Jackson / Meridian, MS - HDTV - Page 22 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #631 of 1915 Old 12-15-2006, 10:07 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
anybody else getting some serious audio sync problems watching jay leno thursday night on wlbt-dt?

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #632 of 1915 Old 12-15-2006, 02:32 PM
Member
 
mart4330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I was too. It started with ER for me and my signal strength dropped from 90 to 70. Sync was ok for Conan after Leno though and my signal str is back in the 90's today.
mart4330 is offline  
post #633 of 1915 Old 12-16-2006, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
LMRobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Reservoir area, just off Spillway Rd.
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I'm wondering how others are finding the compass settings from antennaweb. It my be just me (or my compass), but I'm having uneven success in pulling in signals using the coordinates suggested.
LMRobe is offline  
post #634 of 1915 Old 12-17-2006, 06:29 AM
Member
 
mart4330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey LM,

I live in the same area and have the antenna inside the attic pointed to the SSW (~220deg). I also used antennaweb to get the general direction of the TV stations and SSW gives me the strongest signal.

I set my TV to the weakest station, WDBD, and tried to tune/aim for the best signal there. When I was done aiming for FOX, best I can get is a steady 75, all the rest of the stations were giving a signal strength between 90 and 100 on the Vip211 signal meter.

What type of antenna are you using and where is it located?

When I had my indoor antenna I got different results in every room of the house. The SW room that should have been closest to the stations would get almost no signal but the NE room got the best signal. It all just seemed to depend on how I would hold my mouth.
mart4330 is offline  
post #635 of 1915 Old 12-17-2006, 10:54 AM
Newbie
 
LMRobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Reservoir area, just off Spillway Rd.
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've got a Terrestial Digital DB-8 and a Wingard 8700 pre-amp. I have the Olevia LT42HVI TV. The TV doesn't make it easy to access a signal meter.

I can actually get WDBD O.K. Its WLBT and WMPN that seem to be the most sensitive. Are they on the same tower?
LMRobe is offline  
post #636 of 1915 Old 12-17-2006, 11:43 AM
Member
 
Megamixer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: On The Rez, Brandon Side
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Is anyone else having trouble with the Saints game breaking up this afternoon on Fox? The signal seems to be "coming and going" here (reservoir area) this afternoon.
Megamixer is offline  
post #637 of 1915 Old 12-17-2006, 01:35 PM
Member
 
mart4330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
LM, it looks like the Digital DB-8 antenna has a Targeted Band of UHF Channels 14-69. WLBT is on frequency assignment 9 which is in the 186-192 Mhz VHF frequency range. Just a guess but that may be why you are having trouble.

I can't say for sure why 20.1 WMPN 506 - 512 MHz wouldn't come in but according to FCC TV Query it is only putting out 400kW where other stations are putting out 1000kW. This could be bogus info though.
mart4330 is offline  
post #638 of 1915 Old 12-18-2006, 12:00 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by Megamixer View Post

Is anyone else having trouble with the Saints game breaking up this afternoon on Fox? The signal seems to be "coming and going" here (reservoir area) this afternoon.

yup had alot of drop in/out trouble with the fox pregame show and most of the saints game. It got better and seemed ok for most of the giants game later in the afternoon.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #639 of 1915 Old 12-18-2006, 12:04 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
yeah lm, you might want to try a vhf/uhf combo antenna. try the new antenna without the preamp and see if you can get a good enough signal on all channels without it. or add it in if it actually helps.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #640 of 1915 Old 12-18-2006, 09:06 AM
Newbie
 
LMRobe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Reservoir area, just off Spillway Rd.
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Actually, I used to have a DB-4 antenna. I chose that model, fully aware that WLBT was on the VHF band, because of Terrestial Digital's assurances that high band VHF (7-13) would come in on a UHF antenna.


