Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 151 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 5Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #4501 of 18819 Old 12-19-2006, 08:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
ohhhhh, my bad, i was a tad off, lol
Hakemon is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #4502 of 18819 Old 12-19-2006, 08:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
hmm, the scaler in the SA3250HD is weird.. Does anyone know what the technique it uses, is?

It's not bob, but it's not weaving either (atleast i don't think so, it could be a different kind of weaving)...
Hakemon is offline  
post #4503 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
I can vouch for what Barry stated. I was snake oil skeptical about a scaler until Barry came in and spent 5 hours doing a calibration. I am selling my tv and scaler for something new but you can bet the second the new set is in the house, Barry will be called for his services. Now Barry, with me getting a new 1080 plamsa, are you still suggesting a Lumagen for such an animal
Suzook is offline  
post #4504 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:51 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I am running the same Lumagen in my system feeding 1080p/60 to my Brillian. The update should be out this week to enable 1080p/24 input to match the native HD DVD / Bluray disc mastering format. We are finding the DVD players that output 480i over hdmi fed into the Lumagen still provide a superior picture over letting the HD DVD / Bluray player perform an internal upconversion. The next generation of scalers beginning to appear cost twice as much and really only add more value if you need additional cleanup of heavy MPEG2 compression like what D* is doing to the picture.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4505 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So what you are telling me is that I shouldnt have sold my lumagen !!!!!! ACK. Well I assume you have to start with square one anyways with a 1080p panel.
Suzook is offline  
post #4506 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:53 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
So what you are telling me is that I shouldnt have sold my lumagen !!!!!! ACK. Well I assume you have to start with square one anyways with a 1080p panel.
Suzook is offline  
post #4507 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Your 1080p timings would be completely different and you needed more inputs.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4508 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:08 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
ok good. I will be ringing you soon.
Suzook is offline  
post #4509 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 10:31 AM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
As a CRT front projector owner a scaler is pretty much required. I'm in the third camp with the Gennum in my Anthem D2. Before that I was in the Key Digital camp and I have to admit I really like the integrated audio and video through the Anthem. With HDMI it is just simpler to do the audio and video in one box. I still think my SDI modified Pany had the edge over my present Pioneer HDMI 480i output but it isn't enough to get me to switch back to a mod'ed player.

Now if I can just figure out why I lost HDMI audio between the 8300 and D2 on the 480i channels. It used to work fine but either the 8300 update or a D2 firmware update killed it. HDMI audio is fine on the 720P/1080i channels and if I disable 480i/P on the 8300 it immediately comes back. HDMI audio out of my Pioneer DVD player works fine at 480i.
obie_fl is online now  
post #4510 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 11:36 AM
Senior Member
 
kurros's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 244
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's been a while since its come up in this thread, but any thoughts on Starz HD and other premiums?
kurros is offline  
post #4511 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 11:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
would I need a scaler? I did some contacting to the TV company of mine, and essentially, this is what I was told..

The tube in my TV is a multisync, to an extent...

240p/480i/p = scale to 540p
576i/p = scale to 540p
720p = No scaling
1080i = No scaling
1080p/60 = No scaling

With that in mind, would I need a scaler? or could I be set with how it is? (and I could have sworn my TV scaled 720p to 540p, but the manufacturer says no, the TV does indeed do 720p)
Hakemon is offline  
post #4512 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 11:51 AM
Member
 
twartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: East Orlando (417/408)
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I know this was covered pages and pages ago, so my apologies... but how do you find what speed roadrunner is running at? The past few days my internet seems to be slow, but I want to make sure there is really something wrong before I put in a call.

How can I find out my speed, and what speed should I be at?

Thanks!

-Boomer
http://sixhoursofstupid.com

BHN: 1995 - 4/12/08
DTV: 4/12/08 - ???
twartacus is offline  
post #4513 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 11:58 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by twartacus View Post

I know this was covered pages and pages ago, so my apologies... but how do you find what speed roadrunner is running at? The past few days my internet seems to be slow, but I want to make sure there is really something wrong before I put in a call.

How can I find out my speed, and what speed should I be at?

Thanks!

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest/

and to know the speed you should have, you'll need to check your bill, to see which one your paying for.. i think the speeds are 7mbps and 10mbps..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4514 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 01:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
barrygordon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Merritt Island FL 32952
Posts: 1,723
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
With a non digital CRT tube set, the picture is essentially written in an analog manner one scan line at a time. The signal's resolution (Vertical and Horizontal sync pulse timing) drives the tubes electron gun within a set of predefined limits so in essence the tube is "self scaling" or has multiple "Native Resolutions". Your choice as to how you wish to think of it.

