Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - Page 7 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #181 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 01:39 PM
Member
 
docmump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good News......

Always Later.....
docmump is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #182 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 01:39 PM
Member
 
logella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great news to hear that the DVR's are available. I'd like to pick one up today after work. But, does anyone know if I need to bring my old HD box in with me inorder to get the new HD DVR or can I bring it in later. Thanks.
logella is offline  
post #183 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 01:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by logella
That's great news to hear that the DVR's are available. I'd like to pick one up today after work. But, does anyone know if I need to bring my old HD box in with me inorder to get the new HD DVR or can I bring it in later. Thanks.

No you don't have to bring your old box in to get the HD DVR box.

If you do not bring your old box in they will be charging you another $7 per month rental fee. But if you bring it in within a reasonable time (a day or two) you won't be double charged.

At least this is what the lady at the counter told me when I picked mine up yesterday.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #184 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 01:49 PM
Member
 
logella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sweetness! The wife and kids will be out tonight and I'll be home playing with my new toy.
logella is offline  
post #185 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 01:56 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khaled12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just to confirm the answer to my earlier question, based on 2 calls to TWC, the $5.00 for DVR is per receiver and not just a single $5.00 charge per account.

Mistubishi WS-55413 Monitor
Pioneer VSX-D811 Receiver
SA-WM40 Subwoofer
JBL NSP1 Speakers
JVC XVN-40BK DVD Player
SA 8300HD DVR STB
Samsung BD-P2500 Blu-Ray player
khaled12 is offline  
post #186 of 9953 Old 09-01-2004, 05:57 PM
Member
 
logella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got mine hooked up. Seems to be working ok. Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be too much HD programming on tonight. Right now I've got the Tokoyo Auto Show on while recording Hawaii.

Question for everyone. I'm going to take my old Motorola HDD200 box back tomorrow. Can I also take back the old Motorola digital cable box back. These two boxes were looped togethor per the original installation nearly 2 years ago. It doesn't appear necessary to loop the new HD box through the digital cable box. Thus there should be no reason to keep it around.

Thanks
logella is offline  
post #187 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 05:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, Take both boxes back.

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #188 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 01:05 PM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Just got my 8000HD hooked up.

The installer was clueless and did not wait for the new software to download. Don't turn the box on until the new software downloads or you won't have sound on digital channels and the PQ is not as good.

I also had to call customer service to get it configured. You can do this by holding down the guide and info buttons while it is off. The STB will come on in a video mode setup mode.

I found Auto-DVI to work best on my setup with 1080i, 720p, 480p standard and 480i standard outputs. I am also using video pass-through which allows my TV to do the scaling.
umr is offline  
post #189 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 01:48 PM
Member
 
docmump's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 32
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by umr
Just got my 8000HD hooked up.

The installer was clueless and did not wait for the new software to download. Don't turn the box on until the new software downloads or you won't have sound on digital channels and the PQ is not as good.

I also had to call customer service to get it configured. You can do this by holding down the guide and info buttons while it is off. The STB will come on in a video mode setup mode.

I found Auto-DVI to work best on my setup with 1080i, 720p, 480p standard and 480i standard outputs. I am also using video pass-through which allows my TV to do the scaling.

UMR,
2 Questions.
1. You had an installer come by your house to do the installation. Why did you opt to do this? Because of the download? Is this something we could do manual.

2. Are you running through a Reciever? I have a 3805 and it has no DVI pass through. How are you running your DVI system?

General Question:
Is DVI really better than componet?

Always Later.....
docmump is offline  
post #190 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 02:22 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khaled12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the new SA8000HD connected to my TV (Mistubishi - WS55413, 2004 model) thorugh component cables. I tried the DVI connection but got an error that the receiver is connected a non DHCP compliant device.

AFAIK, my TV is DHCP compliant. Some people were commenting that the error message that I am receiving is because the DVI output is not fully implemented on the box yet. Anyone else getting a similar message?

Mistubishi WS-55413 Monitor
Pioneer VSX-D811 Receiver
SA-WM40 Subwoofer
JBL NSP1 Speakers
JVC XVN-40BK DVD Player
SA 8300HD DVR STB
Samsung BD-P2500 Blu-Ray player
khaled12 is offline  
post #191 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 08:42 PM
Member
 
twentw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
1. You had an installer come by your house to do the installation. Why did you opt to do this? Because of the download? Is this something we could do manual.

When I got my box (SD, not HD), I had forgotten about the software download. So, I turned it on, and nothing happened. I was just about to throw it back in the car to get a replacement when it finally booted. It took about 3-4 minutes. But, it's automatic.

