Fargo, ND - HDTV - Page 62 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 3Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #1831 of 1977 Old 03-16-2011, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
dhett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Chandler AZ
Posts: 300
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avder View Post

I dont think theyd be able to virtual map it to 27.1. It would have to be 4.2 I think.

I'd be happy with it that way tho.

They could map to 27.1 if they wanted to. Check out how KESQ-DT in Palm Springs CA maps their many subchannels: http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...n=kesq#station

Or you could click on "KVMD" on the same page and compare how they do their subchannels. Both acceptable by the FCC.
dhett is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #1832 of 1977 Old 03-17-2011, 06:57 AM
Member
 
egftechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhett View Post

They could map to 27.1 if they wanted to. Check out how KESQ-DT in Palm Springs CA maps their many subchannels: http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...n=kesq#station

Or you could click on "KVMD" on the same page and compare how they do their subchannels. Both acceptable by the FCC.

It's being done in the twin cities ... 9-2 is actually on 29, and 29-2 actually on 9 - That was done so people with trouble receiving UHF or VHF would still be able to see the other channel..
egftechman is offline  
post #1833 of 1977 Old 03-17-2011, 07:01 AM
Member
 
egftechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhett View Post

They could map to 27.1 if they wanted to. Check out how KESQ-DT in Palm Springs CA maps their many subchannels: http://www.rabbitears.info/market.ph...n=kesq#station

Or you could click on "KVMD" on the same page and compare how they do their subchannels. Both acceptable by the FCC.

10 480i streams on one 8VSB signal...must have the compression turned way up, frame rate turned down, or a combination of both....stations that try to put 4 streams on one signal generally show many compression artifacts...
egftechman is offline  
post #1834 of 1977 Old 03-17-2011, 07:08 AM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie7511 View Post

Registered just to ask a question.

Anyone else having issues with KVRR since the weekend storm? I have a rooftop antenna, never any major issues picking Fox up before this, but since the storm on Saturday, I can't get any reception at all. And MidCo just got rid of the in-the-clear QAM stations(well, mostly, I can get in a sports station and the PPV preview channel), so I can't go back to using those.

I am about 20 miles west of Fargo.

I thought they're required to have the local channels in-the-clear - are they not doing that?
puck71 is offline  
post #1835 of 1977 Old 03-17-2011, 07:34 AM
Newbie
 
pixie7511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They did, up until about 2-3 weeks ago, I got 4-1, 6-1, 11-1, 11-2, 13-1(thru 4) and then 15-1. then one day I got "scrambled program" when I turned the tv on, and a rescan showed the only channels no longer scrambled were midco sports and the PPV preview. Just scanned son's tv again last night(due to cable lines in the house, that one can't be hooked up to the antenna) and still the same thing. I mentioned it to the Midco tech who was here installing a new modem(which he screwed up and I had to fix for him, but I digress...) and he didn't know anything about the in-the-clear stations.

I would love to figure out what's going on with Fox though, it is the one network I make it a point to watch the shows on it live.

I really do not want cable tv again, especially not for a network that I should be able to receive easily with my antenna. When I checked antenna strength on KVRR, I was only getting a 6-8, when previously it was in the 80's at least.
pixie7511 is offline  
post #1836 of 1977 Old 03-18-2011, 05:50 PM
Newbie
 
Turbo-Prop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I should have taken the side bet Midco Answered channel 610 is active as fox HD in Grand forks
Turbo-Prop is offline  
post #1837 of 1977 Old 03-18-2011, 09:32 PM
Member
 
egftechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Tonight's prime time programming on KBRR was in high def....
egftechman is offline  
post #1838 of 1977 Old 03-18-2011, 09:42 PM
Newbie
 
Telly33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow, this was unexpected.

Hallelujah!!!!!
Telly33 is offline  
post #1839 of 1977 Old 03-18-2011, 09:43 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie7511 View Post

They did, up until about 2-3 weeks ago, I got 4-1, 6-1, 11-1, 11-2, 13-1(thru 4) and then 15-1. then one day I got "scrambled program" when I turned the tv on, and a rescan showed the only channels no longer scrambled were midco sports and the PPV preview. Just scanned son's tv again last night(due to cable lines in the house, that one can't be hooked up to the antenna) and still the same thing. I mentioned it to the Midco tech who was here installing a new modem(which he screwed up and I had to fix for him, but I digress...) and he didn't know anything about the in-the-clear stations.

I would love to figure out what's going on with Fox though, it is the one network I make it a point to watch the shows on it live.

