Nashville, TN - OTA - Page 34 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 22Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #991 of 3595 Old 04-12-2006, 12:43 PM
Advanced Member
 
mr2828's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Franklin, TN
Posts: 877
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
WUXP-DT has informed me they think they've fixed the HD problem and should be back in HD from here on out.
mr2828 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #992 of 3595 Old 05-02-2006, 04:19 PM
Senior Member
 
NashDigie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: East of Nashville, TN
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Hey, everybody. I just learned that WNAB WB 58 is going to be the CW affiliate for Nashville. I just thought I would pass that along.

NashDigie signing off.

NashDigie signing off.

Nashville Digital TV News & More

NashDigie is offline  
post #993 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 10:14 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just heard that the Nashville locals in HD (2, 4, 5 and 17 so far) are now available via DirecTV. You have to have the new MPEG4 receiver (HD20) and the 5 LNB dish to get them. No MPEG4 DVR is available at this time.

Good news I guess if you can't get/don't like Comcast and can't get an OTA antenna to work for you.

http://www.directv.com/DTVAPP/see/LocalChannels.jsp

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #994 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 10:31 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City, USA
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Been up almost a month, Dennis. DTV will lease you a new receiver and replace your dish with the 5-lnb monster for about $99 and a new 2-year committment. No MPEG-4 DVR available yet and if/when it comes along it will not run TiVo software.

When news breaks...we fix it.
Jon J is offline  
post #995 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I just posted it in case someone else was interested, I didn't recall seeing anyone mention this when it became available.

I have a couple of HD Tivos with upgraded hard drives and an outside antenna "array" so I am good to go. I also have lifeline Comcast and QAM tuners so I can get local HD programming that way if I wanted to watch it "live".

The new lease plan from D* does nothing for me either, the cost is about the same as the old ownership plan except - you no longer own the hardware.

I am waiting to see what the price will be on the new series III SA Tivo with cable card, QAM, and OTA dual tuners. At some point that might replace the existing boxes or be in addition to them.

I tried the non-Tivo Comcast DVR and it hurls (compared to a Tivo) and now requires a whole lot more of a cable bill to get.

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #996 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 11:15 AM
Advanced Member
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City, USA
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
If the new SA TiVo lives up to its early billing, D* will see my taillights.

You would think D* would somehow promote the HD locals availability, but I've received neither an e-mail nor snail mail announcing it.

When news breaks...we fix it.
Jon J is offline  
post #997 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 11:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I would not think they would bother contacting me, since I have HD Tivos they should know I would not be interested in getting a non-DVR HD tuner from them.

Folks that have HD tuners from D* now WOULD be prime candidates for an offer from D* to get the new MPEG4 tuner and "big dish". Not having an HD MPEG4 DVR is a real flaw for them - most folks will not go back to live TV after having used a DVR.

It could be they are rolling it out slow on purpose and get enough from word-of-mouth to keep them busy during these early days?

Again, does not apply to me, but I wonder if folks can get the 5 LNB dishes past their neighborhood regs? I know the original 18" spoon dishes were exempted, but the newer triple and five LNB dishes are a good bit larger.

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #998 of 3595 Old 05-09-2006, 02:22 PM
Advanced Member
 
Jon J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Music City, USA
Posts: 881
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 2 Post(s)
Liked: 23
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwynne View Post

Again, does not apply to me, but I wonder if folks can get the 5 LNB dishes past their neighborhood regs? I know the original 18" spoon dishes were exempted, but the newer triple and five LNB dishes are a good bit larger.

I suspect the same rules apply. Unless you have signed covenants which completely ban dishes, the DBS dishes fall under the FCC preemption allowing anything under 1 meter in diameter. I'm sure these are smaller than that. But, they are butt ugly. Pun intended.

When news breaks...we fix it.
Jon J is offline  
post #999 of 3595 Old 05-12-2006, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
NashDigie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: East of Nashville, TN
Posts: 214
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 15
I just found out that they (Sinclair) is going to be putting the Tube network on WUXP-DT 30-2. At this point of time, there is nothing on the channel. 30-2 is on with "The Tube" in the EPG. I, personally, don't give a care for the Tube channel. I just decided to pass this information along to everybody.

NashDigie signing off.

NashDigie signing off.

Nashville Digital TV News & More

NashDigie is offline  
post #1000 of 3595 Old 05-14-2006, 05:58 PM
Member
 
Kyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cadiz, Ky
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
That's great. I have seen it on channel 12-3 KFVS out of Cape Girardeau .
Great music clips with very little advertising.
Music from the sixties. Like MTV used to be many years age.
Kyguy is offline  
post #1001 of 3595 Old 05-14-2006, 06:00 PM
Member
 
Kyguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cadiz, Ky
Posts: 25
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
From sixties up I meant to say.
Kyguy is offline  
post #1002 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 07:59 AM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I noticed last night that WNPT channel 8 (8-1 and 8-2) wasn't there last night. But a scan of channels found WNPT on 46-1 and 46-2. Anybody know why this is?

