Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 15 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #421 of 3275 Old 02-04-2005, 01:23 PM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
OK, I ordered mine from there this afternoon. Since they are in Tennessee, I should have it Tuesday or Wednesday.

again thanks
Denny

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #422 of 3275 Old 02-04-2005, 01:30 PM
Member
 
DennisZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Powder Springs, Ga.
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Another question. After the amp power supply can I split the signal thru a splitter to my two recievers?

Denny

Denny
DennisZ is offline  
post #423 of 3275 Old 02-04-2005, 01:54 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, you can split an OTA signal with a simple splitter.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #424 of 3275 Old 02-04-2005, 04:08 PM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by DennisZ
Another question. After the amp power supply can I split the signal thru a splitter to my two recievers?

Denny

Yes, but you should check signal levels and basic success before splitting the signal. Insertion loss is fairly high with a splitter. YMMV

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
post #425 of 3275 Old 02-06-2005, 11:49 PM
Member
 
Chanibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
FOX did well w/ the Super Bowl imo, I didn't have any noticeable problems throughout the whole program? You guys have as smooth as a experience as me?
Chanibus is offline  
post #426 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 05:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a splitter and I don't have any signal loss and I have heard that the most would be 2-4 DB in signal loss if any.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #427 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 06:57 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Super Bowl looked and sounded great except for the dumb "pylon-cams."

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #428 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 07:02 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, the Super Bowl did look good but those "worm" cams and "pylon" cams did nothing for me at all, they've got to go.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #429 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 08:58 AM
Newbie
 
Douwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta (NE)
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have a DISH-811 and DISH-911 hooked up to OTA ... I pull *every and all* stations in with no problem and good signals

... with the exception of FOX WAGA (which used to be fine up until a week or so ago).


Obviously the SuperBowl was therefore in Standard Def ugh.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Douwe is offline  
post #430 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 09:01 AM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by plasmamaniac
I have a splitter and I don't have any signal loss and I have heard that the most would be 2-4 DB in signal loss if any.

At the very best, half the signal is going somewhere else, so the minimum signal loss would be 3dB (-3dB=1/2). Then there is the possibility (certainty ?) of additional loss in the connections, connectors, etc.
buzgz is offline  
post #431 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 09:09 AM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douwe
I have a DISH-811 and DISH-911 hooked up to OTA ... I pull *every and all* stations in with no problem and good signals

... with the exception of FOX WAGA (which used to be fine up until a week or so ago).



Are you saying that the FOX signal level has changed ? I haven't noticed anything unusual, and I watched some of the SB OTA last night.
buzgz is offline  
post #432 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 09:11 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douwe
I have a DISH-811 and DISH-911 hooked up to OTA ... I pull *every and all* stations in with no problem and good signals

... with the exception of FOX WAGA (which used to be fine up until a week or so ago).


Obviously the SuperBowl was therefore in Standard Def ugh.

Does anyone have any suggestions?

Yes, you need to put in your location in your profile.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #433 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 09:13 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
You also have to do a rescan because of PSIP and PID information changes which causes a need for rescanning to lock in the new signal.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #434 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 09:23 AM
Newbie
 
Douwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta (NE)
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Location is North-Fulton almost on border with Forseyth (141/statebridge)

I did delete all channels and the rescan, on both machines. When tuning in initially the signal is high and subsequently falls to 0. Both machines do get a lock on the signal.

I guess it could be a multi-path issue (??) but would that not be strange because almost all stations come from towers at the same location in Atlanta?
Douwe is offline  
post #435 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 10:19 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yes, but it may not have as strong a signal or too strong of a signal.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #436 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 10:52 AM
Newbie
 
Douwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta (NE)
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
>strong a signal or too strong of a signal.

Where I get confused is the fact that I have been picking up WAGA just fine. I do not understand what may have changed.

I also do have a amp in it (from the get-go) and turning it on/off does not help any with the problem.
Douwe is offline  
post #437 of 3275 Old 02-07-2005, 02:37 PM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douwe
>strong a signal or too strong of a signal.

Where I get confused is the fact that I have been picking up WAGA just fine. I do not understand what may have changed.

I also do have a amp in it (from the get-go) and turning it on/off does not help any with the problem.

I live in the midst of the antenna forest, and have a rotor. I record the optimum direction to each station, and this can change from season to season. I've always guessed it was tree leaves, but anyway the optimum pointing direction can change.

I don't know how far from the tower you must be for this not to be a problem.

Another thing I've noticed is that even when pointing in the correct direction, it sometimes takes 15-30 seconds for my OTA receiver (Samsung) to lock on.
buzgz is offline  
post #438 of 3275 Old 02-09-2005, 12:08 PM
Newbie
 
Douwe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Atlanta (NE)
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
All of a sudden I got WAGA back again ... yesterday night my daughter wanted to watch American Idol in HD switched to the OTA channel and bingo there it was in full glory.

Figures, it wasn't there for the SuperBowl but is there to watch American Idol of all shows (not trying to offend anyone)

Still miffed to why though as what is causing this.
Douwe is offline  
post #439 of 3275 Old 02-09-2005, 12:23 PM
Advanced Member
 
thepicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Bottom of a Gin Bottle
Posts: 628
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douwe
All of a sudden I got WAGA back again ... yesterday night my daughter wanted to watch American Idol in HD switched to the OTA channel and bingo there it was in full glory.

Figures, it wasn't there for the SuperBowl but is there to watch American Idol of all shows (not trying to offend anyone)

Still miffed to why though as what is causing this.

