Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - Page 19 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #541 of 9953 Old 03-04-2005, 07:02 PM
Member
 
function12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have audio drop on 311? I get 1/2 sec to 1 sec audio drops?
function12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #542 of 9953 Old 03-05-2005, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Noticed some during last night's "Numbers". Seems to mainly affect the 5.1 programs...CSI, etc.
hdguru is offline  
post #543 of 9953 Old 03-06-2005, 05:35 AM
Advanced Member
 
ion-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hdguru et all:

Is the Moto 6200 capable of the "Passthrough" feature or is this only for the SA8300 models? Yesterday from around 2pm until about 430pm I had considerable difficulties changing from 1080i to other resolutions resulting loss of image but still sound. In some instances I switch between 720p to 1080i and get no picture just 'jagged/striped image, with sound. Also the 1080i screen colour would go GREEN. Text remains black as in the setup menu, but everything is green, even when a channel is selected. This happened only on the HD channels (298-313 all of them) I had to shut it off or select 'auto-image' on the projector's remote to solve. It never happened on SD channels.
Was this caused by something I was doing wrong in the setup menu? I've got the backup resolution set at 480i now, ( I think) and the main resloution set at 1080i at last setting. Is this box capable of setting it to display whatever ios native to the channel it is tuned to? I assume this is what the passthrough feature is supposed to do but haven't seen this term on the menu. To access menu I hit power off then menu.
Any assistance rendered is greatly appreciated.

All I want for Christmas is my two front seats
ion-man is offline  
post #544 of 9953 Old 03-06-2005, 09:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ion-man: I'll take yet another look at those menu settings; however, I do not recall a "pass through" setting on the 6200.

Your problems with losing the picture on some resolution settings is probably the inability of your projector to deal with the setting you have selected. I have seen this also when "experimenting/learning" using my CRT-RP. I wants 1080...and if I choose 720, the picture goes away and I get a load of garbage. However, one can simply continue to press the horizontal cursor button and it will cycle through it's available settings, and allow you to get back to something that will at least give you a picture. You'll also note that the basic setting is flashed on the LED display on the 6200.

You'll want to select the native resolution of your projector. On the backup side, I've found that my set will work with either 480i or 480p...with virtually no difference in the picture.

Right now, I'm still waiting for TWC to correct their problems with 309 HD programming. This has been on-going on 2 weeks tomorrow. I don't know if it's affecting the SA boxes, but certainly most 6200's. TWC is aware...and supposedly seeking a solution.
hdguru is offline  
post #545 of 9953 Old 03-07-2005, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
ion-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
hdguru: I always use 1080i with no problems. I shuffled through the other resolutions with the remote's horizontal cursor button to see which ones it would display just out of curiosity and ended up with garbage for some then to the point where it wouldn't even give me back the 1080i I started out with, or just an all green screen. I had to reset to default settings to get it to show, then it gave me 1080i again. Strange. I was just trying to figure out if I could set it to automatically detect the best resolution from the channel it is tuned to then display it but as you said the 6200 doesn't do that so I will just leave well enough alone and stick with 1080i. The backup is 480i, no problem there.
Whats the deal with 309? It often changes to 480i when I tune there. Is this what you mean or something else?

All I want for Christmas is my two front seats
ion-man is offline  
post #546 of 9953 Old 03-07-2005, 10:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For some reason, TWC has had continuing problems with Fox's HD network signal since they went "HD" in early September. KRIV upconverts all their local material (blue sidebars) to 720p. The network is also 720p, but something in that signal stream...sometimes even when there is no HD program (black sidebars) has caused on-going problems at TWC. They've "fixed" it several times, but eventually, some piece of equipment goes down or is rebooted...and it obviously doesn't hold it's configuration.

