Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 10 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #271 of 3269 Old 12-26-2004, 03:15 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I got my HDTV (Epson Livingstation P2) hooked up over Christmas and got all the major networks OTA at 90+ signal strength from Snellville, GA. Football looks great! I can't wait until more programming is in HD and not just upconverted SD. Outdoor antenna in the attic is doing the job.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #272 of 3269 Old 12-26-2004, 03:29 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phil, consider yourself very lucky because there aren't alot of people who can get good reception and all stations with the antenna in the attic. Good Luck and enjoy the free HD OTA stations as the picture quality is better than Fox HD over Directv.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #273 of 3269 Old 12-26-2004, 03:38 PM
AVS Addicted Member
 
TheFerret's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: The Swamps of Georgia
Posts: 10,004
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Phil, what antenna are you using?

When will D* stop pushing HD-Lite while charging us for full HD? Digital input on a CRT is a reality, not a possibility.
TheFerret is offline  
post #274 of 3269 Old 12-26-2004, 04:01 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It's an RCA ANT3036W. 33 elements and 120-inch boom. I picked it up at Home Depot a few years ago and used to use it to receive the signal for my old analog set. The picture is much better on the digital set!

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #275 of 3269 Old 12-26-2004, 04:57 PM
Senior Member
 
dervari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Must be nice. I can't get a signal in the attic 10 miles from the towers with a CM 4228
dervari is offline  
post #276 of 3269 Old 12-27-2004, 10:23 AM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by plasmamaniac
buzgz, I find that hard to believe because I have the SIR-TS160 and they are all similar in function. I press the MENU button, then hilite SETUP menu item & press OK. Hilite Antenna & Cable Menu & press OK. Hilite the SCAN TYPE menu item & press OK. The SCAN TYPE list has Digital, Off-Air NTSC & Cable NTSC in it. Hilite Digital & perform the SCAN. That's what my manual says. Are you sure that your's isn't similar?

There is no "Antenna and Cable Menu" on the T-165. There is a place you can choose OTA or Cable, and I checked OTA, but it still wants to find OTA analog only channels.

I have been able to manually enter the digital channels by entering their untranslated channel numbers, for example by entering 39 and having 2-1 and 2-2 show up. Then I can capture them in memory.

The only problem left is Channel 17. Its' untranslated number is also 17, and all I get is 17-0, the analog channel.
buzgz is offline  
post #277 of 3269 Old 12-27-2004, 11:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, I can't believe that they wouldn't allow you that option seeing as they put this menu on every other STB they sell. Unbelievable. I also thought that after all the problems they had with the SIR-TS160 that they would have learned and would have put out a thoughly tested and upgraded new SIR-TS360 STB without going thru alot of problems. However, it seems that Samsung likes to rush their products to market before adequate testing so the "PUBLIC" can test them in the market place. Saves alot of testing dollars.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #278 of 3269 Old 12-27-2004, 01:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by dervari
Must be nice. I can't get a signal in the attic 10 miles from the towers with a CM 4228

Try the roof, neighboorhood covenants don't apply.

You can also hire someone with a signal strength meter to find the sweet spot for you. Some names are listed in this thread.

I'm supprised you can't get a single channel, something seems amiss.

From 10 miles rabbit ears would get some channels.
Wakey is offline  
post #279 of 3269 Old 12-27-2004, 02:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dervari, what does your moniker stand for? Is that your last name? Have you tried to check your signal strength? Have you checked your connections? I guarantee you that I can get you a signal unless you are totally blocked. Being in the attic can cause alot of problems. Sometimes you just get lucky.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #280 of 3269 Old 12-27-2004, 03:45 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I used the following information to help me set up my antenna. It is available at the channelmaster Web site. Here is the pertinent information, I hope it helps...

Large trees can present reception problems and nearby high-voltage power lines can cause interference that cannot be completely eliminated. Also, aluminum foil on insulation, aluminum or steel siding, metal gutters at the attic level, and metal lath under older plaster walls all can interfere to some degree with reception.

Several roof-type mounting brackets and swivel mounts are adaptable for use in attic installations. The mounting bracket is used to attach the short mast to a rafter or rafter support. The antenna is then mounted on the other end of the mast. The antenna however, must not touch the attic floor. Also, remember that the antenna should be attached to the mast right side up, even though the installation appears to be the reverse of an outside installation.

Instead of using a mast, you may suspend the antenna from the inside of the roof with guy wires or nylon rope. But don?t let the guy wires touch the antenna elements. They will short out the antenna. Once you have the antenna mounted or suspended, you are ready to run the transmission line. If at all possible, keep it indoors. Coaxial cable is the best transmission line for any antenna installation. It should be used instead of twin lead even in attic installations.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #281 of 3269 Old 12-30-2004, 06:33 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Not pretty, but it works.