If you have not lived with your current setup for more than a year, you really can't be surprised by seasonal changes. My OTA reception gets better the more green leaves are on the trees. This would seem to be opposite of what is expected. Your problem could be caused by a leaking O-ring on one of your outdoor Fconnectors. It could be caused by a neighbor 3 doors down playing an electric guitar through an old tube amp. My signal level for Fox is always nearly pegged. One Sunday morning I went to watch something and I had no signal, then it started fluxing like mad, up and down the scale. We watched for a few seconds and then I realized my next door nieghbor was mowing his front lawn. He was LOS between my antenna and the towers. The RF from the mower was causing the signal to go whacked. A year ago, WSB would come in fine until about the middle of the 3rd quarter of MNF and then the signal would drop. Never figured out why, but it always happened ~11PM. That was a year ago, this year it did not happen. A neighbor causing it? who knows?

Anyway, OTA reception is mostly Voodoo. YMMV

TPM

Didn't I already say enough?
Moderated Atlanta DTV User Group
thepicman is offline  
post #440 of 3275 Old 02-09-2005, 01:11 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I had some problems and cut down 4 trees because my HR10-250 was pixellating but I still had problems. I found out the problem with my HR10-250 was hard drives so I ran SpinRite software against them and now it works perfectly and I never have a problem with OTA reception and I live about 35 miles southwest of the antenna location near Emory U. Both of my 2 HR10-250s now function perfectly with OTA so I guess I am lucky.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #441 of 3275 Old 02-15-2005, 05:33 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
For those asking about splitting an OTA signal..

Yes you can do it, a 900 mghtz splitter is fine also.

I have split 4 ways 2 different times with no ill effects.

Splitting after an amp is also fine..
Wakey is offline  
post #442 of 3275 Old 02-17-2005, 02:48 AM
Member
 
COEX-Pilot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 51
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Douwe
Location is North-Fulton almost on border with Forseyth (141/statebridge)

I did delete all channels and the rescan, on both machines. When tuning in initially the signal is high and subsequently falls to 0. Both machines do get a lock on the signal.

I guess it could be a multi-path issue (??) but would that not be strange because almost all stations come from towers at the same location in Atlanta?

I live not to far from you (just up the road on 141 by 2 miles). My video signal is always rock stable but on CBS I get audio dropouts. Sometimes quite often, sometimes occassionally but never do they completely go away on CBS (WGCL),

No problems on FOX, NCB etc. ANY IDEAS?
COEX-Pilot is offline  
post #443 of 3275 Old 02-17-2005, 05:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
When you get the audio dropout on CBS try doing a channel up and then channel back down to CBS to lock the station in again. Sometimes the signal does not get locked in properly. I had that problem on my Samsung and when I did the channel up & back down I would lock it in with no problem. I heard it was an encoder/decoder problem but I will have to do some searches to find out exactly which thread I was in that discussed this type of behavior.
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #444 of 3275 Old 02-17-2005, 07:05 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I find that the channel up/down trick works when the audio sometimes gets out of sync on an HD program after coming back from a SD commercial.

I don't know who actually makes the set-top-box I'm using because it is branded by Epson. It came with my Epson Livingstation LS47P2. Does anyone know how to go about finding out how makes it?

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #445 of 3275 Old 02-17-2005, 05:03 PM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 104
I noticed all of a sudden yesterday that I no longer get the DTV WAGA in Atlanta, the Fox station OTA. Yesterday I saw finde signal strentgth liek the carrier signal was there, but no station. I rescanned channels today and it finds it but again, blank. Any one else having this issue? I e-mailed them, but have yet to hear anything.
kluken is offline  
post #446 of 3275 Old 02-18-2005, 04:28 AM
AVS Special Member
 
kluken's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 1,040
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 9 Post(s)
Liked: 104
Quote:


Originally posted by kluken
I noticed all of a sudden yesterday that I no longer get the DTV WAGA in Atlanta, the Fox station OTA. Yesterday I saw finde signal strentgth liek the carrier signal was there, but no station. I rescanned channels today and it finds it but again, blank. Any one else having this issue? I e-mailed them, but have yet to hear anything.

Ok fixed my problme, seems just resanning alone did nto fix it, I actually had to DELETe the channel and let it get rediscovered from scratch. Did I mention I hate this E* 921!
kluken is offline  
post #447 of 3275 Old 02-25-2005, 12:27 PM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
What's the best way to let the good people at ABC know they need to flip the HD switch when they forget? I hated to watch the last 15 minutes of LOST in SD.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #448 of 3275 Old 02-25-2005, 12:30 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by kluken
. Did I mention I hate this E* 921!

No, you never mentioned that you hate your E* 921!
plasmamaniac is offline  
post #449 of 3275 Old 02-25-2005, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by rdwalt
What's the best way to let the good people at ABC know they need to flip the HD switch when they forget? I hated to watch the last 15 minutes of LOST in SD.

Call the news line and ask to speek with the engineer on duty.

You think YOU got it bad? I was at the Aliance on Wednesday so I had to tape Lost, West Wing, AND Alias all SD on VHS for cryin out sideways!... Oh the humanity!!!
AND
I screwed-up the fricken timer setting so that I only taped the last two minutes of Lost...
woe is me!

Cory
the play was ok. It was in RD (real definition)

We're selling our Photo Annuals and giving the proceeds to Curesearch so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #450 of 3275 Old 02-25-2005, 07:52 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
there are ways to get the shows you missed in hd
jackshakes is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off