Right now...if you watch the network signal for several minutes, depending upon the amount of action and "datapoints", you'll see picture shifts, pixelation (especially during dissolves or very fast motion), and all manner of problems. TWC is supposed to be hunting down the culprit once again. And...the problems are different depending upon which set top box you have. It seems that the 6200 is their "problem child" at this point. Obviously, it's not a problem on most channels, and I suspect that the problem has something to do with the PSIP data in the digital stream.
hdguru is offline  
post #547 of 9953 Old 03-08-2005, 07:51 PM
Member
 
phatl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
um nevermind.
phatl is offline  
post #548 of 9953 Old 03-23-2005, 02:37 PM
Member
 
docmump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do we have any rules against bumping threads back to the top?

Always Later.....
docmump is offline  
post #549 of 9953 Old 03-23-2005, 11:20 PM
Member
 
AstrosSuperfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: H-town, Tejas
Posts: 111
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did anyone else have major video/audio drops during the West Wing tonight on NBC?

I was worried about missing key plot points!
AstrosSuperfan is offline  
post #550 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 07:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
StrosSF, sorry, don't watch West Wing.

Anybody record Alias on their DVR last night and have an issue? For some reason my SA8300HD didn't record the last 5 mins of the show.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #551 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 07:25 AM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by c1courtney
StrosSF, sorry, don't watch West Wing.

Anybody record Alias on their DVR last night and have an issue? For some reason my SA8300HD didn't record the last 5 mins of the show.

CCourtney

I don't have a DVR, nor do I watch Alias ... but isn't ABC screwing with the Lost/Alias schedules? They don't start and end at the conventional times, but rather at a couple of minutes past the hour.
I'm not sure if the guide picks up thoses changes or not, so that "may" be a reason.
Just trying to help a lil' bit

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #552 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 07:47 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
CFC,

Thanks for the response, and it's a reasonable hypothesis, but what showed up on the SA8300HDs schedule was 7:01-8:02 like it has all season.

The DVR set the recording according to the schedule which was 7:01-8:02. I got 56 minutes out of the 61 minutes. I was watching it delayed by about 15-20mins while recording it. The DVR kicked me out at 8:02 on the nose. When I went into the list and picked Alias I could see that some part at the end of the recording time was 'red' at the end of the recording, indicating that it didn't record it. I crossed my fingers and FF'd to the point I was watching and got to the end and it stopped indicating that it was the end and that it was at 55mins (always a minute early it'd show 59mins at the end of a 60min recording)

Alias has been 7:01-8:02 all season and this is the first time I've had an issue with it BTW and plenty of other shows don't have perfect timeslots either.

Unless the DVR has a secondary time schedule that isn't displayed (don't know why they'd do that) then the DVR appears to simply F'd up. So I'm trying to see if other Houstonians experienced the same thing.

Thanks and Regards,
CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #553 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 08:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by AstrosSuperfan
Did anyone else have major video/audio drops during the West Wing tonight on NBC?

I was worried about missing key plot points!

Yes...something was going on throughout the show. The entire picture and sound would drop out, sometimes twice in a row...and then come back. Couldn't tell if the problem was at Ch-2...or most probably...from NBC. Could be either a server problem at 30 Rock or an uplink-downlink problem. It certainly would "jar" you out of the show's plot.

I didn't watch the rerun episode of Law & Order to see if the problem continued on that show.
hdguru is offline  
post #554 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody have audio issues w/ 313 from 7:00-7:45 (1-1/2 episodes of Jake In Progress.) I'm using the Coax SPDIF Audio out from my SA8300HD and my receiver was seeing a Dolby Pro Logic signal instead of a Dolby D signal. All I had was side channels and all the conversation is through the center channel so I missed all the dialog. For a few minutes I thought it was part of the show (all the music and effects noises but no voice.)

So I flipped it over to basketball (will recording Jake in progress) then I flip back and it appears it started back in Dolby D at about 7:45pm.

Anybody else experience this?

