Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 9953 Old 09-27-2005, 04:53 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdguru View Post

CFC: If you're having problems with those other channels, it must be a zone/regional issue on the TWC network. As of late last night...10:30 or so, all my channels were once again working...without breakup. However, there are spot problems within various zones around the city...wind, water, power...it's been a real struggle for them to find all the problems.

They should at least have most of their phone staff back today, and it should be easier to get thru and report specific problems.

Thanks,
I was able to get through yesterday. They are atleast aware of it, now whether they do something about it is another story.

CFC

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 10:12 AM
Advanced Member
 
ion-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
A while back I asked about the SA 8000 and 8300 boxes and mentioned I tried a few location and ended up with the 8000 despite my efforts. Well thanks to Rita I was able to empty my cache of recorded shows and finally got to return it for an 8300 on Monday. My problem/question is: it still FF and RW in 3 steps instead of the 4 that I thought it was capable of doing. I haven't tested the 'bookmark' feature allowing for return to last position in a previously watched show. Am I mistaken in these abilities or is it a software version issue? Can someone refresh my memory as to how to locate the software version in so I can tell. I tried asking the CSR agents at the desk about software versions, SARA and PASSPORT, and they knew nothing of what I spoke. I even tried calling TWC to find out, to no avail. Help please, as I am looking into using an external hardrive and want to know if this box is capable of this.
On a side note: For shows like Smallville etc. which claim to be simultaneously broadcasted in HD from non HD channels, where to I find the HD channel its on, or is it a matter of sticking with the same WB channel and it will be displayed as such? Its been confusing me for a while now, figured I might as well as the people in the know
Thanks.

All I want for Christmas is my two front seats
ion-man is offline  
post #903 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 11:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
TerryB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Houston, Tx.,USA
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ion-man,
These features like 4x FF and RR, good bookmarks, start from beginning while recording are software version dependent and are not supported by the current release. To view your release press and hold pause until a word (message I think ) starts blinking on the DVR front display. press page up and you can scroll through pages which will eventually display the SARA version (in Houston). You can only get the release which is being sent down to any machine rebooting so getting excited about passport or new versions just strains your digestive tract and won't get you a software which is not supported by the system you are hooked into.

TerryB
TerryB is offline  
post #904 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jruhnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX (RNG200)
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by ion-man View Post

Help please, as I am looking into using an external hardrive and want to know if this box is capable of this.

I have not done this, but many people have. Try Googling for "8300HD SATA drive" or searching on this forum for details.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ion-man View Post

On a side note: For shows like Smallville etc. which claim to be simultaneously broadcasted in HD from non HD channels, where to I find the HD channel its on, or is it a matter of sticking with the same WB channel and it will be displayed as such?

Currently, TWC-Houston only carries a few stations in both SD and HD. ABC, CBS, NBC, FOX, PBS, and TNT come to mind, but I'm probably missing a couple. Unfortunately, WB is not one of them. (I've always thought it odd that TIME WARNER CABLE doesn't carry the WARNER BROS. HD signal, but who ever said the business world made sense?)

However, you're not entirely out of luck. Smallville happens to be rebroadcast in HD on HDNet. I don't know what the delay is between WB broadcast and HDNet rebroadcast, but you can search for "Smallville" on the HDNet listing website.

Jim
jruhnke is offline  
post #905 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
ion-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks Terry for clearing that up. Crap. Hope we don't have to wait too much longer. I'll check the software version when I get home.
Jim, thanks for the link, I just remembered I don't have HDNET, though it may be worth the extra $3 just for Smallville

All I want for Christmas is my two front seats
ion-man is offline  
post #906 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 01:33 PM
Advanced Member
 
ion-man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: TX
Posts: 841
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Hey Terry, I was just reading through the posts and realised the features you mentioned (4X FF and RR etc.) were related to a 'test' version of the software. Hope they get the bugs fixed soon.

