Waco / Bryan, TX - HDTV - Page 216 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #6451 of 6504 Old 12-22-2011, 05:09 PM
Newbie
 
skehl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Waco, TX
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I emailed KCEN and got the following response:

We have looked into this problem extensively and have not been able to resolve it for you and many other TIVO users. We have even bought a TIVO Premiere Box to try and replicate the problem, without success. Our TIVO seems to function fine. We have not yet been able to see the problem in action. We suspect that it may have been related to the fact that we first identified our DTV signal as Channel 9. Some TIVO units may have been setup during this time and the guide issue is a conflict with a previous channel scan. It might be helpful for us to see one of the TIVO systems that is giving you trouble.

Thanks
Cody

Cody Blount
Dir. of Operations Technology
KCEN-TV
skehl is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #6452 of 6504 Old 12-23-2011, 07:07 AM
Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: central TX
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Well, it's not just Tivos that have a problem. As I said, my DirecTV DVR also has the same problem. At least for my DVR it's not related to a channel "scan" since it can't do a scan, it's totally reliant on guide data. If a channel doesn't appear in the guide data, or is incorrect in some way, then the DVR can't record it, even though the signal is passing through the DVR and can be seen live with the tv tuner.

Based on my experience dealing with the same problem during the digital transition, I'll take a large bet that the problem is either with guide data from Tribune Media or with bad PSIP data being provided by KCEN.

You're lucky to be on a hill. KCEN is the toughest signal for me. I can see the lights of the KXXV tower at night at compass heading 192. KWKT is about the same distance at 195 degrees and KWTX is at 193 and roughly the same distance. So, all three of those are easy to grab even with rabbit ears. KCEN is further away and at 161 degrees, so it's a bit of a pain.

DirecTV since 1999
Sony 34" HD KD34XBR970

Seiki 40"
Vulkano Flow
R22 DVR
HR20-700 HD DVR
Waco/Temple/Bryan DMA

Bob Coxner is offline  
post #6453 of 6504 Old 12-24-2011, 11:38 AM
Member
 
Bob Coxner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: central TX
Posts: 159
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A heads up for those of us with DirecTV DVRs. We're scheduled to get the new HD graphical user interface downloaded to our DVRs on January 11th. I've seen it and it's a 100% improvement over the current interface. Scrolling the grid is almost instantaneous and it's all in HD.

DirecTV since 1999
Sony 34" HD KD34XBR970

Seiki 40"
Vulkano Flow
R22 DVR
HR20-700 HD DVR
Waco/Temple/Bryan DMA

Bob Coxner is offline  
post #6454 of 6504 Old 01-12-2012, 04:15 PM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone had any problems lately with the OTA channels? I live in Round Rock but have been able to pick up all but Fox 44 for the past 5 years without a problem. The antenna hasn't moved, but in the past 2-3 days, none of the channels have been coming in.

Any ideas?

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #6455 of 6504 Old 01-13-2012, 12:28 AM
Member
 
moghedien14's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 46
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by sivartk View Post

Has anyone had any problems lately with the OTA channels? I live in Round Rock but have been able to pick up all but Fox 44 for the past 5 years without a problem. The antenna hasn't moved, but in the past 2-3 days, none of the channels have been coming in.

Any ideas?

I'm in Georgetown and I'm able to pickup 44, 10, 25, 46 and 6(1/2 of the time) with indoor antennas, so I haven't seen the change you describe...
moghedien14 is offline  
post #6456 of 6504 Old 01-13-2012, 09:32 AM
AVS Special Member
 
sivartk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Round Rock, TX
Posts: 5,067
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by moghedien14 View Post

I'm in Georgetown and I'm able to pickup 44, 10, 25, 46 and 6(1/2 of the time) with indoor antennas, so I haven't seen the change you describe...

Hmmm...maybe I need to check some other tuners and see if i can pick them up.

At no point in your rambling, incoherent post were you even close to anything that could be considered a rational thought. Everyone in this forum is now dumber for having read it.

