Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 148 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4411 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 04:13 PM
 
AVSfan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longwood, FL USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Darn, can't seem to post any pics or links???!!!!
AVSfan99 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4412 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 04:14 PM
 
AVSfan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longwood, FL USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Ahh, just noticed the error about spam and requiring 5+ posts ... this should work then ...

Note the faint "sidebars". Note this is a new Mits DLP sets, so it's not burn in.

AVSfan99 is offline  
post #4413 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ehh yea, that's what I call the "4% Sidebar Problem"..

Read back a couple of pages, you'll see this started happening when BHN updated the software.. You're gonna have to do what I did, get it replaced with the Scientific Atlanta SA3250HD...

That one doesn't have the problem, and honestly, has better picture levels too.. (i had to adjust my contrast and brightness a little cause this one seems more "proper", and the pace as too bright a picture)...
Hakemon is offline  
post #4414 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Maya68's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: East Orlando
Posts: 251
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hakemon View Post

oh geez, this stupidity sickens me...

Sand Lake Rd is the BHN office i went to, it was 12:30, i got the only guy working there (the other window was a lady)..

They told me they had no SA3250HD's, and also went to say there is no problem with the Pace 550's, but they be happy to exchange it.. I told them I don't want another Pace, and that I know BHN would be recalling them. Then, after I described the problem, of which Barry saw for himself, that after watching On Demand channels, the box freezes to a black screen...

The guy told me the following (almost word for word too): "To watch regular 480i channels, you must NOT use Component, you must use the (pointing at the yellow Composit jack) jacks here, otherwise you will get a snowy picture."

I told him that's BS, that Component can handle ALL scan rates, it's how it was designed, and he told me that the Pace no longer automatically changes scan rates, and you have to do that in the TV.. I told him that was BS too because the Pace, in it's OWN menu, allows you to select the resolution.. He thought I was crazy then...

Son of a gun.. I am STILL stick with the freakin Pace 550, and they don't know when they will get the SA3250HD's.. (and the funny part, I didn't even ASK for that argument above, he came out of the clear blue and started that crap.. so, that's my official complaint about BHN's horrible front desk man...) I mean, I still like BHN cable services over other providers, but they need to hire more intelligent people at those offices...

EDIT: Ok ok, I didn't say BS to them, I said the friendly alternative: "that doesn't sound right"..

You would have probably been better off talking to the lady in the other window...
Maya68 is offline  
post #4415 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 06:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yea, should let the guy behind me go first XD
Hakemon is offline  
post #4416 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 07:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hmm. I guess I'm a little slow, but I just had an idea how to fix a problem. (Heck, someone - a Barry? - may have already told me to try this. I don't know.)

As I've reported a few times over the last month, sometimes when I switch from an SD channel to an HD channel (I'm not sure whether it's 720p or 1080i is important) I either get once-a-second glitches or white snow. Twice today I got the white snow and changing to an SD channel and back again didn't fix the problem, as I thought it had in the past. I had to cycle the TV power to fix it. I've assumed that this is a HDMI handshake problem with SD.

So it just hit me that I could simply disable 480i output on the SA8300HD. I tried it and according to my TV 480i channels are converted to 480p. Originally I didn't want to do this because I assumed my Sony XBR2 TV would upconvert better than the 8300. But then I realized that I don't care. Besides The Daily Show and an occasional Food Network show, I don't watch 480i. My kids and wife watch a few 480i shows and I don't think they will notice the difference. And to be honest, so far it seems that 480p looks better. (Maybe I've screwed up my 480i settings on the TV.)

