San Diego, CA - HDTV - Page 32 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #931 of 1092 Old 02-10-2011, 12:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by coyoteaz View Post

I'm not aware of any firmware that allows a Moto TA to work on a Cisco headend. They use different protocols.

According to Cisco, their headend SDV equipment provides open protocols that support multiple vendor solutions, whatever that means.
domino92024 is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #932 of 1092 Old 02-19-2011, 05:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Ennui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Cox service guy today said hold off on installing TA's. They are having some trouble with them so wait a week or two (or until they are "necessary").

99.5% Dark Matter
Ennui is offline  
post #933 of 1092 Old 02-19-2011, 10:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ennui View Post

Cox service guy today said hold off on installing TA's. They are having some trouble with them so wait a week or two (or until they are "necessary").

Like when you start getting "Channel unavailable. Try again later" messages when you try to tune channels mapped to SDV.
domino92024 is online now  
post #934 of 1092 Old 02-19-2011, 11:11 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Here in LA when Time Warner implemented SDV, the SDV channels on my Tivo would display a message saying "Searching for signal on: Cable In. See "Messages & Settings"/Troubleshooting " for info." I knew something was odd because those channels never returned even after a few days, yet all the others worked fine.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #935 of 1092 Old 02-20-2011, 10:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by WackyPacks View Post

Here in LA when Time Warner implemented SDV, the SDV channels on my Tivo would display a message saying "Searching for signal on: Cable In. See "Messages & Settings"/Troubleshooting " for info." I knew something was odd because those channels never returned even after a few days, yet all the others worked fine.

Which TiVo? With or without Tuning Adapter?
domino92024 is online now  
post #936 of 1092 Old 02-20-2011, 02:03 PM
Senior Member
 
WackyPacks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 25
Tivo HD, but I suspect the same message would appear on a Premiere. When tuned to a SDV channel without a tuning adapter, the message would appear. Obviously when using a working tuning adapter, the channel would appear as usual.
WackyPacks is offline  
post #937 of 1092 Old 02-20-2011, 08:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgooch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,759
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
By Mike Freeman Sunday, February 20, 2011 at 6 a.m.

Eight months ago, Cox Communications started talks to end cable's monopoly for carrying San Diego Padres baseball games in the local market, bringing hope to satellite TV and AT&T U-Verse subscribers that they, too, would have access to Padres games for the 2011 season.

But with opening day just a month and half away, there has not been an agreement reached between Cox and other pay TV providers that would allow access to Channel 4, which carries the Padres games. The drawn out nature of the talks has led analysts to speculate that AT&T, DirecTV and others are balking at the per subscriber fees that Cox is seeking for Channel 4.

http://www.signonsandiego.com/news/2...20/cox-padres/
bgooch is offline  
post #938 of 1092 Old 02-20-2011, 09:49 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Tom Wellman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,073
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 19
I can't say I'm holding out hope for this season.

And the FOUL!
Tom Wellman is online now  
post #939 of 1092 Old 02-26-2011, 09:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
muffinmcfluffin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: San Mateo, California
Posts: 1,302
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 69
I'm trying to get CBS OTA, but I haven't been able to for about a month. The SDSU game is coming on in a little over an hour. Any suggestions here? I get every other basic cable channel OTA, but not this one.
muffinmcfluffin is offline  
post #940 of 1092 Old 02-26-2011, 11:20 AM
Member
 
Daranman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 71
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

I'm trying to get CBS OTA, but I haven't been able to for about a month. The SDSU game is coming on in a little over an hour. Any suggestions here? I get every other basic cable channel OTA, but not this one.

It and ABC are a tough get with most indoor antennas, because they are in the high VHF band. I live in Mission Valley, so I don't get a clean line on sight to Mt. Soledad, and had success with a Channel Master 2016 outdoor antenna in my attic by pointing it directly at Mt. Soledad, but its still not as great as the signals from Mt. Miguel. (I put some rabbit ears outside my window, and was able to get both KFMB and KGTV, but only sporadically.)

I know its already too late for the game, but you might want to get a good directional antenna, especially if you are in a tough, obstructed location.
Daranman is offline  
post #941 of 1092 Old 02-26-2011, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Ennui's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: San Marcos, CA
Posts: 407
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by muffinmcfluffin View Post

I'm trying to get CBS OTA, but I haven't been able to for about a month. The SDSU game is coming on in a little over an hour. Any suggestions here? I get every other basic cable channel OTA, but not this one.

I don't know where you are located, but I get CBS from LA on 2.1. This is in western San Marcos.

99.5% Dark Matter
Ennui is offline  
post #942 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 11:28 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So I'm finally ditching my cable and am looking for some advice on OTA and what my options are. I have a Samsung LCD HDTV that is less than a year old. I live in a rental so a rooftop antenna isn't an option. I have been using a Roku and Netflix for most of my TV viewing. I don't really watch that many channels but would like to get major networks without having to pay Cox.
owhymesd is offline  
post #943 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 11:29 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Will an indoor antenna work for me?
If so, what should I get?
Will my TV auto-program find the channels or will I have to do configuration?
owhymesd is offline  
post #944 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry but I need 3 posts for the URL...
owhymesd is offline  
post #945 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 11:30 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
owhymesd is offline  
post #946 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 58
Your TVFool report shows lots of signal strength for San Diego & Tijuana (CW) digital TV stations.

Here's a list of the better Indoor antennas from which to chose, although most any cheap
RabbitEars+UHFLoop should also get the job done....avoid the "Flat" RCA antennas.
Location, location, location.....and let us know if you have any problems:
http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showthread.php?t=1037779

Yes, you'll probably need to search for channels...and repeat search after moving antenna around
if you don't get all of them the first time (CW could be more difficult).