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #555 of 9953 Old 03-24-2005, 09:59 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:


Originally posted by c1courtney
Anybody have audio issues w/ 313 from 7:00-7:45 (1-1/2 episodes of Jake In Progress.) I'm using the Coax SPDIF Audio out from my SA8300HD and my receiver was seeing a Dolby Pro Logic signal instead of a Dolby D signal. All I had was side channels and all the conversation is through the center channel so I missed all the dialog. For a few minutes I thought it was part of the show (all the music and effects noises but no voice.)

So I flipped it over to basketball (will recording Jake in progress) then I flip back and it appears it started back in Dolby D at about 7:45pm.

Anybody else experience this?

CCourtney

Yes, the center channel was out for a while. I don't know how long, since I did the opposite of you, during a Basketball timeout I did some channel surfing.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #556 of 9953 Old 03-28-2005, 07:00 PM
Member
 
Aleki's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 37
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by htpc steve
This is what I'm getting. Please correct or add
08-1 PBS HD (add 79 to get it)
80-1 NBC
80-2 ABC HD
80-3 ABC SD
80-4 Weather radar NBC
80-5 Weather radar doppler NBC
92-1 CBS
92-2 FOX
92-3 KHOU weather radar
104-1 In demand preview
108-1 In demand preview
111-1 In demand preview

I live in Houston and have been waiting for TWC to start sending local HD in clear QAM (like Austin TWC does). Are you getting these channels using a PC - card or your TV. I have a sony with a QAM tuner but can't get any of them.

Any info would be appreciated.
thanks
Aleki is offline  
post #557 of 9953 Old 03-29-2005, 07:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What exactly do you mean by delete what you watched on iCONTROL? Are you able to record it to the HDD of the DVR? I didn't think this was allowed, but I don't use VOD services.

The only thing that I could think of that you could possibly delete from a non-DVR box would be a list of watched movies, but I don't really see the point to this.

Maybe you can provide a bit more information.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #558 of 9953 Old 03-29-2005, 09:49 AM
Member
 
tonyab's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: houston,tx u.s.a.
Posts: 21
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I think Rob wants to delete his porn before wifey sees it.
tonyab is offline  
post #559 of 9953 Old 03-29-2005, 10:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a friend at work who's SA8300HD is making a High Pitched Squel (I personally have not experienced it on my SA8300HD) and he's swapped out his box to try to resolve it but the box he got still has the squel. Anybody else experience this?

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #560 of 9953 Old 03-29-2005, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jruhnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX (RNG200)
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Is it mechanical, physically coming from some rotating machinery inside the box? If so, then it's either gotta be the hard drive or the fan (does the 8300HD have a fan?).

Is it electronic, maybe coming from the power supply or something? (Okay, I know that *any* sound is "mechanical" in the sense that it's something physically vibrating, so no flaming physics lectures, please!)

Is there some sort of RF interference that's actually coming through his setup's speakers?

Has he tried relocating the box? Maybe he's just got a platform that's "tuned" to the frequency his box is emitting, and is serving as an acoustical amplifier.

You guys buds outside of work? Take your box over to his house. Maybe his ears are just super-sensitive....

Jim
jruhnke is offline  
post #561 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 10:22 AM
Member
 
Voice of Reason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Question about HD service from TWC in Houston. Hopefully someone has gone through this or has a technical contact at TWC who can help out.

I currently am a digital subscriber so I get all of the HD channels 308, 309, 311-314. I'm looking at ways of saving money each month and am thinking of dropping my service down to the very basic they offer (not expanded basic, but the really cheap truely basic service). On the TWC website in the channel lineup section they list the HD channels that I included above as part of their basic service. If I keep the Moto 6200 box will I still be able to get the HD channels with th basic service?

I sent this question to their customer care email address and they tell me -
"... The Digital Box is required to view the HD channels. To downgrade to basic, the box is not needed. Therefore, you would not be able to view any HD channels..."

