenney.com/hdhr/
Photos and info on my antennas: http://www.larrykenney.com/tvantennas.html
Larry Kenney is offline  
post #13795 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 02:21 PM
DAB
AVS Forum Special Member
 
DAB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: SF CA
Posts: 2,431
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 18 Post(s)
Liked: 15
very odd occurrence with over the air signal

I have a very odd occurrence with an over the air signal. I am wondering if anyone knows about this.

On channel 5 CBS in SF bay area {OTA}. During the CBS broadcast of their golf tournaments. I get a BLACK box in the middle of the TV’s screen. It takes up about 40% of the screen. The regular broadcast is still view-able in the background
However, when the commercials come on, the black box goes away and resumption of golf tournament’s broadcasting.
The box does –not- occurs on another channels nor at any other times other the golf broadcast. I have another small LCD TV in the kitchen that is on a different OTA antenna that works normally. I have rebooted all gear a couple of times.
Anyone have any thought on this?
Thanks David.
DAB is online now  
post #13796 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 02:49 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry Kenney View Post
I noticed last night that the picture on KOFY 20.1 was not the usual 16:9 HD, but extremely skinny, not even 4:3.

It's back on the air now, but the picture on 20.1 is still extremely skinny. Something at the station is not set up properly.

Larry
I think that they needed to swap in an emergency backup encoder and may not have had time to set it up properly.

My new Sony HDTV settings: "Auto Wide" = ON, "Wide Mode" = FULL.
Button on remote to switch between "Normal", "Full", "Zoom" and "Wide Zoom".

20.1 720p HD 16:9 but is too narrow with "Normal", too narrow for SD. Postage stamp size reported before.

Edit: They appear to have fixed 20.1. Wide mode "FULL" which appears to be the setup default now has 20.1 filling the screen. "Normal" appears to be able to correct a 4:3 picture that a station has incorrectly made to fill the entire width of the screen.

20.2 480i SD 4:3 but fills the entire width of the screen with "Normal" setting.

20.3 480i SD 4.3 but fills the entire width of the screen with "Normal" setting.

20.4 480i SD 4:3 but fills the entire width of the screen with "Normal" setting.


I am still learning this new Sony KDL-48W650D "Smart" HDTV so I may have messed some of the above.

--------------------------------
Want to check what RF channel is used, call "Customer Service", well actually select "Customer Service" from Settings.

SHF

Last edited by SFischer1; 06-12-2016 at 04:40 PM.
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13797 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 04:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bobby94928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Rohnert Park, CA
Posts: 5,210
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 357
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
I have a very odd occurrence with an over the air signal. I am wondering if anyone knows about this.

On channel 5 CBS in SF bay area {OTA}. During the CBS broadcast of their golf tournaments. I get a BLACK box in the middle of the TV’s screen. It takes up about 40% of the screen. The regular broadcast is still view-able in the background
However, when the commercials come on, the black box goes away and resumption of golf tournament’s broadcasting.
The box does –not- occurs on another channels nor at any other times other the golf broadcast. I have another small LCD TV in the kitchen that is on a different OTA antenna that works normally. I have rebooted all gear a couple of times.
Anyone have any thought on this?
Thanks David.

First, it is best that you ask your question in the proper forum which is the SF Bay Area OTA Forum. You can find it here: San Francisco, CA - OTA

Next, I don't see anything like that on my OTA. I would check on you TV settings to see if you have some kind of closed cation enabled....

Bobby 

bobby94928 is online now  
post #13798 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 08:55 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3,043
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 191 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Whatever it is, it's probably a mis-configuration of your TV set or, if you're using one, a converter box or other external tuner.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #13799 of 14304 Old 06-12-2016, 10:15 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
SFischer1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Sunnyvale, CA 94087
Posts: 2,835
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 446 Post(s)
Liked: 59
I was able to go back in time to the point that KOFY's problems were first reported. See the Signal to Noise readings.



Now look at todays chart.



KOFY dropped their Utilization because the Signal to Noise level was so very horrible on 2016/6/01.

They are improving their Signal to Noise but the glitch earlier in todays chart indicates that they thought they had fixed it, but they did not. So they went off the air early today to try again.

Now Toast0's charts are not taken directly from Sutro so there could be other factors affecting the charts, but it is very interesting that we can watch KOFY's efforts.

SHF
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Failure.JPG
Views:	184
Size:	97.1 KB
ID:	1494681   Click image for larger version

Name:	Today.JPG
Views:	187
Size:	91.5 KB
ID:	1494689  
SFischer1 is online now  
post #13800 of 14304 Old 06-13-2016, 08:11 AM
Advanced Member
 
George Molnar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: South Bend, Indiana
Posts: 545
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by DAB View Post
I have a very odd occurrence with an over the air signal. I am wondering if anyone knows about this.

On channel 5 CBS in SF bay area {OTA}. During the CBS broadcast of their golf tournaments. I get a BLACK box in the middle of the TV’s screen. It takes up about 40% of the screen. The regular broadcast is still view-able in the background
However, when the commercials come on, the black box goes away and resumption of golf tournament’s broadcasting.
The box does –not- occurs on another channels nor at any other times other the golf broadcast. I have another small LCD TV in the kitchen that is on a different OTA antenna that works normally. I have rebooted all gear a couple of times.
Anyone have any thought on this?
Thanks David.
This sounds like you have TEXT (closed caption) enabled, and the station is sending out the Text signal but no data. Turn off your closed caption TEXT and it will go away.
George Molnar is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception



Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off