My Little Theater
sivartk is offline  
post #6457 of 6504 Old 01-27-2012, 07:40 AM
Senior Member
 
Jonnyb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Just wanted to give an update on local HD here in BCS. I finally reconnected my OTA antenna after several months and found the following:

3.1 - KBTX (CBSHD)
3.2 - CWHD
12.1 - KAMU (PBSHD)
12.2 - KAMU (weather in SD)
12.3 - KAMU in SD
23.1 - KAGS (NBCHD)
23.2 - MyTV in SD
23.3 - MeTV in SD
28.1 - KYLE (FOXHD)
28.2 - Spanish channel in SD

I wasn't able to tune in KRHD (ABCHD). Has anyone had any luck with that one?
Jonnyb99 is offline  
post #6458 of 6504 Old 01-27-2012, 05:17 PM
Member
 
hodedofome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone getting QAM channels from Grande? I have for a few years now, but tonight in Windows Media Center 7 I'm getting the message "the current service is encrypted and it cannot be viewed at this time." Did they encrypt their QAM channels? That would really suck if they did.
hodedofome is offline  
post #6459 of 6504 Old 01-30-2012, 07:01 PM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I too lost my Grande HD channels 3 or 4 days ago in my MythTV system. I did a scan an could find a couple of crap channels, but not the local HD channels that they are supposed to carry unencrypted.

I know the local Grande manager and I am going to call him to see what is up.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6460 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 06:13 AM
Newbie
 
pistonrod8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 11
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by hodedofome View Post

Anyone getting QAM channels from Grande? I have for a few years now, but tonight in Windows Media Center 7 I'm getting the message "the current service is encrypted and it cannot be viewed at this time." Did they encrypt their QAM channels? That would really suck if they did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsanltr View Post

I too lost my Grande HD channels 3 or 4 days ago in my MythTV system. I did a scan an could find a couple of crap channels, but not the local HD channels that they are supposed to carry unencrypted.

I know the local Grande manager and I am going to call him to see what is up.

Same here. No unencrypted QAM anymore. I called the tech and of course they've never even heard of unencrypted channels, or QAM, or why I don't receive them anymore. I'm fed up and will cancel the cable and go back to OTA. Any other show I want, I'll just get from other sources.
pistonrod8 is offline  
post #6461 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 06:32 AM
Member
 
hodedofome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The main reason I switched to Grande was because I lost a few main QAM channels with TWC. After I switched, I really liked Grande. Service uptime was better and support all around was better. Not to mention they have way faster internet speeds than TWC. I don't know if I'd switch back to TWC, but can anyone confirm QAM channels working on TWC?
hodedofome is offline  
post #6462 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 08:55 AM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone with the Waco Grande manager. He said that last Thursday they moved that channels around. Last night he got a call from his neighbor about this problem. Looked into it today and said that they moved the channels again this morning and that we should be able to see them. Look for them on channels 118 to 120. Told him I would try and that I would call back if I still had trouble.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6463 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 06:33 PM
Member
 
hodedofome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I went home tonight and even still, I cannot pick up the Grande QAM channels directly on my Samsung Plasma. I WAS able to scan and find the channels on my HDHomerun. Here's a screenshot of what I was able to get http://twitpic.com/8e6imi

I had to manually put in the channel names under the Guide tab in the HDHomerun software. When I scan for channels in WMC7, it doesn't find anything. I'm having to manually add the channels and listings. I've only tried KWKT, but it works, so I'm assuming the rest of them will work in WMC7 as well.
hodedofome is offline  
post #6464 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 06:41 PM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm still having problems too. I called back the local manager. Here is what he sent me:


Here is what I am getting on my TV with a basic trap now beside the analog basic channels.

