New York, NY - RCN - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 592 Old 01-09-2007, 09:49 AM
Newbie
 
bassx88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by NYC Guy View Post

The recording issue problem is another bug that they have to work out. When I go to do a series recording the box only accepts it if I choose "new episodes and repeats". If I select "new episodes only" that box will not select the show for a series recording.

Another issue with the new software is that you cannot program any shows that are more than a week away. The old software allowed this to happen. This is terrible as there are times where I will be traveling and there may be some specials or sporting events that I wish to record.

This software upgrade is turning into a downgrade.

I think the software looks for "New" in the description of the show, based on the date that you posted this, I think a lot of shows were in re-runs.

Quote:


I think that I have found a pattern to the memory loss issue in the DVR's hard drive. For every 1 hour HD show I record I am losing 2 hours on the box. The only way to correct this is to pull the plug in the back of the box for about 1 minute and it will reset.

No, that's not the issue. The space remaining in hours is calculated based on SD programming, HD programs take approx 2X the space on the hard drive, so you lose 2 hours of space for 1 hour of HD. The issue is when you delete programs, the DVR sometimes doesn't reflect that time in the space remaining. I have had that same problem too, but it hasn't been consistent. I only notice when the overall numbers don't add up.
bassx88 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 592 Old 01-15-2007, 02:38 PM
Member
 
slain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Manhattan
Posts: 43
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is my latest list of RCN Manhattan QAM Channels. I will try and keep it updated as I figure more out:

115.12 A&E
94.7 ABC
105.9 ABC Family
131.1 ABC HD
105.4 AMC
112.7 Animal Planet
93.1 AZN Asian TV
106.10 BET
118.5 Bloomberg
107.10 Bravo
115.11 Cartoon Network
94.2 CBS
122.1 CBS HD
121.3 CDL
102.11 Channel 4 News/Weather
121.5 City Hall
111.11 CNBC
115.10 CNN
112.8 CNN Headline News
118.10 Comedy Central
112.6 CourtTV
105.2 CSPAN
105.3 CSPAN2
121.1 CUNY
119.2 CW HD
94.11 CW
107.2 Discovery
111.10 Disney
111.6 Disney toon
107.5 E!
115.6 ESPN
115.7 ESPN 2
112.9 ESPN Classics
107.1 ESPNNews
108.5 Fine Living
107.8 FMC Fox Movie Channel
88.5 Food Network
94.5 FOX
109.3 FOX HD
118.2 FSNY Fox Sports New York
107.4 FX
88.6 HGTV Home & Garden
112.1 History
105.6 HSN
88.9 INSP Inspirational (religious)
108.11 Kids????
106.4 KIDS????
106.9 Lifetime
111.8 LMN Lifetime Movie Network
121.6 MNN1 Manhattan Neighborhood Network (Public Access)
121.7 MNN2 Manhattan Neighborhood Network (Public Access)
121.8 MNN3 Manhattan Neighborhood Network (Public Access)
121.9 MNN4 Manhattan Neighborhood Network (Public Access)
118.3 MTV
125.ALL Music Choice
112.4 National Geographic
113.2 National Geographic HD
94.4 NBC
109.2 NBC HD
115.9 Nickelodeon
121.2 OTB
121.4 OTB2
88.7 Oxygen
94.13 PBS
131.2 PBS HD
126 PPV (watchable at times)
127 PPV (watchable at times)
105.8 QVC
88.10 Religious???
88.8 Religious????
112.10 Sci Fi Channel
112.2 ShopNBC
105.5 Spanish????
106.1 Spanish????
106.3 Spanish????
106.5 Spanish????
106.7 Spanish????
115.1 Spike TV
107.7 TBS
107.9 TCM Turner Classic Movies
105.10 TLC
118.4 TNT
101.3 TNT HD
112.5 Travel Channel
88.1 TV Guide
88.2 TV Guide 2
88.4 TVLand
107.3 USA
115.2 VH1
105.1 We
105.7 Weather Channel
88.3 WGN
106.2 WLIW (PBS)
118.9 WLNY
94.9 WWOR
115.8 YES
112.3
106.6
106.8
107.6
118.6
slain is offline  
post #183 of 592 Old 01-15-2007, 03:53 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks! I'll update the spreadsheet later tonight.
muevelonyc is offline  
post #184 of 592 Old 01-25-2007, 07:14 AM
Newbie
 
props's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone been experiencing poor signal quality from RCN over the past 6 months? Symptons include picture and/or audio cutting out, or freezing, randomly, on HD and SD channels. Specifically MSG channel freezes and audio cuts out during commercials. There was a lot of random signal drops and freezes during regular season Giants games on FOX HD channel too.

