Nashville, TN - OTA - Page 31 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 17Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #901 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 01:16 AM
Member
 
steve615's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Murfreesboro,TN area
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I ended up watching the game on the analog channel.The analog signal actually looked better than the reception that I was getting through the dish.I am now seriously considering purchasing a STB just for OTA digital signals and dumping the dish altogether.That would eliminate a $100+ monthly bill for me.Does anyone have any suggestions in regards to STBs for OTA reception?Thanks in advance.
steve615 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #902 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 06:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City, USA
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
Don't know about Dish (dumped them ages ago) but many digital receivers don't actually report signal strength but rather the quality of the digital signal figuring in many different factors including multipath as well as strength, etc. My new Sony set has the newest generation digital receiver and picks up all the digital stations that interest me. OTOH the digital receiver in my HD DirecTiVo can't even sniff a bit of signal from three of the six stations I normally watch.

When news breaks...we fix it.
Jon J is offline  
post #903 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 08:52 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve615 View Post

Does anyone have any suggestions in regards to STBs for OTA reception?

The LG LST-4200a is generally thought to be the best HD STB made. NTSC, ATSC, and clear QAM. Now discontinued (I wonder why?) these command top dollar new or used.

The LG LST-3510a HDTV tuner / DVD player works OK as a tuner (the DVD player is just OK). Geeks.com was clearing out refurbs for $160 a few weeks ago. It does QAM and ATSC, but not analog.

If you have a PC you can dedicate to the task, the DVICO Fusion Gold PCI card uses the latest LG chips (they claim) and will do ATSC/NTSC/QAM. The MIT MY-HD MDP-130 will do the same, but for HD (only) requires a MUCH LESS powerful PC to act as a tuner. I think they say a PIII 400mhz to use as a tuner, and a PIII 800mhz to use as a DVR. The MDP-130 needs a LOT MORE CPU to use as a DVR on the analog channels. The MDP does not use the same LG chips as the Fusion (for what that is worth).

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #904 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 08:58 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by wooglin View Post

I just called comcast, 11.40 per month, cable card is free and I get all the locals in Hi-Def. They are coming out to install in on Monday. Fourtunatly I have a cable card slot on my Sony, so I luck out of having to deal with an antenna.

I am not saying that they didn't tell you that, but....

Others have reported that Comcast gets $5 a month to rent the cable card.

Also, you don't need a cable card unless you are going to get premium or PPV programming. Just connecting up the $11.40 limited basic cable to your QAM tuner equipped TV should get you all the locals in HD as well as some other stuff.

So I don't see the need to get a cable card, when you can get the locals w/o one.

Folks w/o a QAM tuner take note that it has been reported that Comcast will rent you the HD box for $5 a month even if you have the $11 limited basic package. With this combo, I don't think you get INHD1/2 and the other free digital channels you would get if you had a QAM tuner.

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #905 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 10:02 AM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Comcast throws in INHD with the locals only package. Basically the same things you guys are getting clear QAM is available to subs on the $13/mo. + $5 HD tuner deal. Channels that don't belong with the locals pak, like NGEO, will show up every now and then.
McTNN is offline  
post #906 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 11:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I still don't see the need for a cable card - if you are signing up for the $11 package. Unless, of course, someone wanted HBO + limited basic (would they even sell you that?) or to order PPV (none available in HD, I don't think) .....

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #907 of 3571 Old 02-06-2006, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I don't see much advantage in paying for a cable card when QAM will do. Give it away for free and I might reconsider. People just need to be aware that Comcast charges $75 for unreturned cards.

As for HBO and PPV, I'm almost certain that Limited Basic customers can get it, as long as they have a Comcast CC or addressable box. Whenever a PPV event is scheduled, a reminder is sent to all subs in the onscreen message box.
McTNN is offline  
post #908 of 3571 Old 02-07-2006, 05:46 PM
Member
 
tanasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: northern middle tennessee
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
A significant number of stutters and freezes tonight on NCIS. One freeze lasted about thirty seconds. Observed on both Samsung HD Receiver and HD Tivo.
tanasi is offline  
post #909 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 06:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Was anyone watching 2.1 last night? The chroma was a frame off during According to Jim. It looked really strange.
ChrisPC is offline  
post #910 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 06:49 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanasi View Post

A significant number of stutters and freezes tonight on NCIS. One freeze lasted about thirty seconds. Observed on both Samsung HD Receiver and HD Tivo.

