Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - Page 333 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 1Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #9961 of 9982 Old 08-29-2016, 12:59 PM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Mpeg4

Looks like Comcast is moving forward with implementing MPEG4 in the Houston area. I received a letter from them today stating that incompatible equipment needs to be replaced by 10/26/16.
Paw Paw is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #9962 of 9982 Old 08-29-2016, 01:20 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Looks like Comcast is moving forward with implementing MPEG4 in the Houston area. I received a letter from them today stating that incompatible equipment needs to be replaced by 10/26/16.
A quick note on this. Many of the Comcast areas that have switched, Comcast has started downgrading a number of the 1080i channels when going to MPEG4 (h.264) they're re-encoding them as 720p.

http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Non-X1-...784744#M183460

I'm no longer in the Houston area as I now live in Sacramento, CA last fall and this affected us recently. They're claiming it's a good thing going all 'Progressive' but when you de-interlace to 1080p which is the right thing to do, and then down-res to 720p you loose a lot of graphic fidelity that will never be recovered no matter how good your TV/AV Equipment up-res's the result.

Samsung PN64D550 (Home Theater Setup)
Denon AVR-3808CI - Mirage FRx Speakers
Samsung UN50H6350 (Living Room)
Yamaha HTR6130 - Polk RTi/CSi Speakers
Samsung UN32EH5000 (Master)
c1courtney is offline  
post #9963 of 9982 Old 08-30-2016, 09:23 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Looks like Comcast is moving forward with implementing MPEG4 in the Houston area. I received a letter from them today stating that incompatible equipment needs to be replaced by 10/26/16.
What would be an example of incompatible equipment?

Last edited by erikstormtrooper; 08-30-2016 at 09:28 AM.
erikstormtrooper is offline  
 
post #9964 of 9982 Old 08-30-2016, 03:21 PM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Well one example might be the SA8300 which I have from way, way back and worked fine till Saturday and now doesn't show a picture. Talking to tech support and "resetting" the box does nothing; and they didn't mentioned changing out the box. I came to this necro thread suspecting that they might have rolled over to mpeg4 in my area (The Woodlands) and neglected to tell us. What is happening now in terms of getting xfinity "the nice box with the decent GUI" when you only do cable TV? Do they still give you the POS box because you aren't double or triple play?
jqmn is offline  
post #9965 of 9982 Old 08-30-2016, 03:34 PM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikstormtrooper View Post
What would be an example of incompatible equipment?

The TiVo Series 1, Series 2 and oldest Series 3 boxes will not work with MPEG4. Also, as pointed out above, the older Comcast equipment will not support MPEG4.


If you are still using a CableCard plugged directly into the back on your TV it probably will not support MPEG4 but that will vary between manufacturers.
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9966 of 9982 Old 08-30-2016, 04:38 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
The TiVo Series 1, Series 2 and oldest Series 3 boxes will not work with MPEG4. Also, as pointed out above, the older Comcast equipment will not support MPEG4.


If you are still using a CableCard plugged directly into the back on your TV it probably will not support MPEG4 but that will vary between manufacturers.
Just a side note: TiVo Series 1 is officially no longer supported by TiVo (I believe as of this week) as they switch over to Rovi's guide system which they couldn't update the SW on them.

Samsung PN64D550 (Home Theater Setup)
Denon AVR-3808CI - Mirage FRx Speakers
Samsung UN50H6350 (Living Room)
Yamaha HTR6130 - Polk RTi/CSi Speakers
Samsung UN32EH5000 (Master)
c1courtney is offline  
post #9967 of 9982 Old 09-01-2016, 06:53 AM
Member
 
erikstormtrooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Spring, TX
Posts: 197
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Are the HD DTRs affected by this MPEG4 issue?

I got the letter yesterday about upgrading equipment. The letter includes a 4-digit channel you visit on each cable box that tells if it needs to be replaced. One of my DVRs (an older RNG 200) does need to be switched out. But I was unable to even pull up the channel on the DTRs since they only seem to like 3-digit channels.
erikstormtrooper is offline  
post #9968 of 9982 Old 09-01-2016, 08:38 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,784
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 34 Post(s)
Liked: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikstormtrooper View Post
Are the HD DTRs affected by this MPEG4 issue?

I got the letter yesterday about upgrading equipment. The letter includes a 4-digit channel you visit on each cable box that tells if it needs to be replaced. One of my DVRs (an older RNG 200) does need to be switched out. But I was unable to even pull up the channel on the DTRs since they only seem to like 3-digit channels.
I'd suspect so. I'd call them or better yet, just go swap the equipment out so that you've got the latest STBs available. You need to swap out the DVR anyway.

