Rochester, NY - HDTV - Page 16 - AVS Forum
Forum Jump: 
 2Likes
Reply
 
Thread Tools
post #451 of 2518 Old 04-07-2010, 06:45 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI_Grenadier View Post

I noticed yesterday that a lot of recurring DVR recordings now have "phantom" recording dates of 4/13. According to the schedule linked to above, that is when the migration begins, so I'm assuming they are creating these bogus recording dates as a way of preserving the old program settings.

However, my model DVR is not scheduled to be upgraded till late May. So I'm wondering what exactly we're going to see next Tuesday/Wednesday.

Anyone else with a lot of recurring programs notice this?

That's pretty normal (it's been working this way for years). I think that those advanced dates are sort of "placeholders" till the program scheduled actually shows up in the guide and is not related to the upcoming Navigator migration.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #452 of 2518 Old 04-07-2010, 09:15 AM
Member
 
LI_Grenadier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

That's pretty normal (it's been working this way for years). I think that those advanced dates are sort of "placeholders" till the program scheduled actually shows up in the guide and is not related to the upcoming Navigator migration.

Well, what I've been seeing is that if a show does not have a new episode coming up, it leaves the program at an "old" date. I had a program for "Better Off Ted" for example that still was set to a date in February. Now, all of those "placeholders" are set to the 4/13 date, all at once. Given that there are SOME upgrades scheduled for 4/13, it seemed notable.
LI_Grenadier is offline  
post #453 of 2518 Old 04-08-2010, 03:58 PM
Member
 
BSGfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Looks like I lost WXXI from 21-1 on QAM again. Started happening a couple of days ago, now it seems gone completely. Anyone else?

When this happened previously, it appeared to be due to a PSIP screw up.

1) Anyone know if it is on another channel now? 92-3 (which I usually don't get)?

2) It would be futile for me to call them as they always just say "you don't get digital" (I have basic). Last time, someone said they were able to plant a bug in the ear of a TWC engineer they knew and it was soon fixed. Can I call on you again to help out?

thanks,
Dave
BSGfan is offline  
post #454 of 2518 Old 04-08-2010, 04:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSGfan View Post

Looks like I lost WXXI from 21-1 on QAM again. Started happening a couple of days ago, now it seems gone completely. Anyone else?

No, fine for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSGfan View Post

When this happened previously, it appeared to be due to a PSIP screw up.

1) Anyone know if it is on another channel now? 92-3 (which I usually don't get)?

It has actually been on 82-3 (not 92-3) for some time now (channel 82 is the actual QAM channel, the -3 is an arbitrary bit assignment). Note that WUHF HD (82-1) and WHAM HD (82-2) also share the same QAM channel. The PSIP code is an entirely arbitrary assignment meant to make digital channel identification easy. Unfortunately, if the PSIP code is missing or screwed up, different sets may react differently (my Sony handles those on QAM 82 correctly, my kitchen Vizio can't deal with 3 HD channels on one QAM and reverts to the QAM numbers - it handles 8-1 and 10-1 correctly though). So what you are seeing might be unique to your set.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BSGfan View Post

2) It would be futile for me to call them as they always just say "you don't get digital" (I have basic). Last time, someone said they were able to plant a bug in the ear of a TWC engineer they knew and it was soon fixed. Can I call on you again to help out?

thanks,
Dave

That was me, but my contact was through a third party. My suggestion is for you to try to work through WXXI.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #455 of 2518 Old 04-08-2010, 05:45 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by BSGfan View Post

Looks like I lost WXXI from 21-1 on QAM again. Started happening a couple of days ago, now it seems gone completely. Anyone else?

When this happened previously, it appeared to be due to a PSIP screw up.

1) Anyone know if it is on another channel now? 92-3 (which I usually don't get)?

2) It would be futile for me to call them as they always just say "you don't get digital" (I have basic). Last time, someone said they were able to plant a bug in the ear of a TWC engineer they knew and it was soon fixed. Can I call on you again to help out?

thanks,
Dave

I just checked Channel 21-1 on the Vizio HDTV in my Den & i Still get WXXI-HD. Try Doing a Channel Scan on you HDTV and it may Correct itself. I did notice they changed the Station name from WXXI-HD to Program. I don't watch Clear QAM a lot anymore beceause i have Digital Cable and my Living Room TV had a HD DVR which is where i watch TV most of the Time.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #456 of 2518 Old 04-08-2010, 07:06 PM
Member
 
BSGfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 88
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Thanks for the fast replies guys. Wouldn't you know, it came back about a half hour after I posted!

(Though, as mentioned, as "Program". And, yeah, it was 82-3 for me back then to. It's been a while so sometimes I don't remember the old QAM channels)
BSGfan is offline  
post #457 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 09:28 AM
Member
 
pitweasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Just got off the phone with my parents. They're on the lifeline package, and they're missing both of the WXXI sub stations via QAM now. I asked my Dad to do a rescan, and he said it didn't find anything between 78 and 89 or so. It sounds like they're still getting some QAM channels, but not all of them. Oh, and the analog stations look "really bad" now. Could this perhaps mean that a cable has simply crapped out somewhere? The connection comes into the basement, splits two ways (on a TW installed splitter), then feeds to one room in the basement and one on the first floor. Total cable run from the outside connection to the TV is probably under 75'.

