Atlanta, GA - OTA - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 3275 Old 02-27-2005, 06:17 PM
Member
 
hdiesel1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by jackshakes
there are ways to get the shows you missed in hd

Other ways than using Tivo?
hdiesel1977 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 3275 Old 02-27-2005, 06:21 PM
Member
 
Chanibus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 19
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
One minute I'll have 92% the next minute it drops out to 50% then 5 seconds later back to 90, happening to anyone else w/ ota?
Chanibus is offline  
post #453 of 3275 Old 02-27-2005, 08:47 PM
Senior Member
 
jackshakes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 384
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
of course ... but they aren't supposed to be talked about here.
jackshakes is offline  
post #454 of 3275 Old 02-28-2005, 06:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
danc8379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Has anyone else had a problem getting PBS 30-1 the last couple of days? When I turn it on, it's just a black screen. Signal strength is fine, but seems like there's a problem with the station.
danc8379 is offline  
post #455 of 3275 Old 02-28-2005, 09:45 AM
Member
 
Maveri9720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Alright, I am totally clueless here about OTA HD programming. I have spent the majority of the weekend reasearching here and trying to figure things out and I am so confused, I don't even know where to begin.

First of all, I live in Dallas, GA, about 45 min NW of ATL. I have a 34" Sony Wega Widescreen that is HD capable. I have Directv service. Started thinking about getting HD and while looking things up here, came across OTA HD that I could get with an antenna and a HD tuner. And that is about as far as my knowledge goes.

Checked out Directv's HD package and it isn't too terribly bad, except for the fact that they said the locals aren't being broadcast in HD and also that the HD DVR costs $1000. So that eliminated that option for now.

Can anyone give me a basic rundown of what I need to get and what I need to do to get OTA HD content? Also, is there a way to use the same line that is coming from my satellite dish to my tv as the same line that would provide me the OTA shows? I could pay someone to fish another line through, but if I can avoid that, that would be great.

I tried searching here for antenna's, newbie, OTA HD and all the posts were still over my head. I am just looking for what HD tuner, antenna and whatever else I should get that will provide me with OTA HD.

If anyone knows any other options for me to get HD, I would also appreciate that. I love my tivo, but if I went HD with Directv, I would have to shell out a grand that I don't have right now for a HD tivo. Is there any way around this? I have to have tivo.

Anyways, I have written more than enough for now. I appreciate everyone's time, patience and help in this.

Thanks all in advance..........
Maveri9720 is offline  
post #456 of 3275 Old 02-28-2005, 03:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by danc8379
Has anyone else had a problem getting PBS 30-1 the last couple of days? When I turn it on, it's just a black screen. Signal strength is fine, but seems like there's a problem with the station.

I had that when I was home sick last week. Bummer too because there were several shows in the guide that I wanted to watch but when I turned to the channel....black hole.

CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #457 of 3275 Old 02-28-2005, 04:29 PM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by Maveri9720
Alright, I am totally clueless here about OTA HD programming. I have spent the majority of the weekend reasearching here and trying to figure things out and I am so confused, I don't even know where to begin.
First of all, I live in Dallas, GA, about 45 min NW of ATL. I have a 34" Sony Wega Widescreen that is HD capable. I have Directv service. Started thinking about getting HD and while looking things up here, came across OTA HD that I could get with an antenna and a HD tuner. And that is about as far as my knowledge goes.

Checked out Directv's HD package and it isn't too terribly bad, except for the fact that they said the locals aren't being broadcast in HD and also that the HD DVR costs $1000. So that eliminated that option for now.

Can anyone give me a basic rundown of what I need to get and what I need to do to get OTA HD content? Also, is there a way to use the same line that is coming from my satellite dish to my tv as the same line that would provide me the OTA shows? I could pay someone to fish another line through, but if I can avoid that, that would be great.

I tried searching here for antenna's, newbie, OTA HD and all the posts were still over my head. I am just looking for what HD tuner, antenna and whatever else I should get that will provide me with OTA HD.

If anyone knows any other options for me to get HD, I would also appreciate that. I love my tivo, but if I went HD with Directv, I would have to shell out a grand that I don't have right now for a HD tivo. Is there any way around this? I have to have tivo.

Anyways, I have written more than enough for now. I appreciate everyone's time, patience and help in this.

Thanks all in advance..........

I think most everyone starts out that way...they don't make it easy...
I'm in Douglasville. I have an antenna I got at Radio Shack for like $30 several years ago. It's the big old regular antenna you used to see on everyone's house before cable TV (do you remember that far back?) and it's in my attic. I get all the networks just fine (when ther's not bad weather and they're actually broadcasting stuff...).
Check antennaweb.org, you can get a map of how far the broadcast antennas are and what direction to point your antenna.
Just get a Direc TV HD receiver, add it to your system, Tivo all your SD shows with your old receiver and watch your HD shows (from D* and OTA) in real time. Bummer that the dern HD Tivo is $$$ but they're going to be doing a huge changeover this Summer/Fall to a new receiver-set so maybe the new boxes will be priced in a more acceptable way...
PM me if you have more questions, I'll try to help.

CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #458 of 3275 Old 02-28-2005, 10:23 PM
Member
 
Maveri9720's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 83
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the info Crwaters, I appreciate it.

I was wondering about the setup you mentioned when I was at work today, so I am glad that you clarified it for me. So I can just call D* and try and wheel and deal with them to get the lowest cost for a HD upgrade and then still keep my old tivo.

I would then need someone to fish another line through my wall to where my tv is so that way one line would go to the HD receiver and the other line would go to my tivo, correct? Or is there some sort of splitter I can use?

Also, is getting D* OTA antenna worth it, or should I just wait until they launch their satellite? And then I am assuming that the locals will then be added on to their HD package, right?

Last question, (at least for now) if it is worth while to get D* OTA antenna and have them install it when they install the new oval dish, does that mean I would in fact need a third line for OTA programming, or can I combine them somehow. And if I can, what would I need?

Thanks again for your help and info........
Maveri9720 is offline  
post #459 of 3275 Old 03-01-2005, 03:34 AM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm assuming with this scheme that you have another available input in your system for the HD receiver. I figure that's a pretty safe assumption.
I actually have three lines coming in, one for each receiver (I don't have the Tivo but I do have a SD receiver in the kids' room) and one from the antenna in the attic. The antenna line is split between two TVs
You may be able to multiplex the incoming signal from the dish, I don't know. The new dish you'll get with the HD receiver probably has four outputs. I'd just run another cable into the house.
I wouldn't pay D* for an OTA antenna. I'd either buy one from Radio Shack or get the ones that are recomended here in this thread. If you can get te D* installers to put the cable in, good for you. I did all my installs myself, it's not that hard and I enjoy the challenge.

Hope that's helpfull.

CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #460 of 3275 Old 03-01-2005, 04:52 AM
Member
 
hdiesel1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Any one know what the possibilities are of getting OTA digital in Alpharetta? I'm about to move out there and was curious if the was too far out to get some of the digital broadcast.
hdiesel1977 is offline  
post #461 of 3275 Old 03-01-2005, 06:56 AM
Advanced Member
 
Wakey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Suwanee Georgia
Posts: 918
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Most of Alpharetta is a snap. A UHF without an amp is usually all that is needed.
Wakey is offline  
post #462 of 3275 Old 03-01-2005, 07:34 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Crwaters and danc8379... I've not had a steady signal on 30-1 for almost 2 weeks now. It used to come in relatively strong. Now it's either nothing or a weak signal that only lasts a few seconds. Does anyone know if they have made changes on the broadcast end? I was just getting used to some of their HD programming.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #463 of 3275 Old 03-01-2005, 09:44 AM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by philipgomez
Crwaters and danc8379... I've not had a steady signal on 30-1 for almost 2 weeks now. It used to come in relatively strong. Now it's either nothing or a weak signal that only lasts a few seconds. Does anyone know if they have made changes on the broadcast end? I was just getting used to some of their HD programming.

Something apparently changed on channel 30. I have been able to reacquire the signal and everything's fine now.

First, I had to remove channel 30 from memory (I have the T-165 Receiver). Then I had to re-enter and memorize channel 30 as though it were a completely new channel. After doing this, everything is fine.

Could they have slightly changed frequency ? Confusing.
buzgz is offline  
post #464 of 3275 Old 03-02-2005, 10:59 AM
Advanced Member
 
danc8379's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Cincinnati, OH
Posts: 993
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by buzgz
Something apparently changed on channel 30. I have been able to reacquire the signal and everything's fine now.

First, I had to remove channel 30 from memory (I have the T-165 Receiver). Then I had to re-enter and memorize channel 30 as though it were a completely new channel. After doing this, everything is fine.

Could they have slightly changed frequency ? Confusing.

Does this mean you had to do a full channel re-scan? I hate doing that because occassionally when I do I end up losing other channels that I currently get.
danc8379 is offline  
post #465 of 3275 Old 03-02-2005, 11:02 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've tried both ways and I get the same thing. I wish I knew what changed. Channel 30-1 used to come in cherry. It is hit or miss these days and I can't count on it to be there when I want to watch.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #466 of 3275 Old 03-02-2005, 08:21 PM
EAW
Senior Member
 
EAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've scanned your many pages and haven't seen anything regarding reception in Flowery Branch and that area. Anybody know or have heard about the reception there?

Seems like the towers are all in a tight cluster from there so I would think a good 4 bay or 8 bay would do the trick, hopefully even for your one VHF station.

We may move to the area this year. A lot of people would be worried about your horrid traffic. Me? I just want to make sure my family has HD locals, which includes TBS for you folks right?. ;-)
EAW is offline  
post #467 of 3275 Old 03-02-2005, 11:58 PM
Member
 
crash331's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 74
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone have any experience recieving signals int he Gordon County area? I don't want to spend $300 on a tuner and $100 on an antenna just to get a "No Signal'.
crash331 is offline  
post #468 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 06:34 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I wanted to comment on channel 30-1. I noticed the signal had gotten weaker 4 or 5 days ago but I think it was because of all the rain. Yesterday the signal was rock solid and I haven't had to re-scan or anything so I don't think anything changed at the station IMHO.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #469 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 06:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
rdwalt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Kennesaw, GA
Posts: 1,086
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I don't live in Gordon County but I only spent $199 on my receiver (SIR-T451) and $25 for the antenna (CM4221/3021). I know you can get the CM4228 for ~ $54 here.

