Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 127 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3781 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 09:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I looked last night and the software was still 1.8.112. My 8300 was acting stange last night allowing only the 4 analog channels. I had to call BHN and have them send a reauthorize signal to the box. Stange.

My story is similar to Tom's. Because I use a Lumagen scaler between the 8300 and the Brillian display my 8300 has none of the problems reported here. I have never had a partial recording or lost a recording due to powering the display on or off. The Lumagen is DVI and it protects me from the scan rate changes on ESPN-HD when a local ad is inserted. My display is not even aware of the 8300 and just stays locked on 1080p full time.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3782 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 09:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For all of you waiting patiently for a fix on the Supernatural show I have received an email from Joe Addalia. Please post any symptoms or clues for this problem.



Barry,

I've been speaking with the local engineers for WESH & WKCF about the problems on the CW18 HD channel. They have been actively working on this issue but it's a hard one to track down, since it only occurs once a week during Supernatural. As you may know, WKCF was consolidated into the WESH facility when Hearst-Argyle Television purchased the station. Also, as you know, this was not a small task. There are still many items that are being integrated.

I am no longer directly involved in the day-to-day with WKCF, but I'm in the WESH/WKCF building in a Corporate Engineering roll for Hearst-Argyle TV. Would you please let the Central Florida HD group know the team here is working on this issue and I am also engaged on it as well. We hope to resolve it ASAP, and as in the past, we value the feedback from the viewers. This feedback has helped all of the stations in Central Florida maintain a quality HD signal for all to enjoy.

Thanks,

Joe

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3783 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 10:39 AM
Advanced Member
 
rich21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Melbourne,FL
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That would explain why Smallville was fine but Supernatural was mucked up from the very beginning.

I fired a note off to WESH 2 weeks ago about them switching back and forth between the HD and SD feed and things seem to a whole lot better since then.
rich21 is offline  
post #3784 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 11:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
BrandonJF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich21 View Post

That would explain why Smallville was fine but Supernatural was mucked up from the very beginning.

I fired a note off to WESH 2 weeks ago about them switching back and forth between the HD and SD feed and things seem to a whole lot better since then.

Wasn't Smallville screwed up last week, too? When I watched it, it started off with no audio and they switched back and forth between SD and HD throughout the ep.
BrandonJF is offline  
post #3785 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 12:03 PM
Advanced Member
 
rich21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Melbourne,FL
Posts: 859
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I only caught the last 15 or so minutes but every thing was in HD and no glitches
rich21 is offline  
post #3786 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 12:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
BrandonJF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,118
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by rich21 View Post

I only caught the last 15 or so minutes but every thing was in HD and no glitches

It was HD for the last 15 minutes. It was going in and out before that and opened with no audio. Smallville was fine last night, though - last week was the only week I noticed a problem. Well, the week before it stopped recording Smallville for me near the end, but that's another issue...
BrandonJF is offline  
post #3787 of 18996 Old 10-20-2006, 01:04 PM
Newbie
 
orlando85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
-I live in Hunt Club, zip 32703
-I have 2 BHN 8300 HD-DVR
-Connections are Monoprice 2x1 HDMI swithed box w/HDMI cable between
HDTV and Sony upconvert DVD
_I have 2- HDTV first one Panasonic 32LX60 I have no problems
-My second HDTV Philips 37PF9631D which some times I have a problems...
BHN channel 1020 NBC sometimes first black screen 2 seconds later screen comes to normal, audio is the same I can hear some crackle noise...
I don't know this is STB or my Philips HDTV...????
STB reboot sometimes fix the problems...
orlando85 is offline  
post #3788 of 18996 Old 10-21-2006, 02:51 AM
Newbie
 
tomorrowsretail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know people are going to think I'm crazy, but I can not make they 'Black L' appear on my screen for anything. Up to 2 days ago, It would appear everytime I turned the TV on. Now, I tried for 10 minutes with no luck. Very weird.

Still running 1.8.112

Why after 6 months would this go away now?

odd.

(The ONLY change I made was putting an 8-way amplifier outside.) -- That wouldn't change the software problem.... I don't get it.

Tim
tomorrowsretail is offline  
post #3789 of 18996 Old 10-21-2006, 06:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Are you using hdmi or component? What scan rates do you have active?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3790 of 18996 Old 10-21-2006, 06:27 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FWIW I've been using a Samsung 32" LCD HDTV via HDMI and never had an issue with HDCP errors or no picture. Everything has worked great on the video side. Just need the DD5.1 issue addressed
PerfectCr is offline  
post #3791 of 18996 Old 10-21-2006, 04:19 PM
Newbie
 
tomorrowsretail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Are you using hdmi or component? What scan rates do you have active?

