San Diego, CA - HDTV - Page 2 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #31 of 1095 Old 07-08-2004, 01:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
XETV-DT has been in 720p format for 6 months or so, but the Fox network does not yet provide any HD programming so what you saw was 480p upconverted - it looks good though. Look to September for true 720p HD programs from Fox, including football and later the superbowl.
Joxer is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #32 of 1095 Old 07-08-2004, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
copen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 311
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, Casino looked FANTASTIC. If that's 480p, I can't imagine what 720p will be like.

However, this whole PSIP situation is really hindering my Tivo's ability to record stuff.

Thanks,
Dave.
copen is offline  
post #33 of 1095 Old 07-13-2004, 09:40 AM
Newbie
 
panyeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any recommendations for a good ISF calibrator with experience on Panasonic Plasmas. Looking for referrals.
panyeye is offline  
post #34 of 1095 Old 07-13-2004, 08:10 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Snoppy4 - does the SA8010HD have a pass through like the 3250? I'd hate to give up this function...

Good question. Don't have the box.

Any word on when the PSIP problem will be fixed on FOX XETV? Also, it seems as if a similar problem exists on the WB... an HD Tivo scan reveals 69-1, 75-1, 5-1, and 5-2. 69-1 is the only one with guide info, but when I tune to that channel, it shows no signal. The other 3 have signal, but no guide info.

Have no idea on the PSIP, but have been told they have the equipment and it wil be up for Football. For now you can scan and pick up 23-1. The picture is 720p, however it's an upconvert from 480p. As for 69-1, I do not see this problem. I am only 3 miles from the tower and they have a very low power signal. While my antenna can point any direction for PBS and NBC (located on the same mountain) I have to rotate my antenna to get the WB and KUSI. What's happening is you are picking up the PSIP data only. I have this with CBS. I get the PSIP OTA, but not the picture.

Has there been an update on Cox's unencrypting locals? I will be in SD for a few days and would like to record some shows on the WB with my Fusion.

You aren't the only one waiting. I an LG unit which for now is one damn expensive DVD player with a useless QAM tuner.

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #35 of 1095 Old 07-16-2004, 10:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 53
Cox Cable has announced (ad in Union-Tribune) they're adding Fox HD channel 706 effective August 17!!

The 720p rollout has begun!

humdinger70 is online now  
post #36 of 1095 Old 07-16-2004, 02:32 PM
Advanced Member
 
boconnor55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Cardiff By The Sea, California
Posts: 517
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
GOOD NEWS!!!! NFL in HD!!!!

Hitachi CMP-4202U Pro 42" HD Plasma
Samsung LN-S2338W 23" Flat Panel LCD
Sony SVR-3000 460 Hour Network DVR w/Tivo
Tivo Series Two 40 Hour
Sony RDR-GX-7
Sony RDR-GX-300
Sony RDR GX-315
boconnor55 is offline  
post #37 of 1095 Old 07-17-2004, 01:05 PM
Advanced Member
 
HiDefGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Posts: 712
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI, the local NBC affiliate has been saying forever that they will be uping their power, but recently after it was down for a while, I noticed better reception of 39.1 - anyone have any real info about whether they finally did get their act together (after 4 long years of limp excuses) or is this just fortuitous weather conditions? As an O&O station, I think that their level of interest in HD has been disgraceful.
Greg
HiDefGuy is offline  
post #38 of 1095 Old 07-17-2004, 03:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


Originally posted by HiDefGuy
FYI, the local NBC affiliate has been saying forever that they will be uping their power, but recently after it was down for a while, I noticed better reception of 39.1 - anyone have any real info about whether they finally did get their act together (after 4 long years of limp excuses) or is this just fortuitous weather conditions? As an O&O station, I think that their level of interest in HD has been disgraceful.
Greg

Yes KNSD's engineer said they were down for a while to upgrade transmitter equipment. Also he said they are doing a big upgrade later this month that will up the power and add DD5.1 audio capability in time for the Summer Olympics HD coverage.
Joxer is offline  
post #39 of 1095 Old 07-19-2004, 11:48 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
According to an E-mail I received from Cox today, the local HD channels they carry will be unencrypted, if they aren't already (KPBS and KFMB already are) no later than August 17th. This will include the following channels, so bust out your HD QAM tuners if you got 'em:

KNSD (NBC)
KPBS (PBS)
KGTV (ABC)
KFMB (CBS)
XETV (Fox)

Possibly WB as well, they are negotiating for the fall season.