Since most of our UHF antennas will capture high frequency VHF signals (Channels 7-13), we typically only recommend using VHF antennas to capture the low end of the VHF band (Channels 2-6). Occasionally, a VHF capable antenna may also be required on channels 7 and 8. I put the DB-4 up on top of the garage and it performance was usually OK but not great. I was fooling with it over Thanksgiving and gave Terrestial Digital (the DB-4's manufacturer) a call to see if they would sell me the parts to converit it to a DB-8. They don't sell such parts but offered to ship me a DB-8 for just the difference in price -- a very fair deal. When I had a chance to replace it I was delighted that I got all the channel's (including WLBT). (WMPN was still a bit flaky.) I figured when I installed on the top of the house (higher than the garage) things could only get better.

Basically, by aiming about 20 degrees further south than the antennaweb recommendations I get all the channels VERY well -- except WLPT. My signal meter shows <50% for this it and thus does not lock on.

I'll play with it some more. Climbing up on the roof in the fog got old pretty quick last night so I decided to enjoy what I had! Thanks for the help!
LMRobe is offline  
post #641 of 1915 Old 12-23-2006, 10:52 AM
Member
 
mart4330's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Brandon, MS
Posts: 16
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Anyone else having trouble getting WMPN 20-1 and 20-2? A few days ago they stopped coming in for me. Both channels show a signal strength of steady 90's but no lock.
mart4330 is offline  
post #642 of 1915 Old 12-24-2006, 12:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Merry Christmas all you hd Mississippians.
Happy Holidays and here's to more HD for all of us in 2007

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #643 of 1915 Old 12-31-2006, 12:35 PM
Member
 
DaJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live off of Ridgewood near Northpark mall. How much money do I need to sink into an antenna, or can I get by with a Terk Technologies TV-55 mounted on top of my entertainment center?

-Joel
DaJoel is offline  
post #644 of 1915 Old 12-31-2006, 06:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dajoel, good chance that will do for ya. if it doesn't for some reason most antenna are not that expensive. i am out in brandon i bought a large RCA vhf/uhf outdoor antenna from home depot for about $60, add some rg6 cables, mounting hardware with a couple 5 ft poles still totaled under $100, added a $40 channel master 8 way powered distribution box later for more outputs to feed multiple dvr/tv/stb.

just remeber that ota reception does have alot of variables though. distance, direction, topography, obstructions with trees, other houses/buildings, tuners and antenna cabling etc... you can check antennaweb.org to get idea of direction distance to the towers from your exact area.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #645 of 1915 Old 01-01-2007, 10:59 AM
Member
 
DaJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Antenna web said 4 yellows and 1 red. 2 18's, 1 20, and two 10's. All between 226 & 230 degrees.

So that's 4 lightweight omni directional, and 1 medium directional...

So, what that means is I need 1 medium directional, and the 4 omni's will be picked up? I.e. I only need to aim at one station, and the others will be picked up as a bonus?

Sorry for my ignorant questions, but I *really* don't want to crawl up in my attic. Last time I did so, I fell thru.

-Joel
DaJoel is offline  
post #646 of 1915 Old 01-01-2007, 06:04 PM
Newbie
 
jpcothrenjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 13
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Fox has been advertising the BCS non-stop, it is now here and they forget to flip the switch for HD. No excuse. I am ##ssed. With Fox you either have good looking 720p or a picture that rivals rabbit ear reception.
jpcothrenjr is offline  
post #647 of 1915 Old 01-01-2007, 06:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
dajoel, do you have the terk already?? if so start with it, if it doesn't get all the stations would suggest trying a small indoor type from radio shack, walmart, lowes home depot...
get it locally and that way you can return if it doesn't work. terks are usually overpriced and underperformers (but with ota if it works it works....)

yes, your direction is a small range so if one comes in most likely all will come in.
do you have any obstacles like trees, houses, or in a low area?

remember wlbt is vhf frequency 9 so you need a vhf/uhf combo unit or some uhf antenna will also pick up the higher band vhf channels.

the higher up the better but hear ya on the attic be careful, i had an older friend fall through his attic and broke his leg, lucky he didn't kill himself though.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #648 of 1915 Old 01-01-2007, 06:21 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SFjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: So Madison County - MS
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Inexcusable on FOX-40's part.

