Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 30Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 12:40 PM
Member
 
LouK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lake Forest, Fl. USA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Barry928
Greg,

Welcome back! I hope that was the last hurricane of the season.

Lou,

Since Aurora has such fantastic support and your scaler cards are firmware upgradeable it may be possible to get a special firmware version to load in your cards that would have a slightly lower HDCP tolerance so the PACE 550 will work.

I'll have to ask, but I don't have any problems, so far, with the one 3250 so I would rather go that route first if possible, as it could take quite a while before a special zap could be done, in any case I don't think that the graphics problem will be affected that way as it shows up on the the s-video and component ports as well (and the component does not go through the Aurora card).

Lou

-=≡£σu≡=-
LouK is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 01:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So the original PACE 550 worked fine on HDCP encrytped channels and all the on screen graphics worked normally on every channel. The new PACE 550 lost the ability to handshake HDCP and also does not display any on screen graphics over the analog channels.

It sounds like you have 2 unrelated problems with the new PACE except that they both started happening when you got a new box and these 2 problems were consistant with all 12 boxes. Is that correct?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #633 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 04:42 PM
Member
 
LouK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lake Forest, Fl. USA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Barry928
So the original PACE 550 worked fine on HDCP encrytped channels and all the on screen graphics worked normally on every channel. The new PACE 550 lost the ability to handshake HDCP and also does not display any on screen graphics over the analog channels.

It sounds like you have 2 unrelated problems with the new PACE except that they both started happening when you got a new box and these 2 problems were consistant with all 12 boxes. Is that correct?

Well, not exactly. They all had the sync problem, but not all had the graphics problem. It was strange as they would sync at first, but would loose sync after a few hours and rebooting would not help. When it lost sync either I got a black picture or a small green and black picture in a gray field. I had to go to component to see HD pictures (which is what has happened on the current Pace as well). I did talk to a Pace Tech, but they never were able to understand what was happening.

-=≡£σu≡=-
LouK is offline  
post #634 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 05:37 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
During the first 2 hours before the screen would go black did you see the PACE on screen graphic ( a rectangular box near the top of the screen) warning that HDCP could not be established?

I know my own PACE 550 is unstable when tuning the analog channels showing small flashes of digital snow. Eventually the channel becomes all snow until I change the channel to reset.

Are others having any similar problems?

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #635 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 06:00 PM
Member
 
LouK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lake Forest, Fl. USA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Barry928
During the first 2 hours before the screen would go black did you see the PACE on screen graphic ( a rectangular box near the top of the screen) warning that HDCP could not be established?

I know my own PACE 550 is unstable when tuning the analog channels showing small flashes of digital snow. Eventually the channel becomes all snow until I change the channel to reset.

Are others having any similar problems?

Yeah, that's why I knew there was a sync problem in the first place. The problem just escalated to the point of no return. I did not have any problems with the boxes when they first came in just after they upgraded the software. With the current box problems, they started with Charley and have gotten worst from the blackouts with Frances and then Jeanne (I lost power each time).

-=≡£σu≡=-
LouK is offline  
post #636 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 06:10 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
If I remember correctly the PACE software upgrade was to correct HDCP sync problems by sending a longer handshake to workaround the brands of displays that are out of published spec. In your case it seems to have had the opposite effect. It is a very odd clue that your PACE box would work for a couple of hours and then fail to handshake.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #637 of 18996 Old 10-01-2004, 06:58 PM
Member
 
LouK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lake Forest, Fl. USA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Barry928
If I remember correctly the PACE software upgrade was to correct HDCP sync problems by sending a longer handshake to workaround the brands of displays that are out of published spec. In your case it seems to have had the opposite effect. It is a very odd clue that your PACE box would work for a couple of hours and then fail to handshake.

While all the boxes eventually failed, the two hour time was not an absolute some when on initial boot, one took as much as eight hours. While he would not say it, the Pace tech knew that the graphics problem was analogue only, as I did not realize it until he asked me. Yes, I know that there are separate programs for the analogue and digital signals, it just did not occur to me to check until he asked. So I had/have two separate, but annoying problems with the box and my setup. I would be willing to bet that I am not the only one in that situation. Its a shame, because the Pace box has brighter more pleasing colors that the SA 3250hd, but at least with the SA I can use it with my system.