You should be able to receive these channels with any 64/256 QAM tuner and basic service which runs $12 a month. If you're in the TWC area, the channel availability will be the same (no news of Fox however). That ought to get the HOA's off your ass.

Cox and TWC are now one-way CableCard active.

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #40 of 1095 Old 07-19-2004, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Joxer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Southern CA
Posts: 5,212
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:


Originally posted by Snoopy4
According to an E-mail I received from Cox today, the local HD channels they carry will be unencrypted.
Possibly WB as well, they are negotiating for the fall season.


Where did you get the info on Cox negotiating with KSWB? Is that rock-solid confirmed information?
Joxer is offline  
post #41 of 1095 Old 07-21-2004, 01:28 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KSWB

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #42 of 1095 Old 08-01-2004, 05:54 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The following HD channels are unencrypted on Cox for those with a QAM tuner built in to the TV or a stand alone (non-CableCard) STB:

KNSD/NBC
XETV/FOX
KPBS/PBS
KFMB/CBS
KGTV/ABC

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #43 of 1095 Old 08-01-2004, 11:07 AM
Newbie
 
swjones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Imperial Beach, CA
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
and the QAM channel numbers are?????
swjones is offline  
post #44 of 1095 Old 08-02-2004, 06:08 AM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will update. Only had a chance to do a scan and wanted to get the news out.

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #45 of 1095 Old 08-02-2004, 06:17 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Snoopy4's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 367
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOX 105-4
ABC 75-2
NBC 75-4
PBS 97-1
CBS 97-3

More HD please!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Snoopy4 is offline  
post #46 of 1095 Old 08-09-2004, 03:29 PM
Member
 
Daranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reporting in from the north wall of Mission Valley (92108):

OTA - Pretty tough going, very weak signals.
Can get:
15-1 and 15-2 (30-1 and 30-2)
23-1 (6)
39-1 (40-1)
51-1 (18-1)
69-1 (19)

No luck on 25 or 55 (10 and 8)

On TWC (Advantage), the initial installation of my CableCard didn't completely take, but after the tech came by and called the office to remove and restore the digital channels, they finally came in.
707 (NBC)
708 (CBS)
710 (ABC)
711 (PBS-HD)
712 (PBS-SD)
727 (TNT)
744 (Discovery Theater)

Currently no FOX SPORTS NET, or any of the other digital stations locally. With the CableCard, they still have isues with 4 (704 was also promised for Padre HD), and 64 (Animal Planet)

Ben
Daranman is offline  
post #47 of 1095 Old 09-01-2004, 09:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
humdinger70's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,686
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 39 Post(s)
Liked: 53
I'm surprised no one has mentioned it here yet...

Cox added Fox HD channel 706 on August 17.

Time-Warner (finally!) added Fox HD channel 706 on September 1 (TODAY!!)
humdinger70 is online now  
post #48 of 1095 Old 10-08-2004, 07:13 PM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Is Fox (XETV) sending HD yet?
CPanther95 is offline  
post #49 of 1095 Old 10-20-2004, 01:17 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
I'm in La Costa and Have Voom. I can't get chnl 8 (CBS) or 6 (Fox), the two major networks for sports. Almost enough to cancel, anyone had a better experience, or another resolution?
Thanx,
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #50 of 1095 Old 10-20-2004, 01:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
sorry, is this a website, or another forum in avs? Haven't been on here in a while.
Thanx, joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #51 of 1095 Old 10-20-2004, 01:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Ooops, never mind, found it, thanks.
jbailey895 is offline  
post #52 of 1095 Old 10-24-2004, 01:18 AM
Advanced Member
 
adaseng's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: los angeles, ca
Posts: 566
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Hi guys,

I am a little confused now, are both cox and twc carry unencrypted hdtv signals now? if so, will I be able to hook it up to my hipix card and record it?
thanks a million.

ps. I am about to choose between cox vs. twc. which is better overall for hdtv cable in san diego. are both company offering the recordable boxes? I live in the rancho penesquitos area. thanks again.


Sean.
adaseng is offline  
post #53 of 1095 Old 10-24-2004, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,688
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 45 Post(s)
Liked: 64
You have a CHOICE of COX or TWC....what a concept!!!

