Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 12 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #331 of 3275 Old 01-18-2005, 01:48 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It should be a pretty good game. I'll be watching on one of my 2 HD Tivos because one is getting pixellation and macro blocking, video stuttering supposedly from a bad drive which is covered under warranty but I will lose all of my recordings, golf, Playboy channel stuff, Tom Petty's Sounstage concert. Bummer. I got the second one last week with 2 300 gig HDs so I'll be set looking at it on the Fujitsu P50 plasma.
plasmamaniac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #332 of 3275 Old 01-18-2005, 02:25 PM
Member
 
DN7335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by danc8379
Did anyone have problems with NBC OTA last night? That's one channel that I can normally get with no problems, but last night it was unwatchable due to pixellation.

I was watching NBC last night and the HD signal dropped out for a time, they broadcast part of Las Vegas in SD...the HD came back on after a while however.

DN
DN7335 is offline  
post #333 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 05:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DN7335
I was watching NBC last night and the HD signal dropped out for a time, they broadcast part of Las Vegas in SD...the HD came back on after a while however.

DN

Is Conan on NBC? I had many audio dropouts on that show in the wee hours..
Wakey is offline  
post #334 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 05:50 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oesmith
I have a Sony KD36XS955 with a built-in tuner capable of receiving over the OTA digital channels. I am receiving the VHF (channel 11.1) but no UHF digital channels. Digital scanning on these TVs take up to 50 minutes.

50 minutes? Wow..

Sounds strange yet par for the course with HDTV.

What part of town are you in?

You said you tried without the preamp right? I got all the stations from rural Hall County with that antenna while it was sitting on the ground, no amp either.
Wakey is offline  
post #335 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 07:06 AM
Moderator
 
CPanther95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 23,797
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 61 Post(s)
Liked: 73
Quote:


Originally posted by CPanther95
We're trying to determine the best OTA HDTV market in the country. We've narrowed it down to Atlanta, Chicago, and Orlando. All three cities offer:

1) All 7 networks in HD
2) The Big 4 networks also must have DD 5.1
3) The Big 4 must have no multicasting that deteriorates the primary HD feed.
4) At least 2 of the 3 other networks must also be DD 5.1 (Atlanta has only 1 of the other 3, but has TBS in HD/DD5.1)

If you guys can provide some local insight to help narrow this down like any low power stations, local engineering problems (not flipping the switch, etc.) or anything else positive or negative that may not be reflected in the criteria mentioned above, it would be appreciated.

Post any comments here: http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=483294

FWIW,

The consensus was that Atlanta is the best HD OTA market in the country. Now you can all spray paint a big #1 on your CM4228's.
CPanther95 is offline  
post #336 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 07:10 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Go Falcons!!!!!!
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #337 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 08:26 AM
Member
 
DN7335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Wakey
Is Conan on NBC? I had many audio dropouts on that show in the wee hours..

Yes Conan is on NBC. Not sure if it is broadcast in HD, don't watch it that often. The Tonight Show is HD however, and it looks and sounds awesome..

DN

p.s. GO FALCONS!!
DN7335 is offline  
post #338 of 3275 Old 01-19-2005, 09:14 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes Conan follows Jay Leno on NBC and it is not in HD.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #339 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 12:02 AM
Member
 
jbstix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fayetteville, Ga
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Since there is some talk here of NBC -
I've read about some other audio issues with NBC DD, but was wondering if anyone/everyone else is experiencing very, very low audio from NBC OTA?
I don't understand why NBC's audio level is so much lower than all the other stations SD or HD.
Is this an issue for anyone else?
thanks,
jb
jbstix is offline  
post #340 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 06:52 AM
Newbie
 
oesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When BB set up my TV with the built-in tuner, they connected my antenna to the cable input. When they scanned the channels, it only picked up UHF analog channels and the digital VHF-NBC channel. I later tried the antenna input but got no results. I moved my antenna in the attic and went back to the cable input since it was receiving at least a digital signal. I finally tried the antenna input again and rescanned and instantly picked up all of the digital channels.

I am now watching ABC, NBC, CBS, FOX, WB, UPN, PBS, and TBS in HD format with a minimum signal strength of 98%.

I am in Woodstock, GA using a Channel Master 4228 antenna with a CM7777 pre-amp in my attic.

Now I can watch the Falcons this weekend in HD!
oesmith is offline  
post #341 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 06:58 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll have to check the audio levels when I get home tonight. It had not occurred to me but I do notice myself adjusting the audio a lot more with the digital signal than I did when I was using cable.

One thing that is very obvious to me is that the audio constantly drops out when they switch over to a live newscast. I could watch an entire program in HD with surround sound/no dropouts (like Law & Order) and as soon as the 11alive news comes on the sounds drops in and out every few seconds. It is is so annoying that it is unwatchable.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #342 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 07:01 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
There are also a few pixels that keep flickering in the upper right hand quadrant of the screen during most SD digital programming on NBC. It completely disappears during an HD broadcast. Anybody else seen this?

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #343 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe those pixels that you are referring to are from ABC and I have talked to the head engineer who said I was the first to notice this and it is due a new SD encoder that has a bug. It does not occur during an HD broadcast because the problem does not exist with the HD encoder. He supposedly is looking into fixing it but because no one else has complained I doubt that a lot of priority will go into it's getting fixed.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #344 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 09:36 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Sorry about the network mix-up. Where can we submit our humble complaint?

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #345 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 11:44 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I have a question about shows that are simulcast in HD like LOST for example. Are they filmed in both SD and HD or is the HD downconverted? I'm assuming some are both and some are downconverted.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #346 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 01:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by oesmith
Re: Fixed My UHF Channel Problem

Nice job!