Any ideas?
pitweasel is offline  
post #458 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 10:57 AM
Newbie
 
Bakarati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 7
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I, also, no longer get WXXI subchannels (21.2 previously @ 80.3 and 21.3 previously @ 80.4). The only channel I get between 78 (Hallmark) and 92.6 (WHAM-13 ABC) is 87.1 (WROC-8 CBS).

I don't why the change.

Ozborn Bakarati
Pittsford
Bakarati is offline  
post #459 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 11:46 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Though cable cannot block (or encode) the local (OTA) stations by law, they are not required to carry any of the sub-channels (such as 21-2). TW also prefers to neglect the fact that most new TVs these days can directly tune the QAM channels - the result, at times, is an odd mixture of various channels that they can legitimately encode (but don't) and channels that they can't encode. It also results in unannounced changes - such as folks are observing.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #460 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 12:32 PM
Member
 
pitweasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Though cable cannot block (or encode) the local (OTA) stations by law, they are not required to carry any of the sub-channels (such as 21-2). TW also prefers to neglect the fact that most new TVs these days can directly tune the QAM channels - the result, at times, is an odd mixture of various channels that they can legitimately encode (but don't) and channels that they can't encode. It also results in unannounced changes - such as folks are observing.

That's what I was afraid of.

So, that said...is anyone else STILL getting the PBS sub-channels via QAM? I realize now that it's entirely possible that TW's made a change - especially since another user has already posted similar results - but if people here are still getting those stations, I'd like to continue other troubleshooting possibilities.
pitweasel is offline  
post #461 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 12:51 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Did you do a rescan? If not, try that. They move the qam channels all the time.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #462 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 12:52 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Has anyone got the 8300 update yet? I'm scheduled for the 17th.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #463 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 01:17 PM
Member
 
pitweasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by gregoryperkins View Post

Did you do a rescan? If not, try that. They move the qam channels all the time.

That was the first thing I told them to do.
pitweasel is offline  
post #464 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 04:19 PM
Member
 
Frankie Rizzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: rochesterhdtv.com refugee
Posts: 42
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by pitweasel View Post

...is anyone else STILL getting the PBS sub-channels via QAM?

80.3, 80.4 working fine in Brighton. Looks like the other QAM is there also...I really don't pay much attention to those since most are dupes of 8.1, 10.1 ect.
Frankie Rizzo is offline  
post #465 of 2518 Old 04-11-2010, 06:40 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
80.3 & 80.4 are still Clear in Batavia. Must be something wrong with your parents Cable Wiring. Tell Them to Call TWC and have them replace the wiring or make a new connection to that TV.
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #466 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 02:12 AM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
The SARA to Navigator conversion starts this week in both Rochester and Buffalo. The 4240 and 4250HDC's are the first to get it.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #467 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 10:23 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

The SARA to Navigator conversion starts this week in both Rochester and Buffalo. The 4240 and 4250HDC's are the first to get it.

Ahh, I didn't realize that it was going to the non dvr boxes too. I guess that makes sense. I think I have one of those upstairs.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #468 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 01:02 PM
AVS Special Member
 
hdtvfan2005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Some very hot and dry place.
Posts: 2,279
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 5 Post(s)
Liked: 15
Even the 10+ year old legacy SD boxes will be getting it. Those should be swapped for a newer box as they don't have enough performance to run it properly. The 3250HD isn't too bad at running it though. The 8000/8000HD boxes should also be swapped as they too have performance issues.
hdtvfan2005 is offline  
post #469 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 02:21 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by hdtvfan2005 View Post

Even the 10+ year old legacy SD boxes will be getting it. Those should be swapped for a newer box as they don't have enough performance to run it properly. The 3250HD isn't too bad at running it though. The 8000/8000HD boxes should also be swapped as they too have performance issues.

Or - better yet, swap out Navigator for offerings from Dish (if they manage to survive) or DirecTV!

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #470 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 06:42 PM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Quote:
Originally Posted by davehancock View Post

Or - better yet, swap out Navigator for offerings from Dish (if they manage to survive) or DirecTV!

What do you mean if Dish manages to survive? Please Explain
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
post #471 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 06:53 PM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

What do you mean if Dish manages to survive? Please Explain

We discussed this here a couple of weeks ago:

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #472 of 2518 Old 04-12-2010, 07:47 PM
Member
 
pitweasel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 70
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
Quote:
Originally Posted by MPNASCAR24 View Post

80.3 & 80.4 are still Clear in Batavia. Must be something wrong with your parents Cable Wiring. Tell Them to Call TWC and have them replace the wiring or make a new connection to that TV.

