Fargo, ND - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1996 Old 10-04-2006, 03:05 PM
Newbie
 
bodidley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVRR is on Cable One's line up. Cable channel 475, RF channel 64.
bodidley is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1996 Old 10-05-2006, 10:56 AM
Senior Member
 
SpedInFargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So they must have seen my veiled threat?

Tempted to go home at noon and confirm...
SpedInFargo is offline  
post #633 of 1996 Old 10-05-2006, 02:29 PM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
It is up for me last evening on channel 475. Have to chek out the Mets/Dodgers game tonight.
dandeson83 is offline  
post #634 of 1996 Old 10-13-2006, 06:29 PM
Member
 
grovers50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 22
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
In case anyone is wondering, FoxHD is located at 64.475 on CableOne.
grovers50 is offline  
post #635 of 1996 Old 10-25-2006, 12:34 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't seen it posted here, but just wanted to post an FYI that CableONE does have some of the DCT6416 DVR's. These are the same as the DCT6412 boxes that most of us have but they have 160GB capacity instead of 120GB. Especially now that all but ABC are available in HD, my DVR has been filling up pretty quickly, so this 33% increase in capacity will be great.

The person you talk to about it probably won't know what you're talking about, so I recommend going into the office to swap out your box, and look on the bottom of the box to make sure it says DCT6416. Now I just have to try to find a good day where I can empty out the recordings and swap out the box.

EDIT (10/27): I just got one of the new 6416 boxes today and it looks good so far. System info says 160GB and everything else looks the same, as expected.
puck71 is offline  
post #636 of 1996 Old 10-27-2006, 10:16 PM
Newbie
 
Jay@Fargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 10
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Got my new box today...had problems with the 6412 so it'll be interesing to see if they're cleared up.

It's nice to have more room as well.

Jay
Jay@Fargo is offline  
post #637 of 1996 Old 10-28-2006, 10:49 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay@Fargo View Post

Got my new box today...had problems with the 6412 so it'll be interesing to see if they're cleared up.

As far as I know the boxes are identical other than the larger hard drive. If you go into setup the firmware and software versions are the same. I didn't really want to swap out my last box since I had it for around a year and really had no problems with it other than the known issues with the box (occasional delay when pressing buttons, no rewind or fast forward after using firewire, etc.) Hopefully I don't get a 6416 dud.
puck71 is offline  
post #638 of 1996 Old 10-30-2006, 02:53 PM
Member
 
ckkmav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 29
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know what the timeline is for Fargo newscasts to be presented in HD?
ckkmav is offline  
post #639 of 1996 Old 11-05-2006, 07:27 PM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Brian Glaeske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ckkmav View Post

Anyone know what the timeline is for Fargo newscasts to be presented in HD?

In 5-15 years. Personally, there are plenty of things that they could spend money on other than HD news.

Did KVRR forget to broadcast today OTA? I had to switch over to CableONE to watch the Vikings.

Brian G.
http://brian.glaeske.name/
Brian Glaeske is offline  
post #640 of 1996 Old 11-06-2006, 10:01 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not sure - I watch everything on CableONE now. On a similar note, can anyone remember if this is the first week that Fargo has had all 5 NFL games in HD? It seems like since FOX started broadcasting in HD, we've had at least one game on CBS or FOX that wasn't HD, until this week when all the games we got to see were in HD. Pretty cool!
puck71 is offline  
post #641 of 1996 Old 11-07-2006, 01:07 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gottahavapj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,289
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by puck71 View Post

I'm not sure - I watch everything on CableONE now. On a similar note, can anyone remember if this is the first week that Fargo has had all 5 NFL games in HD? It seems like since FOX started broadcasting in HD, we've had at least one game on CBS or FOX that wasn't HD, until this week when all the games we got to see were in HD. Pretty cool!