I'm in Manhattan, using CableCard on a Panasonic 50" plasma.
props is offline  
post #185 of 592 Old 01-25-2007, 07:33 AM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
nope (watched Heros in HD, on Monday without any issues) but what you're experiencing is symptoms of voltage drop. Do you have more than 3 tv's spliced off the same line? (includes cable boxes, cable modem, and tv's, tuner cards, etc). might want to contact RCN and tell them you're having signal issues.
muevelonyc is offline  
post #186 of 592 Old 01-25-2007, 07:51 AM
Newbie
 
props's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have 1 split, one going directly into TV and the other into cable modem. i don't use a cablebox at all. It's mostly random (except for the MSG and FOXHD scenarios), and normally i can watch shows without interuption. I called RCN during the Giants game FOXHD drop-outs. They said others were experiencing it too during those games. All they could do was "send signals", which did nothing.

Don't want to schedule a truck-roll because if none of this occurs during their visit, I will be charged. Are there any in-home tests I can conduct on the cable jack?
props is offline  
post #187 of 592 Old 01-25-2007, 08:04 AM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
on my tv, there's an option in the menu called "digital setup" and there has an option to meter the signal strength (voltage). If it drops a certain point it will cut out depending on how good your ATSC tuner is. On mine I have a 79%-88% signal, which is good. I think around 69% or below of the peak voltage level is where I get blips and cuts. They better fix it before the superbowl!

as for "sending signals" that only applies for cable boxes...
muevelonyc is offline  
post #188 of 592 Old 01-25-2007, 09:30 AM
Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by props View Post

Anyone been experiencing poor signal quality from RCN over the past 6 months? Symptons include picture and/or audio cutting out, or freezing, randomly, on HD and SD channels. Specifically MSG channel freezes and audio cuts out during commercials. There was a lot of random signal drops and freezes during regular season Giants games on FOX HD channel too.

I have seen dropouts with FOXHD, but those were not RCN issues - WNYW was having problems. Remember that this is digital, so instead of seeing snowy reception, you'll just loose reception (zeroes and ones - off or on).
ghostman is offline  
post #189 of 592 Old 01-26-2007, 07:37 AM
Newbie
 
props's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My TV (Panasonic TH-50PX50U) does have a Signal Meter option, it's just disabled when the CableCard is in use. Don't understand the reasoning of that, but kind of defeats the purpose of me checking the signal on dropouts, especially during HBO viewing.

I guess I can take out the CC, auto-scan the channels and check for dropouts, meter strength, etc.. Just worried about not being able to go back to CC viewing afterwards, for some reason.
props is offline  
post #190 of 592 Old 01-26-2007, 08:42 AM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
it should be fine. You might have to rescan the channels when you pull the CC out and then again when you put it back in, but shouldn't be a big deal. Esp. since RCN FoxHD is unencrypted. It's on channel 109.2 when not using cable card (but you'll need to scan for it first since its 256QAM)
muevelonyc is offline  
post #191 of 592 Old 01-27-2007, 11:31 AM
Newbie
 
props's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took out the CableCard, and was able to access the signal meter menu on various channels. Problem was it showed blank information. No signal bar or % number, even though the channel was showing.

Couldnt find any HD channels also. Do i need a separate tuner, other than the one in the TV to get channels like 109.2?
props is offline  
post #192 of 592 Old 01-27-2007, 01:04 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
that's strange... does your TV have ATSC tuner? Also on some TV's you have to turn on the ATSC tuner in the menu.
muevelonyc is offline  
post #193 of 592 Old 02-01-2007, 07:21 AM
Newbie
 
callado4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by props View Post

Anyone been experiencing poor signal quality from RCN over the past 6 months? Symptons include picture and/or audio cutting out, or freezing, randomly, on HD and SD channels. Specifically MSG channel freezes and audio cuts out during commercials. There was a lot of random signal drops and freezes during regular season Giants games on FOX HD channel too.

I'm in Manhattan, using CableCard on a Panasonic 50" plasma.

I have and it is very annoying.. so much to point I am thinking of switching. And for me it doesn't happen only on Fox, it also happens on CBS, and I think it also used to happen on SD channels. I just got a 42" Panasonic plasma last week so now I am able to enjoy HD, but I'm not liking these dropouts. They happen way too often. It's so bad that there is like a 2-5 minute section of my Bones recording this week which is completly unviewable, it's just a bunch of pixellation garbage with no sound.