I watched NCIS off my HDTivo after I saw your post so I made some notes while I watched. Keep in mind I skip all the commercials, bumpers, intro, and credits so I may have missed some.


7 minutes in: small glitch

22 minutes in: small glitch

22.5 minutes in: several medium glitches

26.5 minutes in: long (35 secs or so) freeze. Audio was fine, video was frozen - but did change ONE time

27 minutes in: several small glitches

28 minutes in: several more

35 minutes in: small glitch

42 minutes in: several small glitches

55 minutes in: several small glitches

56 minutes in: several small glitches


I checked a SD Tivo recording of the same show and the large freeze at 26.5 minutes in was not there, the video was fine - I didn't check the others. You could rewind and repeat the glitches over and over so that was how they were recorded.

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #911 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 08:45 AM
Advanced Member
 
mr2828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I didn't watch NCIS, but I happened to very briefly watch Criminal Minds for a minute or so while surfing and saw it was freezing. Sorry, don't know the exact time.
mr2828 is offline  
post #912 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 12:04 PM
Member
 
Jim2928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Franklin Tennessee
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisPC View Post

Was anyone watching 2.1 last night? The chroma was a frame off during According to Jim. It looked really strange.

I noticed it on Rodney and Crumbs.
Jim2928 is offline  
post #913 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 02:05 PM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by tanasi View Post

A significant number of stutters and freezes tonight on NCIS. One freeze lasted about thirty seconds. Observed on both Samsung HD Receiver and HD Tivo.

I saw it too, coming in on our LG tuner. I notice that there are more of those on 5 than any other channel, or maybe I watch 5 more than other channels. Several times recently Numb3rs on Friday night has had freezes and choppy video, also on 5.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #914 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 02:48 PM
Member
 
Jim2928's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Franklin Tennessee
Posts: 38
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like UPN 30 is broadcasting in 1080i.
Jim2928 is offline  
post #915 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 06:48 PM
Advanced Member
 
mr2828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Watching my recording of HD Letterman from last night (Tue Feb 7), there was a very brief freeze glitch at 10 minutes into the show.

So my hypothesis that Letterman is unaffected by the WTFV freeze issue goes out the window. But it does seem usually to be less affected compared to the amount of freezes sometimes in the prime time shows. Perhaps there are some atmospheric effects that might explain the difference?

By the way, I'm curious if anyone knows: Does Comcast receive the HD WTVF feed OTA, or via some other method?
mr2828 is offline  
post #916 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 08:06 PM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Don't see it happening, but maybe if they tried shutting off subchannel 5-2, the freeze/studder situatuon would improve?? Watching the Grammy's tonight, it would surely eliminate most of the macroblocking. Strobe lights, dancing, and multicasting don't mix.
McTNN is offline  
post #917 of 3571 Old 02-08-2006, 08:13 PM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I don't notice any problems on 2-1 and surely 2-2 uses more bandwidth than the still on 5-2 does? That said, it seems pretty dumb to have that "this channel unavailble" screen up. Just turn it off, we will figure it out

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #918 of 3571 Old 02-09-2006, 06:46 AM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwynne View Post

I don't notice any problems on 2-1 and surely 2-2 uses more bandwidth than the still on 5-2 does? That said, it seems pretty dumb to have that "this channel unavailble" screen up. Just turn it off, we will figure it out

Dennis

I asked about "5-2" a few months ago and got this back from an engineer at another station.

________________________________________________
WTVF: 1080i
5-1 16.2MB
5-2 2.5MB
Looks to me like they didn't turn it down when they went to the still. I doubt anyone in town has a "statistical multiplexer" yet.

WKRN: 720p
2-1 15.1MB
2-2 3.3MB
_____________________________________________________
McTNN is offline  
post #919 of 3571 Old 02-09-2006, 10:46 AM
Advanced Member
 
Reagan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 988
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Yep, I noticed it too. UPN in HD now. I guess it's a toss up as to which one (UPN or WB) gets to be the CW affiliate since they're both in HD.

