Fargo, ND - HDTV - Page 19 - AVS Forum

AVS Forum > HDTV > Local HDTV Info and Reception > Fargo, ND - HDTV

Local HDTV Info and Reception

Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
04:55 PM Liked: 10
post #541 of 2011
06-14-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
Word from WDAY is that they are making progress towards an HD signal. The installation of the antenna will be done mid-end of July.

I would assume that they're shooting for a September "go live" date.

I'll let you know when I know more.

Brian G.
gottahavapj's Avatar gottahavapj
08:16 PM Liked: 10
post #542 of 2011
06-14-2006 | Posts: 1,289
Joined: Mar 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Glaeske View Post

Word from WDAY is that they are making progress towards an HD signal. The installation of the antenna will be done mid-end of July.

I would assume that they're shooting for a September "go live" date.

I'll let you know when I know more.

Brian G.

That is nothing short of stunning Brian. I would have guessed they were still years out based on some of their earlier comments.

Could it be possible that we go from having nothing but PBS in HD last summer and have all of our stations pumping out HD a little over a year later??? I think that is pretty impressive if it holds up.
wffsoccergmail's Avatar wffsoccergmail
07:51 PM Liked: 10
post #543 of 2011
06-15-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2006
Hoping for a little bit of help here, just got a ATI HDTV wonder all configured and set up, but the only channel I can get is Fox for some reason. I went out and bought an amplified 10db amp. I like on 13th and 32nd st (58103), im on the third floor in an apartment, and I can actually stand on a chair and stick the antennea on the roof , so obstacles arent the problem. If anyone has any advice please let me know.

thanks
gottahavapj's Avatar gottahavapj
10:13 AM Liked: 10
post #544 of 2011
06-16-2006 | Posts: 1,289
Joined: Mar 2004
wffsoccergmail-

Are you running Media Center Edition on that PC or the application that came with the HDTV Wonder?
wffsoccergmail's Avatar wffsoccergmail
05:11 PM Liked: 10
post #545 of 2011
06-16-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2006
gottahavapj -

Media Center Edition.
wwwin's Avatar wwwin
05:11 PM Liked: 10
post #546 of 2011
06-16-2006 | Posts: 163
Joined: Jul 2005
Is ATI HDTV wonder the best tuner for the PC? Are there any others that are recommended? Thanks
wffsoccergmail's Avatar wffsoccergmail
06:11 PM Liked: 10
post #547 of 2011
06-16-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2006
They are very decent cards, there is another that is especially rated higher, fusion, I think its called? Someone can jump in if I am wrong. I think more importantly is a very good antennea.
Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
10:23 AM Liked: 10
post #548 of 2011
06-17-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by wwwin View Post

Is ATI HDTV wonder the best tuner for the PC? Are there any others that are recommended? Thanks

You might want to check the HDTV Hardware forums here on the AVS Forum or other forums that specialize in HTPCs. There is probably a wealth of information on those forums.

Brian Glaeske
Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
10:35 AM Liked: 10
post #549 of 2011
06-17-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
I've updated my Fargo/Moorhead HDTV Status page with some of the new information. I've also updated the look a bit as the old look was a bit drab and dreary.

I also will note any updates to the status here and on my blog, which has an RSS feed.

Brian Glaeske
gottahavapj's Avatar gottahavapj
11:51 AM Liked: 10
post #550 of 2011
06-17-2006 | Posts: 1,289
Joined: Mar 2004
First off- I can't say that I would recommend a DVico Fusion card. I installed one (Fusion5 HDTV Lite) in an MCE box two months ago and it has turned a beautifully functioning MCE machine into one with continual problems and it now needs to be rebuilt from scratch. I think it was Paul Bram on this forum who had decent luck with the Fusion Gold card but my experience has been very poor. They are not MCE certified and the drivers and associated app that lets you view unencrypted QAM cable channels are some of the worst I've ever seen. There is an entire thread on the Green Button devoted to how to install and uninstall these poorly written apps and drivers with all the workarounds. Wish I would have stumbled across that thread before I purchased.

The ATI HDTV Wonder is another card that seems to require some massaging to get it to work from things I've read. As Brian mentioned- you can get some good info in the hardware forums such as the MCE FAQ

What does your signal strength show for the channels when you go to settings, TV, set up Digital TV Signal? It's nice that it continually loops the signal strength scanning so that you can try repositioning your antenna all over the place and look for the best spot.