John
harpeth is offline  
post #1003 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 08:47 AM
Member
 
SDesforges's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Spring Hill, TN
Posts: 62
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Harpeth,
I noticed that Ch 8 was gone but did not try to find it elsewhere. I'll try tonight.

I just moved to the Nashville area last week (Spring Hill). With two different make/model tuners, I can't seem to get an OTA signal from Ch 5 (CBS). Do you think I can get it where I live? Is there a problem with Ch 5? I have no problems with any other stations, just Ch 5. BTW, I have an attic-mounted, large UHF/VHF antenna with an sig amp.
SDesforges is offline  
post #1004 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 09:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harpeth View Post

I noticed last night that WNPT channel 8 (8-1 and 8-2) wasn't there last night. But a scan of channels found WNPT on 46-1 and 46-2. Anybody know why this is?

I have been missing them from my OTA reception for a few days as well. I assumed it was due to the rain or spring growth (leaves) but was going to re-adjust the antenna I have pointed in that direction when I had some free time.

I just slingboxed to home to check it out and I have signal on 8.1 today, but it is not good - lots of freezing and drop outs. Getting about 40-50 on the signal strenth. This is like I had before redoing the antenna, it would be better during the day and go away completely at night.

Channel 46 is the actual UHF channel number.

Have you tried another re-scan? If you got it good at 46, then it just needs to be re-mapped back to 8.1 on your tuner.

In my case I need to re-tweak the antenna or something

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #1005 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 10:04 AM
Advanced Member
 
durl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding channel 8, I did a re-scan yesterday to get 46-1 and 46-2 to show up on my guide. I figured once I re-scanned, they would change over to 8-1 and 8-2 but it didn't happen. They're still showing up at 46. It's a little odd.
durl is offline  
post #1006 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 10:26 AM
Member
 
lilyarbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
They must have just started piping through the channel today since the channel has been dead all weekend. The quality of the channel overall is much better than the quality at which my closest DMA station broadcasts it. I live around the area served by Huntsville, AL in which the NBC affiliate broadcasts the Tube. The quality is like looking at low speed streaming video off of the internet because you get tons of macroblocking whenever there is motion on a music video. This is in part due to the fact that they broadcast 3 channels from one RF. Hopefully WUXP will not result to such as this would totally screw up that channel. Not to mention the fact that the NBC station also inserts numerous commercials about tracking storms and other news related crap. Thankfully, I get to see the Tube with little commercials whatsoever now as well as in good quality. Thanks WUXP.
lilyarbie is offline  
post #1007 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 10:48 AM
Member
 
lilyarbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thank you WUXP for broadcasting The Tube without being overly compressed like my NBC affiliate out of Huntsville, AL. Please do not multicast more than one channel like they did and screw up the quality of the video to look like low quality streaming video. Thank you also for not inserting multiple commercials between music videos to talk about your stations news broadcasts and showing off how good your meteorologists work to watch stations and how good your radar actually is. (WAFF 48, NBC affiliate, Huntsville, AL)
lilyarbie is offline  
post #1008 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 11:50 AM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by SDesforges View Post

Harpeth,
I noticed that Ch 8 was gone but did not try to find it elsewhere. I'll try tonight.

I just moved to the Nashville area last week (Spring Hill). With two different make/model tuners, I can't seem to get an OTA signal from Ch 5 (CBS). Do you think I can get it where I live? Is there a problem with Ch 5? I have no problems with any other stations, just Ch 5. BTW, I have an attic-mounted, large UHF/VHF antenna with an sig amp.

SD,

I don't know what your problem would be with channnel 5. I live in north Williamson County, not even close to Franklin though we have a Franklin mailing address. Channel 5 comes in very clear for us, and we too have an attic antenna. You might check antennaweb.org to see if your antenna is aimed right.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #1009 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 11:56 AM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I haven't tried a rescan, Dennis. I'll do that to see if the station pops back up in the 8 position. Sounds like durl didn't have any success with that. It's not really an issue; I just found it odd that it started showing up at 46.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #1010 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
McTNN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 328
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
The mapping problem with channel 8 has been going on for a couple of weeks. Used to be, I could key in 46 or 8 and the station would come up. Now it can only be found on 46.

I'll have to check out the Tube first chance. How's the audio sounding, say compared to CD, FM, Music Choice, Sirius?
McTNN is offline  
post #1011 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 01:06 PM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by harpeth View Post

I haven't tried a rescan, Dennis. I'll do that to see if the station pops back up in the 8 position. Sounds like durl didn't have any success with that. It's not really an issue; I just found it odd that it started showing up at 46.