All I want for Christmas is my two front seats
ion-man is offline  
post #907 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 06:13 PM
Senior Member
 
__Josh125__'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having a audio synch issue with Lost on 313 now?
__Josh125__ is offline  
post #908 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 06:15 PM
CFC
Advanced Member
 
CFC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 720
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by __Josh125__ View Post

Is anyone having a audio synch issue with Lost on 313 now?

Yes, I'm out of sync too

CFC

P.S: All my HD channels are finally back up and running smoothly. Life is good

Signature goes here
CFC is offline  
post #909 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 06:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They started Lost w/o 5.1 switched on. I e-mailed the CE and 5.1 is now on and in sync on my set.
hdguru is offline  
post #910 of 9953 Old 09-28-2005, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
__Josh125__'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's better, but still not synched and having some intermittent drop outs. Oh well, no biggie.
__Josh125__ is offline  
post #911 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 08:17 AM
Member
 
function12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just upgraded from the old Motrola HD box to the SA 8300HD. All I can say is WOW. It's like getting HD all over again. The colors and sound are much better. You can now just pass through the signal and let your TV do it's job. My pic is much better on the HD stuff. I was to busy to even look at the channels 99 and lower.
Do they make a digital non HD box with the same guide as the SA 8300HD?
function12 is offline  
post #912 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 08:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jruhnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX (RNG200)
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by function12 View Post

Do they make a digital non HD box with the same guide as the SA 8300HD?

Yes. The SA8000 and SA8300 are the non-HD versions of the SA8000HD and SA8300HD.
jruhnke is offline  
post #913 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 09:09 AM
Member
 
function12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Kewl, back to the TWC store I go. I like the new guide much better. Do you know if you hvae to pay extra for each DVR you have or is it a flate monthly for all the DVR's?
function12 is offline  
post #914 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Function,

It's the same $7 per DVR + $5 per box, and no difference in price for HD vs NonHD box.

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #915 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 10:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am being transferred to The Woodlands area due to Hurricane Katrina. I normally find a house to rent where I can have my Directv HD. This hinders the rental search a lot. So here is the million dollar question.

How does picture quality, service & equipment (must have HD and a HD-DVR) compare?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #916 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 10:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My own opinion is that TWC is generally better than the Direct TV/HD I've seen. Are they perfect...heaven's no...but they offer more channels than Direct, and they do have a full featured Scientific Atlanta SA-8300HD....HD/DVR. And all the hardware is their problem. You can get:
HD Net: 290
HD Net Movies: 291
ESPN-HD: 292
TNT-HD: 295
IN-HD: 298
IN-HD2: 299
Discovery: 301
KUHT/PBS: 308
KRIV/Fox: 309
KHOU/CBS: 311
KPRC/ NBC: 312
KTRK/ABC: 313
HBO-East: 460
HBO-West: 461
Show-East: 470
Show-West: 471

HD Net; HD Net Movies costs $5 extra/mo
HBO and Showtime costs whatever that month's "promotional offer" is

Hope this helps
hdguru is offline  
post #917 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Welcome to Houston.

I had a number of my family members leave Metairie except for my stuborn Great Aunt & Uncle and there insane son (85, 85 and 58yrs old) who went a few weeks without electricity and running water. Two weeks before we even knew if they were alive.

As Hdguru said, TWC provides pretty good HD service. The SA8300HD is a dual tuner DVR, if you have had TiVo you may miss a number of the features, but overall it gets the job done and the image quality from it is great on the HD and Digital SD video.

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #918 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 01:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Have not had TIVO, but was planning on getting one if I was able to get Directv in Houston. It may be simpler just to do TWC for this job. I move from place to place building apartments.

Are there any special deals being advertised by TWC for newcomers?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #919 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 01:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
How does the local OTA HD picture quality compare to TWC HD locals?

Also where can I get some specs for the TWC HD DVR?

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #920 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 01:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't heard of any new promotions, they were doing some stuff for cable modem ($29 per month for the first 6 months or something like that) You can find the pricing here http://www.timewarnercable.com/houston/

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #921 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 01:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Local OTA HD picture quality is the same as TWC HD Locals. They don't recompress the data so you get the same data stream to your box as what you got OTA to your ATSC tuner.