Samsung PN64D550 (Home Theater Setup)
Denon AVR-3808CI - Mirage FRx Speakers
Samsung UN50H6350 (Living Room)
Yamaha HTR6130 - Polk RTi/CSi Speakers
Samsung UN32EH5000 (Master)
c1courtney is offline  
post #9969 of 9982 Old 09-06-2016, 02:18 PM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 42
I had a tech come out because I thought the reception by my old box (SA8300HD) was going bad due to the "transition"-- "Channel will be Available Momentarily", macro-blocking, sound but no picture, etc. The tech said yes, and I needed to swap out the box; did I get "the letter". Yes, here it is, can I get a new box? He checked, the answer came back no; unless you had multiple services you were going to get an out of date box. His words, not mine. So now I have a brand, old Cisco box. Gotta love this company.
cube799 likes this.
jqmn is offline  
post #9970 of 9982 Old 09-14-2016, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c1courtney View Post
Just a side note: TiVo Series 1 is officially no longer supported by TiVo (I believe as of this week) as they switch over to Rovi's guide system which they couldn't update the SW on them.
It's not that they couldn't, they just didn't want to waste the resources writing the code for it when newer equipment were already out. According to TiVo. http://www.tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb...d.php?t=542602

Opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of my employer or its associated companies.
Mike Wolf is offline  
post #9971 of 9982 Old 09-14-2016, 11:59 AM
Senior Member
 
Mike Wolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Toms River, New Jersey
Posts: 258
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by c1courtney View Post
I'd suspect so. I'd call them or better yet, just go swap the equipment out so that you've got the latest STBs available. You need to swap out the DVR anyway.
Quote:
Originally Posted by erikstormtrooper View Post
Are the HD DTRs affected by this MPEG4 issue?

I got the letter yesterday about upgrading equipment. The letter includes a 4-digit channel you visit on each cable box that tells if it needs to be replaced. One of my DVRs (an older RNG 200) does need to be switched out. But I was unable to even pull up the channel on the DTRs since they only seem to like 3-digit channels.
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqmn View Post
I had a tech come out because I thought the reception by my old box (SA8300HD) was going bad due to the "transition"-- "Channel will be Available Momentarily", macro-blocking, sound but no picture, etc. The tech said yes, and I needed to swap out the box; did I get "the letter". Yes, here it is, can I get a new box? He checked, the answer came back no; unless you had multiple services you were going to get an out of date box. His words, not mine. So now I have a brand, old Cisco box. Gotta love this company.
Sorry for the inconveniences ya'll are experiencing. If you have any problems during or about the MPEG4 transition, please post your concerns here http://forums.xfinity.com/t5/Non-X1-...4/td-p/2577643

Opinions expressed are my own and do not necessarily represent those of my employer or its associated companies.
Mike Wolf is offline  
post #9972 of 9982 Old 10-18-2016, 10:23 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I noticed that Comcast Houston switched their OOB (Out of Band) Frequency for the CableCards to 105 Mhz today. For years it had been around 74 or 75 Mhz. Not sure why they changed it unless they were getting outside interference at the lower frequency.


So if you are experiencing any CableCard issues you might check the DAVIC screen in the CableCard information screens to be sure it shows 105Mhz and Locked for the FDC (Forward Data Channel).
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9973 of 9982 Old 11-11-2016, 01:48 PM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like Comcast switched to Mpeg4 and 720p for about 35 HD channels. Everything works fine for my Comcast box and my Ceton InifiniTV tuner card but my TiVo is not working on these channels. I have a TiVo series 3 Model 652 with the 11.0n software and that box should be capable of handling the Mpeg4 channels.


Is anyone else having issues?


The channels I think have been switched (since they have put 9 HD channels on one frequency) are:


622,,628,630, 644, 652, 659, 661,663,665, 640, 643, 648, 684, 716, 717, 721, 739, 799, 654, 669, 674, 675, 724, 730, 742, 656, 624, 625, 632, 635, 641, 657, 664, 678, 713
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9974 of 9982 Old 11-12-2016, 06:18 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #9975 of 9982 Old 11-13-2016, 05:42 AM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post
Tuned to channel 628
Thanks for the conformation that the change to Mpeg4 has taken place. That is an interesting report. Is it something that could be run against my Ceton InifiniTV tuner?
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9976 of 9982 Old 11-13-2016, 05:49 AM
Senior Member
 
RobertWy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bellaire, Texas, 77401
Posts: 492
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 12 Post(s)
Liked: 28
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Thanks for the conformation that the change to Mpeg4 has taken place. That is an interesting report. Is it something that could be run against my Ceton InifiniTV tuner?
Sorry, that report comes from the Comcast STB; almost certainly from Captain Video's X1 DVR.