At least they should have software that keeps the sound going when this happens, technically I don't think it should be too hard to keep the sound going since many times I can still see most of the picture.

FYI, about 2-3 weeks ago, before I got HD, I checked the settings on my box and I was getting more than 30db signal on both tuners.
callado4 is offline  
post #194 of 592 Old 02-05-2007, 02:43 PM
Newbie
 
PennDisc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had issues like this for awhile. A few channels were always perfect (HDNet, YESHD, etc.) but NBC, Fox, and ABC would have somewhat random pixellation issues and audio dropouts at least 15-20 times per hour show in primetime. I ended up having a tech sent out, who examined a bunch of the connections and swapped my box. I kept having the issues though and called the tech directly on his cell - he came the day I called (apparently he is in my apartment complex every day basically) and after more tests and stuff found a bad splitter in one of the apartment walls that was the cause of the bad signal.
PennDisc is offline  
post #195 of 592 Old 02-05-2007, 04:58 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yup that'll be the culprit. Bad splitters are also a cause of poor signal and voltage drop.
muevelonyc is offline  
post #196 of 592 Old 02-20-2007, 03:43 PM
Newbie
 
innegable3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone have any idea what the status of MSG HD or any other local sports HD feeds on RCN is? RCN is killing me by forcing me to watch the Knicks and Rangers in SD.
innegable3 is offline  
post #197 of 592 Old 02-20-2007, 04:08 PM
Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by innegable3 View Post

Does anyone have any idea what the status of MSG HD or any other local sports HD feeds on RCN is? RCN is killing me by forcing me to watch the Knicks and Rangers in SD.

I don't know for certain, but I think it is in the hands of the lawyers and marketers. So don't expect it too soon.

Cablevision seems to have the exclusive for Fox Sports HD (since they indirectly run it). MSG runs the New York FSN affiliate. Cablevision owns the Knicks, Rangers, and a large chunk of MSG and competes head to head with RCN in parts of Brooklyn and Queens. MSG is on TWC, but Cablevision doesn't really compete directly with TWC.

Marketing wise, it doesn't make sense for Cablevision to make it easy for RCN customers to get MSG-HD or FSNY-HD - they'd make more money if they drove RCN out of their markets. Legal wise, there's the licensing fees involved. Recently RCN has shown no interest in paying more for programming (especially since they are trying to sell themselves) - for reference, just remember that we get the NFL Network but not the games on the NFL Network.

Besides MSG-HD and FSNY-HD, the sports fans are still waiting for SNY-HD and ESPN2-HD to make appearances on RCN.
ghostman is offline  
post #198 of 592 Old 03-13-2007, 08:53 AM
Newbie
 
blebhertz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone RCN cablecard user experiencing missing channels? For instance, I get "channel not available" when i switch to 702 or 711,... but some of the HD channels 704, 705, 707 and others are fine.
blebhertz is offline  
post #199 of 592 Old 04-08-2007, 09:00 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
looks like 126.01-129.10 are now encrypted
muevelonyc is offline  
post #200 of 592 Old 04-09-2007, 08:07 PM
Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muevelonyc View Post

looks like 126.01-129.10 are now encrypted

128 - Video on Demand channels
129 - Video on Demand channels

With everyone getting ATSC/QAM capable TVs, leaving the the on demand channels open meant lost revenue for RCN.
ghostman is offline  
post #201 of 592 Old 04-10-2007, 07:55 PM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
everyone do a rescan... they're still there but just not on those channels. (some in HD) Looks like they rearranged the channels again! argh
muevelonyc is offline  
post #202 of 592 Old 04-17-2007, 08:59 AM
Newbie
 
gfbrenner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anyone have an update on SNYHD status?
gfbrenner is offline  
post #203 of 592 Old 05-01-2007, 07:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yesterday RCN left a mesage on my answering machine, saying I must change my DCT2224 cablebox for a DCT 700, and to go to 23rd Street for this or have a tech come to my home and change it. Does anyone know anything about this? What does the DCT700 provide that the DCT2224 does not? Thank you.
Maurice2 is offline  
post #204 of 592 Old 05-01-2007, 08:01 AM
Member
 
muevelonyc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurice2 View Post

Yesterday RCN left a mesage on my answering machine, saying I must change my DCT2224 cablebox for a DCT 700, and to go to 23rd Street for this or have a tech come to my home and change it. Does anyone know anything about this? What does the DCT700 provide that the DCT2224 does not? Thank you.

