Waco / Bryan, TX - HDTV - Page 211 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6301 of 6509 Old 06-04-2010, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KWKT is operating at full licensed power and having no issues.
FOX44CE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6302 of 6509 Old 06-11-2010, 07:04 AM
Member
 
cast&pray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 126
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Found last night that Suddenlink added 3 new HD channels; VS, TBS, and Golf. Scanning through the guide, it looks as if VS has a very limited amount of actual HD programming. All the golf that's worth watching is already in HD on other networks. Don't know much about TBS. Where's the CW in HD?
cast&pray is offline  
post #6303 of 6509 Old 06-11-2010, 01:17 PM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
vs doesn't have a whole lot..... mostly sports in hd which they do not have much of atm.

I agree with you on golf channel..... only watched it once when one of the tourny's ran over their time so they finished it on golf channel

The CW will come whenever kbtx gets off their ass and upgrades. I'm not expecting it anytime soon.
jagouar is online now  
post #6304 of 6509 Old 06-22-2010, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Power failure at KWKT Waco studio at 11:45 AM, Monday, June 21st.
Generator failed at 12:30 PM. Backup power system batteries died at 1:00 PM.
KWKT & KYLE were off-air from 1:00 PM to 3:02 PM when power was restored.
Failure of KYLE HD switching delay caused FOX to be SD on KYLE Monday night.

Repaired the system this morning and KYLE will be HD in Prime tonight (Tuesday).
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6305 of 6509 Old 06-22-2010, 11:29 AM
Senior Member
 
Jonnyb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 381
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:


vs doesn't have a whole lot..... mostly sports in hd which they do not have much of atm.

Yeah, but they show Bloodsport all the time
Jonnyb99 is offline  
post #6306 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 10:55 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone else here use Windows Media Center to pickup channel 6 KCEN? They did some equipment upgrades last week and it is no longer working in Media Center. I did some digging with TSReader i I think the issue is in there data stream. It reports that the channel is broadcasting on channel 50. I have called the station and emailed but haven't got much fixed.



Does anyone have other any suggestions?
alton987 is offline  
post #6307 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:03 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Their TSID information is correct. The station does not transmit its channel number along with the TSID, only the TSID itself. That channel information you've circled comes from a list internal to TSReader and is very, VERY outdated.

What has changed, however, is their PID structure. Note in the left-hand panel how Program 4 has 0x0041 and 0x0044 assigned to it. The last TSReader data I saw from KCEN had those streams on 0x0033 and 0x0035, and if MCE was looking for those, that could be choking it. Here's the capture which dates to last August. http://www.rabbitears.info/screencap.../10245-0_0.htm

(Technically speaking, the 0x0033/0x0035 arrangement did NOT conform to normal PID assignment practices.)

Also, check that the Source ID between Programs 3 and 4 are different, as in, one is 3 and the other is 4, or something like that.

I'm also curious as to what 0x1388 is.

Finally, a favor to ask, would you be willing to capture me some HTML Exports on the various stations you receive? I can provide detailed instructions if you are willing to do so. I'd be much appreciative.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6308 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:16 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is the local channel info from TSReader for all the locals. If you could checkout the channel 6 info and give me some more advice that would be great. I'm not sure if its as issue with the station or Media Center. Talking to the engineer this week he did tell me they replace some equipment last week and corrected some errors.


Thanks
Alton

Updated and Fix Attachment

 

Channel Info.zip 25.30078125k . file
Attached Files
File Type: zip Channel Info.zip (25.3 KB, 4 views)
alton987 is offline  
post #6309 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:19 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Quote:
Originally Posted by alton987 View Post

Here is the local channel info from TSReader for all the locals. If you could checkout the channel 6 info and give me some more advice that would be great. I'm not sure if its as issue with the station or Media Center. Talking to the engineer this week he did tell me they replace some equipment last week and corrected some errors.


Thanks
Alton

Unfortunately, those are all empty. In the Export dialog box, you need to check the various boxes at the bottom of the window. I'd say to click on Select All or whatever that button says, then uncheck EIT and Thumbnails.

Glad to help.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6310 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:24 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Trip in VA View Post

Unfortunately, those are all empty. In the Export dialog box, you need to check the various boxes at the bottom of the window. I'd say to click on Select All or whatever that button says, then uncheck EIT and Thumbnails.