I really do not want cable tv again, especially not for a network that I should be able to receive easily with my antenna. When I checked antenna strength on KVRR, I was only getting a 6-8, when previously it was in the 80's at least.

an anyone confirm they they did the same thing in Moorhead? I have Cable Internet from Midco and have thought about finding an appropriate splitter and running it to my TV for times when I want to watch network high-def live, without the occasional sputtering I get through my antenna and DirecTV AM-21.
Avder is offline  
post #1840 of 1977 Old 03-20-2011, 12:55 PM
Member
 
egftechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Telly33 View Post

Wow, this was unexpected.

Hallelujah!!!!!

Today's NASCAR race is in HD on KBRR, so it must be a 'permanent' thing
egftechman is offline  
post #1841 of 1977 Old 03-23-2011, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie7511 View Post

They did, up until about 2-3 weeks ago, I got 4-1, 6-1, 11-1, 11-2, 13-1(thru 4) and then 15-1. then one day I got "scrambled program" when I turned the tv on, and a rescan showed the only channels no longer scrambled were midco sports and the PPV preview. Just scanned son's tv again last night(due to cable lines in the house, that one can't be hooked up to the antenna) and still the same thing. I mentioned it to the Midco tech who was here installing a new modem(which he screwed up and I had to fix for him, but I digress...) and he didn't know anything about the in-the-clear stations.

I would love to figure out what's going on with Fox though, it is the one network I make it a point to watch the shows on it live.

I really do not want cable tv again, especially not for a network that I should be able to receive easily with my antenna. When I checked antenna strength on KVRR, I was only getting a 6-8, when previously it was in the 80's at least.

Ah, well if you don't subscribe to cable TV, I don't think they have to have anything in-the-clear. They don't need to give you any channels at all if you don't subscribe to cable TV.
puck71 is offline  
post #1842 of 1977 Old 03-23-2011, 11:55 AM
Newbie
 
pixie7511's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 3
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm not saying anything bad about MidCo, just that the in-the-clear stations stopped working. I have a rooftop antenna so it's not a big deal to me, I used the in the clear stations as long as I did because of the stuttering issue, but prefer the antenna because I get CW and the WDAY weather station . BUT I would like to know WHY KVRR isn't working at all for me, and it hasn't now for almost 2 weeks, when it previously worked just fine.
pixie7511 is offline  
post #1843 of 1977 Old 03-23-2011, 03:04 PM
Member
 
agus0103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Brainerd, MN
Posts: 185
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 7 Post(s)
Liked: 17
Quote:
Originally Posted by pixie7511 View Post

BUT I would like to know WHY KVRR isn't working at all for me, and it hasn't now for almost 2 weeks, when it previously worked just fine.

Since you say your problem began after a storm, your antenna could have gotten damaged or, probably more likely, blown into a slightly different position. If your antenna is directional and not aimed toward the KVRR tower from your location or there is a large tree or two nearby, the slightest shift in alignment could mean the difference between good reception and no reception with a DTV signal.
agus0103 is offline  
post #1844 of 1977 Old 04-11-2011, 09:50 AM
Member
 
egftechman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 135
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 11
How are the transmitter sites north and west of Fargo fairing during the high water? Are there any that are islanded? Anyone have photos?
I know the Forum showed pictures from around Hickson that showed KFGO's AM transmitter surrounded by water....
egftechman is offline  
post #1845 of 1977 Old 04-13-2011, 04:51 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So DirecTV announced more HD markets today and once again Fargo was nowhere on the list.

This is inexcuseable. We've got to be the largest market that still doesnt have their HD locals from DirecTV. I'm getting really sick of this.
Avder is offline  
post #1846 of 1977 Old 04-18-2011, 10:48 AM
Member
 
adkinsjm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avder View Post

So DirecTV announced more HD markets today and once again Fargo was nowhere on the list.

This is inexcuseable. We've got to be the largest market that still doesnt have their HD locals from DirecTV. I'm getting really sick of this.

Have any locals on 119 been made available in HD?
adkinsjm is offline  
post #1847 of 1977 Old 04-18-2011, 04:36 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Good question. Someone on the thread where I learned of the new ist on DBStalk.com said something about markets that are on the 119 sat not getting their HD until everyone else has it. So I'm kind of wondering what the deal is.
Avder is offline  
post #1848 of 1977 Old 04-21-2011, 08:12 AM
Member
 
SiouxJuggernaut's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Grand Forks, North Dakota
Posts: 55
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have stopped receiving Fox and ABC OTA about 4 miles west of Grand Forks. I have tried a ton of different antenna positions and setups but can't even get a bar of signal from them when I used to have full. Anyone aware of changes that may have caused this?
SiouxJuggernaut is offline  
post #1849 of 1977 Old 04-23-2011, 09:54 PM
Newbie
 
DowntownGF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 14
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Wow! KBRR is FINALLY in HD??? I moved away from Grand Forks last November to Denver, CO. I have a UHF and a VHF antenna set up in my apartment in south-central Denver Metro area, and I get about 22 channels OTA. All of the major channels (ABC, NBC, CBS, PBS, CW, FOX) come in crystal clear in HD. I was so thrilled to finally be in a market with FOX in HD. I'm glad that Grand Forks finally has it in HD as well. Congratulations!
DowntownGF is offline  
post #1850 of 1977 Old 05-07-2011, 08:30 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Does anyone know why KVRR chose not to switch back to the Twins game today when play finally resumed after a rain delay? And also why they didn't even switch back after Rays @ O's, the game they had been showing during the delay, had finally ended?

