Orlando, FL - BHN - Page 85 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 41Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #2521 of 19062 Old 02-08-2006, 04:38 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Barry do you know how long it typically takes to receive the upgrade, thanks!
PerfectCr is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2522 of 19062 Old 02-08-2006, 05:09 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From the time I send it in usually one to three days.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2523 of 19062 Old 02-08-2006, 05:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Gator1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Orlando
Posts: 256
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by PerfectCr View Post

Looked through the entire menu, I have nothing that says anything about AUDIO output settings, only video. I have rebooted the box twice


Press settings on the remote, then the A key for more settings. This will take you to the audio settings where you can select Audio Digital out then Dobly Digital which I think will be the 5.1 setting.
Gator1 is offline  
post #2524 of 19062 Old 02-08-2006, 06:04 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
.095 software does not have the Digital Audio menu item so we need to push the update to .112.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2525 of 19062 Old 02-08-2006, 06:12 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gator1 View Post

Press settings on the remote, then the A key for more settings. This will take you to the audio settings where you can select Audio Digital out then Dobly Digital which I think will be the 5.1 setting.

As Barry mentions I am on the old Software version so the option does not exist for me until I get upgraded.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #2526 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 07:19 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I recieved the SW Upgrade this morning! Works perfectly! DD5.1 is back, and HDMI works like a charm (it was good before too). I now have the additional menu item. Thank you so much BARRY!
PerfectCr is offline  
post #2527 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 08:35 AM
Member
 
JH2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 133
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a SONY KV-32HS510 HDTV that was purchased from Best Buy 3 years ago. It failed in November and attemps to have it fixed are no go as Sony does not have the required replacement circuit board available. Best Buy has been great working with me and offered me a replacement per the service agreement. The HDTV is built into a wall sytem with components and speakers and I am limited to 37" width. I thought Sony was a good brand, but BB does not carry equivalents as the picture tube sets are on the way out. I am looking for suggestions for brands that forum members feel are good investments and as a stretch request, model numbers for HDTV as big as I can get but 37" or less wide.

Thanks, JH
JH2003 is offline  
post #2528 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
you may want to try the Rear projection or plasma/lcd forum for more suggestions
Suzook is offline  
post #2529 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by JH2003 View Post

I have a SONY KV-32HS510 HDTV that was purchased from Best Buy 3 years ago. It failed in November and attemps to have it fixed are no go as Sony does not have the required replacement circuit board available. Best Buy has been great working with me and offered me a replacement per the service agreement. The HDTV is built into a wall sytem with components and speakers and I am limited to 37" width. I thought Sony was a good brand, but BB does not carry equivalents as the picture tube sets are on the way out. I am looking for suggestions for brands that forum members feel are good investments and as a stretch request, model numbers for HDTV as big as I can get but 37" or less wide.

Thanks, JH

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...&&#post7065670

I just got this one.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #2530 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 03:34 PM
Member
 
DoubleACL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just picked up my HD box & connected it to my Sony 36XS955 using component cables. I'm getting very annoying delay going between all channels where the screen goes gray for about a second, then displays the new channel. I've tried all output & input settings.
Is anyone else experiencing this?
Would it make a difference to connect using the DVI-HDMI interface (if it's even active)? Thanks.
DoubleACL is offline  
post #2531 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 04:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try switching off all of the scan rates except 1080i in the 8300 as a test to see if your Sony is simply slow to sync to a different scan rate.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2532 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 05:13 PM
Member
 
DoubleACL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks.
Switching scan rates on the box to 1080i only caused gray bars top & bottom, plus black bars on each side (effectively reducing my screen size from 36" to 32" or less), plus the grayed screen delay (1 - 2) seconds still occurs between channels.
?
DoubleACL is offline  
post #2533 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 05:18 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Try a new box I guess. The channels do not change as fast as when they were analog but the gray between every change seems very wrong. You might as well reboot the box and see if the buffer resets.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2534 of 19062 Old 02-09-2006, 08:07 PM
Member
 
