Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 123 - AVS Forum | Home Theater Discussions And Reviews
Forum Jump: 
 29Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #3661 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 10:03 AM
Newbie
 
lhartwell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Atl Braves OTA

is it possible to get the Atl Braves over the air? I am going to cut the cable but wanted to better understand my options is seeing the braves?
lhartwell is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #3662 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 11:35 AM
Member
 
brmeow's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 101
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 40 Post(s)
Liked: 37
I believe the Braves are only broadcast locally on Fox Sports cable Networks.

Sent from my Pixel C using Tapatalk
brmeow is offline  
post #3663 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
commodore_dude's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 318
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 12
That's correct, there are no Braves games OTA anymore. I'm not aware of any legal option to stream Braves games without a cable or satellite subscription, as even though MLB.tv will let you stream in-market games this season, you have to authenticate through a TV provider.
commodore_dude is online now  
 
post #3664 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 12:08 PM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by brmeow View Post
I believe the Braves are only broadcast locally on Fox Sports cable Networks.

Sent from my Pixel C using Tapatalk


Yep. I have PlayStation Vue, has the Fox Sports regionals. Even has side by side on the PS4 which I've used to watch the Hawks and the Braves at the same time. Also has Ch46 and 5. I have a special rate, which includes all the channels (over 100?) plus the Showtime channels, for $48 a month and up to five can watch simultaneously. We have it on the iPad, PS3, PS4 and Roku. But you don't need a PlayStation to get it, just a PlayStation account.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
size14d is offline  
post #3665 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 12:27 PM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
HopefulFred's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 3,674
Mentioned: 11 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 521 Post(s)
Liked: 477
There should be a fairly good sling.tv option as well - still not as good as OTA, obviously.
HopefulFred is offline  
post #3666 of 3684 Old 04-29-2017, 02:02 PM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Atlanta, GA - OTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by HopefulFred View Post
There should be a fairly good sling.tv option as well - still not as good as OTA, obviously.


Vue has unlimited dvr, keeps your shows for a month included and allows up to 5 simultaneous feeds. Sling, when I had it, had no dvr and only allowed 1 feed at a time. I think since then they've introduced a dvr, and allowed more than 1 simultaneous feed, but they cost extra. Vue is also the hands down winner of any tv service when it comes to app access. I've yet met an offered Roku or smart phone app that I can't use with my Vue credentials.


EDIT: Roku TVs have a software update where you can pause live OTA tv.


https://blog.roku.com/blog/2016/11/0...h-roku-os-7-5/

Last edited by size14d; 04-29-2017 at 02:06 PM.
size14d is offline  
post #3667 of 3684 Old 04-30-2017, 05:19 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by size14d View Post
Yep. I have PlayStation Vue, has the Fox Sports regionals. Even has side by side on the PS4 which I've used to watch the Hawks and the Braves at the same time. Also has Ch46 and 5. I have a special rate, which includes all the channels (over 100?) plus the Showtime channels, for $48 a month and up to five can watch simultaneously. We have it on the iPad, PS3, PS4 and Roku. But you don't need a PlayStation to get it, just a PlayStation account.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
How did you get that special rate for PSVue?
Futrader8 is offline  
post #3668 of 3684 Old 04-30-2017, 07:01 AM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by Futrader8 View Post
How did you get that special rate for PSVue?


I got it when it first was offered nationally. And there was a special for Showtime for a year at $3.99/month.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
size14d is offline  
post #3669 of 3684 Old 06-16-2017, 12:41 PM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23


Ugh. Reception is still fine though.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
size14d is offline  
post #3670 of 3684 Old 06-19-2017, 07:23 PM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Those channels on 14 are useless in W. Cobb where I'm at, oh well.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
size14d is offline  
post #3671 of 3684 Old 06-20-2017, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
I'm not sure if he does full installs but Luis fixed my OTA antenna that worked it's way out from the chimney, good job...

I found him through Franco at Smart TV Installation of Atlanta. Don't want to post his cell here.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
size14d is offline  
post #3672 of 3684 Old 06-25-2017, 03:57 AM
Advanced Member
 
njfoses's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 837
Mentioned: 4 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 147 Post(s)
Liked: 98
In general, do the Atlanta ota channels still have better pq than their cable/satellite counterparts?
njfoses is offline  
post #3673 of 3684 Old 06-25-2017, 07:14 AM
AVS Forum Special Member
 
rdvegas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Northwest Las Vegas
Posts: 1,656
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 211 Post(s)
Liked: 218
Quote:
Originally Posted by njfoses View Post
In general, do the Atlanta ota channels still have better pq than their cable/satellite counterparts?
Cable and satelitte providers take the signals of WSB, WGCL, WXIA, etc, and dumb them down to cram them, and more, onto their services. Therefore, the majority of ota signals have a better appearance than what is seen on cable or satellite.
size14d likes this.