Dandeson pointed out this site in a post on the last page. I bookmarked it and check it every Friday to see which games will be broadcast in HD that Sunday. Pretty cool info.
gottahavapj is offline  
post #642 of 1996 Old 11-10-2006, 09:26 PM
Member
 
DustyT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Stupid question:

Does anybody know when KVLY will air "Las Vegas"? I have my dvr set to record it on KVLYDT and went to watch it a while ago, only to find out that it recorded the high school football game. I searched KVLY's site and I couldn't find any thing. I know they usually air previously scheduled programs at 3:00am or something?

Thanks.
DustyT is offline  
post #643 of 1996 Old 11-11-2006, 11:22 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They aired it last night at 2:30am. It's weird they didn't announce it, but what they did last night was play Law & Order at pretty much the regular time (started about 7 minutes late), then had the news and joined Leno in progress (so it was on the HD feed but they cut out the first few minutes). Then it was Conan, then Carson, then they ran the primetime shows they missed: 1 vs. 100 at 1:30 and Las Vegas at 2:30. They take the DT channel off the air after Carson, though, so they were only re-aired on the SD channel. They wouldn't have been in HD anyway, since anything tape-delayed is SD.
puck71 is offline  
post #644 of 1996 Old 11-12-2006, 10:13 AM
Member
 
glura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Fargo, ND, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't think I have been able to get KVRR's digital signal for at least week? Is anyone getting it?
I called last Sunday, and the person on the phone thought they were having problems. Has anyone else heard what's going on?

Thanks,
Gary
glura is offline  
post #645 of 1996 Old 11-12-2006, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've been getting KVRR-DT just fine via CableOne.
dandeson83 is offline  
post #646 of 1996 Old 11-12-2006, 04:37 PM
Member
 
glura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Fargo, ND, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should have been more specific. Is anyone getting their signal over the air (antenna)?

Thanks,
Gary
glura is offline  
post #647 of 1996 Old 11-16-2006, 12:19 PM
Newbie
 
bodidley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
KVRR has moved over to their transmitter site north of Barnsville Mn. They were running a temporary feed at their studio. Antennas need to be pointed ESE, to pick up this feed.
bodidley is offline  
post #648 of 1996 Old 11-16-2006, 12:22 PM
Newbie
 
bodidley's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 4
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WDAY DT is now on Cable One. 455. RF channel 64.
bodidley is offline  
post #649 of 1996 Old 11-16-2006, 12:40 PM
Member
 
glura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Fargo, ND, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodidley View Post

KVRR has moved over to their transmitter site north of Barnsville Mn. They were running a temporary feed at their studio. Antennas need to be pointed ESE, to pick up this feed.

Crap, I guess I'll be going up in the garage attic tonight.

Thanks for the information.

-Gary
glura is offline  
post #650 of 1996 Old 11-16-2006, 05:00 PM
Senior Member
 
SpedInFargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 255
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by bodidley View Post

WDAY DT is now on Cable One. 455. RF channel 64.

Ah, so the circle is complete. That's good news.

Well, actually I could ask for the CW network for my Veronica Mars fix, but I don't see that happening pretty much ever.

Oh, I guess on the Cable One side of things there's only about 5 more stations that I would like to see too... (maybe, oh, FSN-North??)
SpedInFargo is offline  
post #651 of 1996 Old 11-16-2006, 05:07 PM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Great catch bodidley. It's great to finally have all 5 local stations in HD on cable.

Yep, FSN-North-HD and ESPN2HD would be the next two I would like to see from CableOne.
dandeson83 is offline  
post #652 of 1996 Old 11-18-2006, 07:22 PM
Member
 
glura's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: West Fargo, ND, USA
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I tried changing my antenna to point to the KVRR tower north of Barnesville and still got nothing. I used to be able to get their analog signal on that tower (from West Fargo).
Has anybody else had success getting the digital signal off of the barnesville tower recently? If so, what kind of antenna?
I called Fox to make sure they are running, but of course, no answer.