Thanks for following up with your problem.
Wakey is offline  
post #347 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 02:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by philipgomez
Sorry about the network mix-up. Where can we submit our humble complaint?

The only reason I knew it was ABC was that I thought my Fujitsu plasma was starting to have pixel problems and I was frantic. When I noticed that it disappeared I was relieved. Then it came back, so I called the head engineer for the local ABC stations and asked him about it. He at first didn't fully understand what I was saying so he said he had not seen it and was not aware of it. I then repeated in detail what I was seeing and that it seemed to disappear when HD source material was displayed. He finally then remembered that he had seen it and that it was the new SD digital encoder that they had just installed. He said they would look into fixing it but I didn't believe that I would see it corrected anytime soon.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #348 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 06:14 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got home and did the double-check. It is ABC/SD material only. Attached is a snapshot of what it looks like. (Not the greatest shot but you'll get the idea.)

Now as for audio...I'm watching The Apprentice on NBC and the sound is dropping out every every 10-14 seconds for about a second. My signal strength is a solid 95% with no flux. As soon as HD material comes on the sound is solid.

Something is definitely amiss.
LL

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #349 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 08:42 PM
Member
 
DN7335's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 28
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by philipgomez

Now as for audio...I'm watching The Apprentice on NBC and the sound is dropping out every every 10-14 seconds for about a second. My signal strength is a solid 95% with no flux. As soon as HD material comes on the sound is solid.

Something is definitely amiss.

I watched the Apprentice on digital 11 via Adelphia cable, the sound was fine...picture looked pretty good too actually..

DN
DN7335 is offline  
post #350 of 3275 Old 01-20-2005, 08:52 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
This is happening with the OTA signal.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #351 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Have you tried channel up to the next channel and then channel down back to your original channel. Sometimes the signal does not sync up right and you have to reacquire the signal so that it locks in better. There was a huge discussion about this about a year ago as I recall and it was an audio sync issue.
As far as the pixel problem with ABC, we need to get as many people to call the head engineer and complain about it. The squeakey wheel gets the grease.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #352 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 07:42 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'll give the channel up/down thing a shot and let you know.

Does anyone know who to call about the pixel problem? Or where to find that info? I'll be glad to post my complaint or make a phone call.

SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEK!!!

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #353 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 08:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Phillip,
Read this:

http://www.avsforum.com/avs-vb/showt...hreadid=459218

And posts by me in this Atlanta thread on Page 8 and 9.

This brings me to wonder why there's not a whole sub-forum for each city. one page of threads can be tedious to search through...especially when the frickn search function isn't working right...

Cory

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #354 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 08:22 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, I just spoke to the engineer that I had spoke to before. His name is Gary Pearcy and he said the problem is with a board in the Harris encoder. Harris will not send a replacement board and they are reluctant right now to take it down and send it off for a replacement board. The number is 404-897-7409 Ext. 2209. He is a nice guy so don't give him a hard time, just politely state that the pixels are annoying. Also, you might want to talk to Gene Faulkner who is head of engineering.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #355 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 02:59 PM
Member
 
jbstix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Fayetteville, Ga
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jbstix
Since there is some talk here of NBC -
I've read about some other audio issues with NBC DD, but was wondering if anyone/everyone else is experiencing very, very low audio from NBC OTA?
I don't understand why NBC's audio level is so much lower than all the other stations SD or HD.
Is this an issue for anyone else?
thanks,
jb

Thanks to everyone that has repsonded so far.
It got a little off topic with the ABC/NBC confusion
So just to check again-
Is the NBC audio OTA SD and HD volume alot lower than all other stations?
I am using an HDTivo. But I believe it is a station issue and not a tuner issue.
thanks guys,
jb
jbstix is offline  
post #356 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 04:40 PM
Senior Member
 
tombarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
jbstix,

I've never noticed that NBC HD volume was lower than others' HD volume. WGCL is louder. And non-digital SD is consistently louder than HD. The vloume on the digital channels is generally the same whether it is HD or SD.

Tom
tombarry is offline  
post #357 of 3275 Old 01-21-2005, 06:10 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody watching 3rd Watch on NBC tonight? Looks like it's not in HD and audio is stereo. Still having the audio drop out while in SD. Annoying.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #358 of 3275 Old 01-24-2005, 01:18 PM
Newbie
 
roadracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody in the Hamilton Mill / Mall of Georgia area?

I just had a Winegard antenna installed by Voom and am getting spotty locals. According to Antennaweb I'm between 20 - 32 miles from most stations.

I'm going call tomorrow to see about getting a better antenna (thought the Winegard was a good one, but the distance may be too much) but wanted to check with someone in my area to see what type of reception I can expect out here.

This is what I get:

Channel..Desc...Strength
36-1.......WATL...87
5-1.........WAGA..91 (comes and goes)
5-2.........WAGA..91 (comes and goes)
2-1.........WSB....92
2-2.........WSB....92
43-1.......WUPA..93
63-1.......TBN......87
63-2.......TBN......87
63-3.......TBN......87
63-4.......TBN......87
34-1.......WUVG..88
14-1.......WPXA...81 (almost no signal)
30-1.......WPBAD..? (almost no signal)

I can't get a signal at all with WXIA (NBC) or the local WTBS.

Any advice?

Thanks,
Gary
roadracer is offline  
post #359 of 3275 Old 01-24-2005, 01:38 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alot of people have had great results with the Channel Master 4228 which is only supposed to pick up UHF stations but also picks up the one VHF station also which is Channel 11.1 (VHF-NBC Atlanta). Maybe your antenna won't pick up VHF signals.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #360 of 3275 Old 01-24-2005, 02:24 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
one VHF station?

antennaweb reports FOX, ABC, and NBC as being VHF ... are they wrong?
jackshakes is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off