Houston, TX - Comcast / DBS - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1 of 9945 Old 03-26-2004, 09:28 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khaled12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since it seems many questions related to TWC (now Comcast) in Houston are divided into many threads, let's try to compile a summary here.

As far as info related, the current HD channel line up is (after the Comcast switch)

HD channel locations are:

290 HDNet
291 HDNet Movies
292 ESPN
293 ESPN2
294 Golf/Versus
295 TNT
296 MHD
297 Universal HD
298 Mojo HD
301 Discovery
302 FSN

305 KHCW CW
308 HUHT PBS
309 KRIV Fox
311 KHOU CBS
312 KPRC NBC
313 KTRK ABC

415 StarzHD
419 Cinemax HD
460 HBO HD
470 Showtime HD

- I have the Moto 6200 box. Any info about the DVR box availability would be great.

Update: As of the end of 8/30/2004, the DVR box is available. TWC Houston offers both the SA8000HD and SA8000.

Update: SA8300HD is now available at TWC Houston. I swapped my 8000 to a 8300.

Updated to match new channel lineup after Comcast switch.

Mistubishi WS-55413 Monitor
Pioneer VSX-D811 Receiver
SA-WM40 Subwoofer
JBL NSP1 Speakers
JVC XVN-40BK DVD Player
SA 8300HD DVR STB
Samsung BD-P2500 Blu-Ray player
khaled12 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9945 Old 03-26-2004, 01:17 PM
Member
 
logella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Awesome. I just found 298 and 299 yesterday and now I find out we have HDNET too. Can't wait to get home. Any info in the DVR box availability would be great. It's killing me that I don't have one with my HD and consequently we don't watch as much HD as we'd like. Instead, we end up using our PVR with the Dish Network. My brother-in-law has the HD DVR in Austin and loves it. He's only had it a few weeks and I haven't seen it yet. I should see it in about a month.
logella is offline  
post #3 of 9945 Old 04-15-2004, 01:40 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khaled12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Now any news about the HD DVR box in Houston??

Mistubishi WS-55413 Monitor
Pioneer VSX-D811 Receiver
SA-WM40 Subwoofer
JBL NSP1 Speakers
JVC XVN-40BK DVD Player
SA 8300HD DVR STB
Samsung BD-P2500 Blu-Ray player
khaled12 is offline  
post #4 of 9945 Old 04-16-2004, 01:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Kabuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pearland, TX.
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Blah. The're saying 30-45 days. They did offer to put a note on file to call as soon as available.

Also TWC Houston will be airing the Fox Sports Southwest HD Astros games on channel 299 in place of InHD2 programming. You can go to http://www.foxsports.com/named/HD for the latest list of games.
Kabuto is offline  
post #5 of 9945 Old 04-18-2004, 08:01 PM
Member
 
elvisonit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How do you get the 6200 box? Would it be an improvement over the 5100 box? Are the new 6208 boxes going to DVR HDTV? I was under the impression that they wouldn't. I went to my local TWC store and asked if I could trade in my 5100 box for the newer one, and the lady looked at me funny, then said that the new DVR box wouldn't be available until June or so. I didn't realize that there was a newer box than the 5100 already available.
elvisonit is offline  
post #6 of 9945 Old 04-19-2004, 10:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Kabuto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Pearland, TX.
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
As of April 1 they must offer you the 6200 w/ firewire and it is available since I have one. I don't think the firmware had been updated to allow firewire yet, but you can get the receiver.

The 6208 HD DVR is a 6200 with a hard drive and some updated software.
Kabuto is offline  
post #7 of 9945 Old 04-19-2004, 11:08 AM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by khaled12


- I have the Moto 6200 box. Any info on the 6208 DVR box availability would be great.


khaled12,

I also live in Houston and have the mot 6200 box.

Do your firewire ports work? Mine do not.

Also, what firmware verison do you have on the box?

my box states that the firmware version is 05.40


Thanks!!
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #8 of 9945 Old 04-19-2004, 11:32 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
khaled12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Katy, TX
Posts: 35
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have not tested the firewire port since my TV does not support it. However, the DVI port is not working on the 6200 box yet. My firmware version is 5.xx (5.39 IIRC). I think they enabled both the firewire and DVI in version 7.07.

Mistubishi WS-55413 Monitor
Pioneer VSX-D811 Receiver
SA-WM40 Subwoofer
JBL NSP1 Speakers
JVC XVN-40BK DVD Player
SA 8300HD DVR STB
Samsung BD-P2500 Blu-Ray player
khaled12 is offline  
post #9 of 9945 Old 04-19-2004, 11:56 AM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I agree, i think v7.07 is the key.