I don't know if this will fix my problem, but I'm certainly hoping it will. I'll let you know.
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #4417 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 07:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I often suggest either limiting or enabling certain resolutions as a method to either improve picture quality or eliminate problems on a case by case basis. What I try to discourage is members announcing that a certain resolution does not work well for them so everyone should turn it off. 480i off sounds like a perfect solution for you with your display model, cable box model and the current generation of software. Congrats on a good solution for all the viewers in your household.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4418 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 07:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
for me, the 3250HD works better when letting the TV doing the scaling.. while the scaler is infact better than the Pace 550, my TV still does it better..

and on a Pace 550, the only way to get rid f the sidebars, is a solution i know no one wants to do.. tell it the TV is 4:3, and only enable 480i and 480p.. cause when the TV guide ads the black bars for the 16:9 mod and resolutions, it ads the 4% bars on the side.. (it's a Pace graphics bug).. . (essentially, make it SDTV and EDTV only----which is the total opposite the box was designed for)

the 3250HD doesn't suffer from the bug.. matter of fact, it doesn't suffer from any bug from what I can see...

Barry: The 3250HD isn't having problems with on deman.. I just tried, i starting the Librarian Interview, then went to cartoon network (Aqua Teen Hunger Force), and it worked fine...
Hakemon is offline  
post #4419 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 08:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Glad to hear swapping out the 550 for the 3250 solved your problems. Thanks to Mr J. for getting the paper work done on the weekend.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4420 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 08:01 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
yes, thank you both for your hard work.. I really appreciate it..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4421 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 08:10 PM
 
AVSfan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longwood, FL USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, just spent some time looking at this 4% thing and indeed seems to be the same thing I'm experiencing. I made a service call to have the box replaced for the 3250HD (like my dad has and been discussed here), but the lady on the phone told me they only use PACE here ... BS. I did ask for a BHN tech (not a contractor) to come in and take a look at the problem and to check with Volusia for a chance to the get the 3250. Hakemon, in one of your posts you mentioned going to the Altamonte Sprgs office (off 434) and they gave you a hard time, how did you manage to obtain a 3250? Assuming the tech (who's scheduled for tomorrow AM) doesn't produce the stb, do you think I can go into Deland and have them swap the PACE for a 3250?

BTW, I'm sure glad I found this post, thanks for all the info guys.
AVSfan99 is offline  
post #4422 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 08:33 PM
Member
 
DouglasR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just noticed we lost an HD channel today. INHD2. Not always great stuff on there, but it was an HD channel that was entirely in HD...all the time. Oh well here's hoping for more HD channels sooner than later.
DouglasR is offline  
post #4423 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 08:35 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This was a planned loss. The network is simply being merged with INHD.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4424 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 251
Now there is room for NGEO HD or ESPN2 HD!!!

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #4425 of 18993 Old 12-17-2006, 09:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by AVSfan99 View Post

Okay, just spent some time looking at this 4% thing and indeed seems to be the same thing I'm experiencing. I made a service call to have the box replaced for the 3250HD (like my dad has and been discussed here), but the lady on the phone told me they only use PACE here ... BS. I did ask for a BHN tech (not a contractor) to come in and take a look at the problem and to check with Volusia for a chance to the get the 3250. Hakemon, in one of your posts you mentioned going to the Altamonte Sprgs office (off 434) and they gave you a hard time, how did you manage to obtain a 3250? Assuming the tech (who's scheduled for tomorrow AM) doesn't produce the stb, do you think I can go into Deland and have them swap the PACE for a 3250?

BTW, I'm sure glad I found this post, thanks for all the info guys.

send a PM to MisterJ, he's got the power to make this happen
Hakemon is offline  
post #4426 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 05:03 AM
 
AVSfan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longwood, FL USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thx Hakemon. I'm currently waiting on the BHN tech to come in ... if he doesn't produce the 3250, I'll PM MisterJ.
AVSfan99 is offline  
post #4427 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 05:07 AM
Member
 
MisterJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Glad to hear swapping out the 550 for the 3250 solved your problems. Thanks to Mr J. for getting the paper work done on the weekend.