They didn't really answer my question. I know the box isn't necessary, but if I keep it will I be able to get the HD channels?

So...why would they include the HD channels in the basic service section of their channel lineup if you can't get them with the basic service? And why would they include 295 and 301 in their "Standard Cable" section? Shouldn't they have included all of these channels in their Digital Basic section or somewhere else to signify you must have the digital package to get the channels?

Thanks everyone.
Voice of Reason is offline  
post #562 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 02:23 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VOR: I think I know the answer...basically...if you don't pay for the digital tier, they won't send out an authorization code for the HD box; however, I have a high level contact and will ask that question right now. Should have an answer by tomorrow.
hdguru is offline  
post #563 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 02:45 PM
Senior Member
 
slobbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, I wish I could just pay only for the channels I watch. All the HD's plus Comedy channel...that's it!

Winner! - The Annual Montgomery Burns Award for
Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence
slobbie is offline  
post #564 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 02:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
VOR: Directly from TWC:

"Yes. They would be charged the monthly rate for basic cable (somewhere around $15, give or take a couple of $$) plus the monthly HD box charge (which I think is still around $7/mo) and they would receive only those HD channels."
hdguru is offline  
post #565 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 03:02 PM
Member
 
Voice of Reason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by hdguru
VOR: Directly from TWC:

"Yes. They would be charged the monthly rate for basic cable (somewhere around $15, give or take a couple of $$) plus the monthly HD box charge (which I think is still around $7/mo) and they would receive only those HD channels."

Awesome. Thank you very much for checking. Because of the way they were listing the stuff on their programing guide I had a feeling that was the case. I didn't expect the average customer care rep to be able to answer it which is why I came here.

This place rocks!
Voice of Reason is offline  
post #566 of 9953 Old 04-05-2005, 07:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alert, Alert.
Your weekly programmed times on 8000s and 8300s may have been screwed by DST. Check them. Missed NCIS tonight and rest of the week is off in many but not all programs.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #567 of 9953 Old 04-06-2005, 06:29 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen any issues so far, and it did list NCIS in its normal timeslot, but it was a repeat (Chained - Tony goes undercover as a chained convict.) I'll keep my eyes open for incorrect timeslots in the program menu.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #568 of 9953 Old 04-06-2005, 10:12 AM
Member
 
Voice of Reason's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick update on my downgrade situation in case anyone else is considering this. I just spoke to customer service (who was amazingly helpful btw) and described what I was tring to accomplish. She put me on hold and contacted tech support and talked with 2-3 different people who all told her I need a digital package to keep the basic HD channels. I guess by lowering the service they "cap" the line (what ever that means) to allow my internet to keep working but block the digital signal. I told her I had received different info and that I'd like to try it anyway. So, someone is coming out this Friday to reduce my service to basic ($13.60/mo) and I'm going to keep the cable box to see if it works. I'll post again this weekend to give an update on how it goes.

Oh, one other thing for anyone trying to reduce their bill a little. She offered to put me on the 6 month program for Road Runner that drops the price to 29.95. I thought that was pretty cool considering I didn't even ask about that.
Voice of Reason is offline  
post #569 of 9953 Old 04-06-2005, 11:57 AM
Member
 
Norma_S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stafford, TX
Posts: 20
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TerryB,

I noticed the same thing with my weekly programming. I had to go in and manually fix them. I noticed it Sunday when I was verifying the shows for the upcoming week I had already set up to record.
Norma_S is offline  
post #570 of 9953 Old 04-06-2005, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Terry/Norma,

Did your DVRs SW get upgraded a little over a week ago? Mine did at about 6pm (don't recall the specific day.) All the sudden it just shut off, then went through the boot sequence (couldn't get a digital channel for 10mins after it came back up.) I asked a couple of friends at work and theirs did it at 7:30pm and 10pm, in different parts of Houston.

I wonder if the SW update also had a DST Guide issue fix in it.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off