-=≡£σu≡=-
LouK is offline  
post #638 of 18996 Old 10-02-2004, 07:24 AM
Member
 
K4REE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
After reading the glowing reports about BHN in this forum, I made the switch from D* and my digital cable service with Pace 550HD was installed yesterday... needless to say I am enjoying HD. Currently the Pace is connected to my Panasonic PT43LC14 using component cables. Question: Will I see a significant difference if I invest in a DVI-HDMI cable? If so, can someone point me to a good source for one? Thanks!
K4REE is offline  
post #639 of 18996 Old 10-02-2004, 07:54 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am a firm believer in the all digital signal path which bypasses the analog conversion in both the PACE and your Panasonic.

Here is a 2 meter for $31.

http://www.pacificcable.com/Picture_...me=HDMIDVI%2D2

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #640 of 18996 Old 10-02-2004, 08:49 AM
Member
 
Spriteman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: central florida
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
since your panasonic is a fixed pixel display, you should get better PQ with the DVI hook-up. I switched from component to DVI on the Pace box and instantly noticed a sharper image on our DLP set -- specifically, it practically eliminated the "clay faces" effect that seems to be a characteristic of DLP sets using a component connection.
Spriteman is offline  
post #641 of 18996 Old 10-02-2004, 01:42 PM
Member
 
Zampa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Winter Garden
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just brought in my DVR to the Ocoee BHN office because the hard drive died (probably from the power fluctuations from the hurricanes) and the girl there was super nice and took my box and gave me a brand spankin' new one.

While I was at it, I brought in my SA3100 and asked to get the Pace HD box and she swapped it out - no problem. She even asked to make sure if I needed a DVI cable, which i did for my Sony has a DVI connection. Kudos!

I was in and out in 5 minutes. Very pleased. Even my wife was impressed how smooth the swap was.

So today I went home and hooked up everything and all is good. The DVR box is a slightly newer version too and seems to be running much faster when switiching between channels, and seems to be much more stable. Has a card slot and USB jack on the front. Dunno what those would be of any use for as of yet. The Pace box is wonderful through DVI. Now I can have my Gamecube and my DVD players hooked up component while my HD is connected via DVI. I'm a happy man.

That is - until the HD DVR ever gets deployed!!! We've been waiting oh so long! When it can all be on 1 box, that will be a great thing.
Zampa is offline  
post #642 of 18996 Old 10-04-2004, 07:17 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The Central Florida HD Society is hosting a Projector Shootout on October 9th.

Details are posted here.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #643 of 18996 Old 10-04-2004, 07:43 AM
Member
 
K4REE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks Barry928 and Spriteman for your responses... I am ordering a DVI-HDMI cable today.
One interesting side-note... yesterday I moved the Pace 550 to a different shelf and discovered that the BHN installer had connected the Pace to my PT43LC14 using the component video jacks but with a standard VCR cable (Red/White/Yellow RCA-type)! Is this typical, or does BHN normally provide decent quality component video cables?
K4REE is offline  
post #644 of 18996 Old 10-04-2004, 10:24 AM
Member
 
sam0u8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
K4Ree, that was definitely a mistake. When i had my Pace box hooked up the tech offered component and DVI cables.
sam0u8 is offline  
post #645 of 18996 Old 10-08-2004, 01:42 PM
Member
 
raymac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 68
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Is this forum still active? Did we go to a fall thread? If so, please post or send me a link.

Thanks.

raymac
raymac is offline  
post #646 of 18996 Old 10-11-2004, 01:39 PM
Member
 
Spriteman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: central florida
Posts: 107
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
entire episode of CBS' Cold Case in SD here last night via BHN. can't find any national HD forum post or regional HD OTA post describing similar occurence. leads me to think it was a WKMG or BHN issue? anyone else experience same?
Spriteman is offline  
post #647 of 18996 Old 10-11-2004, 11:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Doctor52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ormond Beach (Daytona Beach suburb, Orlando viewing area)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It was 4:3 OTA also.