I think if the station has an "issue" with embedded station ID then it will show up on its normal channel, in this case 46. Right? It is only 8-1 and 8-2 because in the digital signal on 46-1 and 46-2 it SAYS that is what it is. So if the station has a hiccup and does not send that info properly, then you would have to tune to 46-1 to pick it or - or if you re-scan you would find it on 46-1. If the problem is fixed now, a re-scan should move it back to 8-1 on your tuner, I would think.

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #1012 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 01:12 PM
Member
 
lilyarbie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 153
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Audio quality wise on the Tube, it sounds pretty close if not cd quality through my 5.1 surround system. WAFF's (The affiliate I talked about earlier that multicasts this channel as well) Tube sounds very softened up and has less range of frequencies on the music videos than does WUXP's multicasted channel. Of course that might have to do with the fact that WAFF's channel is overly compressed.
lilyarbie is offline  
post #1013 of 3595 Old 05-15-2006, 05:50 PM
Advanced Member
 
RaggedEdge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Springfield, TN
Posts: 544
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 16
How much bandwidth are they giving to The Tube? Hopefully not enough to ruin the good HD that they put out on their main channel.

Alex
RaggedEdge is offline  
post #1014 of 3595 Old 05-16-2006, 10:47 AM
Advanced Member
 
durl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding channel 8 as 46, I did a rescan on my Sony HD-200 receiver to add in channel 46. When I went to 46-1, it switched to 8-1. However, channel 46 is NOT going to channel 8 on my HR10-250 Tivo. Interesting. No biggie, but intersting.
durl is offline  
post #1015 of 3595 Old 05-16-2006, 11:42 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by durl View Post

However, channel 46 is NOT going to channel 8 on my HR10-250 Tivo. Interesting. No biggie, but intersting.

I don't think I follow....

If you punch in 8-1 on the HD Tivo do you get the WNPT digital signal? On 8-2 do you get the other signal (Doc channel, etc) ? My HD-Tivos do - and today, for some reason, the signal is coming in much better and I have a solid picture. If I go into "test off air signal strength" while sitting on 8-1 or 8-2 it puts me right on 46 and it shows "Frequency 46, Channel 8-1, WNPT-DT" .

You may have to re-scan OTA channnels on the HD-Tivo either by re-doing the guided setup or under settings/channels/OTA channels/scan

Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #1016 of 3595 Old 05-16-2006, 12:57 PM
Senior Member
 
harpeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Franklin, Tennessee
Posts: 283
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwynne View Post

If the problem is fixed now, a re-scan should move it back to 8-1 on your tuner, I would think.

Dennis

I didn't do a re-scan, but I noticed that 8 was back in place at 8-1 and 8-2 last night.

John
harpeth is offline  
post #1017 of 3595 Old 05-17-2006, 08:51 AM
Advanced Member
 
durl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by dwynne View Post

I don't think I follow....

If you punch in 8-1 on the HD Tivo do you get the WNPT digital signal? On 8-2 do you get the other signal (Doc channel, etc) ? My HD-Tivos do - and today, for some reason, the signal is coming in much better and I have a solid picture. If I go into "test off air signal strength" while sitting on 8-1 or 8-2 it puts me right on 46 and it shows "Frequency 46, Channel 8-1, WNPT-DT" .

You may have to re-scan OTA channnels on the HD-Tivo either by re-doing the guided setup or under settings/channels/OTA channels/scan

Dennis

8-1 and 8-2 show up on my guide, but they are blank when I tune to them. When I tune to 46-1, I get WNPT just like I used to at 8-1.

I'll try to rescan OTA signals again and see what happens.
durl is offline  
post #1018 of 3595 Old 05-17-2006, 08:55 AM
Advanced Member
 
durl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Regarding The Tube, I checked it out last night. Picture quality was REALLY lacking, but I expected that. Sound quality seemed OK, but I didn't have time to really sit down and crank it up to see what it was like. I'm curious, thought. I liked how they are willing to show old videos along with the new.
durl is offline  
post #1019 of 3595 Old 05-17-2006, 09:01 AM
Advanced Member
 
dwynne's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 677
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Both 8-1 and 8-2 were working last night on my HD Tivos. I did do a rescan and it picked up "The Tube" and yet another sub-channel on WPGD 50 (I think that is 5 total now).


Dennis
dwynne is offline  
post #1020 of 3595 Old 05-18-2006, 10:23 AM
Advanced Member
 
durl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 637
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Channel 50 is sure loading them up, huh? Their JCTV is pretty cool, though.
durl is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off