94.1 CSPN2
106.2 TBN
112.1 PPV Preview
118.1 KWKT-HD
118.2 Estrella TV
118.3 KXXV-HD
118.4 Telemundo
118.5 KXXV Weather Now
119.1 KNCT-HD
119.2 KCEN-HD
119.3 MyTX
119.4 Pentagon TV
119.5 Create TV
119.6 MeTv
120.1 KWTX-HD
120.2 CW-HD
120.5 WCCT-HD
125.1 EWTN
129.8 Daystar
132.8 Jewelry TV


I am trying to get the channels to work with my hdHomeRun, model number HDHR-US.

I'll you know if I have any success.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6465 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 07:26 PM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
More clues:

When I try to scan for unencrypted channels in Mythtv using a pcHDTV HD-5500, every channel that should be unencrypted comes across as follows:

Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (92)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (93)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (93)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (94)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (106)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (112)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (118)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (118)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (118)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (118)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (118)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (119)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (120)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (120)
Updating 1008-0 as 1008_0 on QAM-256 Channel (120)

In my layman analysis of the errors, it looks like a config problem on Grande's side.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6466 of 6504 Old 01-31-2012, 08:11 PM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I let the Grande manager know that there were still problems. He just let me know that they think it may an equipment issue on their side. They have piece of equipment coming tomorrow that they hope will resolve this isseu.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6467 of 6504 Old 02-01-2012, 05:37 AM
Member
 
hodedofome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 98
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah it appears something is up as scanning for channels on my tv and media center doesn't work, but like I said, I'm able to add them manually and get it to work.
hodedofome is offline  
post #6468 of 6504 Old 02-01-2012, 10:12 AM
Newbie
 
psxnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
ok ive got time warner and my clear qam isnt getting any NBC feeds? Anyone else confirm? I am getting the PBS, CBS, ABC, FOX, TBS, YNN, CSPAN, SHopping stuff...
psxnation is offline  
post #6469 of 6504 Old 02-01-2012, 07:12 PM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Email from the Grande manager:

Maintenance will be performed and equipment inserted tonight around midnight. Should be working in the morning. Sorry for the delay.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6470 of 6504 Old 02-02-2012, 05:00 AM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like all of the channels I have been looking for are back, except for 120.1 - KWTX-HD and 120.2 - CW-HD.

It doesn't look like channel 120 is scanning on my equipment.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6471 of 6504 Old 02-03-2012, 04:34 AM
Newbie
 
tsanltr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like everythng is working now.
tsanltr is offline  
post #6472 of 6504 Old 02-03-2012, 02:34 PM
Newbie
 
psxnation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 12
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
tsan u are on grande? what channels do you have through clear qam? on time warner Im getting the 3 abc feeds, 2 fox feeds, cpsan, ynn news, ynn sports, tbs, 2 shopping channels... no cbs or nbc at this time.....im thinking of switching
psxnation is offline  
post #6473 of 6504 Old 02-06-2012, 07:03 AM
Senior Member
 
Jonnyb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Watching KCEN via D* last night was unbearable for the first half of the Super Bowl. There was a ton of pixelation and the picture kept breaking up. I switched to KAGS via my OTA antenna and the picture was perfect. I turned KCEN back on in the 3rd quarter and it looked fine.

Did anyone else have issues with KCEN (via D*, OTA, etc.)?
Jonnyb99 is offline  
post #6474 of 6504 Old 02-06-2012, 08:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
FOX44CE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: KWKT-TV/KYLE-TV - Waco - Bryan/CS, Texas
Posts: 595
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnyb99 View Post

Watching KCEN via D* last night was unbearable for the first half of the Super Bowl. There was a ton of pixelation and the picture kept breaking up. I switched to KAGS via my OTA antenna and the picture was perfect. I turned KCEN back on in the 3rd quarter and it looked fine.

Did anyone else have issues with KCEN (via D*, OTA, etc.)?