Also, I just talked to a tech manager at TWhouston, he told me that the only boxes with enabled firewire are scientific alanta model. He also said that "they will not be not be further updating the mot boxes"

Since i requested a 1394 box on apr 2, they are now going to schedule/bring me the scientific atlanta box.

i'll keep you all informed.
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #10 of 9945 Old 04-20-2004, 08:59 AM
Senior Member
 
James Thorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WOW, please do keep us updated. If true, this would be a MAJOR change in direction for TWC Houston that currently has ALL Moto equipment. The SA boxes use different head end equipment as well. Would mean TWC Houston is switching over to what Austin and other Texas cities have.

Quite a change indeed. Not sure if this is good or bad or just misinformation. We will see...
James Thorne is offline  
post #11 of 9945 Old 04-20-2004, 11:45 AM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
got another call back from the TW tech manager, now the plain 1394 & DVI box MAY be a mot box. He claims he got it confused with the DVR box which will be a SA.

I should be getting a working replacement soon, I have no clue what it is going to be.

It is clear they TWHouston is not on the ball.
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #12 of 9945 Old 04-20-2004, 09:02 PM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm upgrading to HDTV this coming Fri. I've read in previous posts where Dolby Digital audio is obtainable by connecting a coaxial cable from the rear of the converter box to a DD source. I couldn't locate a coaxial input on the current box I have. Is it this simple to connect?
Z-M@n is offline  
post #13 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ThurmanWitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Z-M@n,

Some of the older Moto 2000 boxes did not have the digital coax connection. The newer HDTV boxes should have it.

Thurman
ThurmanWitte is offline  
post #14 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 08:51 AM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The MOT HD boxes have both a coaxial SPDIF and and OPTICAL SPDIF. For me, they both work GREAT!, all channels have audio even if it isn't DD-5.1.

My last box, GI (non-hd), did not have working a SPDIF. I've also heard some older (non-hd) boxes only worked with DD-5.1 streams
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #15 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 12:53 PM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info! I'll keep my eye out for the coax input on the HD box.
Z-M@n is offline  
post #16 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 01:20 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom.green@iwon.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rosharon, Tx. USA
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This thread is all well and good IF you have cable or satellite. How about us poor folks in Houston who can't afford those cause they spent too much on the TV and box? Is anyone talking about OTA on this thread or is there another thread somewhere?

"Some mornings it just doesn't seem worth it to gnaw through the leather straps." - Emo Phillips
tom.green@iwon.com is offline  
post #17 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 01:22 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ThurmanWitte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 1,330
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Tom,

The title of this thread should make it obvious

Thurman
ThurmanWitte is offline  
post #18 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 01:25 PM
Advanced Member
 
tom.green@iwon.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Rosharon, Tx. USA
Posts: 533
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well... 'scuse me for not knowing what TWC stands for...I ASSume that is Time Warner Cable (which doesn't have anything very far South of I-10).

"Some mornings it just doesn't seem worth it to gnaw through the leather straps." - Emo Phillips
tom.green@iwon.com is offline  
post #19 of 9945 Old 04-21-2004, 02:14 PM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by James Thorne
WOW, please do keep us updated. If true, this would be a MAJOR change in direction for TWC Houston that currently has ALL Moto equipment. The SA boxes use different head end equipment as well. Would mean TWC Houston is switching over to what Austin and other Texas cities have.

Quite a change indeed. Not sure if this is good or bad or just misinformation. We will see...

James,

finally got a box with working firewire, it is a mot 6200, aparently the tech guy got it confused with the SA PVR that they have in Beta......
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #20 of 9945 Old 04-22-2004, 08:32 AM
Senior Member
 
James Thorne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 329
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Moto 6200. What is it you plan to use the firewire connection for?

Also, I have been told on several occasions the the Moto 6208 or 6212 were the PVRs to be used in Houston. The SA boxes are being tested/used in Austin and other texas cities but Houston has a different head end plant based on Motorola equipment and have been told repeatedly the two are not compatible. Perhaps someting is changing?

Anyway, hope they get an HD PVR out soon!

James
James Thorne is offline  
post #21 of 9945 Old 04-22-2004, 09:20 PM
Member
 
mattwebster77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Houston, TX
Posts: 44
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by James Thorne
I have the Moto 6200. What is it you plan to use the firewire connection for?

Also, I have been told on several occasions the the Moto 6208 or 6212 were the PVRs to be used in Houston. The SA boxes are being tested/used in Austin and other texas cities but Houston has a different head end plant based on Motorola equipment and have been told repeatedly the two are not compatible. Perhaps someting is changing?

Anyway, hope they get an HD PVR out soon!