Image of antenna setup in attic.
LL

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #282 of 3269 Old 01-01-2005, 06:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVFAN0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those of us with DirecTV here in Atlanta, we got a nice New Year's present today - ABC HD is alive on channel 88 (and/or 89).

No more worries about the WSB "signal reception roulette".

If you already had the East and/or West coast network feeds as of yesterday or before, you should have Channel 88 (East coast feed) or Channel 89 (West Coast feed) turned on this morning.

The way you would have gotten the national feeds before today would have been to call DirecTV and apply for waivers. WSB did grant waivers last year to get the national feeds (unlike their evil competitor WGLC Channel 46, who refused).

So in Atlanta, if you had applied for waivers last year, and gotten the network feeds as of year end, you should have both ABC HD and Fox HD.

Later in 2005, with the launch of a new satelite, Atlantans are scheduled for all their locals in HD on DirecTV as well (probably around July some time).

HEEEEE HAAAAA - a Full day of HD bowl games today - Thanks DirecTV.

Hopefully by Labor Day - OTA in Atlanta will be totally obsolete.
HDTVFAN0001 is offline  
post #283 of 3269 Old 01-01-2005, 09:09 AM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Did FOX do the same thing ABC did a couple weeks ago? My 5-1 is black now whereas 5-2 has the programming but no guide info.

CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #284 of 3269 Old 01-01-2005, 09:50 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, the ABC feed does no one good in the Atlanta area unless you got waivers and very few people that I know have qualified for waivers. I can't get them and I am in Peachtree City, Ga. At least we can get Fox which is an O&O station. I like my OTA anyway because it looks better such as with Fox than the Fox Directv feed because of compression.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #285 of 3269 Old 01-01-2005, 05:35 PM
Member
 
BrettTRay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Gadsden, AL
Posts: 31
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
IF anyone needs any commscope rg-11 coax just let me know. I have about 5 1000' rolls. The first kind is F1177TSVM (Brightwire, Tripleshield, Groundwire) and the second kind is F1177TSEF (Tripleshielded, PE jacket for underground use, Floodant for waterproofing). This coax is very expensive coax used by cable tv companies but i got it at a very good price so get it while its here. I don't live to far from atlanta

Mitsubishi WS 55313
Dish 811/301 w/ AEP, Voom, HD pack, Locals, OTA locals
BrettTRay is offline  
post #286 of 3269 Old 01-02-2005, 04:16 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
i live in north cumming (less than a mile away from the dawsonville line) ... can anyone in this area comment on OTA reception (and what antenna you used) from this area? I'm about 40 miles away from the towers, which isn't bad, but there's a mountain (well, what we call mountains here anyway) in between me and the towers ... i'm wondering if that will mess things up for me.
jackshakes is offline  
post #287 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 04:40 AM
Senior Member
 
patnalli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Kennesaw, GA USA
Posts: 234
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jackshakes
i live in north cumming (less than a mile away from the dawsonville line) ... can anyone in this area comment on OTA reception (and what antenna you used) from this area? I'm about 40 miles away from the towers, which isn't bad, but there's a mountain (well, what we call mountains here anyway) in between me and the towers ... i'm wondering if that will mess things up for me.

I am in the same approx. location, off of 369 next to the lake. I am using a Silver Sensor with the CM Spartan preamp they sell at Lowes. The Silver Sensor is actually under my deck, on the ground and is also going into a 4 way splitter. I get all local DT channels with no problem. There is some occasional breakup on a couple channels on my older DT tuners.
patnalli is offline  
post #288 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 05:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVFAN0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by plasmamaniac
Well, the ABC feed does no one good in the Atlanta area unless you got waivers and very few people that I know have qualified for waivers.

I know of 2 people in your area and 5 in another area of Atlanta that all have ABC waivers - all of them simply applied for the national feeds last year, and got both FOX and ABC waivers with no problem at all. They all have ABC HD and FOX HD now. I'm not aware of anyone in the Atlanta area who applied for waivers that got turned down for ABC or FOX.
HDTVFAN0001 is offline  
post #289 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by patnalli
I am in the same approx. location, off of 369 next to the lake. I am using a Silver Sensor with the CM Spartan preamp they sell at Lowes. The Silver Sensor is actually under my deck, on the ground and is also going into a 4 way splitter. I get all local DT channels with no problem. There is some occasional breakup on a couple channels on my older DT tuners.

This is good news. I'm about 5 miles north of 369 so I should see similar results. I thought the silver sensor was an indoor only antenna? Isn't it the same one ATI packages with their HDTV Wonder?