Will the last subscriber leaving Dish Network please turn off the satellite.
rdvegas is offline  
post #3674 of 3684 Old 06-25-2017, 10:13 AM
Senior Member
 
size14d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Marietta, GA
Posts: 472
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 27 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Atlanta, GA - OTA

Quote:
Originally Posted by njfoses View Post
In general, do the Atlanta ota channels still have better pq than their cable/satellite counterparts?


They are broadcast less compressed, in 1080i, 720p or 480i and they are much more crisp due to less info being from the actual feed vs being filled in. Sports looks the best because it's coming in the original resolution. Basketball and baseball are just jaw dropping. Movies are shot on film and down converted to get 1080i or 720p which will leave some of the original source out. My one complaint about Channel Masters DVR+ is it takes those signals and upconverts them to 1080p. Anytime you do that it changes the original signal. Might be largely unnoticeable but I'd prefer the least amount of processing possible. Now Dish when I had them, let you dvr your OTA on some receivers so what you can is dvr from them a local program and OTA then compare the file size.

I'll never forget the first time they broadcast the Ten Commandments in HD on Easter weekend OTA, jaw dropping.

Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

Last edited by size14d; 06-25-2017 at 10:20 AM.
size14d is offline  
post #3675 of 3684 Old 07-20-2017, 04:28 PM
Advanced Member
 
SpencerKarter85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Greenwood, South Carolina
Posts: 572
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 115 Post(s)
Liked: 12
I've got some great news Cord Cutters, YouTubeTV is now in Atlanta, GA area! Including WSB, WAGA, WXIA, and WGCL! Plus WUPA too! What do you think about YouTube TV in Atlanta?

Spencer Karter

OTA Equipment: ChannelMaster 25' telescopic mast, 5' extra antenna mast, antenna rotor, AntennaCraft C490.
SpencerKarter85 is offline  
post #3676 of 3684 Old 07-20-2017, 05:37 PM
GPM
Senior Member
 
GPM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chamblee, Ga.
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattswad View Post
No Rev'n (Revolution TV) was just simply dropped by WYGA in favor of another infomercial channel (OnTV4U). It's no longer airing in Atlanta.
OK, thanks!

GM

Loud is Beautiful if it's Clean! As always though, the usual disclaimers apply to this post's contents.
GPM is offline  
post #3677 of 3684 Old 07-20-2017, 05:45 PM
GPM
Senior Member
 
GPM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Chamblee, Ga.
Posts: 398
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 23 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpencerKarter85 View Post
I've got some great news Cord Cutters, YouTubeTV is now in Atlanta, GA area! Including WSB, WAGA, WXIA, and WGCL! Plus WUPA too! What do you think about YouTube TV in Atlanta?
Dunno, have to find out what it is, but thanks for the heads up. Been trying to find channel 32....... I lost 9, 12, 14, 32 in a storm the other night and only found the others by relocating both antennas in the attic, which makes no sense to me since they've been fine for years now, but can't find 32 at all, just drop out the others and/or weaken the strong channels.

GM

Loud is Beautiful if it's Clean! As always though, the usual disclaimers apply to this post's contents.
GPM is offline  
post #3678 of 3684 Old 08-02-2017, 07:36 AM
Member
 
yo-mama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 20 Post(s)
Liked: 18
WGTA ch 32 out of Toccoa this morning is coming in super strong.....stronger than I have ever seen before. 75/83 signal on my CM DVR+. I live outside Peachtree City with a 4 bay antenna in the attic. Have not seen H&I since they moved meTV to main channel and is on DISH. Wish I could pick it up like this all the time.
yo-mama is offline  
post #3679 of 3684 Old 08-09-2017, 04:52 AM
Senior Member
 
tustinfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 32 (WANN Atlanta) Subchannel Issue

Have noticed that I am unable to tune some of the subchannels on WANN 32 in Atlanta, on my Tivo DVR. All the channels tune fine on built in tuners, so it looks like a PSIP data issue that renders the DVR unable to tune certain ones. For example, 32.1 (program guide), 32.2 (This TV), and 32.7 (KBS) can be tuned on a TV tuner, but only 32.2 can be rendered by my DVR.