Thanks,
Gary
glura is offline  
post #653 of 1996 Old 11-19-2006, 11:41 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Brian Glaeske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've updated my status page for the new CableONE updates. I can't seem to pick up KVRR with my antenna positioned as it is. It is less of an issue now that WDAY is on CableONE.

Brian Glaeske
Brian Glaeske is offline  
post #654 of 1996 Old 11-23-2006, 02:15 AM
Newbie
 
Mr. Monitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by glura View Post

I tried changing my antenna to point to the KVRR tower north of Barnesville and still got nothing. I used to be able to get their analog signal on that tower (from West Fargo).
Has anybody else had success getting the digital signal off of the barnesville tower recently? If so, what kind of antenna?
I called Fox to make sure they are running, but of course, no answer.

Thanks,
Gary

KVRR tower is east of Barnesville or south of Rollog.
I'm using a radio shack uhf antenna model u-75 R, it cost $ 25.00.
I have the antenna in my attic up about 18 feet and the signal is 80 to 89.
Mr. Monitor is offline  
post #655 of 1996 Old 11-29-2006, 05:45 AM - Thread Starter
Member
 
Brian Glaeske's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 110
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 3 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anybody noticing how spotty the reception of KVRR is over CableONE? Last night during House, the picture went blank with no audio at least 2 times/minute. It was so bad we had to watch the analog signal.

Also, you might have noticed that KVLY's sound is only 3.0 instead of 5.1. I've been informed that this is an issue with NBC not sending the correct metadata in the digital stream. I should see if this is being discussed on other forums here on the AVS Forum. There is also a problem with the analog feed for KVLY on CableONE where only the left channel is being picked up on the fiber optic feed. This issue should be resolved today (11/29).

Brian G
Brian Glaeske is offline  
post #656 of 1996 Old 11-29-2006, 08:49 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brian Glaeske View Post

Anybody noticing how spotty the reception of KVRR is over CableONE? Last night during House, the picture went blank with no audio at least 2 times/minute. It was so bad we had to watch the analog signal.

I watched House last night in HD on CableONE and it was fine. I'd try improving your signal strength to see if it helps. I had a similar issue with TNT-HD a few months back and it was a signal strength problem.
puck71 is offline  
post #657 of 1996 Old 12-03-2006, 01:25 PM
Member
 
ThreePutt's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Fargo, ND
Posts: 105
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr. Monitor View Post

KVRR tower is east of Barnesville or south of Rollog.
I'm using a radio shack uhf antenna model u-75 R, it cost $ 25.00.
I have the antenna in my attic up about 18 feet and the signal is 80 to 89.

I had been having trouble getting a consistent picture on Fox and ABC recently with a small yagi-style antenna mounted in my attic. I installed a Channel Master Spartan 3 (model 3041DSB) amplifier and now seem to have a solid signal on all channels. It was easy to install and Lowe's was closing it out for $30.

I was surprised that I didn't have to change the alignment of the antenna. It is pointing NNW towards the KVLY/KXJB towers with the Fox transmitter being probably 180 degrees from that.
ThreePutt is offline  
post #658 of 1996 Old 12-10-2006, 12:11 AM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They finally posted a message today announcing the availabilty of WDAY-HD, with the added note that more HD programming was coming in 2007. Sound familiar to anyone else?
puck71 is offline  
post #659 of 1996 Old 12-10-2006, 09:26 AM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I saw the message on my box also. I sure hope that they do add more HD in 2007. Has anyone heard any rumors as to what the additions might be?
dandeson83 is offline  
post #660 of 1996 Old 12-11-2006, 10:25 AM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 321
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was looking through other AVSforum forums yesterday, and I spotted this in the Souix City IA. thread ...

----------
"Also I see that CableOne is advertising that they will soon be providing Discovery HD, HGTV HD and Food Network HD. "
----------

Lets hope this is a true rumor related to the statement that more HD is comming in 2007. Now, where is ESPN2HD & FSN-HD ????
dandeson83 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off