Anyway, this is good to hear as I really didn't want to get one of the big ugly antenna's to put outside. I'd really like to stick something in the attic, but if I have to go outside I'd like to use one that doesn't look so bad.
jackshakes is offline  
post #290 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 10:27 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by HDTVFAN0001
I know of 2 people in your area and 5 in another area of Atlanta that all have ABC waivers - all of them simply applied for the national feeds last year, and got both FOX and ABC waivers with no problem at all. They all have ABC HD and FOX HD now. I'm not aware of anyone in the Atlanta area who applied for waivers that got turned down for ABC or FOX.

Who do I talk to at ABC to get an application for the waiver? Thanks for the info.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #291 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 12:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 915
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have the Distant network package without waivers by calling and asking nicely. If they say no, say thank you, hang up & hit redial.
Wakey is offline  
post #292 of 3269 Old 01-03-2005, 12:46 PM
AVS Special Member
 
HDTVFAN0001's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,363
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by plasmamaniac
Who do I talk to at ABC to get an application for the waiver? Thanks for the info.

Once the new law kicked in, waivers have no longer been granted.

For those of us who requested and got national feed waivers prior to 1/1/05 or so, we managed to get "grandfathered" to get the new HD channels under the same law.

Unless you are extremely lucky to get a rookie CSR or something, you're pretty well outta luck for the time being.

Once the new D*TV Sat goes up in Spring, they'll be starting up the top 30 markets or so with local HD channels.
HDTVFAN0001 is offline  
post #293 of 3269 Old 01-09-2005, 12:41 PM
Member
 
subspace's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Lynnwood, WA
Posts: 77
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hello, I have a friend who lives in Tyrone, GA (zip: 30290). He just moved there and I'm planning to pay him a visit to see his new home. A second thing on our "agenda" for this trip is to help him set up an antenna to get OTA HD channels. We'll be hooking the antenna up to an LG LST-3100A OTA recevier.

I've done the thing on antennaweb.org and it recommend a "medium directional" antenna (red). I noticed that all but one of the digital broadcasts are UHF. His idstance to the towers is approx. 25miles and his house is surrounded by many tall trees.

Because of the trees, I'm wondering if we might want to go with a longer range UHF antenna (like the Channel Master 4248 or 4228). Is there anyone that can comment on this approach? Any other suggestions? Also, do you think we'll be able to pick up the single VHF broadcast with a UHF antenna?

Thanks!
subspace is offline  
post #294 of 3269 Old 01-09-2005, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would have recommended the 4228 except for the very fact that it won't pick up that VHF channel. I have a Channel Master 3677 which picks up both VHF & UHF signals. I also bought an amp, the CM 0064 and a CM 9521 rotator which helps when going from one station to the next to get the best directional location for that stations signal. If you can afford it, the amp and the rotator are definitely worth it.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #295 of 3269 Old 01-09-2005, 03:39 PM
Senior Member
 
dervari's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 281
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 14 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:


Originally posted by plasmamaniac
I would have recommended the 4228 except for the very fact that it won't pick up that VHF channel.

The 4228 does a pretty good job on WXIA-DT (Ch 10). I was trying out the 4228 about 10 miles from the broadcast farm and it was picking it up veryu well.
dervari is offline  
post #296 of 3269 Old 01-10-2005, 08:57 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WXIA-DT is VHF I assume, I can't remember which one was? That's good news then as I have a friend who needs an OTA antenna but wants a small one, not too obtrusive. I hear that the 4228 really picks up the signal very good, seems to be very efficient.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #297 of 3269 Old 01-10-2005, 11:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah XIA is the one VHF DTV station in town.
CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #298 of 3269 Old 01-10-2005, 02:41 PM
EAW
Senior Member
 
EAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry if this is rehashed stuff. But I may be moving to ATL and living way North. Do I understand from plasmamaniac that my DB4 (which is similar to the 4228) may actually pull the VHF station from 30 to 40 miles away?

I won't hold you to it, but that's a pleasant surprise.

EDIT: whoops. a 4228 is more like a DB8 than a DB4. Seems like I might need to upgrade in the event I move on down.
EAW is offline  
post #299 of 3269 Old 01-12-2005, 03:13 PM
Member
 
DasLonghorn02's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hi, I have a panasonic PT-50DL54 tv and have comcast hdtv. I am wondering if there's a way I can get some of the hd channels that comcast doesn't carry. I stopped by radio shack today and picked up an antenna, connected it to the tv but I get nothing but snow on all channels. I could make out some images on some channels but it wasn't much. Is there anything else I need to do?

I do live in the ground floor of an apartment complex in Buckhead so I'm not sure how good the indoor reception would be.
DasLonghorn02 is offline  
post #300 of 3269 Old 01-12-2005, 04:24 PM
Senior Member
 
tombarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DasLonghorn02,

Your tv has an NTSC tuner, but not the ATSC digital tuner you would need to get WSB-DT (channel 39) and WUPA-DT (channel 43). You need to buy an HDTV tuner to receive the hd channels Comcast doesn't carry.

Tom
tombarry is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off