Robert
RobertWy is offline  
post #9977 of 9982 Old 02-09-2017, 03:01 PM
Member
 
Paw Paw's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 199
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 8 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Looks like Comcast is implementing their new "national" channel numbering system in the Houston area. As I understand it the current channel numbers will not be changed but there will be a duplicate channel mapping the range of 1000 to 1999 where the channels are grouped by type (locals, sports, news, etc.). This 1000 series mapping will be consistent for all Comcast areas for the cable channels and will be 10XX for the local channels. Try tuning 1008 for PBS or 1026 for Fox 26. I would assume the complete list will be published in an upcoming bill. Here is a link to the new channel numbers that were implemented in Chicago


http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r310...ers-in-Chicago
Paw Paw is offline  
post #9978 of 9982 Old 02-09-2017, 03:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paw Paw View Post
Looks like Comcast is implementing their new "national" channel numbering system in the Houston area.
Confirmed. Thanks for the heads up.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	34
Size:	153.9 KB
ID:	1954873  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #9979 of 9982 Old 08-24-2017, 06:03 AM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Any idea what change Comcast just passed? My colors have more pop (greater saturation) and contrast is up. Very, very noticeable. I can always tell when they pass an update because my box starts doing strange things (e.g., can't watch recorded shows even though they are stored locally) and I have to do a hard reboot. This was on Monday IIRC.
jqmn is offline  
post #9980 of 9982 Old 08-24-2017, 06:43 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by jqmn View Post
Any idea what change Comcast just passed? My colors have more pop (greater saturation) and contrast is up. Very, very noticeable.
Maybe your getting MPEG4 encoding versus MPEG2?
Maybe the channels you watch most codec upgraded. They also don't seem to use a constant bit rate on all channels. Some time compression seems variable. It's not just blockiness and compression artifacts that occur, but reduced color space.

Scroll up a few posts from 11/16.

Do you know how to enter the Diagnostic menu? Doesn't work on universal remotes well. Use original. Hold Exit down about 20 seconds, tap Down Arrow x 2, then #2. May take a few tries to get the timing right.
You have to start the tuner on the channels you want specifics before you enter menu.

Go to System tab, In-Band Network (wait) Tuner 1-6 (depending on box) are listed. Note MPEG Type, far right column.
There's usually a long loading time.

Which make STB do you have? Model number preferred. What area of the Houston market are you in also.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image_1503582229517.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	3.68 MB
ID:	2272314  
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
post #9981 of 9982 Old 08-24-2017, 11:15 AM
Senior Member
 
jqmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 418
Mentioned: 2 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 205 Post(s)
Liked: 42
Quote:
Originally Posted by CaptainVideoJW View Post

Maybe your getting MPEG4 encoding versus MPEG2?
Maybe the channels you watch most codec upgraded. They also don't seem to use a constant bit rate on all channels. Some time compression seems variable. It's not just blockiness and compression artifacts that occur, but reduced color space.

Scroll up a few posts from 11/16.

Do you know how to enter the Diagnostic menu? Doesn't work on universal remotes well. Use original. Hold Exit down about 20 seconds, tap Down Arrow x 2, then #2. May take a few tries to get the timing right.
You have to start the tuner on the channels you want specifics before you enter menu.

Go to System tab, In-Band Network (wait) Tuner 1-6 (depending on box) are listed. Note MPEG Type, far right column.
There's usually a long loading time.

Which make STB do you have? Model number preferred. What area of the Houston market are you in also.
RNG200N, The Woodlands

Can't get in the way you suggest but old way still works...one decoder says mpeg2, the other mpeg 1. Don't see mpeg4 on any page. However one of the info pages does show 1280x720 as the resolution even though the box and my TV shows output/input of 1080i which is consistent with the info on the mpeg4 "upgrade".

The blockiness and compression artifacts have been showing and getting worse for a while now; that is not new. Compared to the past though they now show on content other than strobing/flashing lights and other video of this type. When freeze framing from time to time I can also see where they have removed (not just compressed) all the fine detail/frequency from frames. In one example the other day a woman was being shown from the side, she had hair to her neck so covering her ear. On the freeze frame the entire side of hair in that frame was shown as a solid color block, no detail what-so-ever; but the moving video showed detail! So I know they have continued killing the quality of the streams for some time now.
jqmn is offline  
post #9982 of 9982 Old 08-24-2017, 11:29 AM
Advanced Member
 
CaptainVideoJW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Houston, TX 77059
Posts: 669
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 42
It's kind hard to tell without a screen shot, but the 720P may just be the original resolution from stations like Fox (608), ABC, ESPN, that broadcast it. The STB upscales to 1080 I believe

**Man, this thread used to be lively, but it really died.
CaptainVideoJW is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off