"If you never did, you should. These things are fun and fun is good."- Dr. Seuss
rdwalt is offline  
post #470 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 07:16 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
EAW, when everything is behaving we get the following here in the Atlanta area...

Live Digital Stations - 12 (+ some have sub-channels)

Network Channel Station
NBC 10 WXIA-DT (11-1)
CBS 19 WGCL-DT (46-1)
TBS 17 WTBS-DT (17-1)
PBS 21 WPBA-DT (30-1)
WB 25 WATL-DT (36-1)
FOX 27 WAGA-DT (5-1)
ABC 39 WSB-DT (2-1)
REL 41 WATC-DT (41-1)
UPN 43 WUPA-DT (43-1)
TBN 44 WHSG-DT (44-1)
UNI 48 WUVG-DT (34-1)
PAX 51 WPXA-DT (14-1)

Good luck on your move!

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #471 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 07:36 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
rdwalt, PBS channel 30-1 was coming in at about 40% signal strength for me last night. Just enough to barely lock in. It used to come in at about 60% signal strength in the past and I don't know why that dropped. Nothing has changed on my end.

My other stations (other than PAX which comes in when it wants to) all come in between 92% an 96% signal strength so they come in great.

(stationary RCA 3036W antenna in attic)
LL

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #472 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 07:44 AM
Member
 
buzgz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 75
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:


Originally posted by danc8379
Does this mean you had to do a full channel re-scan? I hate doing that because occassionally when I do I end up losing other channels that I currently get.

No. I just deleted 30.1 and manually entered either 21 or 30 (I can't remember which) and then added it in memory. No full rescan was involved.
This solved the problem for me.
buzgz is offline  
post #473 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 07:33 PM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone watching the new Law & Order show tonight? It's supposed to be in HD but no joy. I think the first few minutes were and then it switched down...or did I imagine it? I can't wait until all these glitches are worked out.

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #474 of 3275 Old 03-03-2005, 08:21 PM
EAW
Senior Member
 
EAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks philipgomez. Took the job today. Look forward to all the channels.
EAW is offline  
post #475 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 09:39 AM
Member
 
hdiesel1977's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 170
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone here getting HD with the unencrypted channels in ATL? What is ABC's channel number?
hdiesel1977 is offline  
post #476 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 10:03 AM
Member
 
philipgomez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Atlanta suburb
Posts: 112
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
What do you mean "unencrypted"? Are you talking cable? This is the over the air via antenna forum. It's all freely available this way. ;-)

BTW, ABC is 2-1

Phil G
American by birth, Mac user by choice.
philipgomez is offline  
post #477 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 10:57 AM
EAW
Senior Member
 
EAW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: North Georgia
Posts: 250
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wait! I'm going to have to hack my OTA in Atlanta? Geez, forget it, I'm not moving ;-)
EAW is offline  
post #478 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 03:52 PM
Member
 
isbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 26
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Okay, so I have this on-again off-again relationship with 11-1. Namely; it keeps working then not working. I have an antenna in my attic and I get everything else just fine. I'm beginning to think I need another antenna oriented for 11-1, and I'd just merge the two, assuming that's easy or doable. The antenna feeds into an HD-TiVo down in the basement so a rotating antenna won't help me.

So, here are my questions:

- Is that doable?

- Is it easy for me to do?

- If it's easier to have someone install an antenna and do the connections for me, who's a good person who will come to northern fayette county? Why is it so hard to figure this stuff out?

You know, I had someone install my antenna in the first place long ago and I cannot recover who it was....

Thanks for any help!

Peace.

Peace.
isbell is offline  
post #479 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 04:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Crwaters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Douglasville, GA
Posts: 221
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
First of all, 11-1 is VHF whereas all the other digital channels here are UHF. Is your antenna supposed to work for VHF stations?
Second, from here (W of the city), most all the stations are at about the same compas heading. I assume they're all on about the same hill or at least close by. Have yo uchecked antennaweb.org to see what direction they are from yur place?

CW

We're selling our
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
and giving the proceeds to
To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 0 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
so they can fight cancer in kids. Please have a look.
Crwaters is offline  
post #480 of 3275 Old 03-04-2005, 04:40 PM
AVS Special Member
 
plasmamaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Peachtree City, Ga. (25 Miles South of Atlanta)
Posts: 2,323
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Cliff from Atlanta Antenna can mount you a good antenna with a rotator and a amp if you need it. However, being in an attic cuts down the signal greatly. If you have a rotator as I do then as you are scanning channels you can move the antenna when it gets to that stations direction. When I want to change channels, I punch in channel 11's direction which is locked into my rotator and it points in that direction. Then I pick up the Tivo remote and switch to channel 11. Then I have no problems because it is pointing at the optimum direction to pull in channel 11. The same for the other channels.
plasmamaniac is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off