JD
Doctor52 is offline  
post #648 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 11:07 AM
Member
 
fljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I seem to have problem getting a Pace 550 HD box. The local office on East Colonial Dr. didn't have any and I called up a CSR at BHN and she told me the main office on All American Blvd. had plenty, however when I went there they didn't have any either. I just wish the CSRs would check availability before they send anyone over. So I picked up a Sci Atl 3100HD and am just waiting to swap it out with a Pace 550 when it becomes available.
fljoe is offline  
post #649 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 01:57 PM
Newbie
 
kishi23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I walked into the ocoee office yesterday and walked out with a PACE box, no problem. You can call the individual offices before going in, to see if they have a PACE box.

Kishi Talati
kishi23 is offline  
post #650 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 02:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Doctor52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Ormond Beach (Daytona Beach suburb, Orlando viewing area)
Posts: 445
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
We called to order a second PACE box for our house. Volusia county won't have any availiable before Oct 21.

JD
Doctor52 is offline  
post #651 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 02:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Gilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What's with the Pace shortage? I thought there were plenty of them available now. Is it because no one wants the SA3100HD?
Gilley is offline  
post #652 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 04:51 PM
Member
 
fljoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 59
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I also PM'd Greg and he offered to help me out by making a few calls. However when I was passing by the East Colonial Dr. office today, I went in to inquire about the Pace box and they had it in stock today. I immediately went home, got my 3100HD box and swapped it out for the Pace box.

They also gave me a DVI cable and two audio cables. Has anybody used these DVI cables? Decent enough to connect to a Plasma TV? Thanks for your answers.
fljoe is offline  
post #653 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 05:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What could go wrong with a short DVI cable?

Perhaps the BHN cable would short you a few 1's and 0's

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #654 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 05:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Gilley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 202
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Barry928
What could go wrong with a short DVI cable?

Perhaps the BHN cable would short you a few 1's and 0's

LOL Now that's some good, clean digital humor.

You made me chuckle out loud.
Gilley is offline  
post #655 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 06:13 PM
Member
 
PeterShipp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 183
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I can't believe they give you the DVI cable. Amazing.

Peter Shipp
ISF, HAA, SBCA, CEDIA Certified
ps@aecustom.com
PeterShipp is offline  
post #656 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 06:41 PM
Member
 
property33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Ocoee, FL 34761
Posts: 155
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
When the guy came to hook up a PACE to our Sony XBR910 I had to provide the DVI cable, he brought a very good component cable. The DVI cost quite a bit. I have heard they're supplying them now though. Too late for me....... I'm just waiting for the HDPVR.................Jim
property33 is offline  
post #657 of 18996 Old 10-12-2004, 07:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Greg or other BHN person. Any chance that the Houston HD game tomorrow will be carried on the channel the HD Magic games are usually on? Just thought I'd pose the question if others were interested...
bgall is offline  
post #658 of 18996 Old 10-13-2004, 10:06 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by PeterShipp
I can't believe they give you the DVI cable. Amazing.

They gave me a DVI cable too! I got my PACE 550 box Monday!

When is the All in one box coming out? (DVR + HD). Right now I gotta have two boxes to and switch between the inputs until they come out with this.

If I want to hook up my XBOX to the HD Box will the Box pass through the signal to my HDTV through the DVI cable? All i need to do is turn of the HDBox then?

Thanks guys, and glad I found this forum. Barry has been very helpful in my emails to him.

Apparently the Pace 550 box need to be setup as "4:3" eventhough my HDTV is 16:9.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #659 of 18996 Old 10-13-2004, 10:37 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quick Question: Since I have the DVR Box and HD Box, how does Bright house usually set it up? Via a splitter or by installing a second cable outlet?
PerfectCr is offline  
post #660 of 18996 Old 10-13-2004, 12:22 PM
Member
 
twartacus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: East Orlando (417/408)
Posts: 189
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All these channels... all this money each month and no FSN. And tonight? NO NLCS!!! I even paid for the Extra Innings package this year... and still no NLCS on my cable provider since they do not offer Fox Sports Net. Not fair

On the other hand... Fox HD looks great! ESPN-HD has not paid hardly any MLB playoff games in HD... which is really odd!... but Fox is doing a great job!

-Boomer
http://sixhoursofstupid.com

BHN: 1995 - 4/12/08
DTV: 4/12/08 - ???
twartacus is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off