Digital sets, (Plasma, DLP, LCD, etc.) have display devices that are truly digital and therefor have one "Native Resolution" based upon the physical geometry of the chip(s) that make up the display inards. All signals not at that Native Resolution have to be scaled prior to being presented to the chip(s). If they come into the set at the Native Resolution the set should just pass them to the display device chip(s), if not then the set must either scale the image to the Native resolution or it can not process the signal (display it).

Since a primary purpose of a scaler is to adjust the signal to a resolution that your set accepts "Natively" (without rescaling it) a scaler is probably unnecessary in your situation if your signal is "Native" to the set. Modern scalers do more then just adjust resolution. Some gamma correct, allow for detailed color adjustments, eliminate noise artifacts etc. So the answer once again becomes "What your eye sees". I agree with Barry (the other one) that the only real test is to get one, try it, and if you do not feel it is worth the money for what it does (by your eye's standard) then send it back.

Hope that helps.
barrygordon is offline  
post #4515 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
well, being that my CRT doesn't show EVERY resolution natively, like 240/480/576, they need to be scaled..

While I'm pretty happy with how my TV scales 480 and 576 images (it uses bilinear filtering), but how my TV treats 240p sources, like my favorite old game consoles, it thinks it's 480i, and tries to de-interlace an image that's already non-interlaced, and makes a wreck out of it...
Hakemon is offline  
post #4516 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 02:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok now that it seems the deal is done, how long till the folks in cfl get around to adding MHD and ESPN2 HD
bgall is offline  
post #4517 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 02:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Hakemon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,009
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 13
i personally want to see ESPN 2.. i hope they adopt it..
Hakemon is offline  
post #4518 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 03:35 PM
Senior Member
 
iceturkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: daytona beach
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
i just read that time warner is adding espn2 hd to some of there divisions before christmas, beside mhd. so when are we going to get it here?
iceturkee is offline  
post #4519 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 03:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,903
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 28 Post(s)
Liked: 230
That's a very good question, isn't it Barry!

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #4520 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 03:45 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
See. I knew I felt some anticipation in the air.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4521 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 04:28 PM
Member
 
djdv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the Help Barry. But whan I try to change the digital audio out to HDMI it only gives me DD or 2 ch only. Should I put it on 2 ch only? Thanks again for the help.
djdv8 is offline  
post #4522 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 04:42 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by djdv8 View Post

I recently purchased a Maxent 42 plasma and I hooked the HD DVR to the tv with the hdmi cable. I got a picture but no sound. Any ideas? Thanks for the help.

hmmm...Are you having the same problem as obie...tune to a HD channel to test if the hdmi menu option shows up.

Does Maxent support audio over hdmi?

Does the Maxent report audio support to the 8300 in the EDID file?

If no perhaps Maxent could send a technician to load a new EDID file.

or you could switch to analog and be done.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4523 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:25 PM
Senior Member
 
iceturkee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: daytona beach
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
so, is this some private secret? cause, a few of you act like you might know of a special bright house hd christmas present?
iceturkee is offline  
post #4524 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:31 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope. Just the collective energy of our mutual wishes.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #4525 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 05:46 PM
Member
 
djdv8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Daytona Beach
Posts: 47
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Barry, I will give it a try.
djdv8 is offline  
post #4526 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:00 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
djdv - Your problem doesn't sound like mine I actually have the HDMI selection in the menu. I suspect it is an EDID issue as Barry says. Anyone else out there using HDMI audio with 480i enabled on the 8300?
obie_fl is online now  
post #4527 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:01 PM
Member
 
MisterJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Nope, ESPN HD2 won't be here before Christmas. SO many of our customers want, so they know the need is there. Its in the works, just like the NFL Channel.

Just a reminder, if any of you need clearification or curious to know pricing on HD with BHN, or anything else for that matter, feel free to PM me. I have gotten several PM's saying you are confused and customer service didn't help but added to your confusion. So feel free to ask.
MisterJ is offline  
post #4528 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
obie_fl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: SpaceCoast, FL
Posts: 1,949
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurros View Post

It's been a while since its come up in this thread, but any thoughts on Starz HD and other premiums?

I agree they can keep Universal and A&E if it is taking up space for Starz or Cinemax or TMC in HD. It would be nice if the offered some PPV HD movies that I would actually want to watch too.
obie_fl is online now  
post #4529 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:11 PM
Member
 
MisterJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by obie_fl View Post

I agree they can keep Universal and A&E if it is taking up space for Starz or Cinemax or TMC in HD. It would be nice if the offered some PPV HD movies that I would actually want to watch too.

check out channel 1123, or are you saying, have a better selection?
MisterJ is offline  
post #4530 of 18819 Old 12-20-2006, 06:16 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HappyFunBoater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 1,992
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In my opinion, the movies on 1123 are a load of crap. Many of them aren't actually movies - they're short documentaries, etc. Of the ones that are movies, they seem to be mostly horror flicks. Who the hell picks this line-up?
HappyFunBoater is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off