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #922 of 9953 Old 09-30-2005, 06:25 PM
Member
 
ca1avera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does TWC broadcast any NBA TV games in HD?

I'm making the switch from D* to TWC just for TNT HD & the DVR, NBA TV HD will just be a special bonus. Thanks.
ca1avera is offline  
post #923 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 10:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Last year, we got a number of NBA games via IN-HD, ch-298. No announcement yet for this season...but it's early yet. However, I've heard nothing to the contrary.
hdguru is offline  
post #924 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 12:20 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
So TWC does not have WB and UPN in HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by hdguru View Post

My own opinion is that TWC is generally better than the Direct TV/HD I've seen. Are they perfect...heaven's no...but they offer more channels than Direct, and they do have a full featured Scientific Atlanta SA-8300HD....HD/DVR. And all the hardware is their problem. You can get:
HD Net: 290
HD Net Movies: 291
ESPN-HD: 292
TNT-HD: 295
IN-HD: 298
IN-HD2: 299
Discovery: 301
KUHT/PBS: 308
KRIV/Fox: 309
KHOU/CBS: 311
KPRC/ NBC: 312
KTRK/ABC: 313
HBO-East: 460
HBO-West: 461
Show-East: 470
Show-West: 471

HD Net; HD Net Movies costs $5 extra/mo
HBO and Showtime costs whatever that month's "promotional offer" is

Hope this helps


NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #925 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 01:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jruhnke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Houston, TX (RNG200)
Posts: 1,234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by rgathright View Post

So TWC does not have WB and UPN in HD?

No, they do not.
jruhnke is offline  
post #926 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 02:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Am looking at the complete package with TWC which includes cable, internet & digital phone. Anyone doing this? Also are there any comparisions between TWC Earthlink and Roadrunner.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #927 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 02:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdguru's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 1,269
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC IS Roadrunner. The only problem with the phone is that when your power is down, your phones are down, unless you have a UPS for TWC's box. And of course, when they have a blackout like last Sunday night...everything is down...you are incommunicado. I'd use a conventional phone line at this time.
hdguru is offline  
post #928 of 9953 Old 10-01-2005, 03:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rgathright's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Pearl River, La.
Posts: 4,439
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 12
All of our phones are cordless anyway so power being out would not be a big deal. Would just use our cell phones at that time.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS - SUPER BOWL XLIV CHAMPIONS
rgathright is offline  
post #929 of 9953 Old 10-03-2005, 07:24 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
TWC's Digital Phone (VoIP) service is too expensive ($40/mo.) I've been Using Vonage for over a year now and love it.

I've been using TWCs Roadrunner for Broadband service for over 4 years now. A full TWC cable package drops the Roadrunner costs down to $40/mo.

I can give you a Vonage Referral and if you sign up with the referral you get an extra month free of service (not being altruistic here, I'd get a month free too if you stay with Vonage for 3 months) They recently hit 1 million customers, BTW. www.vonage.com

If you're interested send an e-mail to c1courtney at gmail . com

Sorry, I don't put my e-mail address on public forums in a manner that can be automatically snarfed.

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #930 of 9953 Old 10-03-2005, 07:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdguru View Post

TWC IS Roadrunner. The only problem with the phone is that when your power is down, your phones are down, unless you have a UPS for TWC's box. And of course, when they have a blackout like last Sunday night...everything is down...you are incommunicado. I'd use a conventional phone line at this time.

Not necessarily true.

I'm on a different power grid from TWC in my area. I've dropped power on a number of occasions but still had my cablemodem and telephone all working (on a UPS of course) even in the event it goes down, with Vonage it's automatically forwarded to my Cell Phone (i.e. if they can't detect my VoIP box on the network you can have it automatically forward to any phone number w/o waiting X number of rings, this is on top of forwarding after X number of rings setting.)

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off