There is language in the brochure that TWC gives you with the box that says you need to call them to "activate" it. I did not have to do this.
twentw is offline  
post #192 of 9953 Old 09-02-2004, 09:12 PM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:
Originally posted by docmump
UMR,
2 Questions.
1. You had an installer come by your house to do the installation. Why did you opt to do this? Because of the download? Is this something we could do manual.

2. Are you running through a Reciever? I have a 3805 and it has no DVI pass through. How are you running your DVI system?

General Question:
Is DVI really better than componet?

1. I did not have TWC before. I had Dish Network.

2. I am currently going through my Krell Showcase with component. I tested DVI and component with a direct connection first. I have compared the video quality of DVI with component on my LG LST-3410A and JVC 30K. At this time I would say that DVI is flawed. The color and picture levels do not match the other devices or itself with DVI. Component from the 8000HD matches the other devices component and DVI outputs fairly well, but they do not match perfectly.
umr is offline  
post #193 of 9953 Old 09-04-2004, 08:28 AM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else bothered by the side bars for non-HD content with the 800HD?

I tried connecting a S-Video cable for non-HD programming, but it doesn't seem to be active. Is anyone running S-Video through 800HD? 800HD allows me to stretch and zoom on 1080i, but non-HD is horrific to look at in these modes.

PQ - IMO, it is softer than the motorola box. Thus far, I'm not impressed at all, but will give it some time.
Z-M@n is offline  
post #194 of 9953 Old 09-04-2004, 10:36 AM
Member
 
Houtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If you are bothered by the sidebars on the SD channels, set the video output on the box to the Passtrough setting and make sure that 480i is one of your output choices (from the intial setup). This will automatically stretch the picture to fill a 16:9 set but will not affect 1080i HD channels.

Houtech
Houtech is offline  
post #195 of 9953 Old 09-04-2004, 12:46 PM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Houtech, that's exactly what I need.

I'll have to mess around with my box. It didn't prompt me for an initial setup configuration when I connected the cables and power cord.
Z-M@n is offline  
post #196 of 9953 Old 09-04-2004, 01:16 PM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... it didn't take me long to familiarize with the 800HD.

Pressed (Guide+Info) for the setup screen and selected 480i and 1080i as my choices. 480i allowed me to watch 4x3 in expanded view (instead of Stretch-O-Vision), but HD channels were displayed with top/bottom bars. Pressed (settings) while watching HD channel and it allowed me to change video source to 1080i. It takes about 5-6 seconds, but this filled my TV screen for HD content.


DVR rocks!!
Z-M@n is offline  
post #197 of 9953 Old 09-06-2004, 09:58 AM
Senior Member
 
__Josh125__'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi guys, if the new PVR HD boxes don't have optical out how are you running the surround? Does it have a coax out?
__Josh125__ is offline  
post #198 of 9953 Old 09-06-2004, 10:17 AM
umr
AVS Club Gold
 
umr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 10,138
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 29
Quote:


Originally posted by __Josh125__
Hi guys, if the new PVR HD boxes don't have optical out how are you running the surround? Does it have a coax out?

I am using the optical output on mine.
umr is offline  
post #199 of 9953 Old 09-06-2004, 06:14 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThurmanWitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got a 8000HD on Saturday, but the DVR portion would never work, it always said "unavailable" even after repeated reboots and a disk format. I'm taking it back for an exchange tomorrow.

Thurman
ThurmanWitte is offline  
post #200 of 9953 Old 09-06-2004, 07:17 PM
Newbie
 
sming's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can not receive the Discovery HD channel (301) from TWC Houston, does anyone know the reasons?
sming is offline  
post #201 of 9953 Old 09-07-2004, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by TerryB
The 8000HD is in Beta testing so far with employees mainly and at least one customer (me). There are still some issues such as audio drop outs in the digital stream with no indication of a signal issue.

TerryB,

Are you still having digital audio dropouts? I know that I am and at least another DVR user who works with me is having this issue.

It happens a lot on live feeds (was watching the Purdue vs Syracuse game and it was driving me up the wall) but it also occurs on some pre-recorded shows but with less frequency.

I decided to hook up my RCA Sterio Cables for the time being to get around this. I can easily switch between digital and analog inputs w/ my receiver but I shouldn't have to.

If you or anybody knows a workaround I'd like to try it. I looked on the 'SA8000HD - TWC' thread and somebody said you can set the digital audio mode in the settings to Dobly Digital vs PCM, but I think there software must be different because my Digital Audio options are 'narrow, normal, and wide' and I can't tell a difference between them to be honest.

-CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #202 of 9953 Old 09-07-2004, 04:01 PM
Senior Member
 
__Josh125__'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 272
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my box today, late I know. All seems to be working well for me, I got my inputs changed around so no black bars appear on the sides.

C1Courtny - I show dolby on my box when I scroll through the settings, the menu you want to change is the audio output not the range. It is right above the range menu.