I hate Fox Saturday Baseball because its not on Extra Innings.
Avder is offline  
post #1851 of 1977 Old 05-18-2011, 11:42 AM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone know if KVLY finally did something to their transmitter? For some reason I'm suddenly able to receive it fine along with KXJB, WDAY, and KVRR. I havnt moved my antenna or anything, but the signal has jumped from the 40s where it kept dropping out, to the 70s where its stable.
Avder is offline  
post #1852 of 1977 Old 05-23-2011, 12:58 PM
Newbie
 
MFatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't know what they did at KVLY but appears stronger here.
KCPM now is OFF THE AIR in the northern valley. KCPM must be one fly by night operation, The number listed on most FCC filings are a cell number(as far as I can figure)or the lawyers in DC, SHAINIS & PELTZMAN. For years they were on analog, but very weak. Now with the switch to digital, they boomed in, but shortly after lost their audio and now are GONE(for a few weeks). Are they going to "Cable Only"? Anybody in GF, on cable, still getting KCPM?
MFatz is offline  
post #1853 of 1977 Old 05-24-2011, 11:19 AM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I wish someone competent would take over the broadcasting of MyNetworkTV around here. I also really wish there was a way to get the CW in HD around here besides "moving" with satellite service, which is something I've looked at a little, honestly.
Avder is offline  
post #1854 of 1977 Old 05-31-2011, 03:53 PM
Newbie
 
Telly33's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 8
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Why isn't Jeopardy broadcast in HD on KXJB when the bug says "Jeopardy in HD"?
Telly33 is offline  
post #1855 of 1977 Old 06-01-2011, 12:28 PM
Senior Member
 
puck71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 450
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Probably because they still don't have the ability to show syndicated programming in HD. Apparently that's a different technical hurdle than just broadcasting the network programming in HD.
puck71 is offline  
post #1856 of 1977 Old 06-01-2011, 08:42 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yeah, no one around here has the ability to broadcast syndicated or local programming in HD, tho theyve all made damn sure they can get their little bugs up on HD network programming. Its especially annoying when they put a weather announcement up on the screen because if its in HD, it gets chopped down to 4:3 SD.

I really wish KFME would either switch to a UHF channel or swap transmitters with KVRR. I've got a nice big antenna in my living room that can get everything but PBS just fine, and I dont want to bother using a VHF only antenna.
Avder is offline  
post #1857 of 1977 Old 06-02-2011, 01:54 PM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've seen weather alerts on WDAY on top of network HD. WDAY also shows Entertainment tonight, Inside Edition, and local ads in HD.
dandeson83 is offline  
post #1858 of 1977 Old 06-02-2011, 11:56 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandeson83 View Post

I've seen weather alerts on WDAY on top of network HD. WDAY also shows Entertainment tonight, Inside Edition, and local ads in HD.

Local ads? Really? What store was it and what program was it aired in?

I dont watch either of those shows, ever, so I cant speak for either of them.

Also it seems like the only time a weather alert pops up is when I'm watching hockey, so I only ever see what KVLY coughs up. The other night during the storm tho, WDAY was only broadcasting their weather stuff in SD.
Avder is offline  
post #1859 of 1977 Old 06-06-2011, 06:40 PM
Senior Member
 
dandeson83's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Moorhead, MN
Posts: 320
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Avder View Post

Local ads? Really? What store was it and what program was it aired in?

One I saw tonight during the 5pm news was an HD ad for The Forum.
dandeson83 is offline  
post #1860 of 1977 Old 06-06-2011, 11:27 PM
Member
 
Avder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 48
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dandeson83 View Post

One I saw tonight during the 5pm news was an HD ad for The Forum.

I'll look for it if I ever watch the news.

Anyone have a design for a good, indoor VHF antenna besides the standard rabbit ear dipoles? I've been building some various antenna deigns I've found on the web this week and they all do fine on UHF, but despite numbers suggesting they'll get me KFME, none have been able to pull it in and I'm thinking I might have to go to a two antenna system.
Avder is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off