Good luck!
wffsoccergmail's Avatar wffsoccergmail
12:55 AM Liked: 10
post #551 of 2011
06-19-2006 | Posts: 13
Joined: Apr 2006
Where do you guy have your antenneas pointed to get CBS or KVLY? Ive tried everything and can still only get FOX. I can get a FULL connection to ABC, but when I try to view it, it still says there is no signal etc.

any ideas?

I would assume the CBS/KVLY tower is at the KVLY building by the expressway, am I wrong?
DustyT's Avatar DustyT
08:23 AM Liked: 10
post #552 of 2011
06-19-2006 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by wffsoccergmail View Post

Where do you guy have your antenneas pointed to get CBS or KVLY? Ive tried everything and can still only get FOX. I can get a FULL connection to ABC, but when I try to view it, it still says there is no signal etc.

any ideas?

I would assume the CBS/KVLY tower is at the KVLY building by the expressway, am I wrong?

KVLY and KXJB are both located near Mayville, ND. So (assuming you live in Fargo), you need to point your antenna to the S/SW.
DustyT's Avatar DustyT
09:03 AM Liked: 10
post #553 of 2011
06-19-2006 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Glaeske View Post

Word from WDAY is that they are making progress towards an HD signal. The installation of the antenna will be done mid-end of July.

I would assume that they're shooting for a September "go live" date.

I'll let you know when I know more.

Brian G.

Any ideas where they will put their antenna?

I have this antenna pointed at the KVLY and KXJB towers and I barely get a WDAY signal.
Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
05:09 PM Liked: 10
post #554 of 2011
06-19-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by wffsoccergmail View Post

Where do you guy have your antenneas pointed to get CBS or KVLY? Ive tried everything and can still only get FOX.

I would assume the CBS/KVLY tower is at the KVLY building by the expressway, am I wrong?

You should plug your address into www.antennaweb.org and it will show you where all of the transmitters are relative to your address.

KVLY/KXJB are to the N/NW of Fargo. KVRR is broadcasting the DTV signal from their location on 9th Ave. N and 42 ST, whereas WDAY currently has their DTV transmitter at 40th Ave S. and University Dr. This location makes it hard for people in south Fargo to pick up the WDAY signal and the rest at the same time.

I sent an inquiry out to Mark Prather of WDAY to get some clarification on more precise timeframes on their transition plans, but have yet to hear anything from him.

I fixed the issues I had with the status page rendering correctly on IE.

Brian Glaeske
Mr. Monitor's Avatar Mr. Monitor
02:53 AM Liked: 10
post #555 of 2011
06-24-2006 | Posts: 8
Joined: Nov 2005
I see that WDAY is broadcasting 720p format on 6.1 and storm tracker radar on 6.3 with wday AM radio audio.
Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
10:54 AM Liked: 10
post #556 of 2011
06-24-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Monitor View Post

I see that WDAY is broadcasting 720p format on 6.1 and storm tracker radar on 6.3 with wday AM radio audio.

Yes!

Mark Prather indicated to me that WDAY was broadcasting ABC's 720p programming. I've just checked now and I'm watching the World Cup in 720p! Last week I was not.

Brian G
dandeson83's Avatar dandeson83
01:27 PM Liked: 10
post #557 of 2011
06-25-2006 | Posts: 321
Joined: Apr 2004
Awsome news on WDAY. Any news on CableOne, and if they have started any negotiations with either WDAY or KVRR?
Brian Glaeske's Avatar Brian Glaeske
08:53 PM Liked: 10
post #558 of 2011
06-25-2006 | Posts: 110
Joined: Jan 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandeson83 View Post

Awsome news on WDAY. Any news on CableOne, and if they have started any negotiations with either WDAY or KVRR?

KVRR is unknown and the answer to WDAY is no.

Grey's Anatomy looked pretty fine tonight, until they forgot to make the switch from commercials into 720p. I'm assuming this is ABCs fault not WDAY. I'm surprised to find that Grey's is only in stereo, but small blessings I guess.

Brian
puck71's Avatar puck71
12:59 PM Liked: 10
post #559 of 2011
06-26-2006 | Posts: 450
Joined: Feb 2005
Great news - I'll have to get my antenna all hooked up again and check it out.