DoubleACL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Reboot didn't fix it. I'll try a new box. Does anyone know if the DVI is active no the 3250HD? I'd like to try the DVI-HDMI interface first before I swap the box.
DoubleACL is offline  
post #2535 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 05:52 AM
Newbie
 
joepalace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sanford, FL
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a similar setup, with different TV. Ever since the analog channels have switched to digital, the 1-2 second delay between channels occur. I just took it as the cost to be 100% digital on all channels.
joepalace is offline  
post #2536 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 06:26 AM
Member
 
LouK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Lake Forest, Fl. USA
Posts: 130
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by DoubleACL View Post

Reboot didn't fix it. I'll try a new box. Does anyone know if the DVI is active no the 3250HD? I'd like to try the DVI-HDMI interface first before I swap the box.

Works fine, I have two 3250HDs going to two Elite Plasmas, with no problems.

-=≡£σu≡=-
LouK is offline  
post #2537 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 07:05 AM
Member
 
DoubleACL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by joepalace View Post

I have a similar setup, with different TV. Ever since the analog channels have switched to digital, the 1-2 second delay between channels occur. I just took it as the cost to be 100% digital on all channels.

Have you asked BHN about it?
DoubleACL is offline  
post #2538 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 08:41 PM
Senior Member
 
jason_j_a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 386
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I finally switched from D* to BHN today. Tonight I had the great pleasure of calling up D* and cancelling. I was expecting to get the royal butt kissing treatment but I ended up getting in an arguement with the CSR and she never made me any kind of offers. I'm sure anyone familiar with D*'s HD-Lite will find this conversation amusing.

D* = I see you've been with us for 4 years. I'm sorry to hear you are leaving... may I ask why?

Me = My local cable company offered me a better deal and they have superior picture quality and more HD offerings.

D* = We have HD satellites! Cable doesn't have that. They don't have true HD because they don't have satellites. Putting cable on your expensive HD TV is like putting a Yugo engine in your Corvette. Cable doesn't broadcast in true HD.

Me = I think you're confused.. it's actually you guys who don't broadcast in true HD, my local cable company does. You guys downsample all 1080i signals to 1280x1080. Everyone even refers to it as HD-Lite now.

D* = But that's still HD!

Me* = Yes, but that's like putting a Yugo engine in my 'Vette. My local cable company would broadcast the same show in 1920x1080 because they don't down sample the picture. They also have more channels while you guys haven't added anything new in forever.

D* = We are adding TNT HD next week and HD locals in May.

Me = My cable company gives TNT HD for no additional cost and I already had HD locals over the antenna so that doesn't get me excited.

D* = We have a $200 rebate on HD right now.. you get the receiver for free.

Me* = I already have HD wth you guys... I paid $1000 for the HD Tivo over a year ago and it's dog slow, you're never released the 6.2 patch and who knows what it's going to be replaced with when you guys switch to MPEG4 since you no longer have Tivo. Not to mention your picture quality has gone downhill ever since I joined.

D* = Wow you must have gotten that a long time ago... those are $399 now . You know with cable you lease the equipment you won't own it.

Me = Good... I don't want to have to pay $400 or $1000 for a DVR ever again! You guys make me pay for it and then you charge me a DVR fee too. How is that better than paying a lease?

D* = Okay I can see you've already made up your mind. I'll credit your account. Good bye.