When I noticed it wasn't in HD locally I flipped over to D* channel 88. I know it's little consolation, but the HD looks pretty bad. Of course, this is DirecTv HD-Lite.

In the past they usually get around to flipping the switch. We need a contact number.
SFjr is offline  
post #649 of 1915 Old 01-01-2007, 07:19 PM
Member
 
insurancepi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Reservoir
Posts: 27
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
believe that they are not broadcasting the game in HD..... what is the station mgr. email address? or phone number. I hate FOX.

Wade
insurancepi is offline  
post #650 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 08:46 AM
Member
 
wburnham's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 56
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Here is Fox's website:
http://www.gomiss.com/

You can fill out the feedback form there. Their phone # is 601-922-1234

Robert Fanagan is the Chief Enginer & Jim Baronet is the GM.
wburnham is offline  
post #651 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 09:48 AM
Newbie
 
apollo1370's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys! I am from Clinton, new to this forum, and I need some help. I recently bought an HDTV from best buy along with a cheapo RCA HDTV antenna. I got the one with the most gain and reception. When I got home I hooked everything up correctly and the antenna picked up all of the local SD channels like it should. However, no HD Channels. Here is the wierd part...I have time warner/comcast cable. When I plugged the coax straight into the tv I get HD channels in HD on odd channels. For instance Fox comes in on 90-1, ABC and CBS come in on 83-1 and 117-1. I get music choice channels from 114-5 through 114-50 or so. NBC used to come in on 109-1 but now it isn't there. What the hell is going on? Oh yeah I also get universal hd on 117-2 but no cable provider around here offers it.
apollo1370 is offline  
post #652 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 10:14 AM
Member
 
DaJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DSSTurbo1,

Nope. I don't even have a HDTV set yet... I'm just trying to get all my ducks in a row so that I do one purchase, and don't have to keep going back to the store for this part and that part. I'll try a local powered antenna first as per your suggestion, thanks.

Apollo,

If your TV has a QAM tuner, you should be able to get the HD stuff from comcast. Which is why you're getting the odd HD stuff on your cable feed. Last I checked, Comcast sends the locals in the clear.

-Joel
DaJoel is offline  
post #653 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 10:49 AM
Newbie
 
apollo1370's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
DaJoel,

Do you know of a way that I can get the listings for the channels sent to the QAM tuner?
apollo1370 is offline  
post #654 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 10:51 AM
Member
 
DaJoel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 92
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Apollo,

Heh. I was doing good to be able to pull up the fact that it's a QAM tuner... Specific listings, dunno. I do know however that Antennaweb.org does have the frequency each OTA is sent on... I don't know if there is any corolation between the two.

-Joel
DaJoel is offline  
post #655 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 03:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
apollo, dont know which hdtv set you got, but did you go into the setup menu and do a scan for your ota digital channels? and make sure it shows them in your channel guide setup. if your sd ota channels are there ok with decent PQ, then the digital ones should be there too.

the digital channels will be on different frequencies then the regular stations usual channel #s. but most sets will map them to a subchannel like WLBT is digital frequency 9 but usually will be listed as 3.1 where 3 is the SD channel and 3.1 is the digital channel in your set.