TNT HD, HDNet and HDNet Movies are on TWC but not yet on COX.
Both offer the SA 8000HD HD-PVR, although they do not advertise
this fact on their websites. Software appears to be in beta test status.

You should also look at San Diego HDTV forum: .
Under the "Got FOX-HD, Got ESPN-HD..." thread, I posted an attachment
giving the QAM frequencies for TWC-SD. Other users report that both
COX and TWC carry the local channels unencrypted and the premium channels encrypted.
holl_ands is online now  
post #54 of 1095 Old 10-30-2004, 08:13 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 708
Quote:


Originally posted by holl_ands
You have a CHOICE of COX or TWC....what a concept!!!

TNT HD, HDNet and HDNet Movies are on TWC but not yet on COX.
Both offer the SA 8000HD HD-PVR, although they do not advertise
this fact on their websites. Software appears to be in beta test status.

Huh? The SA 8000HD's software is buggy and the features leave something to be desired, but it's not in beta test. Cox does advertise the HD DVR on their digital cable page, though you're right about TWC strangely not mentioning it anywhere. They had a big blurb about it on the front of their site when it was introduced.

Given a choice, I'd probably go with TWC right now, but that's only because I prefer the software on the HD DVR, Passport Echo (Cox uses SA's SARA). They both have their pluses and minuses, but I'd judge Passport as having more powerful recording features, and that's what a DVR is all about.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #55 of 1095 Old 12-01-2004, 02:52 PM
Newbie
 
CoolBrees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took possesion of the Time Warner SA 8000 with HD DVR last week. I didn't have my HLP5674 Samsung set up in the entertainment center I was building when the 3rd party tech arrived , so he just dropped it off. He said that the DVI port should work but is not supported by TW. I can't get it to work. I have seen different post on HDTVsandiego site saying they are not enabled or activated. Does anyone with a Time Warner SA 8000 HD DVR have theirs set up with DVI? Thanks. Tim
CoolBrees is offline  
post #56 of 1095 Old 12-03-2004, 02:08 PM
Newbie
 
CoolBrees's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: san diego
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Took possesion of the Time Warner SA 8000 with HD DVR last week. I didn't have my HLP5674 Samsung set up in the entertainment center I was building when the 3rd party tech arrived , so he just dropped it off. He said that the DVI port should work but is not supported by TW. I can't get it to work. I have seen different posts on HDTVsandiego site saying they are not enabled or activated. Does anyone with a Time Warner SA 8000 HD DVR have theirs set up with DVI? Thanks. Tim
CoolBrees is offline  
post #57 of 1095 Old 01-18-2005, 08:34 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
OK, had to bump the thread to see if anyone is getting the network HD channels and if so, with which provider? I've had techs sent from Voom twice, and I still get shifty CBS/Fox reception. Anyone in my area solved this issue? At over $100/mo, its too aggravating to lose a signal.
thanx,
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #58 of 1095 Old 01-18-2005, 10:10 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
michaeltscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: San Diego, CA, USA
Posts: 17,421
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 788 Post(s)
Liked: 708
I get them from Time Warner (CBS, NBC, ABC, Fox, PBS-HD, PB-SD). They're actually part of the basic cable package though I take a pretty hefty combo of stuff. "Reception" is just fine.

Mike Scott (XBL: MikeHellion, PSN: MarcHellion)

"Think of the cable company as a group of terrorist (sic)." -- hookbill
michaeltscott is online now  
post #59 of 1095 Old 01-29-2005, 08:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Does anyone have a reccomendation for sat install (OTA) in north County ie La Costa? I have an OTA from Voom, but it needs either an amplifier or something. I have both Voom and Dish, and am considering getting rid of both if I can get decent OTA. Thanx for any advice.
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
post #60 of 1095 Old 01-30-2005, 12:14 PM
Advanced Member
 
jbailey895's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: La Costa, CA
Posts: 618
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Another Q for anyone in my (La Costa/Carlsbad/Encinitas) area:
I currently have Dish (811) and Voom. Voom gave me an upgraded OTA antenna, but it doesn't pull Fox very well. I'm considering the silver sensor, has anyone put that roof-top? Its supposed to be indoors, I believe, but since I have a separate coax feed up there anyway, why not put it uptop? I may try it anyway, unless there's a problem with the longer run of cable. . .
Thanx for any input,
Joel
jbailey895 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off