The only issue I am having is that when I switch channels, it dosen't always pick up the audio. Any thoughts on this? It initially did it with the optical so I switched to a coax, same problem.
__Josh125__ is offline  
post #203 of 9953 Old 09-07-2004, 05:54 PM
AVS Club Gold
 
JFR0317's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 591
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wonder if anyone else has had the following problem: when I select the guide, it shows "No Data" in the spot where the Program Name should go. The channel call letters and station numbers display correctly in the left hand column. I called TWC Customer Service and after having me unplug and replug the box and reinitializing the box, Customer Service said I needed to get a new box. I've got no problem with that - it just seems strange that only the guide program data would fail to display.

To Josh125, I believe Channel 313 - ABC was having some issues with its audio earlier which made the level way lower than it should have been. I had the problem on a Directv/HD box as well as on my SA8000HD. It was somewhat intermittent.

John
JFR0317 is offline  
post #204 of 9953 Old 09-07-2004, 07:53 PM
Member
 
tuta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have noticed the audio "pause" when switching channels as well. I only have the 8000 not the HD.

I think it is simply a matter of the box caching enough time to do the 'instant replay" feature a little too slowly to keep up.

how is that for a completely guess post? It sounds logical though... Anyone with the tech details perhaps?
tuta is offline  
post #205 of 9953 Old 09-07-2004, 10:19 PM
Member
 
PIFFLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 24
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My 8000HD worked with component out until I hooked up the DVI connection. Then I got DVI but no component video. Since DVI handshake with my TV proved to be inconsistent after power down, I went back to component only. My 6200 never had this issue, and had better HD PQ.

My plasma prefers DVI for all but HD. Has anyone else had success with both DVI and component? Could the box be defective? I would prefer not to rent two boxes from TWC for one TV!
PIFFLE is offline  
post #206 of 9953 Old 09-08-2004, 06:09 AM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by __Josh125__
I got my box today, late I know. All seems to be working well for me, I got my inputs changed around so no black bars appear on the sides.

C1Courtny - I show dolby on my box when I scroll through the settings, the menu you want to change is the audio output not the range. It is right above the range menu.


The only issue I am having is that when I switch channels, it dosen't always pick up the audio. Any thoughts on this? It initially did it with the optical so I switched to a coax, same problem.

Josh,

You are correct, there is an option for Dobly Digital vs Other (but no PCM listed as was indicated by another thread) I wrote my original message based on my recollection instead of reviewing it again.

Anyway I've got it on Dobly Digital. I've now talked to 3 different people at work that have the DVR (thats 3 8000HDs and 1 8000 if you include myself) and we all have dropouts on the digital audio feed.

I haven't experienced any issues with the audio not picking up when switching channels. Are you saying it doesn't pick up at all or that it's got a delay. Delays as mentioned are normal but if it's not picking up the audio then there's either a problem with the box or the receiver. Did you have digital audio to the receiver with your previous box? Did it have the same problem?

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #207 of 9953 Old 09-08-2004, 02:21 PM
Member
 
twentw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Houston
Posts: 128
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any issues with the SA8000 shutting down at night and/or after no usage for a while? It does not shut off completely - scheduled recordings still record. But each morning I must turn the box back on, which is a hassle, and potentially confusing for other members of the family.

I read somewhere that the cable company shuts these down at night to lengthen hard drive life. Any truth to this? Any way to prevent it from happening?
twentw is offline  
post #208 of 9953 Old 09-08-2004, 02:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
c1courtney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Sugar Land, TX
Posts: 1,734
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Twentw,

Just a guess but have you checked the sleep timer in the settings (hit the settings button twice then go to Timer:Sleep) and see if it's disabled?

Personally I turn my box off every night. I've trained my wife to use a macro on another remote to turn everything on or everything off. (If that fails she calls my cellphone.)

CCourtney
c1courtney is offline  
post #209 of 9953 Old 09-08-2004, 05:46 PM
Member
 
Houtech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Twentw,
In one of the other threads they discuss how the box will automatically turn off every night at 1am. Any scheduled recordings will still take place even if the box is off. If you don't want to turn the box on the next day, you can set the turn on timer to turn on the box (and on a certain channel as well) in the morning or whenever. I have my 8000HD turn back on at 8am on channel 290.

Houtech
Houtech is offline  
post #210 of 9953 Old 09-09-2004, 10:11 AM
Senior Member
 
slobbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Posts: 277
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You folks see the article on the new DVR's in the local paper yesterday?

After reading it. I imagine there are others like me eager to upgrade. So, what is the consensus so far? Is it a good thing to get, with the various probs people seem to be having?

I'll check out that SA8000HD thread, now.

Slobbie

Winner! - The Annual Montgomery Burns Award for
Outstanding Achievement in the Field of Excellence
slobbie is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off