Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 14 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #391 of 3285 Old 01-27-2005, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Come over and help me hack around with my 2 HDTivos, please.
plasmamaniac is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #392 of 3285 Old 01-28-2005, 01:26 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by jackshakes
from the sound of things you're pretty close to all the antennas too ... check www.antennaweb.org for sure but i'm pretty sure an indoor antenna would be just fine.

you can order the silver sensor from solidsignal.com as well as other places:

http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_disp...T=&PROD=ZHDTV1

a lot of people talk about the radioshack double bowtie ... there was a link a page or two back.

You also may want/need an inline amplifier too. Try without and see how good the signal is.

The Ratshack Double Bowtie has worked pretty well for me indoors considering that I am over 30 miles from downtown. Cannot get a peep out of the new PBA 30 HD broadcast though. Bummer.
DDisney is offline  
post #393 of 3285 Old 01-28-2005, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
DDisney,
What part of Atlanta are you in?

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #394 of 3285 Old 01-28-2005, 08:14 PM
Newbie
 
MHenigan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, HEy DDisney, i see you too are a Disney Fan! Disney Rules!

Thanks everyone for the help. I think we will try the Silver Sensor and see what we get with that.

Mike
Downtown Atlanta off Ralph McGill
MHenigan is offline  
post #395 of 3285 Old 01-28-2005, 09:51 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by rdwalt
DDisney,
What part of Atlanta are you in?

Lawrenceville
DDisney is offline  
post #396 of 3285 Old 01-28-2005, 09:52 PM
Advanced Member
 
DDisney's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Metro Atlanta GA,USA
Posts: 778
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by MHenigan
Yeah, HEy DDisney, i see you too are a Disney Fan! Disney Rules!

Thanks everyone for the help. I think we will try the Silver Sensor and see what we get with that.

Mike
Downtown Atlanta off Ralph McGill

Well, it's easy to be a Disney fan when that is your name.
DDisney is offline  
post #397 of 3285 Old 01-30-2005, 06:13 PM
Newbie
 
mca_95's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
HI,

Im new to HDTV. I just got the LG4200 OTA recceiver and looking for a good antenna. From where I live (2 miles west of I-85 in Suwanee) is there a good indoor antenna. I just pluged a pair of rabbit ears in and can pick up ABC, NBC, CBS, and PBS with around 50% strengh. I just cannot seem to pick up FOX.

Thanks for any help.
mca_95 is offline  
post #398 of 3285 Old 01-30-2005, 07:18 PM
Senior Member
 
TNVOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I am about 1 mile inside 285 near Northlake Mall. I have a DISH 6000 receiver and Channel Master Antenna. After tweaking the antenna I get all the stations at about 85-90 signal strength EXCEPT NBC Channel 11 which is about 65-70% strength and has a ton of drop outs. Suppose I could climb in the attic and tweak the antenna to improve NBC signal strength but would have to tweak back to get the others.

Is there another solution except tweaking each time or trying a rotor? Is it possible to have two antennas in the attic where I have an additional antenna that is aimed right at the NBC tower to get good strength and then to split the two antennas together? And for down the road when I might have two HD TV's then how do you send OTA signals to two TV's from an antenna? Is a high quality spliiter the answer there also?

But the main question is how do I get NBC right now since if I tweak the antenna to get NBC then it drops all the others very low on the signal strength. I think I may be too close to the antennas where minor adjustments cause major changes in signal strength.
TNVOL is offline  
post #399 of 3285 Old 01-31-2005, 08:37 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
NBC is a VHF signal as compared to the rest which are UHF. Could this be your problem? What kind of antenna do you have? Is it a CM 4228?
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #400 of 3285 Old 01-31-2005, 12:49 PM
Senior Member
 
TNVOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 374
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by plasmamaniac
NBC is a VHF signal as compared to the rest which are UHF. Could this be your problem? What kind of antenna do you have? Is it a CM 4228?