-Reagan

The truth doesn't care whether you believe it.
Reagan is offline  
post #920 of 3571 Old 02-09-2006, 10:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Steve52's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Lafayette, TN
Posts: 280
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reagan View Post

Yep, I noticed it too. UPN in HD now. I guess it's a toss up as to which one (UPN or WB) gets to be the CW affiliate since they're both in HD.

-Reagan

Has UPN or WB increased the broadcast power any? I have had problems getting them in the past (haven't checked in a while), and I think they have been on low power.

Steve
Steve52 is offline  
post #921 of 3571 Old 02-09-2006, 03:13 PM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WNAB (WB) operates at a much higher power than WXUP (UPN). WNAB is at about 900kW while WUXP is at about 400kW.
ChrisPC is offline  
post #922 of 3571 Old 02-10-2006, 07:36 AM
AVS Special Member
 
ChrisPC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,248
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 11
WUXP is definitely 1080i now, and looks good. Everybody Hates Chris and Love Inc. were in HD last night.
ChrisPC is offline  
post #923 of 3571 Old 02-11-2006, 07:24 PM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Several freezes tonight in the Olympic coverage on Channel 4. Right now the 500m speed skating has just started, with several brief freezes and stutters. Snow must be rough on digital signals.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #924 of 3571 Old 02-12-2006, 07:06 AM
Member
 
tanasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: northern middle tennessee
Posts: 39
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Same here using OTA in Portland. It became very annoying. It sure is nice to see the Olympics in HD. That Texas speed skater story is something else!
tanasi is offline  
post #925 of 3571 Old 02-12-2006, 07:46 AM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's for sure. What a talent, going from inline skating to ice speed skating in 3-1/2 years and winning a gold medal.

To keep from continually missing what was happening, we switched over to analog, with the crummy picture. Amen, HD is so incredibly clear and real. Maybe if the snow clears out we can leave it on HD.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #926 of 3571 Old 02-12-2006, 08:17 AM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just finished fast forwarding through Good Morning America and Fox News Sunday. GMA's video is much sharper. Did not Fox do away with SD widescreen, or am I mistaken? Looks an awful lot like 480i upconverted to 720
McTNN is offline  
post #927 of 3571 Old 02-12-2006, 11:30 AM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 542
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by McTNN View Post

Just finished fast forwarding through Good Morning America and Fox News Sunday. GMA's video is much sharper. Did not Fox do away with SD widescreen, or am I mistaken? Looks an awful lot like 480i upconverted to 720

Your eyes are not deceiving you, Fox News Sunday is still shot in widescreen 480i and upconverted to 480p which is then upconverted by Fox to 720p and delivered to you.

Alex
RaggedEdge is online now  
post #928 of 3571 Old 02-12-2006, 12:12 PM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaggedEdge View Post

Your eyes are not deceiving you, Fox News Sunday is still shot in widescreen 480i and upconverted to 480p which is then upconverted by Fox to 720p and delivered to you.

Thanks, I guess it goes to prove that anything looks OK on a smaller TV. Watching both shows this morning on the big screen, the differences between ABC and Fox really became apparent.
McTNN is offline  
post #929 of 3571 Old 02-15-2006, 04:51 AM
Member
 
Alan Lackey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Antioch, TN
Posts: 157
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is there anyone in the Priest Lake area that can tell me if they have any multipath issues with the airport being close by? I am about to make my first dive into the HD pool and I am curious about whether there are any issues with the airport in my proximity? I am about 7-8 miles east of the airport and the network towers are on the other side it appears [max about 17miles away it appears from antennaweb].

Thanks in advance.
Alan Lackey is offline  
post #930 of 3571 Old 02-15-2006, 10:40 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City, USA
Posts: 880
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 22
If you have Dish Network and have trouble with WKRN's HD signal, you may be in luck. According to the WKRN general manager's web log, Dish will have their HD signal up tomorrow.

When news breaks...we fix it.
Jon J is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off