I have an e-mail in to WDAY asking about why they're not broadcasting a lot of the World Cup games (the early game on Sunday has been pre-empted THREE weeks in a row). I know the answer is going to be something lame like "we need x hours of E/I programming per week" or "we couldn't pull out of our paid programming." But isn't it amazing how other ABC affiliates can get by just fine by broadcasting the World Cup? It's not like this World Cup thing appeared on the schedule a few weeks ago - this has been known for YEARS.
gottahavapj's Avatar gottahavapj
07:18 AM Liked: 10
post #560 of 2011
06-28-2006 | Posts: 1,289
Joined: Mar 2004
This is pretty cool. I recorded Boston Legal last night, watched it and it was broadcast in HD. Looked very, very good. Perhaps I owe WDAY an apology for how critical I have been of them in the past.
jfreed's Avatar jfreed
10:22 AM Liked: 10
post #561 of 2011
07-10-2006 | Posts: 2
Joined: Nov 2005
Hi all,

I've got DirecTV and pull the locals in on HD via rooftop antenna. All coming through the HR10-250 HD/Tivo box from DirecTV. I've got that "Treasure Hunters" show on season pass in the Tivo so it is automatically recorded every episode, however there is always massive pixelation/tiling/screen blanking and breakup of the signal. To the point where it is completely unwatchable.

I have a similar season pass for "The Office" on NBC and that always records without any kind of image/sound problems.

It's just strange I guess. I know Treasure Hunters isn't in HD, but I record it OTA anyway. Odd that it just seems to be that program that has problems recording, while another works flawlessly.

Wondering if anyone else has noticed anything similar.
puck71's Avatar puck71
08:54 AM Liked: 10
post #562 of 2011
07-11-2006 | Posts: 450
Joined: Feb 2005
I have the equivalent of a season pass set for that show on my CableONE DVR, on the KVLY HD channel 465, and it looks fine. I haven't tried watching it OTA though since it's available on cable.
dandeson83's Avatar dandeson83
06:57 AM Liked: 10
post #563 of 2011
07-12-2006 | Posts: 321
Joined: Apr 2004
Last evening, I noticed a channel 475, on my CableOne DVR box. There was no channel ID or guide data, and no video signal. Looking at the channel lineups of other CableOne systems, 475 is usually the local FOX affiliate HD channel. I wonder if something is up with KVRR and CableOne ?? Let's hope so.
DustyT's Avatar DustyT
08:26 AM Liked: 10
post #564 of 2011
07-13-2006 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandeson83 View Post

Last evening, I noticed a channel 475, on my CableOne DVR box. There was no channel ID or guide data, and no video signal. Looking at the channel lineups of other CableOne systems, 475 is usually the local FOX affiliate HD channel. I wonder if something is up with KVRR and CableOne ?? Let's hope so.

Good catch. Hopefully you are right. They need to get FOX up and running full spead before the football season.
DustyT's Avatar DustyT
05:23 PM Liked: 10
post #565 of 2011
07-13-2006 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2005
475 now shows KVRR, but it still says "not authorized to view".
dandeson83's Avatar dandeson83
05:51 PM Liked: 10
post #566 of 2011
07-13-2006 | Posts: 321
Joined: Apr 2004
Same for me too. I'm guessing that they are still working on it, as I would expect it to say KVRRD, to follow how they have named the other HD stations. It also doesn't show up yet in the "HD Services" list from the main menu. This is still great news though.
DustyT's Avatar DustyT
08:27 AM Liked: 10
post #567 of 2011
07-14-2006 | Posts: 25
Joined: Nov 2005
I did notice that the Fox OTA signal was much stronger last night. I watched some crappy dancing show for a while and I didn't have any signal break up. So, maybe KVRR is at full strength now?
po2ter's Avatar po2ter
09:49 AM Liked: 10
post #568 of 2011
07-14-2006 | Posts: 7
Joined: Jan 2006
Email from Cableone:

We are in the process of adding KVRR Fox to our Hi-Def line up. This should be airing in the very near future. You should see this station appear shortly.

Thanks Cable One
puck71's Avatar puck71
12:39 PM Liked: 10
post #569 of 2011
07-14-2006 | Posts: 450
Joined: Feb 2005
In time for football season! Hopefully they can get WDAY on there too, before Lost starts up again!
gottahavapj's Avatar gottahavapj
07:07 PM Liked: 10
post #570 of 2011
07-15-2006 | Posts: 1,289
Joined: Mar 2004
I recorded Lost in HD OTA last week- looked fantastic. That show always had the worst SD quality of any of them when blown up to 80" with a projector. The night scenes were just a dithered, dark gray mess with no shadow detail. The HD signal brought very good blacks with little to no noise in the image.

I think it's going to be a great fall season of TV viewing around these here parts.

Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Subscribe to this Thread

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.3