make sure the rca antenna is hooked up to the ota rf input not the cable/qam rf input.
as dajoel mentions the QAM tuner input is only for your cable channels and only for the cable channels that are not scrambled, if the cable company sends the locals in HD they are required to send them in the clear not scrambled. depends on your subscription package as you might need the cable system box to unscramble some of their normal pay/tierchannels.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #656 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 07:31 PM - Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
SFjr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: So Madison County - MS
Posts: 324
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Orange Bowl on 40-1 OTA looks great tonight. Some of the best sports HD I've seen on Fox.
SFjr is offline  
post #657 of 1915 Old 01-02-2007, 07:36 PM
Newbie
 
dalefan264's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Hey guys I am new to the forum and have a question. I just moved into a house in the resevoir area off old fannin road. I purchased an antenna craft CCS822 antenna and mounted it in the attic. I can get every hd local except for fox. What can I do to improve my signal strength to get this channel. I can get the sd fox station(comes in but not 100% clear) but not the digital. I hear that an amplifier will not help you get more channels just improve the ones you have. Mounting the antenna outside is not an option for me. I looked up the towers on antennaweb and it looks like the fox station is on the same tower as two other digital channels that I can recieve. It also says it is the same distance away. I have rotated the antenna around with still no luck. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks in advance
dalefan264 is offline  
post #658 of 1915 Old 01-03-2007, 11:49 AM
AVS Special Member
 
dssturbo1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA South
Posts: 5,651
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
welcome dalefan.

may not be pretty but few options left for you. that antenna craft is a large directional type and if it's in the attic and not working for fox then outside maybe your only option left if your not getting fox now.

i use a large outside rca vhf/uhf antenna and barely get fox digital, usually in the high 50 to 60 range, so it does drop sometimes, out in brandon so about same distance as you from towers.

possible an amp would help but usually not as it amps the (bad) noise part of the signal that your getting also.

HD HD HD I Need more HD, Yes I am a HD Addict :)
dssturbo1 is offline  
post #659 of 1915 Old 01-05-2007, 08:36 PM
Newbie
 
DGRez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I've learned a lot from this thread and want to thank all the contributors and share my experience because it's working great! This is my first and probably last post. I live off of Hwy 471 in the Fannin area north of the Reservoir. I'm using a E* Vip622 HD/DVR and a 32" Toshiba HDTV. The Vip622 does a better job finding and locking channels than the Toshiba HD tuner so I'm running the OTA antenna through the satellite box (no switching inputs when I change channels).

I installed a Channel Master 4228 antenna in my attic and I'm getting all of the digital stations now. This is my second antenna to use. The first was an indoor RCA amplified rabbit ears set from B*st B*y (which I returned).

On the RCA indoor I was able to get:
CBS 12.1, 12.2 90-95%
ABC 16.1, 16.2 75-80%
PBS 20.1, 20.2 95%
Fox 40.1 65-75% (several lost locks during the Sugar Bowl)
and
NBC 3.1, 3.2, and 3.3 intermittently from <50% to 65%, only short locks and only at night.

Now with the Channel Master 4228 I get:
NBC 3.1, 3.2, and 3.3 100%
CBS 12.1, 12.2 100%
ABC 16.1, 16.2 95%
PBS 20.1, 20.2 100%
Fox 40.1 75% almost no fluxation

The CM 4228 and mounting pole from solidsignal costs ~$110 delivered and took ~ an hour to install in the attic. It's about 25' off the ground and I have large oak trees (100') between the house and the street.

Again, thanks to all the contributors and any advice I have for the new folks is to go ahead and wait on the big antenna, set it up right, and enjoy HD/Digital programming.
DGRez is offline  
post #660 of 1915 Old 01-06-2007, 05:55 PM
Newbie
 
willknowsbest's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
hey guys, great forum. Just stumbled across this today. I am in the process of trying to hook-up an OTA antenna and wanted some input. I live in Florence and according to antennaweb I am roughly 13-18 miles from the towers. I have Dish Network now but I am concerned about this OTA thing. The company that did my Dish install is coming out Monday morning to try and hook me up for HD locals. Not sure what brand antenna they are using but after discussing it with them at length on Friday they are bringing roughly 3 to test, all of which will be outdoor installs. Is anyone else close to this area and, if so, what are the chances of the thing working out? Thanks- Will
willknowsbest is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off