James


I'd like to use the firewire for recording direct to a pc, but so far no luck.

What I was told about the SA could be bogus. After the past few weeks, I've come to the conclusion that only a select few know what is going on. Unfortunately, I dont have there contact info.
mattwebster77 is offline  
post #22 of 9945 Old 04-24-2004, 04:05 PM
Member
 
jagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
My wife and I will be moving to Houston in late May and I was hoping to upgrade to HD TWC upon arrival. Before I move, I had some questions I was hoping you guys might be able to answer:

1. Without any of the premium channels and with a cable internet connection, how much will this run me per month?

2. How much should I expect to spend to get everything hooked up in two rooms (assuming each room already has a cable outlet)?

3. How much does TWC charge for the set-top box rental?

Thanks in advance!

Chris

Michigan... Respect the Maize and Blue
jagz is offline  
post #23 of 9945 Old 04-26-2004, 06:10 PM
Member
 
BigFoot_Lives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello jagz,

Welcome to Houston. I will try to answer your questions.

1. I believe that I currently subscribe to the exact same package you want (cable modem/connection ~$45/month, digital basic 42/mo). Total with fees added in is approximately $99/mo - one hdtv capable digital cable box included.

2. A one time installation will vary quite a bit. They are usually running promotions that might make it free, but the worst case scenario should be no more than $50.


3. Each HDTV Converter (digital cable + hdtv tuner) costs $7/month.

Hope this helps.

- BigFoot_Lives
BigFoot_Lives is offline  
post #24 of 9945 Old 04-26-2004, 06:44 PM
Member
 
jagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Bigfoot...
Does your package include HD channels? And if so, how much extra on top of the digital cable did that run you?

Thanks again!

Chris

Chris

Michigan... Respect the Maize and Blue
jagz is offline  
post #25 of 9945 Old 04-27-2004, 06:07 PM
Member
 
BigFoot_Lives's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 174
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
No problem jagz,

I believe the standard hd channels are included with the rental of the HD capable box (the premiums, HBO-HD, Showtime-HD, etc. are included with their respective subscriptions). Our current non premium HD lineup is below:

Ch. 314 - ??? <---- I don't know this affiliation, any help?
Ch. 313 - ABC
Ch. 312 - NBC
Ch. 311 - CBS
Ch. 309 - Fox
Ch. 308 - PBS
Ch. 301 - Discovery
Ch. 299 - InHD2
Ch. 298 - InHD1

- BigFoot_Lives
BigFoot_Lives is offline  
post #26 of 9945 Old 04-27-2004, 08:02 PM
Member
 
go_broncos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Houston
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
channel 314 is ABC's simulcast station. Not in HD. Just a few programs they repeat over and over again.

As said, the channels listed above are part of the digital package. That comes with a box which costs $1 more per month to rent than the regular digital box (so $7/mo vs. $6/mo). We also have HDnet and HDmovies (290 & 291) which is an extra $3/mo. Not a bad lineup.

Aaron

Pioneer SD643HD5
Oppo 970
Denon 1803
M&K K7's (3), K5's (2)
M&K V76 sub
go_broncos is offline  
post #27 of 9945 Old 04-27-2004, 08:46 PM
Member
 
jagz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
how is HDnet and HDmovies?
worth the extra $3/month?

the TWC HD package seems very reasonable given the variety of non-premium HD channels included. has anyone bought their set-top box as opposed to renting?

thanks again for all the answers, guys.

Chris

Michigan... Respect the Maize and Blue
jagz is offline  
post #28 of 9945 Old 04-28-2004, 02:44 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Ursa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Inner Loop, Houston
Posts: 5,001
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since we now have an official TWC Houston HD thread, I would like to jump in and ask whether anyone else is trying the PC route? I've got round 2 coming up with the new Fusion 3 QAM card, since round 1 (ADTV) failed, but I'd like to know if anyone else has tried to bypass the converter box/DVR issue directly?

Later,
Bill
Ursa is offline  
post #29 of 9945 Old 05-02-2004, 09:04 AM
Member
 
Z-M@n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Houston, Tx
Posts: 125
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Upgraded to HD yesterday. My digital & HD channels are unwatchable. PQ freezes and have pixel distortment. I called TWC and was told it was due to yesterday's T-Storm.

Anyone else experiencing this problem? Or, do I have a defected HD Box?

Thanks in advance.
Z-M@n is offline  
post #30 of 9945 Old 05-02-2004, 09:13 AM
Member
 
CriticalTodd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: West Village, NYC, NY
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm in the Galleria area and my reception was unaffected by the storm.

Todd.

"Meatwad makes the money, see.
Meatwad gets the honeys, G."
CriticalTodd is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off