If anyone else has an over the air DVR in the Atlanta area I would be interested in hearing what your results are with the Channel 32 subchannels.
tustinfarm is offline  
post #3680 of 3684 Old 08-09-2017, 07:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by tustinfarm View Post
Have noticed that I am unable to tune some of the subchannels on WANN 32 in Atlanta, on my Tivo DVR. All the channels tune fine on built in tuners, so it looks like a PSIP data issue that renders the DVR unable to tune certain ones. For example, 32.1 (program guide), 32.2 (This TV), and 32.7 (KBS) can be tuned on a TV tuner, but only 32.2 can be rendered by my DVR.

If anyone else has an over the air DVR in the Atlanta area I would be interested in hearing what your results are with the Channel 32 subchannels.
That probably has to do with the fact the Tivo uses crappy Rovi guide data. I use the HDHomerun DVR and the Plex DVR (both of which use Gracenote guide data, which is much better than Rovi) which has complete data for all WANN 32 channels. When Tivo was acquired by Rovi last year and subsequently switched to their guide data, there have been lots of issues with Tivo apparently because Rovi data is just that bad.
Futrader8 is offline  
post #3681 of 3684 Old 08-09-2017, 03:31 PM
Member
 
84lion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 162
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 15 Post(s)
Liked: 13
Quote:
Originally Posted by tustinfarm View Post
Have noticed that I am unable to tune some of the subchannels on WANN 32 in Atlanta, on my Tivo DVR. All the channels tune fine on built in tuners, so it looks like a PSIP data issue that renders the DVR unable to tune certain ones. For example, 32.1 (program guide), 32.2 (This TV), and 32.7 (KBS) can be tuned on a TV tuner, but only 32.2 can be rendered by my DVR.

If anyone else has an over the air DVR in the Atlanta area I would be interested in hearing what your results are with the Channel 32 subchannels.
That's odd. My Tivo HD had no problems tuning in 32.1, 32.6 (Comet), and other WANN subchannels, when I checked just a short while ago. WANN has actually been coming in good for me lately, which is kinda nice because sometimes Comet has some good stuff on.
I also agree with Futrader's comment on the Tivo Rovi data. I have complained to Tivo about the guide not including channel 9.3 (Retro) data, but nothing's happened for months. All of the 12.X channels are also without guide data. Very frustrating as the 32.1 guide isn't always accurate either. I've made some attempts at timed recordings on the Tivo based on the 32.1 data, only to have something else recorded.
84lion is offline  
post #3682 of 3684 Old 08-09-2017, 05:40 PM
Senior Member
 
tustinfarm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Athens, GA
Posts: 239
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by 84lion View Post
That's odd. My Tivo HD had no problems tuning in 32.1, 32.6 (Comet), and other WANN subchannels, when I checked just a short while ago. WANN has actually been coming in good for me lately, which is kinda nice because sometimes Comet has some good stuff on.
I also agree with Futrader's comment on the Tivo Rovi data. I have complained to Tivo about the guide not including channel 9.3 (Retro) data, but nothing's happened for months. All of the 12.X channels are also without guide data. Very frustrating as the 32.1 guide isn't always accurate either. I've made some attempts at timed recordings on the Tivo based on the 32.1 data, only to have something else recorded.
I emailed the Comet network this morning, and received a response from them within an hour saying that they were working with Channel 32 on the problem. Sure enough, by around 4:30 PM I was able to tune Comet on 32.6, as well as all of the other subchannels on 32...even the KBS on 32.7 which would not tune for months. Based upon responses to my posting on the HDTV recorder forum, the issue is incorrect data in the PSIP data stream that only affects DVRs, not the built in TV tuners (and maybe that is related to the Rovi guide data issues) . Still doesn't completely make sense to me, but happy to be able to tune every 32.x the Tivo now. Hooray for the Comet folks getting the attention of WANN!
tustinfarm is offline  
post #3683 of 3684 Old 08-11-2017, 07:48 PM
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 1
My LG HDTV just would pick-up 32.2 it seemed like for 2 weeks. Then a day or 2 ago
All the channels i set up fro 32 came in. My Mag.535 and Samsung tv both picked up
all the 32 channels a week before the LG did.

My Titantv shows a "NEW" 2.4 that shows channel 2 news,weather etc. around the clock.
Can't find any thing on an air date.
MarkB64 is offline  
post #3684 of 3684 Old 08-12-2017, 09:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 275
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 151 Post(s)
Liked: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkB64 View Post

My Titantv shows a "NEW" 2.4 that shows channel 2 news,weather etc. around the clock.
Can't find any thing on an air date.
I just did a rescan of my channels and no 2.4. It must be launching in the near future. I guess TitanTV is getting a headstart on the listings.
Futrader8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off