Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 142 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 10Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4231 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 02:55 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
what's the black L? im not familiar with this..

off-topic: what does the 8300's in New Port Richie use? i visited my grandparents there, and geez, it looked like the 8300 was running on Windows 3.1. The interface was, horrible, it was nothing but "lines"... I didn't see anything familiar, besides the remote...
Hakemon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4232 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 02:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
THe black L was only visible to the hdmi users.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4233 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 06:37 PM
Member
 
gregereio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

THe black L was only visible to the hdmi users.


Hi Barry,
When you did the calabration on my set (for the rest of you I am not the samsung owner) would this hold for the other inputs like component? Do any of the calabration fixes work under the other picture modes (lpf issue etc)

Would my box look as good on Component as on HDMI? This may help My problem with the snow if I change but I dont want to sacrifice quality. Do you think they will fix the snow issue or is it just sony and this box?

Let me know your thoughts this is killing me.
Thanks Gregg
gregereio is offline  
post #4234 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 08:20 PM
Member
 
james32746's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Lake Mary, FL
Posts: 171
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

what's the black L? im not familiar with this..

off-topic: what does the 8300's in New Port Richie use? i visited my grandparents there, and geez, it looked like the 8300 was running on Windows 3.1. The interface was, horrible, it was nothing but "lines"... I didn't see anything familiar, besides the remote...

Scientific Atlanta's SARA most likely as it and Aptiv's Passport Echo (the one BHN uses here) are the only two software programs compatible with the 8300 series boxes.

James Westerfield
Lake Mary, FL
james32746 is offline  
post #4235 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 08:24 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi Gregg,

Go ahead and and switch to component. Your grayscale is global across all of your inputs. You will need to carefully select all the user mode settings from the notes I sent after your calibration. You should be enjoying your display not feeling annoyed at the handshake flashes.

I don't know when the next software upgrade will occur but I can predict some of you will get better and some of you will get worse. I look forward to testing the Alchemy2 box. I think some people here will find it worth the $200 to have no EDID or HDCP problems.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4236 of 18924 Old 12-05-2006, 08:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by james32746 View Post

Scientific Atlanta's SARA most likely as it and Aptiv's Passport Echo (the one BHN uses here) are the only two software programs compatible with the 8300 series boxes.

it must have been SARA, cause it definitely wasn't Passport.. it looked very ugly..

also, I noticed all his channels were coming in on it as analog (below 99).. is that normal? I thought everywhere it was all digital now (unless not in New Port Richie)
Hakemon is offline  
post #4237 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 09:10 AM
Senior Member
 
jason_j_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

THe black L was only visible to the hdmi users.


That's not true, I saw the black L problem using component on one TV and HDMI on the other.
jason_j_a is offline  
post #4238 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
jason_j_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

it must have been SARA, cause it definitely wasn't Passport.. it looked very ugly..

also, I noticed all his channels were coming in on it as analog (below 99).. is that normal? I thought everywhere it was all digital now (unless not in New Port Richie)


Some Comcast users around Orlando also have the 8300 and their menu's look like crap too. Are you sure the TV you were watching had Brighthouse?
jason_j_a is offline  
post #4239 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 09:21 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_j_a View Post

That's not true, I saw the black L problem using component on one TV and HDMI on the other.

That's interesting. I could never get the L to show up on component. Oh well. It's gone and good riddance.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4240 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 12:26 PM
Senior Member
 
ClubSteeler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 470
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got the "#" key bug someone talked about a few pages back.

I was on a HD channel, screwing around pressing # to switch between normal, zoom, and stretch modes. Anyway, I put it back to normal and flipped to an SD channel...

Uh Oh...

The Stretch was now the size or normal, and normal is this super skinny picture that barely fills 2/3rds of the screen.

After about an hour of switching between zooms, allowing and disallowing every combination of scan rates, trying every possible optin in the settings menu. I could not fix this.

SO, time to unplug the box and tv and force a boot up....

Still have the problem....

So now, when I watch SD. I have to take the super skinny picture and have the SA8300HD stretch it (which really is now nomral sized with sidebars), then I have to have my TV stretch it once again in order to fill the screen without sidebars.

Strange bug there.

Luckily, the SA8300HD is smart enough to not stretch a HD channel, so I think I am OK.

Previously, before this bug, I had everythign come out of the box in NORMAL, and let my tv automatically detect SD/HD and zoom accordingly.
ClubSteeler is offline  
post #4241 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,951
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Can't anyone else confirm or deny that HDMI audio no longer works with the 480i or 480P resolutions?
obie_fl is offline  
post #4242 of 18924 Old 12-06-2006, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ClubSteeler View Post

I got the "#" key bug someone talked about a few pages back.

I was on a HD channel, screwing around pressing # to switch between normal, zoom, and stretch modes. Anyway, I put it back to normal and flipped to an SD channel...

Uh Oh...

The Stretch was now the size or normal, and normal is this super skinny picture that barely fills 2/3rds of the screen.

After about an hour of switching between zooms, allowing and disallowing every combination of scan rates, trying every possible optin in the settings menu. I could not fix this.

SO, time to unplug the box and tv and force a boot up....

Still have the problem....

So now, when I watch SD. I have to take the super skinny picture and have the SA8300HD stretch it (which really is now nomral sized with sidebars), then I have to have my TV stretch it once again in order to fill the screen without sidebars.

Strange bug there.

Luckily, the SA8300HD is smart enough to not stretch a HD channel, so I think I am OK.

Previously, before this bug, I had everythign come out of the box in NORMAL, and let my tv automatically detect SD/HD and zoom accordingly.