Glad to help.

- Trip

I fixed the original post
alton987 is offline  
post #6311 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:27 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Is it both 6-1 and 6-2 that are giving you issues, or just one or the other?

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6312 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:30 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Neither work, on 2 different PC's plus I know of 2 other Media Center users with the same issue. I know Media Center can be really picky with OTA signals.
alton987 is offline  
post #6313 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:30 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
I see a potential problem. Not sure if it's causing your issue, but it's definitely wrong.

That 0x1388 that I saw before is identified in the PMT as an audio stream, and the bitrate on it suggests that it's an audio stream, but the analysis in the Usage area shows it as part of the EIT data (used for the program guide). Something is definitely wrong there, though I don't know what.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6314 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:32 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Also, in the HTML capture you just posted, their TSID is now 1 and not the number you'd shown in the picture. That could be causing your issues too.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6315 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:32 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Should I just email the engineer that or you think its something MS needs to update with Media Center? KCEN says they will help but they claim to not see any problems.
alton987 is offline  
post #6316 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:34 AM
AVS Addicted Member
 
Trip in VA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Alexandria, VA, US | Age: 26
Posts: 14,467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 105 Post(s)
Liked: 66
Send a message via AIM to Trip in VA Send a message via Yahoo to Trip in VA
Both problems are things the engineer needs to look at. I'd send that HTML Export in your e-mail, tell him to check that the TSID is being transmitted consistently and that PID 0x1388 is assigned to the EIT and not to an audio stream, unless it is an audio stream, in which case part of the EIT is missing.

I don't know if either of those will resolve your issue, but they're definitely problems. I don't think I see anything else wrong.

- Trip

N4MJC

Comments are my own and not that of the FCC (my employer) or anyone else.

RabbitEars

"Ignorance and prejudice and fear walk hand in hand..." - Rush "Witch Hunt"

Trip in VA is online now  
post #6317 of 6509 Old 06-27-2010, 11:40 AM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks I really appreciate the help! I'l let you know what KCEN has to say.
alton987 is offline  
post #6318 of 6509 Old 06-30-2010, 11:20 PM
Newbie
 
LWEW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not receiving the KCEN HD signal on Suddenlink in Bryan. Earlier today, 23.1 went black, and later I started to receive the KYLE HD signal on 23.1. Rescanned the channels and 23.1 is no longer there. However, KRHD HD is now on 25.1 instead of 91.720 where it was before. Any idea what's going on?
LWEW is offline  
post #6319 of 6509 Old 07-01-2010, 11:24 PM
Member
 
alton987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Temple,Tx,USA
Posts: 33
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOX44CE View Post

This appears to be caused by the same upgrade to PSIP that was done at KCEN 6 (9).
I have an HD QAM Slingbox in the KYLE Bryan office on Suddenlink and I can't get 23.1 on it either.

I talked to them for over a week with no luck, maybe since your in the "business" they will listen to you. Assuming it their issues and not Microsoft.
alton987 is offline  
post #6320 of 6509 Old 07-02-2010, 09:25 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried my media center last night and it was fine..... but I also use suddenlink clear qam.
jagouar is online now  
post #6321 of 6509 Old 07-06-2010, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KYLE (28) is off the air due to a total loss of power at the transmitter site.
Thieves started the power transformer on fire attempting to remove the copper wiring from the pole to the building complex.
I have no idea when repairs will be completed.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6322 of 6509 Old 07-06-2010, 09:40 AM
AVS Special Member
 
jagouar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 5,765
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is that the SD kyle, HD kyle or both? That does suck that fox will be dark for a while. Hopefully the police find those responsible.
jagouar is online now  
post #6323 of 6509 Old 07-12-2010, 09:44 AM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by jagouar View Post

Is that the SD kyle, HD kyle or both? That does suck that fox will be dark for a while. Hopefully the police find those responsible.

There is only one KYLE transmitter
28.1 (FOX HD) is the primary video stream.
KYLE also broadcasts Estrella (28.2) on the secondary digital stream.

