Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - Page 332 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9931 of 9945 Old 01-29-2014, 08:11 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like Comcast sent out an update to my RNG200 last night. I had the box setup in pass-through mode with an HDMI cable. Everything had been working fine. Now the @#$% box is sending everything to my TV in 480i format. When I switch to an HD station the box shows the 1080i or 720p on the front panel and then jumps back to 480i. Has anyone else seen this? What do I do to get it setup correctly?
Paw Paw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9932 of 9945 Old 01-29-2014, 08:23 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lloyd-TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bellaire & Sugar Land, Texas
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post

Looks like Comcast sent out an update to my RNG200 last night. I had the box setup in pass-through mode with an HDMI cable. Everything had been working fine. Now the @#$% box is sending everything to my TV in 480i format. When I switch to an HD station the box shows the 1080i or 720p on the front panel and then jumps back to 480i. Has anyone else seen this? What do I do to get it setup correctly?

This works great on my 8300HD and my RNG200 STBs. HTH, and good luck!

ComcastHDSetTopBoxVideoSetupProcedures.doc 30k .doc file

Best regards,
Lloyd C.

Lloyd-TX is offline  
post #9933 of 9945 Old 01-29-2014, 08:32 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Thanks for the response. That fixed it for me. The output had been locked on 480i and I needed to set it back to pass-through.

Thanks again,


Paw Paw
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9934 of 9945 Old 01-29-2014, 08:37 AM
AVS Club Gold
 
Lloyd-TX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bellaire & Sugar Land, Texas
Posts: 241
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 19
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post

Thanks for the response. That fixed it for me. The output had been locked on 480i and I needed to set it back to pass-through.

Thanks again,


Paw Paw

Glad that I could help.

I was having absolute FITS when my box lost power and I was experiencing terrible delays when switching between channels with different resolutions (480, 720, or 1080). Finally found this file and voila - all is well!

Best regards,
Lloyd C.

Lloyd-TX is offline  
post #9935 of 9945 Old 02-07-2014, 06:40 PM
Member
 
sksahai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 64
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello

I may be posting in the wrong forum, but wanted the opinion of those smarter than me. If in the wrong forum, please kindly redirect me.

We have Comcast in Sugar Land, and watch TV in the main rooms with the box/DVR. In order to expand my DVR capability, I plugged in my Win 7 PC into a silicondust HDHomerRun tuner and that into a cable outlet and was able to pull QAM programming down for all the local broadcast channels on Windows Media Center.

I decided to see if the TVs in the bedrooms could pull the QAM signals also (have been using OTA+Roku for majority of programming) One is a Vizio and one is a Samsung, bith 32 inches, a bit older, but HDTVs.

The funny thing is that the Win 7 PC running WMC can pull and record KPRC NBC in HD off of 612.1 saying it's channel 31.612 (the silicondust tuner channel). However, neither of the TVs can pull KPRC DT off of the QAM tuner in HD. I can get the other local broadcast channels in the 600-613 range for HD, but not KPRC. KPRC shows up in standard definition on 12.1 on the TV s.

Are the Silicondust tuners just better than the TV ones? I can't figure out a way to "force" either the Vizio or Samsung to channel 31.612.

I can always plug in the TVs into the OTA antenna and get what I want, but that's a bit unsightly. I was just wondering why the PC can pick it up, but not the TVs?

Thanks in advance
sksahai is offline  
post #9936 of 9945 Old 02-08-2014, 04:31 PM
Member
 
jjgriffi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Houston (Bellaire) , TEXAS
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
My 4 year old Vizio TV has the option to scan for channels and it finds the 31.612 channel. Comcast has the tendency to 'move' the channels around so rescanning once or twice a year is needed. We get all the locals, local religious and wgn (of all things) in HD in the clear. This is in 77401 (Bellaire)
jjgriffi is offline  
post #9937 of 9945 Old 03-04-2014, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Remember those Digital Transport Adapters Comcast gave out for free back in 2011 when they were going completely digital (and scrambling everything)? Well it appears they are now charging $1.99/mos. whether you use it or not. I had to go find the one they sent me (and never opened the box much less used) and will return it this week....
CaptainVideoJW likes this.
jqmn is offline  
post #9938 of 9945 Old 05-31-2014, 07:27 AM
Newbie
 
HPRIMO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
As of this morning (053114) It appears that Comcast has scrambled the local channels in Spring Branch..

Anyone else?
HPRIMO is offline  
post #9939 of 9945 Old 06-04-2014, 12:15 PM
Member
 
David_Wi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 190
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm also in Spring Branch (77043). I noticed this last week and did a scan for channels on the TV. Nothing came in. I will try again tonight and see if anything comes in.

I don't know this to be fact, but I have heard it is against the FCC rules for cable companies to scramble the main networks and PBS.
David_Wi is offline  
post #9940 of 9945 Old 06-05-2014, 09:27 AM
Member
 
alcuin99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Richmond 77407 by Grand Parkway and Westpark Tollway, absolutely nothing here, all channels have been locked down except for something like ch16 or ch17 with the comcast infomercial.

[ ReplayTV 5040 | SlingBox | Orb TV server | Handheld MCE 2005 ]
alcuin99 is offline  
post #9941 of 9945 Old 06-05-2014, 03:16 PM
Newbie
 
DDG21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like it is time to turn the DTAS that I never unpacked and cancel the basic cable.
Praying that they do not screw up the internet service that I get thru earthlink on their infrastructure.
It is a long story and has it's advantages.
DDG21 is offline  
post #9942 of 9945 Old 06-06-2014, 05:39 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 193
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by HPRIMO View Post

As of this morning (053114) It appears that Comcast has scrambled the local channels in Spring Branch..

Anyone else?
I no longer use Clear QAM but I hooked up my old QAM tuner card last night and did a scan to see if I could get any local channels. Although the locals showed as unlocked in the channel editing window of Media Center non of them could be tuned in. (Spring/Klein Area)
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9943 of 9945 Old 06-06-2014, 08:25 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now that I'm reading these recent reports, it reminds me of a chat I had with a Comcast employee about a month ago. I'm pretty sure he said all free local channels would be going away, to be replaced with the Comcast commercial. They really want you to rent those boxes.
erikstormtrooper is offline  
post #9944 of 9945 Old 06-17-2014, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
bigmoguls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Klein/Spring and I have 2 boxless TVs, I used to get broadcast networks in clear QAM but in the past month, the TV says "scrambled".

What a bummer!

Who knows how the X1 pricing works. I have a price list, it says
$10 for HD fee
$19.95 for Whole home DVR

My old HD DVR is $17.95 and it includes the HD fee.

So is X1 a $12 net adder per month?
bigmoguls is offline  
post #9945 of 9945 Old 06-17-2014, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
DDG21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I returned my DTAS this morning and cancelled my basic cable.
They offered to reduce the basic cable from 29.95 to 9.00 and the HD DTA for 1.99.
Bet that offer will be made to any canceling or complaining.
DDG21 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off