I understand that your normal setting is now a anamorphic squeeze. This could possibly be related to the EDID file with the 8300 reading the file and outputting the ratio it thinks you need. Try setting the 8300 master setting to 4:3 and see if it stops doing the anamorphic like the PACE 550 used to display.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4243 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 08:35 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by jason_j_a View Post

Some Comcast users around Orlando also have the 8300 and their menu's look like crap too. Are you sure the TV you were watching had Brighthouse?

yep, it had the logo, and the text "BRIGHT HOUSE" on the remote..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4244 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 08:42 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
um, I just found a bug with the Pace 550, that is VERY annoying.. i'll show you barry when i repair your UPS..

for others, I'll try and describe it:
I have 480i and 720p selected as my resolution.. when on a music channel, it goes to 720p (when that picture is surely not 16:9)..

Also, when playing on-demand movies, it plays in 480i like i set it, but when fastforwarding, it switches to 720p (when paused it remains in 480i)..

oh, and when im done watching the clip, I have to reboot the box, because then ALL channels are "blank" (shows a black screen).. (it appears like the Tuner in the Pace just shuts off)..

then, when it came back after rebooting from the On-Demand incident, 480p had a HORRIBLE picture.. instead of 640x480, it was more like 320x480.. it was just bad.. but switching to an HD channel, and back, fixed it..

That's a massive bug, I would have to say... The box was actually working perfectly fine, until I went to the "interactive" channels..

EDIT: Eh, after the on-demand, my Pace just isn't the same now.. If you guys don't wanna risk damaging your Pace, DONT do the On-demand channels..

I think the tuner in my Pace is totally fried.. If I am on FOX 35 for too long, I get a VERY bad scratchy sound.. switching channels fixes it..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4245 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 10:52 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Do you want me to bring a SA3250HD with me this weekend to swap out the PACE 550?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4246 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Do you want me to bring a SA3250HD with me this weekend to swap out the PACE 550?

they allow you to just switch them like that? sure, i wouldn't mind.. (actually, i could test it too, right? before the swap is final)
Hakemon is offline  
post #4247 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:07 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmystikcfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Anybody else getting WESH-HD at postage stamp size with random music playing instead of the audio for Earl?

Edit: The music seems like the background music for the show, just not getting any of the voices or sounds.

Edit 2: The commercials are postage stamp size as well, but the audio is coming through just fine.
jmystikcfl is offline  
post #4248 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:10 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin M. Dean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Yep I'm seeing the same. Way-to-go WESH. It's not like maintaining a proper TV signal should be rocket science at this point.
Kevin M. Dean is offline  
post #4249 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmystikcfl View Post

Anybody else getting WESH-HD at postage stamp size with random music playing instead of the audio for Earl?

Edit: The music seems like the background music for the show, just not getting any of the voices or sounds.

Yep. And OTA has the same problem.
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #4250 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So how the heck can they keep the music at normal volume and only lose the talking? Do they somehow mix the sound locally? Very weird.
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #4251 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
im not seeing any problem (which is a first for me)
LL
Hakemon is offline  
post #4252 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 05:37 PM
Member
 
meteor3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 142
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Gotta love WESH. 35 mins into an hour-long show and we finally get the correct audio and video. I think their engineering team drinks on the job (witness the Heroes episode two weeks ago)
meteor3 is offline  
post #4253 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 06:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
jmystikcfl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 526
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Yeah, at 20 minutes into the show, they seemed to go to the SD feed, then about 10 minutes later switeched back to the HD. At least we could see the end of Earl.
jmystikcfl is offline  
post #4254 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 09:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

they allow you to just switch them like that? sure, i wouldn't mind.. (actually, i could test it too, right? before the swap is final)

Send me a PM with your BHN account number.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4255 of 18924 Old 12-07-2006, 11:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Send me a PM with your BHN account number.

my fathers asleep (it's his account, though Im the only one with an HDTV), right now, I'll get it tomorrow, and PM it directly to you...
Hakemon is offline  
post #4256 of 18924 Old 12-08-2006, 04:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like WESH's audio is still screwed up this morning. (Video looks fine.) Just like on Earl last night, the voice audio keeps dropping low on The Today Show but the background music stays up. I guess this is related to Dolby separation and losing the center channel?
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #4257 of 18924 Old 12-08-2006, 12:14 PM
Senior Member
 
jason_j_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Barry,

Do you have any insight to these story about RoadRunner doubling bandwidth again next year and whether our area is included?

http://us.gizmodo.com/gadgets/home-e...007-220409.php
jason_j_a is offline  
post #4258 of 18924 Old 12-08-2006, 12:43 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
wait, how can it double again? it's at like 10Mbps for me.. It can't possibly do 20Mbps, cause the modem only has a 10Mbps ethernet port on it..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4259 of 18924 Old 12-08-2006, 01:31 PM
Advanced Member
 
Kevin M. Dean's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 560
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

wait, how can it double again? it's at like 10Mbps for me.. It can't possibly do 20Mbps, cause the modem only has a 10Mbps ethernet port on it..

Are you sure? I would think all the modems these days are 10/100Base T which would leave a lot of room for growth.
Kevin M. Dean is offline  
post #4260 of 18924 Old 12-08-2006, 01:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin M. Dean View Post

Are you sure? I would think all the modems these days are 10/100Base T which would leave a lot of room for growth.

yep, they stuck me with a PCX1000...

which, according to my router, and cisco catalyst, is 10MBps link to the modem.. (half duplex too)
Hakemon is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off