2224 doesn't do HD, only digital QAM64 (and outputs only to video out/coax).
muevelonyc is offline  
post #205 of 592 Old 05-01-2007, 08:22 AM
Advanced Member
 
Maurice2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Manhattan, NYC
Posts: 783
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The TV connected to the DCT2224 is not HD. It's a Sony SD digital TV. So why I am being asked to swap it for the DCT700?
Maurice2 is offline  
post #206 of 592 Old 05-01-2007, 10:50 AM
Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maurice2 View Post

Yesterday RCN left a mesage on my answering machine, saying I must change my DCT2224 cablebox for a DCT 700, and to go to 23rd Street for this or have a tech come to my home and change it. Does anyone know anything about this? What does the DCT700 provide that the DCT2224 does not? Thank you.

And so it begins... This actually doesn't directly involve HD, but it is a sign that RCN is starting a larger upgrade in Manhattan (see post #70 in this topic).

- RCN is going all digital - they can pack many more channels into their service this way (1 analog station = 8-10 digital stations or 1-3 HD stations).
- RCN currently simulcasts all the Basic channels in QAM-256.
- RCN will be shutting off the old analog Basic service at some time in the future
- The DCT2224 does not work with QAM-256, so when they turn off the analog Basic service, those converters would be out of luck.
- The DCT700 handles QAM-256 (but not HD).

The DCT700 is a much smaller box without a big LED display.
ghostman is offline  
post #207 of 592 Old 05-05-2007, 08:13 AM
Member
 
ghostman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay sports fans, RCN has added SNY-HD on channel 735. Those of you watching on the ATSC-QAM can find it on 87.

The nitty gritty ATSC details:
Channel 87-1 - 603000 kHz - QAM-256 - VID 49 - AID 50 - PID 1

Now the bad news - while the promos and studio shows are in HD, the Mets road game last night was not.
ghostman is offline  
post #208 of 592 Old 05-12-2007, 11:41 PM
Newbie
 
comcastrulez's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
sorry your incorrect. the dct2224 do handle 256qam signals. comcast has tons of these installed and most of comcast digital signal is 256qam. rcn may be trying to get these out there for the fcc 7/1 deadline.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostman View Post

And so it begins... This actually doesn't directly involve HD, but it is a sign that RCN is starting a larger upgrade in Manhattan (see post #70 in this topic).

- RCN is going all digital - they can pack many more channels into their service this way (1 analog station = 8-10 digital stations or 1-3 HD stations).
- RCN currently simulcasts all the Basic channels in QAM-256.
- RCN will be shutting off the old analog Basic service at some time in the future
- The DCT2224 does not work with QAM-256, so when they turn off the analog Basic service, those converters would be out of luck.
- The DCT700 handles QAM-256 (but not HD).

The DCT700 is a much smaller box without a big LED display.

comcastrulez is offline  
post #209 of 592 Old 06-11-2007, 12:20 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TitusTroy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,645
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 89
anyone know if RCN is planning on adding anymore HD channels in the near future?

-I find RCN's service to be spotty...sometimes there HD signals have video glitches and audio skipping...it became really bad about a month ago and this totally ruined the LOST season finale as it was almost unwatchable...I later found out that a fiber line in my area was cut and this caused the recent issue...an RCN tech also came to my house and changed all my splitters...afterwards my cable modem speeds and HD quality has been perfect
TitusTroy is online now  
post #210 of 592 Old 06-11-2007, 05:22 AM
Senior Member
 
NYC Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: NYC
Posts: 485
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by props View Post

Anyone been experiencing poor signal quality from RCN over the past 6 months? Symptons include picture and/or audio cutting out, or freezing, randomly, on HD and SD channels. Specifically MSG channel freezes and audio cuts out during commercials. There was a lot of random signal drops and freezes during regular season Giants games on FOX HD channel too.

I'm in Manhattan, using CableCard on a Panasonic 50" plasma.

The picture freezing is still happening on virtually all of my HD stations. I haven't noticed this on SD stations as I rarely watch them. I had this happen on HBO this Saturday while watching a movie and after unplugging the box and letting it reset it disappeared. Needless to say, if you record something on your DVR the freezing occurs when you play back the show also.

Annoying would be an understatement!!!
NYC Guy is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off