I will have to check the exact model # but the installer did say it was just a UHF antenna and not VHF. It is a square/rectangular flat antenna about 3 feet square. I was getting NBC in the mid to high 70's signal strength but FOX and CBS were much lower and barely coming in. By adjusting I now have FOX and CBS and ABC and WB and PBS all in the high 80's signal strength BUT the NBC dropped to mid 60's from high 70's signal strength so now I have NBC going in and out. Would getting a VHF only antenna to get NBC signal then splicing that into my UHF antenna line possibly work or does splicing two antenna's together do strange things? Thanks.
TNVOL is offline  
post #401 of 3285 Old 01-31-2005, 12:59 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I believe that you have the CM 4228 which is a very good UHF antenna which under ideal conditions can pick up VHF but it is not very reliable for VHF. You might email or call solidsignal.com and ask them their opinion of the 4228 as regards to picking up VHF reliably. They are a sponsor in this forum. You also can PM them here as a member named solidsignal.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #402 of 3285 Old 01-31-2005, 02:53 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
you could also get a vhf only antenna and combine the two signals ... someone else would have to tell you the best way to do it as i've never done it.
jackshakes is offline  
post #403 of 3285 Old 01-31-2005, 08:22 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys...is PAX (14-1) down? I did a rescan yesterday and the station is locked in but no signal is coming through. Can someone take a look please? Thanks.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #404 of 3285 Old 02-01-2005, 07:29 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
any places in the north atlanta area to buy a cm4228 for a decent price?

the antenna I have isn't picking up fox reliably an I desire to have it going by sunday
jackshakes is offline  
post #405 of 3285 Old 02-01-2005, 07:37 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Never mind. PAX seems to be back up. Now ABC News on 2-2 seems to be offline. Is it just me? What's up?

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #406 of 3285 Old 02-01-2005, 07:40 PM
Senior Member
 
tombarry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Marietta, Ga
Posts: 436
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ABC News on 2-2 no longer exists. My understanding is that ABC only has it available through their website
tombarry is offline  
post #407 of 3285 Old 02-01-2005, 07:46 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't really watch it so it's not much of a loss but the channel is still open (for lack of a better term) and the tuner stops there when I channel up or down. It shows a black 4:3 screen with gray bars on the sides. I cannot delete this channel without deleting 2-1. It's not a big deal. Maybe they'll use the space for something more useful.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #408 of 3285 Old 02-01-2005, 08:40 PM
Member
 
Chanibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I bought the RCA D903 today and hooked it up to my silver sensor and my dish box, and this unit might be broken but it didn't work, @ all, didn't pick an kind of percentage @ all, what do you guys use to boost your signal? Any suggestions, preferrably something that doesn't take ac power but I will get one that requires it if it's the best, thanks
Chanibus is offline  
post #409 of 3285 Old 02-02-2005, 05:20 PM
Newbie
 
BettheMortgage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Peachtree City, Ga.
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Chanibus
I bought the RCA D903 today and hooked it up to my silver sensor and my dish box, and this unit might be broken but it didn't work, @ all, didn't pick an kind of percentage @ all, what do you guys use to boost your signal? Any suggestions, preferrably something that doesn't take ac power but I will get one that requires it if it's the best, thanks

I have a Radio Shack "High-Gain Signal Amplifier" (stock no. 15-2507). It's advertised with a typical gain of 30dB VHF/UHF. It's a powered amplifier where the AC plugs into your living room wall outlet (i.e. way downline from the antenna). It makes a dramatic difference in my setup - I have a ChannelMaster 4228 antenna in the attic, about 70-80 ft coax cable run from the actual amp & TV. I have also heard very good things about the ChannelMaster 7777 amp, but I personally have not tried it. BTW - the Radio Shack unit was last year's model so I got it at a reduced price.
BettheMortgage is offline  
post #410 of 3285 Old 02-03-2005, 02:34 PM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Powder Springs and I need recommendations for an antenna for OTA.
I have Directv-HDTV 2 recievers. In the bedroom I have the silver sensor, it's pretty good on most local HD channels except CBS. Just got the other reciever for the tv room. Now I want to put an outside antenna so I hook both recievers up to it. Any one live close that could either stop over or recommend an antenna?

Thanks
Denny

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
post #411 of 3285 Old 02-03-2005, 04:37 PM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jackshakes
any places in the north atlanta area to buy a cm4228 for a decent price?

the antenna I have isn't picking up fox reliably an I desire to have it going by sunday

The only 2 places (decent price ) Are Fry's at GPM and Dow electronics on Boggs road.