I watched the entire game via TWC and the picture was perfect throughout.
FOX44CE is offline  
post #6475 of 6504 Old 02-06-2012, 10:22 AM
Senior Member
 
Jonnyb99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 378
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Maybe a D* issue then. Although I checked several other channels and they were fine. I'm just glad I reconnected my OTA antenna recently. With the storm on Friday and then the game last night, I've really needed it.
Jonnyb99 is offline  
post #6476 of 6504 Old 02-07-2012, 12:31 AM
Member
 
Gandalf007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonnyb99 View Post

Just wanted to give an update on local HD here in BCS. I finally reconnected my OTA antenna after several months and found the following:

3.1 - KBTX (CBSHD)
3.2 - CWHD
12.1 - KAMU (PBSHD)
12.2 - KAMU (weather in SD)
12.3 - KAMU in SD
23.1 - KAGS (NBCHD)
23.2 - MyTV in SD
23.3 - MeTV in SD
28.1 - KYLE (FOXHD)
28.2 - Spanish channel in SD

I wasn't able to tune in KRHD (ABCHD). Has anyone had any luck with that one?

Works fine for me most of the time with a 4-bay bowtie in the attic, no preamp (I plan to add one though). I'm in SE Bryan, 11 mi from their transmitter... their signal might be harder to get in south College Station. It's definitely lower on the signal strength meter than any other local station.

I actually have more problems with KBTX; I think I need to remove the reflector from my antenna. I have it aimed at the weaker channels in NW Bryan and Carlos is almost directly behind it. Hopefully with a preamp I can still get a good signal on 23 and 40.

I did notice a big improvement in channel 40 reception after aiming my antenna with a compass -- turns out my estimate based on the map was about 30 degrees off!

Their subchannels are 40.1 for ABC HD and 40.2 for Telemundo SD. For some reason they've kept their old LP analog Telemundo transmitter (ch. 18, mounted lower on the same tower) online. I suppose it's useful as a debugging aid -- in my case, I get a snowy but watchable picture on it. More importantly, no ghosting.

I also discovered at the same time that apparently the religious channel on analog 47 has gone dark. (No DTV signal on that channel either.)
Gandalf007 is offline  
post #6477 of 6504 Old 02-08-2012, 10:45 AM
Newbie
 
Ric H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys -- thanks for this. Glad to hear I'm not the only one who can't get the ABC affiliate here in Bryan. I'm thinking a need a larger and better antenna. Much much appreciate the info.
Ric H is offline  
post #6478 of 6504 Old 02-12-2012, 09:25 PM
AVS Special Member
 
labmansid's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bryan, TX
Posts: 1,524
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone having trouble with KBTX OTA lately? I haven't really tried watching it lately, since it comes in on the satellite, but noticed it's missing on my Dish receivers on the antenna. I was going to watch it during the big storm last week when the rain knocked out the sats briefly. I can still get all the other locals, even KWTX out of Wacko with the antenna pointed south, but no KBTX.
BTW, I can pick up KRHD 40 on my antenna.
Thanks,
Sid
labmansid is offline  
post #6479 of 6504 Old 03-18-2012, 07:45 PM
Newbie
 
viejo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Recently moved to the B/CS area (Rock Prairie area) and have Directv but want to get an antenna to get the OTA channels. Can't put up an outdoor antenna, and don't want to spend a fortune on something that won't work.

So, what do you guys suggest?
viejo is offline  
post #6480 of 6504 Old 03-19-2012, 07:10 AM
Member
 
mikey h's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Bryan / College Station, Texas
Posts: 169
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by viejo View Post

Recently moved to the B/CS area (Rock Prairie area) and have Directv but want to get an antenna to get the OTA channels. Can't put up an outdoor antenna, and don't want to spend a fortune on something that won't work.

So, what do you guys suggest?

Fortunately, you can get pretty good local reception just using some $8 rabbit ears from Walmart. I would try that first. You can just connect them into your RF cable connector on your TV to test it. Then do a channel scan. If you want to integrate this OTA reception into your DirectTV receiver, then you will probably need to get a DirectTV AM21 off-air receiver which will integrate into your DVR, assuming that you have one. You might be able to talk D into giving you one for free if you have a good excuse, such as they still don't offer KBTX in HD yet via satellite. See some of the recent posts on this thread to see the OTA channels that you might be able to get.
mikey h is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off