HDMI.
The box auto-selects 720p, 1080i and 480p when I use the HDMI cable.

Also, I live in zipcode 32763. (Orange City) - Deland area.

Ever since I started using HDMI months ago, I always had the BLACK-L problem. I simply can't get it to do it now.

Tim
tomorrowsretail is offline  
post #3792 of 18996 Old 10-22-2006, 12:16 AM
Newbie
 
tomorrowsretail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any ideas on this on?

Tonight, my box did something funky, so I went to reboot it.

For some reason, I held in power to reboot, etc. (like normal)... but I pushed in and held select as soon as the box said "BOOT"

Now I have these lights going back and forth on my box. LED's dancing. (Kind of like the old 80s series 'Knight Rider"

I didn't want to stop it... but its been like 40 minutes. Any idea what this is.

The screen is blank. In fact, my TV says NO SIGNAL.

Weird.

Maybe everyone knows what this is except for me, but I'll post if anything good/bad happens.

Tim
tomorrowsretail is offline  
post #3793 of 18996 Old 10-22-2006, 09:22 AM
Member
 
JH2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FYI on 8300HD Lock-up on ESPN HD:
Last night I watched the Georgia Tech at Clemson Football game on ESPN HD and did not encounter the lock-up problem.

Other problems being reported:
Black L - no longer occurs at turn on, no change in my confiuration.
DD 5.1 Issue - Occurs only occasional when it used to be about every two days.
Lost recordings - about 2-3 hours a day are recorded and none have been lost.
Sound drop out on recordings - occurs about 3-5 times per hour of recording. Have not taken the time to relate it to a particular channel or show.
JH2003 is offline  
post #3794 of 18996 Old 10-24-2006, 02:03 PM
Newbie
 
Chuck Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
[quote=Barry928]

Chuck- Are you saying that you get 2 ch audio but no video over hdmi? I am not aware of anyone at BHN who is keeping track of technical reports for troubleshooting. That is what we are doing.


Yes that is exactly what I am getting.

I had to make a manual change in the 8300HD setup menu (to 2 channel audio) to get any sound thru the HDMI, and the change worked, but I have yet to get any video thru the HDMI connection.

FWIW - I called BHN and the tech advised me that I needed to make the change to 2 channel audio.

FWIW #2 - the "press & hold GUIDE & INFO (is that right?)" on the 8300HD front panel has never worked for me.

cvt
Chuck Tintera is offline  
post #3795 of 18996 Old 10-24-2006, 07:50 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chuck- Make sure 480i is switched OFF in the advanced settings menu. What make and model TV do you own?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3796 of 18996 Old 10-25-2006, 04:59 AM
Newbie
 
Chuck Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Chuck- Make sure 480i is switched OFF in the advanced settings menu. What make and model TV do you own?

Advanced setting on the DVR? I don't recall seeing that option when I bring up the settings with the DVR controller. The HDTV is a 40" SONY LCD, KV-something-or-other.

cvt
Chuck Tintera is offline  
post #3797 of 18996 Old 10-25-2006, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Settings>more settings A>output formats>480i not checked.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3798 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 04:32 AM
Newbie
 
Chuck Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Settings>more settings A>output formats>480i not checked.

Thanks - I will try that.

I am used to the clarity (!) of technical writing that accompanies current computer hardware and software and I can claim to be conversant with almost any technical thing about cameras and phtography. But the manuals and literature that came with this DVR & the SONY HDTV sets a new standard for me.

cvt
Chuck Tintera is offline  
post #3799 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 03:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey all,

I was over at WESH/WKCF this afternoon and they have no less than 3 engineers working late to trace the Supernatural show tonight. They are analyzing bit streams and checking all aspects of the complex internal digital signal path. They even called the network to make sure nothing was different with the show. These broadcasters really do care about the quality of their signal.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3800 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 03:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Is it just me or is Lost only playing in 2 channel?
barrygordon is offline  
post #3801 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WFTV has recently switched to a new encoder to improve picture quality. The 5.1 audio should return in a few weeks.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3802 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 03:36 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That implies that all WFTV (ABC) HD Audio is 2 channel, which is what I think I am seeing. If I recall right it is 2 channel AC-3 according to my receiver.
barrygordon is offline  
post #3803 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 03:41 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That is correct. WFTV is in 2 channel mode temporarily.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3804 of 18996 Old 10-26-2006, 07:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

WFTV has recently switched to a new encoder to improve picture quality. The 5.1 audio should return in a few weeks.