Just got an email from my dad. Tried a few troubleshooting ideas, finally ending with "tightening the coax cable at the back of the TV and changing the scan from Cable Auto to Cable Standard". Everything works perfectly again. Hoozah!
pitweasel is offline  
post #473 of 2518 Old 04-13-2010, 07:22 AM
Member
 
LI_Grenadier's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 63
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 1 Post(s)
Liked: 11
I'd love to hear reports on this, good or bad, so I know what to expect when they get around to my model next month.
LI_Grenadier is offline  
post #474 of 2518 Old 04-13-2010, 07:33 AM
AVS Special Member
 
davehancock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Hamburg, NY (near Buffalo)
Posts: 5,420
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 11 Post(s)
Liked: 33
Quote:
Originally Posted by LI_Grenadier View Post

I'd love to hear reports on this, good or bad, so I know what to expect when they get around to my model next month.

TW in Albany is a few months ahead of us in this "conversion" (much more accurate term than "upgrade") and their local AlbanyHDTV Forum has some discussion on this.

Dave Hancock
davehancock is offline  
post #475 of 2518 Old 04-13-2010, 08:50 AM
Member
 
prodwel1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 34
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I live in Fairport and received the Navigator update on my 4250HDC last night. I only had about ten minutes to play around with it this morning before leaving for the office - but overall I am very happy. The software actually seems snappier and more responsive than the SARA software. While not 16x9, the guide and information screens all seem higher resolution (i.e. no jaggies on text or station logos). The OnDemand channels also received a nice UI overhaul and sport higher resolution graphics and snappier loading of the channels themselves and also the demanded content.

I went through all the settings menus and other menus in the ten minutes I had without any hangups or slowdowns. Looks good - can't wait to get this on the 8240HDC next month!
prodwel1 is offline  
post #476 of 2518 Old 04-13-2010, 06:19 PM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
I must say, I'm not impressed with their use of screen real estate.... I don't think I see any more channels on the guide, but I only spent a few minutes with it since it's not my primary box.

It was only showing favorites in the guide, I kind of like that, but couldn't find an easy way to jump to all channels.

We'll have to see what the complaint department has to say about it when she sees it.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #477 of 2518 Old 04-16-2010, 01:49 PM
Member
 
media_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 52
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
I have to say I am not having the best experience... am running HDMI with upconvert 2 in a 4250 box into a Samsung set... channels are very slow at switching and it is taking time for the box and the set to adjust to the conversion changes between 720p channels and 1080i... for instance going from WHEC (1080i) to WHAM (720p) took about ten seconds... also if you are channeling up thru channels you do not have in your package the system seems to lock up at that channel. You can't even turn off the box and no prompt ever comes up to say you don't have that channel in your package... switched digital channels are the worst... our area has interference problems and sometimes switched digital channels will prompt that they are unavailable... now when that happens there is no prompt and the system locks up...never had a problem before... tried unplugging and doing a cold boot... no help... this is with the 4250 box with HDMI into a Samsung set... TWC has not changed out the firmware in the DVR on the main set so that is working OK for now... what will happen to our pre-recorded shows is anybody's guess.
media_man is offline  
post #478 of 2518 Old 04-17-2010, 06:42 AM
Member
 
Daryl512's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 17
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 0 Post(s)
Liked: 10
So according to the TWNavigator site, my 4240HDC was supposed to have been upgraded on the 13th. Nothing yet Has anyones 4240 been upgraded with the new software yet?
Daryl512 is offline  
post #479 of 2518 Old 04-18-2010, 06:41 AM
AVS Special Member
 
gregoryperkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 1,007
Mentioned: 0 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 4 Post(s)
Liked: 16
Quote:
Originally Posted by Daryl512 View Post

So according to the TWNavigator site, my 4240HDC was supposed to have been upgraded on the 13th. Nothing yet Has anyones 4240 been upgraded with the new software yet?

We have a 4240 that was upgraded last week. I think it's what my dad has too. Looking at his, it seems to be a 4x3 guide, our tv may have been stretching it.
gregoryperkins is offline  
post #480 of 2518 Old 04-20-2010, 09:21 AM
Advanced Member
 
MPNASCAR24's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Batavia, NY
Posts: 563
Mentioned: 1 Post(s)
Tagged: 0 Thread(s)
Quoted: 13 Post(s)
Liked: 20
Has anybody with a HD Box received the new Navigator yet. If you did i was wondering if you had to fix your Display Settings after the upgrade.

I currently use the Upconvert-1 setting on my HD box & I was wondering what that setting is in the new navigator.

I was just on TWCNavigator.com and the Quick Start Guide (PDF File) says what is not available after the upgrade. I posted this list below.

Features That Are No Longer Available with the Navigator Download

1) Use of front inputs on converters – because of restrictions with OCAP regulations, these ports will no longer be available for use.

2) SATA Drive – external hard drives may not be supported with some converter type boxes.

3) Changing the Color Schemes is no longer an available option.

4) The nearest tune feature may not be available.

5) Ratings and actor names do not appear on some show descriptions in the guide.

6) Recorded shows do not list the date if recorded in current week or the time if recorded on the current day.

7) The power off timer setting may need to be set daily on your converter type (HDC box types).

8) The wake up timer setting may need to be set daily on your converter type (HDC box types).
MPNASCAR24 is offline  
Reply Local HDTV Info and Reception

User Tag List

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page


Forum Jump: 

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off