I feel for people who don't really understand this stuff and believe this BS that D* still tries to say when they are compared to cable.
jason_j_a is offline  
post #2539 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 08:56 PM
Advanced Member
 
PerfectCr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Cloud Nine
Posts: 770
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Jason, haha that's funny. D* is making a huge mistake with HD-Lite, let's hope it does not spread. I think of D* as the AOL of TV services.
PerfectCr is offline  
post #2540 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 10:14 PM
Newbie
 
wstruth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Palm Bay, FL
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Toward the end of tonight's Olympic Opening Ceremonies WESH aired a promo featuring anchor Wendy Chioji in HD. Looked good. Maybe more is to come? Maybe even local news in HD?
wstruth is offline  
post #2541 of 19062 Old 02-10-2006, 10:33 PM
AVS Special Member
 
bgall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Orlando
Posts: 4,706
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah i posted that early, but deleted it until I could verify what I say. It was very interesting
bgall is offline  
post #2542 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
R-U-Q-R-U's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Central FL
Posts: 200
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Barry,

Attached is a screen capture of the black bar I am seeing when viewing the many of the lower digital channels on the 8300HD.

This happens when watching 4:3 on a 16:9 TV on both a plasma and LCD HDTV.
It happens with both the 8300HDs but NOT on an LCD hooked up to a SA3250HD.

It goes away during commercials.

Since I have two 8300HDs and it happens on both sets it seems the problem is related to that STB.
LL

Where Liberty dwells, there is my country. -- Benjamin Franklin
R-U-Q-R-U is offline  
post #2543 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 05:56 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes that is picture blanking lines. Perhaps the cropping could be adjusted on the 8300 but my preference would be simply to let us switch the gray bars to black and then the blanking would be masked.

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2544 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 06:03 PM
Member
 
Shozbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: orlando,fl
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry928 View Post

Yes that is picture blanking lines. Perhaps the cropping could be adjusted on the 8300 but my preference would be simply to let us switch the gray bars to black and then the blanking would be masked.

All in favor, Say 'I'!
Shozbot is offline  
post #2545 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
FLBob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Melbourne, FL
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
"I"

Hi folks, I'm hoping to get a bit of advice from the group.

I've got a brand new HT setup together over the last few weeks. A Sony KDF-E50A10 50" Rear Projection LCD, Onkyo HT-S780 receiver, and an Explorer 8300HD.

The (HD) picture is a great improvement, but I'm getting a lot of audio stutter and video pixelation. I'm watching the Olympics now and I'm getting 5 to 15 "glitches" every minute. And it's not just tonight (but it does seem worse than usual tonight).

I had BHN come out and the tech said my signal levels were fine. He offered to swap out the box but I told him no since I already had about 10 hours of shows recorded that I had not watched yet. (They really need to come up with a solution for saving your recordings and settings when they swap out a box).

Is this amount of dropout normal? Is swapping out the HD DVR really a solution for this type of problem?

Thanks in advance for your advice.
Bob
FLBob is offline  
post #2546 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 08:41 PM
Member
 
revilo78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Orlando, Fl
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Getting tons of dropouts in the Olympic coverage. Anybody else? I'm in the UCF area.
revilo78 is offline  
post #2547 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 09:01 PM
Senior Member
 
Gator5000e's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Orlando/Maitland, Florida
Posts: 282
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 6 Post(s)
Liked: 19
WESH is just awful. IT's happening to me OTA as well. Not even in HD anymore. WOrst station for HD in the area.
Gator5000e is offline  
post #2548 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 09:08 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rolltide1017's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 2,989
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 84 Post(s)
Liked: 259
SD right now in the Metro West area. Thanks WESH, great job. NBC offers little HD and now, when they do, WESH screws it up. I guess they forgot to let the HD trained monkeys out tonight.

PSN ID: RollTide1017
rolltide1017 is offline  
post #2549 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 09:12 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Barry928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 2,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Easy on WESH guys. This is a NBC network problem.

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...4&page=6&pp=20

Visit the orlandodigital.tv website
Central Florida ISF Calibration

Barry928 is offline  
post #2550 of 19062 Old 02-11-2006, 10:32 PM
AVS Special Member
 
Suzook's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Posts: 5,483
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 27
Barry any comments from BHN on picking up the new SA dvr boxes when they become available?
Suzook is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off