Suddenlink down-converts the FOX HD signal for their SD channel.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6324 of 6509 Old 07-17-2010, 06:54 PM
Member
 
arnoldevns's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Plano, Texas
Posts: 158
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'd be curious to know from someone in the BCS area if KRHD has fired up their digital transmitter. If so, do they map to 40.1, 2, 3 or do they map to 25.1, 2, 3. I have seen both. I can occasionally get KXXV-DT at my house in Plano. I noticed last night they ID their Telemundo channel as 26.2 and 40.2. (even though the Telemundo station is mapped to 25.2)
arnoldevns is offline  
post #6325 of 6509 Old 07-22-2010, 12:30 PM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
KWKT & KYLE are now airing the following programming in HD:

6 PM Two & 1/2 Men
6:30 PM Two & 1/2 Men
7-9 PM FOX Network
9PM FOX News @ 9
9:10PM The Office
9:40PM The Office
12AM George Lopez
12:30AM Everybody Loves Raymond
1-3AM My Network (Delayed)

Weekends - All of the above except News at various times.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6326 of 6509 Old 07-28-2010, 09:47 AM
Newbie
 
pistonrod8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by alton987 View Post

Does anyone else here use Windows Media Center to pickup channel 6 KCEN? They did some equipment upgrades last week and it is no longer working in Media Center. I did some digging with TSReader i I think the issue is in there data stream. It reports that the channel is broadcasting on channel 50. I have called the station and emailed but haven't got much fixed.

[IMG]

Does anyone have other any suggestions?

I have the same issue. Have you been able to resolve it?
pistonrod8 is offline  
post #6327 of 6509 Old 07-28-2010, 03:35 PM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by pistonrod8 View Post

I have the same issue. Have you been able to resolve it?

The channel 50 information in TSReader is from an old TSReader database.
The RF channel number does not exist in the PSIP tables.
The frequency reading in the PSIP tables is required to be zero by FCC rule.
The original FCC digital allocation for KCEN (Virtual 6) was channel 50.
They petitioned the FCC to change to channel 9 and that change was approved.
The original channel 50 was filed on and approved for KBTX (Virtual 3) in Bryan.
The issue that you are having relates to the station's TSID value being incorrect.
I tried to inform them of the error but the Chief Engineer I knew is no longer there.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6328 of 6509 Old 07-28-2010, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
re_nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOX44CE View Post

The original FCC digital allocation for KCEN (Virtual 6) was channel 50.
They petitioned the FCC to change to channel 9 and that change was approved.

And those of us in the Dallas-Ft. Worth market who suffer interference on co-channel KFWD from KCEN even during the slightest tropo are still puzzled about how and why this change was approved.

There are nights when I try to watch the WFAA news replay on KFWD and get absolutely nothing on KFWD. Inevitably on those nights, I can tune to RF-10 and get KWTX, indicating that Waco/Temple signals are pounding in.
re_nelson is offline  
post #6329 of 6509 Old 07-30-2010, 04:15 PM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by re_nelson View Post

And those of us in the Dallas-Ft. Worth market who suffer interference on co-channel KFWD from KCEN even during the slightest tropo are still puzzled about how and why this change was approved.

There are nights when I try to watch the WFAA news replay on KFWD and get absolutely nothing on KFWD. Inevitably on those nights, I can tune to RF-10 and get KWTX, indicating that Waco/Temple signals are pounding in.

More than likely your interference is a result of adjacent channel from KWTX on 10 rather than co-channel from KCEN on 9.

KCEN operates at a much lower power level than KFWD and they would have to be coming in 10 DB higher to cause co-channel interference.

I have a Scala quad cut channel 28 antenna with a Citgo channel 28 preamp 120 ft up on the STL tower in Waco to receive our KYLE 50KW in Bryan and when tropo is active the FOX 29 in Beaumont wipes it out.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6330 of 6509 Old 07-30-2010, 06:37 PM
Senior Member
 
re_nelson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Frisco, TX
Posts: 467
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by FOX44CE View Post

More than likely your interference is a result of adjacent channel from KWTX on 10 rather than co-channel from KCEN on 9.

KCEN operates at a much lower power level than KFWD and they would have to be coming in 10 DB higher to cause co-channel interference.

KFWD still operates at 13 kW. The 55 kW facility, although approved, has not yet been built and is unlikely to be built anytime soon.

According to FCC records, KCEN runs 25 kW.

If KWTX were the culprit of the QRM, would it not also impact co-channel KTVT on RF-11?

On those nights when KFWD is lost at my location (40 miles north of Cedar Hill), KTVT is still 5 by 5.
re_nelson is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off