No problem! Anytime!
MisterJ is offline  
post #4428 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 06:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
D* has changed the tag line and begun airing the ad again.

http://www.tvpredictions.com/directvpullsad121606.htm

Ad now says "picture that can't be beat"


uhhh...except by most of the other content providers. We need enforcable standards to measure HD picture quality.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4429 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 06:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
How can someone with such a smokin' bod be so non-sexy? She gives me the creeps.

As far as DirecTV's HD-Lite, which was mentioned somewhere in this thread: Wasn't that an issue with their older MPG2 receivers? I thought that the new MPG4 picture looked pretty good - when they weren't compressing the hell out of it. Is DirecTV slowly transistioning all their channels from MPG2 to MPG4? Or are they actually transmitting each channel twice?

Just curious.
HappyFunBoater is offline  
post #4430 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 06:59 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The MPEG4 on D* right now is primarily the HD LIL channels. All MPEG4 channels are duplicates of the MPEG2 channels until all D* customers are converted to the new MPEG4 capable receivers.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4431 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 07:10 AM
 
AVSfan99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Longwood, FL USA
Posts: 45
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
BHN tech arrived, confirmed the problem for himself, went to his truck and came back with a 3250HD. Friendly fellow. The "4%" bars are gone. Thanks again guys for this thread and all the invaluable info.
AVSfan99 is offline  
post #4432 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 09:10 AM
Member
 
jaylynch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Winter Springs, FL
Posts: 23
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone experienced problems of macroblocking and extended audiodrop outs while recording and watching Showtime programs. I recorded Splinter Cell last week and several of the episodes were literally unwatchable. I've never seen such horrible reception. It goes on for five or ten minutes and sometimes clears up.

I called BHN & they said to switch out the box (I've got the HD recorder). But it only seems to happen on Showtime. Most of my other recording & viewing is the networks. Also football on WOFL yesterday was fine. I don't see why the cable box would be so selective.

Thanks for any comments.

Jay Lynch
jaylynch is offline  
post #4433 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 09:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jay,

This is the elusive glitching problem we have been trying to solve for years. BHN is moving forward with testing to trace the problem. I am helping any way I can and I my ask members here for help. My current work around is to record shows at alternate times to minimize glitching.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4434 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 09:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,955
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 59 Post(s)
Liked: 251
That happened to me a couple times last week when I recorded Sleeper Cell as well. The couple that had glitches for me where the ones that I had recorded the repeat airing (around 11 or midnight I think) instead of the original airing.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #4435 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 11:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Barry- I just got the 8300HD and have a few questions-

1) Will it pass HDMI thru a switch? My old Pace would not pass DVI thru my switch.
2) It has grey bars (my old Pace was rebooted to black bars) Is that what everyone else has?
3) More Settings menu section text is very pixelated, hard to read


My second Pace box has that sidebar 4% issue, what do I do?
Kid Red is offline  
post #4436 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 11:38 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
for the 4% bar issue, you'll have to do what's being recommended, get a 3250HD...

(though, even on the 3250HD, when watching CSI Miami on AE HD, it still is choppy.. so that's without a doubt, an AE issue)
Hakemon is offline  
post #4437 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 11:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
K, so I have to take that in. Anyone confirm black sidebars possible on the 3250? I'd deal with the 4% issue in order to keep black sidebars. I miss them now that I have an 8300HD.
Kid Red is offline  
post #4438 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 12:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i got grey side bars on the 3250, but honestly, that doesn't annoy me.. i'd rather keep my picture tube wearing evenly, not unevenly..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4439 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 12:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Kid Red's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 3,733
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LCD and LCOS here so I'm not worried, I just can't settle into a movie or news with bright grey sidebars. Especially when they've been black for 4 years.
Kid Red is offline  
post #4440 of 18993 Old 12-18-2006, 12:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,724
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I am passing HDMI from the 8300 through a DVDO VP50 scaler with no problem. It operates as a 4 port HDMI switch among other things. I suspect a decent quality switch that handles the HDCP issue will work fine.
barrygordon is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off