With those signal levels you MIGHT get lucky and get a few L.A. stations, but
Ch7/9/11/13 will probably be overwhelmed by the much stronger local Ch8/10/12.


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

holl_ands is online now  
post #947 of 1092 Old 03-18-2011, 06:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
6 is unlikely to cause problems with 7 because they're 92MHz apart (center to center). However, KZTC-LP on 7 will destroy KABC, and KSDX-LD on 9 will get KCAL. KTTV and KCOP stand a slim chance if the tuner in use has good adjacent-channel filtering.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #948 of 1092 Old 03-20-2011, 04:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
holl_ands's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 3,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 26 Post(s)
Liked: 58
You're right, so I removed Ch6 from my list...but Ch8 will kill Ch7 all by itself...


To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

holl_ands is online now  
post #949 of 1092 Old 03-28-2011, 10:09 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the assistance. I went with the Winegard SS-3000, hooked it up over the weekend and it works great! Now I just have to figure out how to hook into the existing cabling under the house without disconnecting my Internet or getting eaten by critters. :-)
owhymesd is offline  
post #950 of 1092 Old 03-28-2011, 04:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by owhymesd View Post

Thanks for the assistance. I went with the Winegard SS-3000, hooked it up over the weekend and it works great! Now I just have to figure out how to hook into the existing cabling under the house without disconnecting my Internet or getting eaten by critters. :-)

Keep in mind that, in almost all cases, you cannot combine your OTA signal with the cable internet service on the same cable at the same time....
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #951 of 1092 Old 03-28-2011, 09:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Keep in mind that, in almost all cases, you cannot combine your OTA signal with the cable internet service on the same cable at the same time....

Ya can if you first filter out signals >800MHz and <40MHz.
domino92024 is online now  
post #952 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 04:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

Ya can if you first filter out signals >800MHz and <40MHz.

Generally, internet service is not restricted in CATV systems to under 40 and over 800 MHz. The CATV operator may choose to use any slice or chunk of the downstream spectrum for IP signaling while reserving the lowest frequencies (under 42 MHz) for the upstream traffic. DOCSIS 3.0-compliant systems may use downstream frequencies between 50 and 1002 MHz with the operator specifying which downstream channels are for IP traffic.

Unless you have specifics for a particular system and can work around them, you can't merge the signals.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #953 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 11:02 AM
Newbie
 
owhymesd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Keep in mind that, in almost all cases, you cannot combine your OTA signal with the cable internet service on the same cable at the same time....

So it looks like the cable comes from the Cox box into a 3 way splitter. One of those goes to my Internet, the other 2 to other outlets. As long as I leave the Internet as is I should be able to remove the other two cables from the splitter, use the antenna as the input and add a splitter off that line for the other 2 outlets, right? That way nothing is traveling over the same system but I can still use the existing wiring. If not, I'll buy multiple antennas before I crawl under the house.
owhymesd is offline  
post #954 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 12:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by ProjectSHO89 View Post

Generally, internet service is not restricted in CATV systems to under 40 and over 800 MHz. The CATV operator may choose to use any slice or chunk of the downstream spectrum for IP signaling while reserving the lowest frequencies (under 42 MHz) for the upstream traffic. DOCSIS 3.0-compliant systems may use downstream frequencies between 50 and 1002 MHz with the operator specifying which downstream channels are for IP traffic.

Unless you have specifics for a particular system and can work around them, you can't merge the signals.

With bandwidth restraints in the 54MHz-860MHz as they are, I've yet to see a cable company put its downstream Internet traffic below 800MHz.
domino92024 is online now  
post #955 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 01:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
coyoteaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: DFW
Posts: 4,182
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When I lived in Phoenix, Cox had their downstream at 579MHz/channel 83.
coyoteaz is offline  
post #956 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 03:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ProjectSHO89's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2,624
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 54 Post(s)
Liked: 69
Like I said, you have to KNOW what the cable company is doing.... And they all have the flexibility to screw up our best estimates.
ProjectSHO89 is offline  
post #957 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 04:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kevin120's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,380
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by domino92024 View Post

With bandwidth restraints in the 54MHz-860MHz as they are, I've yet to see a cable company put its downstream Internet traffic below 800MHz.

It varies my TWC system carries them at:
783MHz
789MHz
795MHz
801MHz

but I have seen where wideband has been carried down in the FM band for instance TWC cleveland:
105MHz
111MHz
117MHz


TWC NYC uses:
297MHz (CISCO CMTS' only)
303MHz
309MHz
315MHz
321MHz
kevin120 is offline  
post #958 of 1092 Old 03-29-2011, 09:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
domino92024's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 3,454
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 171
Quote:
Originally Posted by kevin120 View Post

It varies my TWC system carries them at:
783MHz
789MHz
795MHz
801MHz

but I have seen where wideband has been carried down in the FM band for instance TWC cleveland:
105MHz
111MHz
117MHz


TWC NYC uses:
297MHz (CISCO CMTS' only)
303MHz
309MHz
315MHz
321MHz

I stand corrected.
domino92024 is online now  
post #959 of 1092 Old 04-10-2011, 09:00 PM
Member
 
JoeM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 181
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody know anything about "LATV", the new Telemundo subchannel (33-2) in Tijuana/San Diego ?
JoeM is offline  
post #960 of 1092 Old 04-10-2011, 11:20 PM
Member
 
sandog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: san diego
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JoeM View Post

Anybody know anything about "LATV", the new Telemundo subchannel (33-2) in Tijuana/San Diego ?

It's been there for about two weeks. I though Mexican station could not have sub-channels. I guess TV Azteca broke that rule.
sandog is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off