And the improved picture quality has been noticed indeed.

LOST Blew me away Wednesday!
bgall is offline  
post #3805 of 18996 Old 10-27-2006, 06:02 AM
Newbie
 
Chuck Tintera's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Settings>more settings A>output formats>480i not checked.

This is what I experianced - (there wasn't any obvious change until I plugged in the HDMI cable)

In the DVR settings menu I looked at "Output Format" & it was set at 1080i.

I plugged in the HDMI cable & set the Sony video input to #6 (the HDMI connector).

In DVR settings/Advanced I set "Audio" to HDMI (I don't recall seeing that before) & made certain 1080i was selected.

Then I had Audio & Video on input #6 but not on #4 (!) which we had been using with a Y, Pb, Pr & audio L/R cable.

I wonder if the TV defaulted to HDMI & turned off the video input #4 connection, is this possible? The set is a Sony Bravia KDL-40S2000.

I did not see an obvious improvement on the TV screen and the DVR controler would not control the sound. The TV controll would.

Should the picture be that much better - that I could see it?

thanks
cvt
Chuck Tintera is offline  
post #3806 of 18996 Old 10-27-2006, 06:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Chuck Tintera wrote-This is what I experianced - (there wasn't any obvious change until I plugged in the HDMI cable)
In the DVR settings menu I looked at "Output Format" & it was set at 1080i.

With the output set at 1080i ONLY all channels are being scaled to 1080i and the 720p channels are being converted to interlaced. The best picture is normally achieved with all scan rates selected.

I plugged in the HDMI cable & set the Sony video input to #6 (the HDMI connector). In DVR settings/Advanced I set "Audio" to HDMI (I don't recall seeing that before) & made certain 1080i was selected.

The HDMI option does not appear in the settings menu until the hdmi connection is detected.

Then I had Audio & Video on input #6 but not on #4 (!) which we had been using with a Y, Pb, Pr & audio L/R cable. I wonder if the TV defaulted to HDMI & turned off the video input #4 connection, is this possible? The set is a Sony Bravia KDL-40S2000.

The cable box switches component off when hdmi is used.

I did not see an obvious improvement on the TV screen and the DVR controler would not control the sound. The TV controll would.

That is correct. Digital audio over hdmi is fixed at one level.


Should the picture be that much better - that I could see it?

Depends on how good a job your display does with scaling and deinterlacing the picture. Since all the channels are being converted to 1080i in your current config the improvements to 480 or 720p channels are not being presented.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3807 of 18996 Old 10-29-2006, 05:11 AM
Senior Member
 
Maya68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: East Orlando
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
For those of you in the Dean Road to Waterford Lakes area - has anyone else been experiencing pixelation and stuttering on all channels (using a cable box) on cold mornings and evenings? It seems my whole street is having this problem. TVs not using a box look good.
Maya68 is offline  
post #3808 of 18996 Old 10-29-2006, 05:55 AM
Senior Member
 
Gator1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Orlando
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In the current issue of Cableworld magazine, Time Warner states that "using switched digital, TW is planning on adding in excess of 20 new HD channels in 2007".

Note: They did not indicate which quarter.

Since BHN seems to follow TW, maybe this will happen here as well. I would think it would be necessary to compete with satellite as Directv plans a major expansion of HD channels in 2007 as well.
Gator1 is offline  
post #3809 of 18996 Old 10-29-2006, 06:26 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have heard the term switched digital used by BHN so I agree they are heading in this direction. Unless they start recovering some of that huge analog bandwidth they are going to run out of room for new HD channels fast. I noticed that INHD2 is going away at the end of the year so that will free up one more HD channel slot. No word yet on the CFHDS meeting at BHN and the 30 minute HDTV education program scheduled to air today at 12:30p on WFTV will be delayed by one week.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #3810 of 18996 Old 10-29-2006, 08:52 AM
Member
 
Shozbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: orlando,fl
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We are losing INHD2? Is that a network decision (consolidating to only INHD) or is that a BHN decision? With over 30 HD channels being offered at E*, you would think that Brighthouse would want to have as many HD's as possible.
Shozbot is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off