Quote:


Originally posted by DennisZ
I live in Powder Springs and I need recommendations for an antenna for OTA.
I have Directv-HDTV 2 recievers. In the bedroom I have the silver sensor, it's pretty good on most local HD channels except CBS. Just got the other reciever for the tv room. Now I want to put an outside antenna so I hook both recievers up to it. Any one live close that could either stop over or recommend an antenna?

Thanks
Denny

The Atlanta mantra is buy a 4228. It will even pick up WXIA for you.

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
post #412 of 3285 Old 02-03-2005, 06:10 PM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
thanks thepicman, I thought that this would be the one. CM4228

Denny

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
post #413 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 06:30 AM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
With the CM4228 do I need to also get the CM 7777 amp?
I plan on getting these today .

thanks
Denny

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
post #414 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 07:03 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'm getting the CM4221(3021) which is about half a CM4228 and half the price. I'll try installing in my attick next weekend with no amp. I'll post the details afterwards.

Currently I have a pair of rabbit ears in the attic and I pick up NBC, ABC, FOX, PAX with no breakups pending good weather - UPN, TBS, TBN with minimal breakups but no CBS. I'm right off Acworth Due West near Stilesboro Rd about 25 miles from the towers.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #415 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 07:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DennisZ
With the CM4228 do I need to also get the CM 7777 amp?
I plan on getting these today .

thanks
Denny

You might need it and you might not, only trial will say for sure. Many use it (me included, but I am far away), some had it overdrive some of their channels. I would buy it personally, but Dowdoes not take returns.

Quote:
Originally posted by rdwalt
I'm getting the CM4221(3021) which is about half a CM4228 and half the price. I'll try installing in my attick next weekend with no amp. I'll post the details afterwards.

Currently I have a pair of rabbit ears in the attic and I pick up NBC, ABC, FOX, PAX with no breakups pending good weather - UPN, TBS, TBN with minimal breakups but no CBS. I'm right off Acworth Due West near Stilesboro Rd about 25 miles from the towers.

And twice the install if you have to replace it with the 4 bay.

TPM

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
post #416 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 08:39 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally posted by thepicman

...And twice the install if you have to replace it with the 4 bay.

TPM

HA!
What install? I'm just tossing it into the attic. but you have a point. I'm counting on the 4221 being a tad better than the rabbit ears.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #417 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 09:33 AM
Newbie
 
oesmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally posted by DennisZ
With the CM4228 do I need to also get the CM 7777 amp?
I plan on getting these today .

thanks
Denny


I would. I have the same antenna and pre-amp setup in my attic with great results.

Also see the following local Atlanta PBS web site and their recommendations for OTA for the Atlanata area:

http://wabe.org/tv/dt21.html
oesmith is offline  
post #418 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 09:56 AM
Newbie
 
AtlantaHD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Roswell
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey Everyone, decided to register and subscribe to this thread (finally) since I check it every day at work!

Live in the Roswell area on 92 and believe that I may be addicted to HDTV!

Have Direct TV with a Panasonic 42 LCD. Had the 360 reciever but changed it out for the RCA, which has been suberp thus far.

Most of my locals come in okay, fox comes in from ny on 88.

I never get tbs in, as a matter of fact I took it off my channel list and occasionally ABC can be a pain. My attenna is from Direct TV.

My two cents: last night the audio was messed up on NBC during joey and will and grace, not like a kung fu movie but in the sense that the laugh track was much higher than the rest of the audio. However, that problem was corrected before the apprentice started, and i assume it was an nbc issue not a reciever issue.

anyways thats all, ill chime in when needed.

....Joe
AtlantaHD is offline  
post #419 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 11:49 AM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I got the antenna at Fry's, they didn't have the amp. This needs to be speacial ordered. So I called Dow's and they wanted over $90.- for the amp. What a rip off.
I will try the antenna and if needed will order the amp online.
thanks for your help.

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
post #420 of 3285 Old 02-04-2005, 01:00 PM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DennisZ
OK, I got the antenna at Fry's, they didn't have the amp. This needs to be speacial ordered. So I called Dow's and they wanted over $90.- for the amp. What a rip off.
I will try the antenna and if needed will order the amp online.
thanks for your help.

$90? Must be gold plated Mine came from here.

http://www.solidsignal.com/prod_disp...=&PROD=ANC7777

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off